470 World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 470 World Championships have been held every year since 1970 and organised by the International 470 Class Association and recognized by the International Sailing Federation. When the Championship forms part of the ISAF Sailing World Championships the ISAF also organise the event. The 470 is a sailboat class used as equipment for the Olympic Sailing Competition.

Open World Champions[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1970 France Lake Lacanau  France
Yves Carr
Hervé Carr
 France
Philippe Follenfant
Hubert Follenfant
 France
Didier Poisson
Denis Londeix
1971 Belgium Ostende  Netherlands
Tom van Essen
Wouter van Essen
 France
Philippe Follenfant
Hubert Follenfant
 France
Bruno Demartial
Bernard Demartial
1972 Canada Montreal  Netherlands
Sjoerd Vollebregt
Erik Vollebregt
 France
Philippe Follenfant
Hubert Follenfant
 Netherlands
Tom van Essen
Wouter van Essen
1973 West Germany Kiel  Denmark
Henrik Söderlund
Age Börresen
 United States
Peter Kommette
Michael Loeb
 Netherlands
Joop van Werkhoven
Robert van Werkhoven
1974 Italy Naples  Spain
Antonio Gorostegui
Manuel Albalat
 France
Philippe Lecrit
Dominique Duvallet
 Spain
Juan Santana
Francisco Colom
1975 United States New York  France
Marc Laurent
Roger Surmin
 France
Philippe Follenfant
Hubert Follenfant
 France
Jean-Francois Fountaine
Claire Fountaine
1976 not held
1977 Japan Shizuoka  United States
David Ullman
Tom Linskey
 Japan
Katsunori Komatsu
Yasuyuki Hakomori
 New Zealand
Mark Paterson
David Mackay
1978 Sweden Marstrand  United States
David Ullman
Tom Linskey
 Canada
Gerry Roufs
Charles Robitaille
 West Germany
John Pudenz
Ulrich Kittmann
1979 Netherlands Medemblik  Japan
Miyuki Kay
Ryo Komiya
 France
Laurent Delage
Claude Wattine
 France
Stephane Richer
Philippe Claude
1980 Brazil Porto Alegre  United States
David Ullman
Tom Linskey
 France
Laurent Delage
Herv‚ Wattine
 France
Stephane Richer
Philippe Claude
1981 France Quiberon  New Zealand
David Barnes
Hamish Wilcox
 United States
Steve Benjamin
Karl Steinfeld
 Italy
Tommaso Chieffi
Enrico Chieffi
1982 Portugal Cascais  East Germany
Jörn Borowski
Eckbert Swensson
 France
Daniel Peponnet
Pascal Champaloux
 New Zealand
David Barnes
Hamish Wilcox
1983 United Kingdom Weymouth  New Zealand
David Barnes
Hamish Wilcox
 West Germany
Wolfgang Hunger
Jochen Hunger
 Israel
Shimson Brokman
Eitan Friedlander
1984 New Zealand Auckland  New Zealand
David Barnes
Hamish Wilcox
 New Zealand
Chris Dickson
Joe Allen
 New Zealand
Peter Evans
Sean Reeves

Men's and Mixed World Champions[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Italy Marina di Carrara  Italy
Tommaso Chieffi
Enrico Chieffi
 France
Thierry Peponnet
Luc Pillot
 East Germany
Jörn Borowski
Mathias Gall
1986 Spain Salou  France
Thierry Peponnet
Luc Pillot
 West Germany
Wolfgang Hunger
Jochen Hunger
 West Germany
Ludger Hüttermann
Nils Körte
1987 West Germany Kiel  East Germany
Bernd Hoeft
Falko Bier
 Italy
Pietro d'Ali
Giuseppe Cojana
 East Germany
Jürgen Brietzke
Ekkehard Schulz
1988 Israel Haifa  Great Britain
Nigel Buckley
Peter Newlands
 Italy
Sandro Montefusco
Paolo Montefusco
 United States
John Shadden
Charlie Mckee
1989 Japan Tsu City  Japan
Tomoaki Tsutsumi
Nobuhiro Tsutsumi
 Spain
Jordi Calafat
Kiko Sanchez-Luna
 Japan
Kenji Nakamura
Masayuki Takahashi
1990 Netherlands Medemblik  West Germany
Wolfgang Hunger
Rolf Schmidt
 Spain
Jordi Calafat
Kiko Sanchez-Luna
 France
Olivier Ponthieu
Gilles Espinasse
1991 Australia Brisbane  Germany
Wolfgang Hunger
Rolf Schmidt
 Netherlands
Lankhorst Taselaar
Benny Kouwenhoven
 Great Britain
Paul Brotherton
Andy Hemmings
1992 Spain Rota  Spain
Jordi Calafat
Francisco Sanchez
 Italy
Matteo Ivaldi
Michele Ivaldi
 Finland
Perti Leskinen
Mika Aarnikka
1993 France Crozon-Morgat  Spain
Jordi Calafat
Kiko Sanchez Luna
 France
Jean F. Berthet
Gwenael Berthet
 Israel
Shay Bachar
Shamchs Erze
1994 Finland Helsinki  Netherlands
Ben Kouwenhoven
Jan Kouwenhoven
 Japan
Kenji Nakamura
Masato Takaki
 Sweden
Markus Westerlind
Henrik Wallin
1995 Canada Toronto  Greece
Andreas Kosmatopoulos
Costas Trigonis
 Italy
Matteo Ivaldi
Michelle Ivaldi
 Israel
Ran Shental
Nir Shental
1996 Brazil Porto Alegre  Netherlands
Ben Kouwenhoven
Jan Kouwenhoven
 Great Britain
John Merricks
Ian Walker
 Japan
Kenji Nakamura
Masato Takaki
1997 Israel Tel Aviv  Finland
Petri Leskinen
Kristian Heinila
 Portugal
Hugo Rocha
Nuno Barreto
 Sweden
Marcus Westerlind
Henrik Wallin
1998 Spain Mallorca  France
Gildas Philippe
Tanguy Cariou
 Slovenia
Tomaz Copi
Mitja Margon
 Sweden
Johan Molund
Mattias Rahm
1999 Australia Melbourne  France
Benoit Petit
Jean-Francois Cuzon
 Sweden
Johan Molund
Mattias Rahm
 Poland
Tomasz Stanczyk
Tomasz Jakubiak
2000 Hungary Lake Balaton  Australia
Tom King
Mark Turnbull
 France
Gildas Philippe
Tanguy Cariou
 Ukraine
Jewgeni Braslawets
Igor Matwijenko
2001 Slovenia Koper  Ukraine
Jewgeni Braslawets
Igor Matwijenko
 Great Britain
Nick Rogers
Joe Glanfield
 Australia
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
2002 Italy Cagliari  New Zealand
Simon Cooke
Peter Nicholas
 Greece
Andreas Kosmatopoulos
Konstantinos Trigonis
 Spain
Gustavo Martinez
Tunte Cantero

Men's World Champions[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2003 Spain Rota  Italy
Gabrio Zandonà
Andrea Trani
 Australia
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
 Spain
Gustavo Martinez Doreste
Dimas Wood
2004 Croatia Zadar  Australia
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
 Sweden
Johan Molund
Martin Andersson
 Great Britain
Nick Rogers
Joe Glanfield
2005 United States San Francisco  Australia
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
 Great Britain
Nick Rogers
Joe Glanfield
 France
Gildas Philippe
Nicolas Leberre
2006 China Rizhao  Great Britain
Nic Asher
Elliot Willis
 Australia
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
 Israel
Gideon Kliger
Udi Gal
2007 Portugal Cascais  Australia
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
 Netherlands
Sven Coster
Kalle Coster
 Israel
Gideon Kliger
Udi Gal
2008 Australia Mordialloc  Great Britain
Nic Asher
Elliot Willis
 Portugal
Álvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
 Israel
Gideon Kliger
Udi Gal
2009 Denmark Copenhagen  Croatia
Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
 Great Britain
Luke Patience
Stuart Bithell
 Japan
Ryunosuke Harada
Yuugo Yoshida
2010 Netherlands Hague  Australia
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
 France
Nicolas Charbonnier
Baptiste Meyer
 Croatia
Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
2011 Australia Perth  Australia
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
 Great Britain
Luke Patience
Stuart Bithell
 Croatia
Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
2012 Spain Barcelona  Australia
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
 France
Pierre Leboucher
Vincent Garos
 Croatia
Šime Fantela
Igor Marenić
2013 France France  Australia
Mathew Belcher
Will Ryan
 France
Pierre Leboucher
Nicolas Le Berre
 Greece
Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis
2014 Israel Haifa

Women's World Champions[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Italy Marina di Carrara  Canada
Karen Johnson
Gail Johnson
 Netherlands
Tonny Vooren
Henneke Stavenuiter
 Italy
Paola Porta
Anna Barabino
1986 Not held to avoid conflicted with the IYRU Women's World Championship
1987 West Germany Kiel  West Germany
Susanne Meyer
Katrin Adlkofer
 United States
Pease Herndon
Cindy Goff
 East Germany
Susanne Theel
Silke Preuá
1988 Israel Haifa  Sweden
Marit Söderström
Birgitta Bengtsson
 United States
Lisa Niece
Patricia Raymond
 United States
J. J. Isler
Amy Wardell
1989 Japan Tsu City  West Germany
Susanne Meyer
Katrin Adlkofer
 New Zealand
Leslie Egnot
Jan Shearer
 Great Britain
S. Rees Jones
S. Hay
1990 Netherlands Medemblik  West Germany
Tanja Stemmler
Sabine Lenkmann
 East Germany
Peggy Hardwiger
Christiana Pinnow
 Spain
Nuria Bover
Irene Martin
1991 Australia Brisbane  United States
J. J. Isler
Pamela Healy
 Soviet Union
Larissa Moskalenko
Jelena Pacholtschik
 Germany
Susanne Peters
Wibke Bulle
1992 Spain Rota  Spain
Teresa Zabell
Patricia Guerra
 Japan
Yumiko Shige
Alicia Kinoshita
 Italy
Maria Quarra
Anna Barabino
1993 France Crozon-Morgat  Germany
Ines Bohn
Sabine Rohatzsch
 Spain
Theresa Zabell
Patricia Guerra
 Italy
Frederica Salva
Emenuela Sossi
1994 Finland Helsinki  Germany
Ines Bohn
Sabine Rohatzsch
 Germany
Susanne Bauckholt-Meyer
Katrin Adlkofer
 Germany
Peggy Hardwiger
Christina Pinnow
1995 Canada Toronto  Spain
Theresa Zabell
Begonia Via Dufresne
 Ukraine
Ruslana Taran
Jelena Pacholtschik
 Japan
Yumiko Shige
Alicia Konoshita
1996 Brazil Porto Alegre  Spain
Theresa Zabell
Begonia Via Dufresne
 Germany
Susanne Bauckholt
Katrin Adlkofer
 Germany
Nicole Birkner
Wibke Bülle
1997 Israel Tel Aviv  Ukraine
Ruslana Taran
Jelena Pacholtschik
 Germany
Nicola Birkner
Wibke Bülle
 Ukraine
Vlada Krachun
Natalia Gaponovitsch
1998 Spain Mallorca  Ukraine
Ruslana Taran
Jelena Pacholtschik
 Denmark
Susanne Ward
Michaela Ward
 Germany
Nicola Birkner
Wibke Bülle
1999 Australia Melbourne  Ukraine
Ruslana Taran
Jelena Pacholtschik
 Denmark
Susanne Ward
Michaela Ward
 Italy
Frederica Salva
Emanuela Sossi
2000 Hungary Lake Balaton  Greece
Sofia Bekatorou
Emilia Tsoulfa
 Australia
Jenny Armstrong
Belinda Stowell
 Spain
Natalia Vía Dufresne
Sandra Azón
2001 Slovenia Koper  Greece
Sofia Bekatorou
Emilia Tsoulfa
 Australia
Jenny Armstrong
Belinda Stowell
 Spain
Natalia Vía Dufresne
Sandra Azón
2002 Italy Cagliari  Greece
Sofia Bekatorou
Emilia Tsoulfa
 Netherlands
Lisa Westerhof
Margriet Matthijsse
 France
Ingrid Petitjean
Nadege Douroux
2003 Spain Rota  Greece
Sofia Bekatorou
Emilia Tsoulfa
 France
Ingrid Petitjean
Nadège Douroux
 Russia
Wlada Iljenko
Natalia Gaponovitsch
2004 Croatia Zadar  Sweden
Therese Torgersson
Vendela Zachrisson
 Slovenia
Vesna Dekleva
Klara Maucec
 Israel
Nike Kornecki
Vered Buskila
2005 United States San Francisco  Netherlands
Marcelien de Koning
Lobke Berkhout
 Great Britain
Christina Bassadone
Saskia Clark
 France
Ingrid Petitjean
Nadege Douroux
2006 China Rizhao  Netherlands
Marcelien de Koning
Lobke Berkhout
 Japan
Ai Kondo
Naoko Kamata
 Sweden
Therese Torgersson
Vendela Zachrisson
2007 Portugal Cascais  Netherlands
Marcelien de Koning
Lobke Berkhout
 France
Ingrid Petitjean
Nadege Douroux
 Great Britain
Christina Bassadone
Saskia Clark
2008 Australia Mordialloc  United States
Erin Maxwell
Isabelle Kinsolving
 Italy
Giulia Conti
Giovanna Micol
 Australia
Elise Rechichi
Tessa Parkinson
2009 Denmark Copenhagen  Netherlands
Lisa Westerhof
Lobke Berkhout
 Spain
Tara Pacheco
Berta Betanzos
 France
Ingrid Petitjean
Nadège Douroux
2010 Netherlands Hague  Netherlands
Lisa Westerhof
Lobke Berkhout
 New Zealand
Jo Aleh
Olivia Powrie
 Italy
Giulia Conti
Giovanna Micol
2011 Australia Perth  Spain
Tara Pacheco
Berta Betanzos
 Great Britain
Hannah Mills
Saskia Clark
 New Zealand
Jo Aleh
Olivia Powrie
2012 Spain Barcelona  Great Britain
Hannah Mills
Saskia Clark
 France
Camille Lecointre
Mathilde Geron
 Netherlands
Lisa Westerhof
Lobke Berkhout
2013 France France  New Zealand
Jo Aleh
Olivia Powrie
 Austria
Lara Vadlau
Jolanta Ogar
 China
Xiaoli Wang
Xufeng Huang
2014 Israel Haifa

Multiple medallist[edit]

# Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Malcolm Page (AUS) 6 2 1 9
2  Lobke Berkhout (NED)[1] 5 0 1 6
3-4  Sofia Bekatorou (GRE)
 Emilia Tsoulfa (GRE)
4 0 0 4
=3-4  Mathew Belcher (AUS) 4 0 0 4
6  Nathan Wilmot (AUS) 3 2 1 6
7-8  Ruslana Taran (UKR)
 Jelena Pacholschik (UKR)
3 1 0 4
9-10  David Barnes (NZL)
 Hamish Wilcox (NZL)
3 0 1 4
11-12  David Ullman (USA)
 Tom Linskey (USA)
3 0 0 3

References[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]