AACTA Award for Best Short Animation

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Best Short Animation
AACTA Award
Country Australia
Presented by Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA)
First awarded 1979
Currently held by Nullarbor (2011)
Official website http://www.aacta.org

The AACTA Award for Best Short Animation, is a short film award presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) to the producer and director of an Australian short animated film that is "a self-contained and continuous animated film of short fiction or documentary of less than 40 minutes in duration."[1] Prior to the establishment of the Academy in 2011, the award was presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI) at the annual Australian Film Institute Awards (more commonly known as the AFI Awards) from 1979–2010.[2] The award is presented at the AACTA Awards Luncheon, a black tie event which celebrates achievements in film production, television, documentaries and short films.[3][4]

Winners and nominees[edit]

In the following table, winners are listed first, in boldface and highlighted in gold; those listed below the winner that are not in boldface or highlighted are the nominees.[5]

  Winner

AFI Awards (1979-2010)[edit]

Year Film Producer(s) Director(s)
1979
(21st)
Letter to a Friend Sonia Hofmann Sonia Hofmann
1980
(22nd)
Pussy Pumps Up Antoinette Starkiewicz Antoinette Starkiewicz
1981
(23rd)
The Animation Game Eric Halliday David Johnston
1981
(23rd)
Bushed Stephen French
1981
(23rd)
Foxbat and the Mimi John Skibinski
1982
(24th)
Flank Breeder Bruce Currie Bruce Currie
1982
(24th)
Dudu and the Line Steve French Steve French
1982
(24th)
The Great Wave Tony Gooley Tony Gooley
1983
(25th)
Death of Death Dennis Tupicoff Dennis Tupicoff
1983
(25th)
Foxbat and the Demon John Skibinski John Skibinski
1984
(26th)
Ned Wethered Lee Whitmore Lee Whitmore
1984
(26th)
Anatomy of a Businessman Bruce Currie Bruce Currie
1984
(26th)
The Thief of Sydney Toby Zoates Toby Zoates
1984
(26th)
Waltz Mambo Andrew Quinn Andrew Quinn
1985
(27th)
Waltzing Matilda John Morris Michael Cusack and Richard Chataway
1985
(27th)
Cut Out Animation David Johnson David Johnson
1985
(27th)
Kitchen Sync Maree Woolley Maree Woolley
1985
(27th)
Pianoforte Julia Overton Antoinette Starkiewicz
1986
(28th)
The Huge Adventures of Trevor, A Cat John C. J. Taylor John C. J. Taylor
1986
(28th)
Change of Place Kathy Smith Kathy Smith
1986
(28th)
Elephant Theatre Sabrina Schmid Sabrina Schmid
1986
(28th)
Joshua Cooks Penny Robenstone Penny Robenstone
1987
(29th)
Crust John E. Hughes John E. Hughes
1987
(29th)
224 Dirk de Bruyn Dirk de Bruyn
1987
(29th)
In Love Cancer David Atkinson Jenni Robertson
1987
(29th)
Worry Charles Amsden Charles Amsden
1988
(30th)
Where the Forest Meets the Sea Jeannie Baker Jeannie Baker
1988
(30th)
A Craven Anne Algar Anne Algar
1988
(30th)
Feathers and Fools Penny Robenstone Penny Robenstone
1988
(30th)
Home Sweet Home Simone Lindhout Simone Lindhout
1989
(31st)
Still Flying Robert Stephenson Robert Stephenson
1989
(31st)
Lucky Girl Jeffrey Noonan Jeffrey Noonan
1989
(31st)
Ratropolis Jenni B-Zipporah and Bix Nussey Jenni B-Zipporah and Bix Nussey
1989
(31st)
The Shadowlands Anthony Lucas Anthony Lucas
1990
(32nd)
Picture Start David Atkinson and John Bird Jeremy Parker
1990
(32nd)
Once As If A Balloon Sabrina Schmid Jeremy Parker and Sabrina Schmid
1990
(32nd)
The Emu and the Sun John Skibinski John Skibinski
1990
(32nd)
Tiga Lucinda Clutterbuck Lucinda Clutterbuck
1991
(33rd)
Union Street Anne Grieve Wendy Chandler
1991
(33rd)
Feral Television David Ledwich
1991
(33rd)
Reaper Madness Nick Donkin
1991
(33rd)
Two Fish Unjoo Moon Rohan Smith
1992
(34th)
Shelf Life Andrew Horne
1992
(34th)
Secrets of the City Cathy Linsley Cathy Linsley
1992
(34th)
The Amphibian Sina Azad and Anthony Lucas
1992
(34th)
The Descent Andrew Schult
1993
(35th)
The Darra Dogs Dennis Tupicoff Dennis Tupicoff
1993
(35th)
A Saucer of Water for the Birds Ann Shenfield Ann Shenfield
1993
(35th)
Arnold Has A Thought Peter McDonald Peter McDonald
1993
(35th)
The Web - 'Bandicoot' Lucinda Clutterbuck and Sarah Watt
1994
(36th)
Gorgeous Rob Wellington Kaz Cooke
1994
(36th)
Muttaburrasaurus David Roberts Grahame Binding and Norman Yeend
1994
(36th)
The Junky's Christmas Francis Ford Coppola Nick Donkin and Melodie McDaniel
1994
(36th)
Total Recession Hugh Freitag and Durand Greig Durand Greig
1995
(37th)
Small Treasures Fiona Eagger and Sarah Watt Sarah Watt
1995
(37th)
Great Moments In Science: Falling Cats Andrew Horne
1995
(37th)
The Story of Rosie Dock Screen Australia Jeannie Baker
1995
(37th)
Writer's Block Michael Lawrence Leon Cmielewski
1996
(38th)
Blood on the Chandelier Jeffrey Norris
1996
(38th)
Lovely Day Chris Backhouse
1996
(38th)
The Journey Robert Gudan
1996
(38th)
The Web 2 - 'Wolf' Lucinda Clutterbuck
1997
(39th)
Uncle Ann Shenfield, Robert Stephenson and Sarah Watt Adam Elliot
1997
(39th)
Heartbreak Motel Greg Holfeld
1997
(39th)
His Mother's Voice Dennis Tupicoff
1997
(39th)
On a Full Moon Lee Whitmore
1998
(40th)
Vengeance Wendy Chandler
1998
(40th)
Harry The Human Fly Darryl Aylward
1998
(40th)
Has Beans Miriam Stein Andrew Tamandl
1998
(40th)
Seabound Ann Shenfield, Robert Stephenson and Sarah Watt Donna Kendrigan
1999
(41st)
Cousin Adam Elliot Adam Elliot
1999
(41st)
HeadSpace Chris Backhouse
1999
(41st)
Project Vlad Aaron Rogers
1999
(41st)
Slim Pickings Anthony Lucas
2000
(42nd)
Brother Adam Elliot Adam Elliot
2000
(42nd)
Full Circle Adam Head
2000
(42nd)
Leunig: Tricks Andrew Horne
2000
(42nd)
The Way of the Birds Sarah Watt
2001
(43rd)
Living With Happiness Sarah Watt Sarah Watt
2001
(43rd)
Bad Baby Amy Anthony Lucas and Edwina von Stiegler Anthony Lucas
2001
(43rd)
The Collective Daniella Ortega Norah Mulroney
2001
(43rd)
The Exploding Woman Melissa Johnston Nancy Allen
2002
(44th)
Shh... Adam Robb
2002
(44th)
Into the Dark Fiona Cochrane and Dennis Tupicoff Dennis Tupicoff
2002
(44th)
Pa Andrew McVitty Neil Goodridge
2002
(44th)
Show and Tell Mark Gravas
2003
(45th)
Harvie Krumpet Melanie Coombs Adam Elliot
2003
(45th)
Cane Toad: What Happened To Baz? David Clayton and Andrew Silke David Clayton and Andrew Silke
2003
(45th)
Hello David Atkinson and Jonathan Nix Jonathan Nix
2003
(45th)
Mother Tongue Lea Croyden and Susan Kim Susan Kim
2004
(46th)
Birthday Boy Andrew Gregory Sejong Park
2004
(46th)
Footnote Pia Borg
2004
(46th)
It's Like That Susan Earl, Nicole McKinnon, Sharon Parker and Sophie Raymond Southern Ladies Animation Group (SLAG)
2004
(46th)
Lucky For Some Robert Stephenson
2005
(47th)
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello Anthony Lucas and Julia Lucas Anthony Lucas
2005
(47th)
2:41 Upfield Callum Cooper
2005
(47th)
Fritz Gets Rich Sam White Eddie White and James Calvert
2005
(47th)
Piñata Thomas Schober Mike Hollands
2006
(48th)
Gargoyle Michael Cusack
2006
(48th)
Carnivore Reflux Huy Nguyen and Sam White Eddie White and James Calvert
2006
(48th)
The Astronomer Kate McCartney Kate McCartney
2006
(48th)
The Safe House Denise Haslem Lee Whitmore
2007
(49th)
The Girl Who Swallowed Bees Justine Kerrigan Paul McDermott
2007
(49th)
An Imaginary Life Steve Baker Steve Baker
2007
(49th)
Dust Echoes 2 - 'The Bat And The Butterfly' Michael Wagner, Dave Jones
2007
(49th)
The Goat That Ate Time Lucinda Schreiber Lucinda Schreiber
2008
(50th)
Dog With Electric Collar Damon Escott Steve Baker
2008
(50th)
Chainsaw Fiona Cochrane and Dennis Tupicoff Dennis Tupicoff
2008
(50th)
Mutt Beth Frey Glen Hunwick
2008
(50th)
Paper City Daniel Agdag
2009
(51st)
The Cat Piano Jessica Brentnall Eddie White and Ari Gibson
2009
(51st)
Chicken of God Jodi Satya, Frank Woodley Frank Woodley
2009
(51st)
The Not-So-Great Eugene Green Melanie Brunt Michael Hill
2009
(51st)
Reach Luke Randall
2010
(52nd)
The Lost Thing Sophie Byrne Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
2010
(52nd)
Zero Christine Kezelos Christopher Kezelos

AACTA Awards (2012-present)[edit]

Year Film Producer(s) Director(s)
2011
(1st)
Nullarbor Alister Lockhart, Patrick Sarell, Katrina Mathers, Merrin Jensen and Daryl Munton
2011
(1st)
Forget Me Not Emily Dean
2011
(1st)
The Missing Key Garth Nix, Anna McFarlane and Jonathan Nix
2011
(1st)
The Moment Justin Wight, Kristian Moliere, Troy Bellchambers and Shane McNeil

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Rule Seven –Special Conditions for Short Fiction Film and Short Animation". 2011 AFI Awards Rule Book. Australian Film Institute (AFI). Retrieved 19 December 2011. 
  2. ^ "Australian Film Institute – Non-Feature Award Winners 1958–2010". Australian Film Institute (AFI). 2009. Retrieved 14 December 2011. 
  3. ^ "AACTA – Awards Presented". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 12 November 2011. 
  4. ^ "AACTA – The Awards – Dates". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 8 November 2011. 
  5. ^ "AACTA – Winners & Nominees". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 17 November 2011. 

External links[edit]