AACTA Award for Best Visual Effects

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Best Visual Effects
AACTA Award
Country Australia
Presented by Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA)
First awarded 2006
Currently held by Grant Freckelton, Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2011)
Official website http://www.aacta.org

The AACTA Award for Best Visual Effects is an award, presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) for achievements in visual effects in film, television, documentary and short film.[1] The award was first presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI), from 2006-2010, at the Australian Film Institute Awards (known commonly as the AFI Awards), prior to the establishment of the Academy.[2]

Winners and nominees[edit]

In the following table, winners are listed first, in boldface and highlighted in gold; those listed below the winner that are not in boldface or highlighted are the nominees.[3]

  Winner of competitive award
Year Nominee(s) Production
2006
(48th)
Rose Draper and Mike Seymour Hunt Angels
2006
(48th)
Phil Stuart-Jones Kokoda
2006
(48th)
Simon Rippingale, Tim Richter and Nina Gibbs Unfolding Florence - The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst
2006
(48th)
Barry Lanfranchi, James Maclachlan and Vanessa Magyar Wicked Science
2007
(49th)
Andrew Hellen, Dave Morley, Jason Bath and John Cox Rogue
2007
(49th)
David Rutherford, Reigy Skwarko, Paul Siciliano and Delon Govender Air Australia
2007
(49th)
Kirsty Millar and Chad Malbon Crocodile Dreaming
2007
(49th)
Mike Seymour Spider
2008
(50th)
Barry Lanfranchi H2O: Just Add Water
2008
(50th)
James Rogers Death Defying Acts
2008
(50th)
Doug Bayne, Adam MacGowan, Michael Blake and Bill McGuire Double the Fist
2008
(50th)
Matthew Graham and Steve Anderson Gabriel
2009
(51st)
Chris Godfrey, James E. Price, Andy Brown and Rob Duncan Australia
2009
(51st)
Matt Drummond and Mike Dunn Death of the Megabeasts
2009
(51st)
Sandy Widyanata, Eric So, Mathew Mackereth and Christopher Jackson Plastic
2009
(51st)
Bertrand Polivka and Soren Jensen Scorched
2010
(52nd)
Peter Spierig, Michael Spierig, Rangi Sutton, James Rogers and Randy Vellacott Daybreakers
2010
(52nd)
Dave Morley, Felix Crawshaw, Claudia Lecaros and Tim Walker The Tree
2010
(52nd)
Wil Manning Tinglewood
2010
(52nd)
Chris Godfrey, Sigi Eimutis, Dave Morley and Tony Cole Tomorrow, When the War Began
2011
(53rd)
Scott Zero Cloudstreet
2011
(53rd)
Grant Freckelton Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole [4]
2011
(53rd)
David Booth, Peter Webb, Ineke Majoor and Glenn Melenhorst Sanctum
2011
(53rd)
Felix Crawshaw and James Rogers The Hunter

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Rule Twelve – Visual Effects Award". 2011 AFI Awards Rule Book. Australian Film Institute (AFI). Retrieved 25 December 2011. 
  2. ^ "Non-Feature Award Winners, 1958-2010". Australian Film Institute (AFI). 2010. Retrieved 24 December 2011. 
  3. ^ Winners and nominees by year:
  4. ^ "AACTA unveils first round of awards". Intermedia. Retrieved 15 January 2012. 

External links[edit]