AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Television

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Best Screenplay in Television
AACTA Award
Country Australia
Presented by Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA)
First awarded 1986
Currently held by Steven McGregor, Redfern Now (2012)
Official website http://www.aacta.org

The AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Television is an award presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA), a non-profit organisation whose aim is to "identify, award, promote and celebrate Australia's greatest achievements in film and television."[1] The award is presented at the annual AACTA Awards, which hand out accolades for achievements in feature film, television, documentaries and short films.[2] From 1986-2010, the category was presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI), the Academy's parent organisation, at the annual Australian Film Institute Awards (known as the AFI Awards).[3] When the AFI launched the Academy in 2011, it changed the annual ceremony to the AACTA Awards, with the current award being a continuum of the AFI Award for Best Screenplay in Television.[3]

When the award was first introduced, it was handed out as two awards for: Mini-Series Screenplay and Telefeature Screenplay.[4] The name was changed to Best Screenplay in a Mini-Series or Television Drama in 1990,[5] and the following year it became Best Screenplay in a Television Drama until 2003[6] where the award was renamed to its current title.

Winners and nominees[edit]

In the following tables, the years listed correspond to the year of film release; the ceremonies are usually held the same year.[A] The writer and programme in bold and in yellow background have won the award. Those that are neither highlighted nor in bold are the nominees. When sorted chronologically, the tables always lists the winning writer and programme first and then the other nominees.[7]

Best Mini-Series Screenplay[edit]

Year Program Writer(s) Network
1986
(28th)
The Dunera Boys Ben Lewin Network Ten
1987
(29th)
In Between Maureen McCarthy and Shane Brennan SBS
The Challenge David Phillips Nine Network
The Great Bookie Robbery Philip Cornford and Ian Bradley Nine Network
Vietnam Terry Hayes, John Duigan and Chris Noonan Network Ten
1988
(30th)
Not awarded
1989
(31st)
Bodysurfer Suzanne Hawley, Christopher Lee and Denis Whitburn ABC
Edens Lost Michael Gow ABC
Act of Betrayal Michael Chaplin and Nick Evans ABC
Barlow and Chambers: A Long Way From Home Bill Kerby Nine Network

Best Telefeature Screenplay[edit]

Year Program Writer(s) Network
1986
(28th)
Natural Causes John Misto ABC
1987
(29th)
Two Friends Helen Garner ABC
The Hour Before My Brother Dies Daniel Keene ABC
Hunger Louis Nowra ABC
Just Us Ted Roberts Seven Network
1988
(30th)
Not awarded
1989
(31st)
Police State Ian David and Francine Finnane ABC
Malpractice Jenny Ainge Nine Network
Rescue Everett De Roche ABC
Prejudice Pamela Williams Nine Network

Best Screenplay in a Mini-Series or Television Drama[edit]

Year Program Writer(s) Network
1990
(32nd)
The Magistrate Chris Warner ABC
Come In Spinner Nick Enright and Lissa Benyon ABC
The Girl from Tomorrow Mark Shirrefs and John Thomson Nine Network
Police Crop Ian David ABC

Best Screenplay in a Television Drama[edit]

Year Program Episode Writer(s) Network
1991
(33rd)
Police Rescue "Angel After Hours" Peter Schreck ABC
Embassy "A Human Dimension" Anne Lucas ABC
More Winners "The Big Wish" Steve J. Spears ABC
The Paper Man Keith Aberdein and John Lonie ABC
1992
(34th)
Brides of Christ John Alsop and Sue Smith ABC
Phoenix "Fond Memories" Cliff Green ABC
Phoenix "Hard Ball" Alison Nisselle ABC
Six Pack "Piccolo Mondo" Andrew Bovell SBS
1993
(35th)
The Leaving of Liverpool John Alsop and Sue Smith ABC
Seven Deadly Sins "Sloth" Hannie Rayson ABC
Round the Twist "Little Squirt" Paul Jennings and Esben Storm ABC
Police Rescue "Lifeline" Debra Oswald ABC
1994
(36th)
The Damnation of Harvey McHugh "Hey, St Jude" John Misto ABC
Under the Skin "The Long Ride" Tony Ayres SBS
G.P. "Double Bind" Kristen Dunphy ABC
Blue Heelers "Nowhere to Run" Susan Hore Seven Network
1995
(37th)
Frontline "The Siege" Rob Sitch, Santo Cilauro, Jane Kennedy and Tom Gleisner ABC
Halifax f.p. "Lies of the Mind" Jan Sardi Nine Network
Halifax f.p. "The Feeding" Mac Gudgeon Nine Network
Janus "Not on the Merits" Cliff Green ABC
1996
(38th)
Blue Murder Ian David ABC
Frontline "Keeping Up Appearances" Rob Sitch, Santo Cilauro, Jane Kennedy and Tom Gleisner ABC
G.P. "Ceremony of Innocence" Katherine Thomson ABC
1997
(39th)
Frontline "The Simple Life" Rob Sitch, Santo Cilauro, Jane Kennedy and Tom Gleisner ABC
Frontline "Epitaph" Rob Sitch, Santo Cilauro, Jane Kennedy and Tom Gleisner ABC
Good Guys, Bad Guys "1.8 Million Reasons to Change Your Name Part 2" Graeme Koetsveld Nine Network
Simone de Beauvoir's Babies "Episode 3" Deborah Cox ABC
1998
(40th)
Wildside "Episode 17" Tim Pye ABC
Halifax f.p. "Afraid of the Dark" Roger Simpson Nine Network
SeaChange "Stormy Weather" Deborah Cox ABC
The Violent Earth Peter Gawler and Tony Ayres Nine Network
1999
(41st)
The Day of the Roses John Misto Network Ten
SeaChange "Law and Order" Deborah Cox ABC
SeaChange "Manna From Heaven" Deborah Cox and Andrew Knight ABC
Wildside "Episode 19" Kris Wyld ABC
2000
(42nd)
Grass Roots "The Whole Year" Geoffrey Atherden ABC
Grass Roots "Late July, Friday 4pm to 10.30pm" Geoffrey Atherden ABC
Halifax f.p. "A Person of Interest" Anne Brooksbank Nine Network
Something in the Air "We Will Remember Them" Katherine Thomson ABC
2001
(43rd)
The Games "Solar" John Clarke and Ross Stevenson ABC
Changi John Doyle ABC
SeaChange "I Name Thee Bay of Pearls" Deborah Cox and Andrew Knight ABC
SeaChange "Love in the Time of Coleridge" Hannie Rayson and Andrea Denholm ABC
2002
(44th)
Kath & Kim "Wedding" Gina Riley and Jane Turner ABC
Halifax f.p. "Takes Two" Katherine Thomson Nine Network
Kath & Kim "Gay" Gina Riley and Jane Turner ABC
The Secret Life of Us "Intimations of Mortality" Christopher Lee Network Ten

Best Screenplay in Television[edit]

Year Program Episode Writer(s) Network
2003
(45th)
Grass Roots "By-Election" Geoffrey Atherden ABC
After the Deluge Andrew Knight Network Ten
CNNNN "Lunchgate" Chris Taylor, Julian Morrow and Charles Firth ABC
MDA "Crossing the Line" Bill Garner ABC
2004
(46th)
Marking Time John Doyle ABC
Kath & Kim "The Hideous Truth" Gina Riley and Jane Turner ABC
Stingers "Break and Enter" Matt Ford Nine Network
The Brush-Off John Clarke Seven Network
2005
(47th)
Love My Way "Only Mortal" Jacquelin Perske Fox8
MDA "A Human Cost (Part 4)" Greg Haddrick ABC
The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant Peter Berry Network Ten
We Can Be Heroes: Finding The Australian of the Year "Episode 1" Chris Lilley ABC
2006
(48th)
RAN "Blue Hawaii" Sue Smith SBS
Love My Way "Five Minutes of Fame" Jacquelin Perske W
Mortified "Taylor's DNA" Angela Webber Nine Network
The Chaser's War on Everything "Episode 8" Chris Taylor, Julian Morrow, Craig Reucassel, Andrew Hansen, Chas Licciardello, Dominic Knight and Charles Firth ABC
2007
(49th)
Bastard Boys Sue Smith ABC
Lockie Leonard "The Ladder of Love" Keith Thompson Nine Network
Love My Way "Cars Without Brakes" Tony McNamara Showtime
The Circuit "Home Is Where the Past Is" Kelly Lefever SBS
2008
(50th)
The Hollowmen "Fat Chance" Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner and Rob Sitch ABC1
Dogstar "Tail's End" Philip Dalkin Nine Network
East West 101 "Death at the Station" Kris Wyld SBS
Underbelly "Sorcerer's Apprentice" Peter Gawler Nine Network
2009
(51st)
Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities "The Brotherhood" Kris Mrksa Nine Network
30 Seconds "Invisible Fault Lines" Tim Bullock, Justin Drape and Scott Nowell The Comedy Channel
East West 101 "Atonement" Michael Miller and Kristen Dunphy SBS
Review with Myles Barlow "Episode 1" Trent O'Donnell and Phil Lloyd ABC
2010
(52nd)
Wilfred "Dog Star" Jason Gann and Adam Zwar SBS
Hawke Glen Dolman Network Ten
Review with Myles Barlow "Happiness, Escapism, Acceptance" Trent O'Donnell and Phil Lloyd ABC
Tangle "Sleepwalking" Fiona Seres Showcase
AACTA Awards
Year Program Episode Writer(s) Network
2011
(1st)
The Slap "Harry" Brendan Cowell ABC1
Cloudstreet "Part 3" Tim Winton and Ellen Fontana Showcase
Laid "Episode 3" Kirsty Fisher ABC1
The Slap "Hector" Kris Mrksa ABC1
2012
(2nd)
Redfern Now "Pretty Boy Blue" Steven McGregor ABC1
A Moody Christmas "Water Under the Bridge" Trent O'Donnell and Phil Lloyd ABC1
Lowdown "One Fine Gay" Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar and Trudy Hellier ABC1
Puberty Blues "Episode 5" Alice Bell and Tony McNamara Network Ten
2013
(3rd)
Offspring "Episode 13" Debra Oswald Network Ten
Upper Middle Bogan "No Angel" Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, and Gary McCaffrie ABC1
Redfern Now "Babe in Arms" Steven McGregor ABC1
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch War "Part One" Samantha Winston Nine Network

References[edit]

  1. ^ "AACTA - The Academy". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 8 December 2012. 
  2. ^ "AACTA - The Academy - The Awards". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 8 December 2012. 
  3. ^ a b "AACTA - The Academy - Background". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 4 July 2012. 
  4. ^ "AACTA – Past Winners – 1980–1989 – 1986". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 13 March 2013. 
  5. ^ "AACTA – Past Winners – 1990–1999 – 1990". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 13 March 2013. 
  6. ^ "AACTA – Past Winners – 1990–1999 – 1991". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 13 March 2013. 
  7. ^ "AFI/AACTA - Winners & Nominees". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 4 June 2012.  Note: User must select years listed on page to view winners of that decade/year.

External links[edit]