50 metre pistol

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
50 metre pistol
Kokorev Munich07 50m event.jpg
Men
Number of shots: 60 + 20
Olympic Games: Since 1896
World Championships: Since 1900
Abbreviation: FP

50 metre pistol, formerly and unofficially still often called free pistol, is one of the ISSF shooting events. It provides the purest precision shooting among the pistol events, and is one of the oldest shooting types, dating back to the 19th century and only having seen marginal rule changes since the 1930s. Most of the changes concern about distance (30m, 50m, 50 Yards), Caliber (.22 .22lr .44CF), Type of pistol (Revolver only, Revolver or Pistol, ANY pistol), and time allowed (6 hours, 3 hours, 2 hours, 1 hour and 15 minutes), and the most recently, format of the finals (carry over scores, start from zero, amount of shots fired in the finals). This event, along with the 300m Free Rifle, are the only ones whose targets have never changed since the event's inception.

The pistol used must be in caliber .22, using .22 Long Rifle ammunition, may only be loaded with one round at a time, and have conventional "open" or "iron" sights (i.e. optical and laser sights are not allowed). It must also be operated by one hand and not supported by any other part of the shooter's body. Apart from that, there are practically no rules for the pistol, explaining the former name of the event. Trigger weight may be as low as the shooter pleases, the grip may be designed in any way to enhance comfortable ergonomic fit as long as it does not touch the wrist for support, and there are no restrictions on size and weight. Precision pistols with long barrels, grips fitted to the shooter's hand, very light trigger pull, etc., are often themselves called free pistols.

The course of fire is 60 shots within a maximum time of two hours. The target is the same as in 25 metre center-fire pistol, and with double the distance this explains the lower result level. Five hundred seventy out of the maximum 600 is considered a world-class result. The current world record, 583, was achieved in the World shooting Championships Granada in 2014 by the South Korea's Jin Jong oh.

Most shooters excelling in 50 metre pistol also compete at the same level in 10 metre air pistol, a similar precision event.

World Championships, Men[edit]

This event was held in 1900-2014.

Yea Place Gold Silver Bronze
1900 France Paris  Karl Röderer (SUI)  Achille Paroche (FRA)  Konrad Stäheli (SUI)
1901 Switzerland Luzern  Karl Hess (SUI)  Louis Richardet (SUI)  Raphael Py (FRA)
1902 Italy Rome  Karl Hess (SUI)  Konrad Staeheli (SUI)  Raphael Py (FRA)
1903 Argentina Buenos Aires  Benjamin Segura (ARG)  Cesare Valerio (ITA)  Marcelo Torcuato de Alvear (ARG)
1904 France Lyon  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL)  Paul Probst (SUI)  Raphael Py (FRA)
1905 Belgium Bruxelles  Julien van Asbroeck (BEL)  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL)  Charles Paumier du Verger (BEL)
1906 Italy Milan  Konrad Staeheli (SUI)  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL)  Charles Paumier du Verger (BEL)
1907 Switzerland Zurich  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL)  Charles Paumier du Verger (BEL)  Konrad Staeheli (SUI)
1908 Austria Vienna  Richard Fischer (GER)  Cristoforo Buttafava (ITA)  Agoston Dietl (HUN)
1909 Germany Hamburg  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL)  Eduard Schmeisser (GER)  Konrad Staeheli (SUI)
1910 Netherlands Loosduinen  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL)  Eduard Ehricht (GER)  Charles Paumier du Verger (BEL)
1911 Italy Rome  Charles Paumier du Verger (BEL)  Jean Carrere (FRA)  Norbert van Molle (BEL)
1912 France Bayonne Biarritz  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL)  Paul Maujean (FRA)  Caspar Widmer (SUI)
1913 United States Camp Perry  Wilhelm Carlberg (SWE)  Alfred Lane (USA)  Casimir Reuterskioeld (SWE)
1914 Denmark Viborg  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL)  Mathias Brunner (SUI)  Andre Regaud (FRA)
1921 France Lyon  Hans Haenni (SUI)  John Thomas (USA)  Giancarlo Boriani (ITA)
1922 Italy Milan  Hans Haenni (SUI)  Camillo Isnardi (ITA)  Robert Blum (SUI)
1923 United States Camp Perry  Irving Romaro Calkins (USA)  Charles Price (USA)  Wescott R. G. (USA)
1924 France Reims  Wilhelm Schnyder (SUI)  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL)  Christian Lehrman (DEN)
1925 Switzerland St. Gallen  Wilhelm Schnyder (SUI)  Robert Blum (SUI)  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL)
1927 Italy Rome  Wilhelm Schnyder (SUI)  August Wiederkehr (SUI)  Andre Charles Des Jamonnieres J. (FRA)
1928 Netherlands Loosduinen  Wilhelm Schnyder (SUI)  Andre Charles Des Jamonnieres J. (FRA)  Fritz Zulauf (SUI)
1929 Sweden Stockholm  Fritz Zulauf (SUI)  Jakob Fisher (SUI)  Oscar Ericsson (SWE)
1930 Belgium Antwerp  Lean Revilliod de Bude (SUI)  Marcel Jean Josse Lafortune (BEL)  Wilhelm Schnyder (SUI)
1931 Poland Lvov  Marcel Bonin (FRA)  Vaclav Kreck (TCH)  Severin Crivelli (SUI)
1933 Spain Granada  Torsten Elis Ullman (SWE)  Andre Charles Des Jamonnieres J. (FRA)  Severin Crivelli (SUI)
1935 Italy Rome  Torsten Elis Ullman (SWE)  Erich Krempel (GER)  Walter Buechi (SUI)
1937 Finland Helsinki  Torsten Elis Ullman (SWE)  Walter Buechi (SUI)  Jacques Louis Mazoyer (FRA)
1939 Switzerland Luzern  Erich Krempel (GER)  Torsten Elis Ullman (SWE)  Ambrus Balogh (HUN)
1947 Sweden Stockholm  Torsten Elis Ullman (SWE)  Oscar Bidegain (ARG)  Karl Axel Wallen (SWE)
1949 Argentina Buenos Aires  Beat Rhyner (SUI)  Harry Wendell Reeves (USA)  Angel Leon de Gonzalo (ESP)
1952 Norway Oslo  Torsten Elis Ullman (SWE)  Aeke Lindblom (SWE)  Huelet Leo Benner (USA)
1954 Venezuela Caracas  Huelet Leo Benner (USA)  Torsten Elis Ullman (SWE)  Anton Jasinsky (URS)
1958 Soviet Union Moscow  Makhmud Umarov (URS)  Alexei Gustchin (URS)  Nelson Hayford Lincoln (USA)
1962 Egypt Cairo  Vladimir Stolipin (URS)  Yoshihisa Yoshikawa (JPN)  Ludwig Hemauer (SUI)
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden  Vladimir Stolipin (URS)  Dentcho Todorov Denev (BUL)  Hynek Hromada (TCH)
1970 United States Phoenix  Harald Vollmar (GDR)  Dentcho Todorov Denev (BUL)  Hynek Hromada (TCH)
1974 Switzerland Thun  Georgi Zapolskich (URS)  Ivan Nemethy (TCH)  Harald Vollmar (GDR)
1978 South Korea Seoul  Moritz Minder (SUI)  Ragnar Skanåker (SWE)  Karl-Otto Westphalen (FRG)
1982 Venezuela Caracas  Ragnar Skanåker (SWE)  Alexsander Melentiev (URS)  Anatoli Egrishin (URS)
1986 East Germany Suhl  Sergei Pyzhianov (URS)  Igor Basinski (URS)  Gyula Karacsony (HUN)
1990 Soviet Union Moscow  Spas Koprinkov (BUL)  Yifu Wang (CHN)  Sergei Pyzhianov (URS)
1994 Italy Milan  Yifu Wang (CHN)  Victor Makarov (UKR)  Franck Dumoulin (FRA)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Franck Dumoulin (FRA)  Hans-Juergen Bauer-Neumaier (GER)  Igor Basinski (BLR)
2002 Finland Lahti  Zongliang Tan (CHN)  Martin Tenk (CZE)  Vladimir Gontcharov (RUS)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Zongliang Tan (CHN)  Vigilio Fait (ITA)  Vladimir Isakov (RUS)
2010 Germany Munich  Tomoyuki Matsuda (JPN)  Lee Dae-Myung (KOR)  Vyacheslav Podlesnyy (KAZ)
2014 Spain Granada  Jin Jong-oh (KOR)  Jitu Rai (IND)  Wei Pang (CHN)
2018 South Korea Changwon TBD TBD TBD

World Championships, Men Team[edit]

This event was held in 1900-2014.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1900 France Paris Switzerland Switzerland
Friedrich Luethi
Paul Probst
Karl Roderer
Louis Richardet
Konrad Staeheli
France France
Louis Duffoy
Maurice Marie Lecoq
Achille Paroche
Leon Moreaux
Trinite
Netherlands Netherlands
Antonius Hubertus Maria Bouwens
Anthony Ahasuerus Henrik Sweijs
Henrik Sillem
Gerardus van Haan
Solko Johannes van Den Bergh
1901 Switzerland Luzern Switzerland Switzerland
Karl Hess
Paul Probst
Louis Richardet
Karl Roderer
Konrad Staeheli
France France
Louis Duffoy
Maurice Faure
Achille Paroche
Raphael Py
Trinite
Italy Italy
Borgogelli L.
Cristoforo Buttafava
Giuliozzi G.
Righini A.
Tagliabue R.
1902 Italy Rome Switzerland Switzerland
Karl Hess
Lang J.
Karl Roderer
Roch A.
Konrad Staeheli
Italy Italy
Castellano P.
Righini A.
Sandri G.
Tagliabue R.
Tavelli L.
France France
Caurette
Louis Duffoy
Leon Moreaux
Raphael Py
Athanase Sartori
1903 Argentina Buenos Aires Argentina Argentina
Marcelo Torcuato de Alvear
Angel Velaz
Jorge Lubary
Benjamin Segura
Andres Del Pino
Italy Italy
Attilio Conti
Pederzoli A.
Righini A.
Tavelli L.
Cesare Valerio
1904 France Lyon Switzerland Switzerland
Karl Hess
Paul Probst
Louis Richardet
Karl Roderer
Konrad Staeheli
Argentina Argentina
Jose Fernandez
Marcelo Torcuato de Alvear
Alberto Pero
Pedro Partarrie
Benjamin Segura
France France
Caurette
Jean Fouconnier
Molinie-Paget
Leon Moreaux
Raphael Py
1905 Belgium Bruxelles Belgium Belgium
Julien van Asbroeck
Paul Van Asbroeck
Rene Englebert
Charles Paumier du Verger
Victor Robert
Switzerland Switzerland
Mathias Brunner
Jaques F.
Karl Hess
Louis Richardet
Konrad Staeheli
France France
Andre Barbillat
Andre de Castelbajac
Jean Depassis
Louvier
Leon Moreaux
1906 Italy Milan Belgium Belgium
Rene Englebert
Charles Paumier du Verger
Julien van Asbroeck
Victor Robert
Paul Van Asbroeck
Switzerland Switzerland
Louis Richardet
Karl Roderer
Konrad Staeheli
Schalcher J.
Karl Hess
France France
Andre Barbillat
Jean Fouconnier
Louvier
Leon Moreaux
Raphael Py
1907 Switzerland Zurich Belgium Belgium
Julien van Asbroeck
Paul Van Asbroeck
Charles Paumier du Verger
Victor Robert
Reginald Storms
Switzerland Switzerland
Mathias Brunner
Karl Hess
Schalcher J.
Konrad Staeheli
Caspar Widmer
France France
Andre Barbillat
Andre de Castelbajac
Jean Depassis
Leon Moreaux
Raphael Py
1908 Austria Vienna Italy Italy
Cristoforo Buttafava
Daniele Bonicelli
Gian Galeazzo Cantoni
Raffaele Frasca
Righini A.
Belgium Belgium
Julien van Asbroeck
Paul Van Asbroeck
Charles Paumier du Verger
Reginald Storms
Victor Robert
France France
Andre Barbillat
Andre de Castelbajac
Duvoir
Leon Moreaux
Andre Regaud
1909 Germany Hamburg Germany Germany
Gerhard Bock
Richard Fischer
Eduard Ehricht
Eduard Schmeisser
Vogel J.
Switzerland Switzerland
Mathias Brunner
Karl Hess
Karl Roderer
Konrad Staeheli
Wanner E.
France France
Andre Barbillat
Maurice Faure
Leon Moreaux
Andre Regaud
Raphael Py
1910 Netherlands Loosduinen Belgium Belgium
Rene Englebert
Charles Paumier du Verger
Paul Van Asbroeck
Norbert van Molle
Wullemans
Italy Italy
Raffaele Frasca
Mussino G.
Righini A.
Riccardo Ticchi
Vercellone C.
Germany Germany
Gerhard Bock
Eduard Ehricht
Richard Fischer
Eduard Schmeisser
Vogel J.
1911 Italy Rome Belgium Belgium
Norbert van Molle
Serruys
Philippe Cammaerts
Paul Van Asbroeck
Charles Paumier du Verger
Germany Germany
Gassmann
Eduard Ehricht
Richard Fischer
Eduard Schmeisser
Vogel J.
Switzerland Switzerland
Mathias Brunner
Landry J.
Karl Roderer
Konrad Staeheli
Caspar Widmer
1912 France Bayonne Biarritz Belgium Belgium
Paul Van Asbroeck
Philippe Cammaerts
Charles Paumier du Verger
Norbert van Molle
Serruys
France France
Andre Barbillat
Jean Carrere
Andre de Castelbajac
Paul Maujean
Andre Regaud
Italy Italy
Alfredo Galli
Raffaele Frasca
Moretto L.
Mussino G.
Riccardo Ticchi
1913 United States Camp Perry United States United States
James Howard Snook
John Dietz
Alfred Lane
Mc Cutcheon C.
Hanford P.
France France
Jean Carrere
Girardot
Léon Johnson
Andre Regaud
Louis Percy
Sweden Sweden
Wilhelm Carlberg
Otto Christiansson
Sigvard Hultcrantz
Loewman
Casimir Reuterskioeld
1914 Denmark Viborg Italy Italy
Alfredo Galli
Raffaele Frasca
Moretto L.
Preda R.
Riccardo Ticchi
France France
Andre Barbillat
Jean Carrere
Girardot
Léon Johnson
Andre Regaud
Belgium Belgium
Paul Van Asbroeck
Louis Andrieu
Henri Sauveur Fils
Victor Robert
Serruys
1921 France Lyon Italy Italy
Giancarlo Boriani
Raffaele Frasca
Franco Micheli
Moretto L.
Riccardo Ticchi
Switzerland Switzerland
Mathias Brunner
Domenico Giambonini
Hans Haenni
Fritz Zulauf
Caspar Widmer
France France
Léon Johnson
Paul Maujean
Pecchia R.
Andre Regaud
Louis Tetart
1922 Italy Milan Switzerland Switzerland
Robert Blum
Hans Haenni
Koenig F.
Wilhelm Schnyder
Fritz Zulauf
Italy Italy
Corba L.
Camillo Isnardi
Franco Micheli
Moretto L.
Riccardo Ticchi
United States United States
Irving Romaro Calkins
Considine J.
Karl Telford Frederick
Alfred Lane
Paul Raymond
1923 United States Camp Perry United States United States
Irving Romaro Calkins
Dunn J.
Karl Telford Frederick
Charles Price
Wescott R. G.
1924 France Reims Switzerland Switzerland
Mathias Brunner
Robert Blum
Hans Haenni
Koenig F.
Wilhelm Schnyder
France France
Andre de Castelbajac
Keller-Dorian
Paul Maujean
Gilles Petit
Veyssiere
Denmark Denmark
Frederiksen F.
Jensen C.
Christian Lehrman
Lars Jørgen Madsen
Christen Moeller
1925 Switzerland St. Gallen France France
Andre Charles Des Jamonnieres J.
Keller-Dorian
Pecchia R.
Gilles Petit
Louis Tetart
Switzerland Switzerland
Balmer F.
Robert Blum
Hans Haenni
Koenig F.
Wilhelm Schnyder
Denmark Denmark
Frederiksen F.
Jensen C.
Niels Hansen Ditlev Larsen
Christian Lehrman
Christen Moeller
1927 Italy Rome Switzerland Switzerland
Balmer F.
Robert Blum
Wilhelm Schnyder
August Wiederkehr
Fritz Zulauf
Denmark Denmark
Boll A.
Christian Lehrman
Moeller P.
Christen Moeller
Erik Sætter-Lassen
Spain Spain
Antonio Bonilla Sanmartin
Jose Bento Lopez
Luis Calvet Sandoz
Julio Castro Del Rosario
Martinez G.
1928 Netherlands Loosduinen Switzerland Switzerland
Robert Blum
Jakob Fisher
Wilhelm Schnyder
August Wiederkehr
Fritz Zulauf
Spain Spain
Luis Calvet Sandoz
Jose Bento Lopez
Julio Castro Del Rosario
Martinez G.
Romero C.
France France
Andre de Castelbajac
Andre Charles Des Jamonnieres J.
Keller-Dorian
Pecchia R.
1929 Sweden Stockholm Switzerland Switzerland
Robert Blum
Jakob Fisher
Lean Revilliod de Bude
Wilhelm Schnyder
Fritz Zulauf
Spain Spain
Jose Bento Lopez
Luis Calvet Sandoz
Esquena J.
Martinez G.
Romero C.
France France
Marcel Bonin
Andre de Castelbajac
Andre Charles Des Jamonnieres J.
Gremeaux P.
Regis G.
1930 Belgium Antwerp Switzerland Switzerland
Flueckiger E.
Severin Crivelli
Lean Revilliod de Bude
Wilhelm Schnyder
Fritz Zulauf
France France
Marcel Bonin
Andre Charles Des Jamonnieres J.
Gantier
Gremeaux P.
Regis G.
Denmark Denmark
Boll A.
Jensen C.
Niels Hansen Ditlev Larsen
Christian Lehrman
Axel Lerche
1931 Poland Lvov Switzerland Switzerland
Flueckiger E.
Severin Crivelli
Lean Revilliod de Bude
Wilhelm Schnyder
Fritz Zulauf
France France
Marcel Bonin
Andre de Castelbajac
Andre Charles Des Jamonnieres J.
Gremeaux P.
Neveu
Finland Finland
Granholm A.
Viktor Miinalainen
Karl Gustaf Svensson
Timonen S.
Vilenius
1933 Spain Granada Switzerland Switzerland
Andres E.
Bullo F.
Flueckiger E.
Severin Crivelli
Wilhelm Schnyder
France France
Brion M.
Marcel Bonin
Andre Charles Des Jamonnieres J.
Rene Koch
Neveu
Spain Spain
Botllan
Jose Bento Lopez
Esquena J.
Martinez G.
Romero C.
1935 Italy Rome Switzerland Switzerland
Andres E.
Flueckiger E.
Severin Crivelli
Leibundgut F.
Walter Buechi
Italy Italy
Giancarlo Boriani
Capone B.
Stefano Margotti
Maresca C.
Ugo Pistolesi
Germany Germany
Beltzner H.
Erich Krempel
Lorenz G.
Emil Martin
Paul Wehner
1937 Finland Helsinki Switzerland Switzerland
Walter Buechi
Flueckiger E.
Severin Crivelli
Gaemperli H.
Schaffner W.
Finland Finland
Klaus Henrik Lahti
Aatto Johannes Nuora
Jaakko Eliel Rintanen
Suokontu K.
Tapio Vartiovaara
Sweden Sweden
Gustaf Bergstroem
Gustafsson B.
Helge Meuller
Torsten Elis Ullman
von Tooth G.
1939 Switzerland Luzern Switzerland Switzerland
Heinz Ambuehl
Andres E.
Walter Buechi
Flueckiger E.
Muster W.
Sweden Sweden
Gustaf Bergstroem
Gustafsson B.
Kristian Sjoeberg
Torsten Elis Ullman
von Tooth G.
Germany Germany
Kraft W.
Erich Krempel
Krempel F.
Emil Martin
Paul Wehner
1947 Sweden Stockholm Argentina Argentina
Oscar Bidegain
Pablo Cagnasso
Federico Gruben
Federico Manes
Alberto Martijena
Sweden Sweden
Sven Lundquist
Sture Nordlund
Schoett G.
Karl Axel Wallen
Torsten Elis Ullman
Switzerland Switzerland
Heinz Ambuehl
Flueckiger E.
Schaffner W.
Beat Rhyner
Alexander Specker
1949 Argentina Buenos Aires Argentina Argentina
Oscar Bidegain
Pablo Cagnasso
Antonio Cannavo
Federico Gruben
Alberto Martijena
Sweden Sweden
Hugo Lundqvist
Sven Lundquist
Sture Nordlund
Goesta Pihl
Torsten Elis Ullman
United States United States
Huelet Leo Benner
Hancock W.
Logie C.
Harry Wendell Reeves
Toney W.
1952 Norway Oslo Sweden Sweden
Aeke Lindblom
Sture Nordlund
Hugo Lundqvist
Schoett G.
Torsten Elis Ullman
Switzerland Switzerland
Heinz Ambuehl
Heinrich Keller
Beat Rhyner
Rudolf Schnyder
Alexander Specker
Finland Finland
Veli-Jussi Hoelsoe
Klaus Henrik Lahti
Leonard Ravilo
Oiva Kalerva Tylli
Widnaes S.
1954 Venezuela Caracas Soviet Union Soviet Union
Vladimir Demin
Anton Jasinsky
Konstantin Martazov
Evgeni Polikanin
Lev Vainshtein
United States United States
Anthony R.
Huelet Leo Benner
John Dodds
Harry Wendell Reeves
Offutt Pinion
Sweden Sweden
Aeke Lindblom
Leif Uno Larsson
Hugo Lundqvist
Preutz G.
Torsten Elis Ullman
1958 Soviet Union Moscow Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alexei Gustchin
Anton Jasinsky
Makhmud Umarov
Lev Vainshtein
Anatoli Zapolski
United States United States
William Blankenship
Nelson Hayford Lincoln
Miller D.
Offutt Pinion
Raymond Sutherland
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Jiri Hrnecek
Vladimir Kudrna
Karel Mucha
Frantisek Maxa
Josef Svab
1962 Egypt Cairo Soviet Union Soviet Union
Mihail Akulov
Alexei Gustchin
Grigori Kosych
Vladimir Stolipin
United States United States
William Blankenship
Lloyd Burchett
Franklin Green
Frederik Schaser
Switzerland Switzerland
Ludwig Hemauer
Frederic Michel
Albert Spaeni
Ernst Stoll
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden Soviet Union Soviet Union
Grigori Kosych
Evgeni Raskazov
Vladimir Stolipin
Albert Udachin
Switzerland Switzerland
Ludwig Hemauer
Fritz Lehmann
Albert Spaeni
Ernst Stoll
Poland Poland
Jozef Frydel
Henryk Siek
Rajmund Stachurski
Jozef Zapedzki
1970 United States Phoenix Soviet Union Soviet Union
Grigori Kosych
Vladimir Stolipin
Anatoli Egrishin
Boris Yermakov
East Germany East Germany
Helmut Artelet
Harald Vollmar
Heinz Szurlies
Gert Schreiber
Poland Poland
Karol Chodkiewicz
Zbigniew Fedyczak
Pawel Malek
Rajmund Stachurski
1974 Switzerland Thun Soviet Union Soviet Union
Anatoli Egrishin
Grigori Kosych
Igor Raenko
Georgi Zapolskich
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Vladimir Hyka
Hynek Hromada
Ivan Nemethy
Milos Stefan
Austria Austria
Hubert Garschall
Hans-Peter Schmidt
Othmar Schneider
Heinz Tschabrun
1978 South Korea Seoul Switzerland Switzerland
Herbert Binder
Roman Burkhard
Moritz Minder
Arno Rissi
Japan Japan
Chikafumi Hirai
Mamoru Inagaki
Fumihisa Semizuki
Shigetoshi Tashiro
West Germany West Germany
Klaus Bolbrock
Alfons Messerschmidt
Udo Scharf
Karl-Otto Westphalen
1982 Venezuela Caracas Soviet Union Soviet Union
Anatoli Egrishin
Alexsander Melentiev
Sergei Sumatokhin
Vladas Turla
United States United States
Erich Buljung
Jimmie Mc Coy
Don Nygord
Eugene Ross
China China
Zhijian Chou
Zhibo Su
Ming Wang
Yifu Wang
1986 East Germany Suhl Soviet Union Soviet Union
Igor Basinski
Alexsander Melentiev
Sergei Pyzhianov
Sweden Sweden
Benny Oestlund
Pertti Paeaekkoenen
Ragnar Skanåker
East Germany East Germany
Gernot Eder
Michael Hochmuth
Uwe Potteck
1990 Soviet Union Moscow Hungary Hungary
Istvan Agh
Csaba Gyorik
Zoltan Papanitz
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Igor Basinski
Alexsander Melentiev
Sergei Pyzhianov
Sweden Sweden
Bengt Kamis
Benny Oestlund
Ragnar Skanåker
1994 Italy Milan Ukraine Ukraine
Oleksandr Bliznuchenko
Volodymyr Ivanchuk
Victor Makarov
Russia Russia
Boris Kokorev
Sergei Pyzhianov
Sergei Poliakov
China China
Jinbao Li
Yifu Wang
Haifeng Xu
1998 Spain Barcelona China China
Yifu Wang
Dan Xu
Zongliang Tan
Russia Russia
Mikhail Nestruev
Boris Kokorev
Vladimir Gontcharov
Belarus Belarus
Igor Basinski
Siarhei Yurusau
Kanstantsin Lukashyk
2002 Finland Lahti China China
Zongliang Tan
Yifu Wang
Dan Xu
Russia Russia
Vladimir Gontcharov
Mikhail Nestruev
Boris Kokorev
Ukraine Ukraine
Victor Makarov
Oleg Dronov
Ivan Rybovalov
2006 Croatia Zagreb China China
Zongliang Tan
Zhongzai Lin
Xiao Wu
Russia Russia
Vladimir Gontcharov
Vladimir Isakov
Mikhail Nestruev
Italy Italy
Francesco Bruno
Vigilio Fait
Giuseppe Giordano
2010 Germany Munich South Korea South Korea
Lee Dae-Myung
Jin Jong-Oh
Han Seung-Woo
China China
Zhang Tian
Jing Wu
Wei Pang
Spain Spain
Pablo Carrera
Miguel Salvador Gimenez
Pablo Garcia
2014 Spain Granada China China
Zhiwei Wang
Wei Pang
Qifeng Pu
South Korea South Korea
Lee Dae-Myung
Jin Jong-Oh
Choi Young-rae
North Korea North Korea
Kim Jong-su
Kim Song-guk
Kwon Tong-hyok
2018 South Korea Changwon TBD TBD TBD

World Championships, total medals[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1   Switzerland 30 16 14 60
2  Belgium 14 6 6 26
3  USSR 13 4 3 20
4  Sweden 8 8 7 23
5  China 7 2 3 12
6  United States 4 8 5 17
7  Argentina 4 2 1 7
8  France 3 14 17 34
9  Italy 3 9 4 16
10  Germany 3 5 3 11
11  South Korea 2 2 0 4
12  Bulgaria 1 2 0 3
13  Japan 1 2 0 3
14  East Germany 1 1 2 4
15  Ukraine 1 1 1 3
16  Hungary 1 0 3 4
17  Russia 0 4 2 6
18  Czechoslovakia 0 3 3 6
19  Spain 0 2 4 6
20  Denmark 0 1 4 5
21  Finland 0 1 2 3
22  Czech Republic 0 1 0 1
22  India 0 1 0 1
24  Belarus 0 0 2 2
24  Poland 0 0 2 2
24  West Germany 0 0 2 2
27  Austria 0 0 1 1
27  Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
27  Netherlands 0 0 1 1
27  North Korea 0 0 1 1
Total 96 95 94 285

Current world records[edit]

Current world records in 50 metre pistol
Men Qualification 583  Jin Jong-oh (KOR) September 9, 2014 Granada (ESP) edit
Final 200.7  Jin Jong-oh (KOR) July 7, 2013 Granada (ESP) edit
Teams 1719  Romania (Babii, Ilie, Stan) September 7, 1985 Osijek (YUG) edit
Junior Men Individual 577  Spas Koprinkov (BUL) August 9, 1990 Moscow (URS) edit
Teams 1666  Bulgaria (Georgiev, Ivanov, Simeonov) August 4, 1988 Joensuu (FIN) edit

Olympic and World Champions[edit]

Jin Jong-oh is the only double Olympic champion in 50 metre pistol. World Championships were held annually up to the 1931 then biennially until 1954, which made a few long streaks possible, but after World War II few shooters have been able to win two major World-level titles; Jin is the only one to have won three World-level titles since the World Championships intervals were changed to the current quadrennial format after the 1954 World Championships. Paul Van Asbroeck has won the most number of Olympic and World titles combined with seven titles (1 Olympic and 6 World titles). Torsten Ullman won six titles (1 Olympic, 5 World titles) over the span of 1933-1952, including four successive Championships between 1933 and 1937 (including the 1936 Summer Olympics). Wilhem Schnyder won four consecutive World Championships between 1924 and 1928. Van Asbroeck, Ullman, Huelet Benner and Jin are only ones to have held the Olympic and the World titles simultaneously.

Another rare double is that between this precision event and its direct opposite 25 metre rapid fire pistol; this has only been accomplished by Alfred Lane (completed in 1912), Torsten Ullman (1939), Huelet Benner (1952) and Pentti Linnosvuo (1964), with Lane (in one Olympics) and Linnosvuo using only Olympic titles. Benner, on the other hand, is the only shooter with two titles in both events. Several athletes have won 50 metre pistol and 10 metre air pistol titles; Jin is the ony person to have done so at the Olympics.

ISSF World Cup Series has been held since 1986 with the World Cup Final at the end of the season since 1988; Ragnar Skanåker and Jin are the only two to have won all this competition as well as the Olympic and World titles. Skanåker's 1993 World Cup Final victory was achieved at the age of 59; it was also his last international victory.

Year Venue Individual Winning Pistol Team Juniors Team
1896 Athens  Sumner Paine (USA) Smith & Wesson New Model 3 Revolver
19001 Paris  Karl Röderer (SUI) Waffenfabrik Bern 1882 Swiss Ordnance Revolver Switzerland
1901 Luzern  Karl Hess (SUI) Waffenfabrik Bern 1882 Swiss Ordnance Revolver   Switzerland
1902 Rome  Karl Hess (SUI) Waffenfabrik Bern 1882 Swiss Ordnance Revolver   Switzerland
1903 Buenos Aires  Benjamin Segura (ARG) Argentine Simson Nagant 1893 .440? Revolver  Argentina
1904 Lyon  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL) Nagant? Revolver   Switzerland
1905 Brussels  Julien Van Asbroeck (BEL) Sauveur HS-6  Belgium
1906 Milan  Konrad Stäheli (SUI) DWM 1900 Swiss Ordnance Luger PP00  Belgium
1907 Zürich  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL) Sauveur HS-6  Belgium
1908 Vienna  Richard Fischer (GER) Büchel Stecherspanner  Italy
1908 London  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL) Sauveur HS-6 United States
1909 Hamburg  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL) Sauveur HS-6  Germany
1910 Loosduinen  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL) Sauveur HS-6  Belgium
1911 Rome  Charles Paumier du Verger (BEL) Büchel Tell  Belgium
1912 Bayonne-Biarritz  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL) Büchel Tell  Belgium
1912 Stockholm  Alfred Lane (USA) Smith & Wesson Perfected Model United States
1913 Camp Perry  Vilhelm Carlberg (SWE) Büchel Tell  United States
1914 Viborg  Paul Van Asbroeck (BEL) Sauveur HS Record  Italy
Alfred Lane at the 1912 Olympics
1920 Antwerp  Karl Frederick (USA) Smith & Wesson Perfected Model United States
1921 Lyon  Hans Hänni (SUI) Häuptli 1  Italy
1922 Milan  Hans Hänni (SUI) Häuptli 1   Switzerland
1923 Camp Perry  Irving Romaro Calkins (USA) Smith & Wesson Perfected Model  United States
1924 Reims  Wilhelm Schnyder (SUI) Häuptli 2   Switzerland
1925 St. Gallen  Wilhelm Schnyder (SUI) Häuptli 2  France
1927 Rome  Wilhelm Schnyder (SUI) Häuptli 2   Switzerland
1928 Loosduinen  Wilhelm Schnyder (SUI) Häuptli 2   Switzerland
1929 Stockholm  Fritz Zulauf (SUI) Häuptli 2   Switzerland
1930 Antwerp  Lean Revilliod de Bude (SUI) Häuptli 1   Switzerland
1931 Lwów  Marcel Bonin (FRA) Unknown   Switzerland
1933 Granada  Torsten Ullman (SWE) Udo Anschütz Record 210   Switzerland
1935 Rome  Torsten Ullman (SWE) Udo Anschütz Record 210   Switzerland
1936 Berlin  Torsten Ullman (SWE) Udo Anschütz Record 210
1937 Helsinki  Torsten Ullman (SWE) Udo Anschütz Record 210   Switzerland
Aleksandr Melentiev, the 1980 Olympic Champion and Former World record holder
1939 Luzern  Erich Krempel (GER) Walter Munk Zentrum 2   Switzerland
1947 Stockholm  Torsten Ullman (SWE) Udo Anschütz Record 210  Argentina
1948 London  Edwin Vásquez (PER) Hämmerli MP33
1949 Buenos Aires  Beat Rhyner (SUI) Hämmerli MP33  Argentina
1952 Oslo  Torsten Ullman (SWE) Udo Anschütz Record 210  Sweden
1952 Helsinki  Huelet Benner (USA) Hämmerli 100
1954 Caracas  Huelet Benner (USA) Hämmerli 100  Soviet Union
1956 Melbourne  Pentti Linnosvuo (FIN) Hämmerli 100
1958 Moscow  Makhmud Umarov (URS) Hämmerli 100  Soviet Union
1960 Rome  Alexei Gushchin (URS) Izhmash Isch 1
1962 Cairo  Vladimir Stolypin (URS) Tula TOZ 35  Soviet Union
1964 Tokyo  Väinö Markkanen (FIN) Hämmerli 101
1966 Wiesbaden  Vladimir Stolypin (URS) Tula TOZ 35  Soviet Union
Mikhail Nestruyev, the 2004 Olympic Champion
1968 Mexico City  Grigori Kosych (URS) TsKIB SOO MTs55
1970 Phoenix  Harald Vollmar (GDR) Tula TOZ 35  Soviet Union
1972 Munich  Ragnar Skanåker (SWE) TsKIB SOO MTs55
1974 Thun  Gregori Zapolski (URS) TsKIB SOO MTs55  Soviet Union
1976 Montreal  Uwe Potteck (GDR) Tula TOZ 35
1978 Seoul  Moritz Minder (SUI) TsKIB SOO MTs55 60°   Switzerland
1980 Moscow  Aleksandr Melentiev (URS) TsKIB SOO MTs55
1982 Caracas  Ragnar Skanåker (SWE) Hämmerli 152  Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles  Xu Haifeng (CHN) Hämmerli 150
1986 Suhl  Sergei Pyzhianov (URS) Tula TOZ 35  Soviet Union
1988 Seoul  Sorin Babii (ROU) Tula TOZ 35
1990 Moscow  Spas Koprinkov (BUL) Hämmerli 150  Hungary
1992 Barcelona  Kanstantsin Lukashyk (EUN) Tula TOZ 35
1994 Milan  Wang Yifu (CHN) Morini CM84E  Ukraine  Anatolie Corovai (MDA)  Moldova
1996 Atlanta  Boris Kokorev (RUS) Tula TOZ 35
1998 Barcelona  Franck Dumoulin (FRA) TsKIB SOO MTs55  China  Andrija Zlatić (YUG)  Poland
2000 Sydney  Tanyu Kiryakov (BUL) Hämmerli 152
2002 Lahti  Tan Zongliang (CHN) Morini CM84E  China  Vladimir Issachenko (KAZ)  Ukraine
2004 Athens  Mikhail Nestruyev (RUS) Morini CM84E
2006 Zagreb  Tan Zongliang (CHN) Morini CM84E  China  Pu Qifeng (CHN)  China
2008 Beijing  Jin Jong-oh (KOR) Morini CM84E
2010 Munich  Tomoyuki Matsuda (JPN) Morini CM84E  South Korea  Tomasz Palamarz (POL)  Germany
2012 London  Jin Jong-oh (KOR) Morini CM84E
2014 Grenada  Jin Jong-oh (KOR) Morini CM84E  China  Andrey Pochepko (RUS)  China

1 The Olympic competitions in Paris also counted as the 1900 World Championships.