AFL Canberra

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
AFL Canberra
Sport Australian rules football
Founded 1924
No. of teams 17 (7 in Premier Division)
Country Australia
Most recent champion(s) Ainslie
Most titles Ainslie Football Club (24)
Official website AFL Canberra

AFL Canberra is the governing body for Australian rules football in the Australian Capital Territory.

In November 2010 the five AFL Canberra Premier Division clubs merged with the Premier Division clubs of the Queensland Australian Football League to form the North East Australian Football League.[1] From 2011 onwards, the AFL Canberra Premier Division together with the reserve sides from the Sydney Swans and Greater Western Sydney Giants will form the NEAFL Eastern Conference.

Today AFL Canberra acts as an umbrella to several competitions beneath it. These competitions are Seniors First Grade, Seniors Second Grade, Seniors Third Grade and a Rising Stars League. There is also a women's league.

History[edit]

AFL Canberra was once a very popular local league, however since the introduction of the Swans and matches featuring AFL clubs being played at Manuka Oval, the league's home ground, and the growth of local rugby union, rugby league and Association football competitions, AFL Canberra has experienced the loss of clubs and spectator support.

Names[edit]

The AFL Canberra has been through a number of forms.

  • 1924–1926 Federal Territory Australian Rules Football League (FTARFL);
  • 1927–1974 as the Canberra Australian National Football League (CANFL);
  • 1975–1999 Australian Capital Territory Football League (ACTFL);
  • 2000–2010 AFL Canberra
  • 2011–future North East Australian Football League - Eastern Conference
  • 2011–future AFL Canberra Leagues

AFL Canberra clubs[edit]

First Grade[edit]

Club[2] Championships Years in Competition Home Ground Website
ADFA Rams 7 Est. 1986 Unknown Official site
ANU Griffins 11 (Seniors)
4 (Reserves)
Est. 1961 University Oval Official site
Ainslie 24 1927–present Ainslie Oval Official Site
Belconnen Magpies 4 1971–present Manuka Oval Official Site
Eastlake Demons 19 1926–present Manuka Oval Official Site
Queanbeyan Tigers 9 1925–present Dairy Farmers Park Official Site
Tuggeranong Hawks 1 2014–present Greenway Oval Official Site

†Reserves NEAFL team

Second Grade[edit]

Club[3] Championships Years in Competition Home Ground Website
ADFA/RMC Rams 7 Est. 1986 Unknown Official site
ANU Griffins 11 (Seniors)
4 (Reserves)
Est. 1961 University Oval Official site
Ainslie 24 1927–present Ainslie Oval Official site
Belconnen Magpies 4 1971–present Manuka Oval Official site
Eastlake Demons 19 1926–present Manuka Oval Official site
Gungahlin Jets  ? Est. 1981  ? Official site
Harman Hogs  ? Est. 1976  ? Official site
Molonglo Juggernauts  ? Est. 1994  ? Official site
South Coast Seahawks 9 Est. ?  ? Official site
Tuggeranong Hawks 1 2014–present Greenway Oval Official Site
Wooden Blues AFC 3 Est. 1996  ? Official site

†Reserves team

Third Grade[edit]

Club[4] Championships Years in Competition Home Ground Website
Ainslie 24 1927–present Ainslie Oval Official site
Belconnen Magpies 4 1971–present Manuka Oval Official site
Cooma Cats AFC  ? Est. 1976[5]  ? Official site
Cootamundra AFC 6 (seniors)*
4 (reserves)*
Est. 1960  ? Official site
Eastlake Demons 19 1926–present Manuka Oval Official site
Goulburn City Swans 2[6] Est. 2004  ? Official site
Gungahlin Jets  ? Est. 1981  ? Official site
Harman Hogs  ? Est. 1976  ? Official site
Molonglo Juggernauts  ? Est. 1994  ? Official site
South Coast Seahawks 9 Est. ?  ? Official site
Yass Roos AFC 1[7] Est. 2002 Joe O'Connor Park Official site

†Reserves team

  • (Note: All Cootamundra's premierships occurred before 2004 when they moved to the AFL Canberra competition)[8]

Past clubs[edit]

Club Championships Years in Competition Notes
Acton 3 1924–1973
Air Force 0 1940–1945
Batemans Bay 0 1990–1998 Returned to Sapphire Coast AFL
Campbelltown 0 1996–1998 returned to Sydney AFL
Canberra Wildcats 0 2007
Eastlake-Manuka 1 1942–1944 brief merger between Eastlake and Manuka
Federals 2 1924–1927
Goulburn 1 1932–1936 Not related to current Goulburn City Swans
Manuka 16 1927–1991 merged with Eastlake Football Club
Navy 1 1937–1951
Queanbeyan-Acton 3 1953–1959 brief merger between Queanbeyan and Acton
Royal Military College 2 1927–1979, 1995–2007 withdrew all sports clubs at end of 2007 season
Wagga Tigers 0 2002–2006 returned to Riverina Football League
West Canberra 0 1974–1987 merged with Belconnen in 1990
Weston Creek 0 1991–2006 became Canberra Wildcats

List of Premiers[edit]

Federal Territory Australian Rules Football League (1924–1926)[edit]

Year Premiers
1924 Acton
1925 Federals
1926 Federals

Canberra Australian National Football League (1927–74)[edit]

Year Premiers
1927 Acton
1928 Eastlake
1929 Ainslie
1930 Eastlake
1931 Manuka
1932 Goulburn
1933 Eastlake
1934 Eastlake
1935 Manuka
1936 Ainslie
1937 Eastlake
1938 Manuka
1939 Queanbeyan
1940 Queanbeyan
1941 Queanbeyan
1942 Eastlake-Manuka
1943 Royal Military College
1944 Navy
1945 Eastlake
1946 Ainslie
1947 Ainslie
1948 Eastlake
1949 Manuka
1950 Manuka
1951 Royal Military College
1952 Ainslie
1953 Queanbeyan-Acton
1954 Queanbeyan-Acton
1955 Manuka
1956 Queanbeyan-Acton
1957 Eastlake
1958 Ainslie
1959 Ainslie
1960 Eastlake
1961 Ainslie
1962 Eastlake
1963 Eastlake
1964 Eastlake
1965 Eastlake
1966 Eastlake
1967 Manuka
1968 Manuka
1969 Manuka
1970 Ainslie
1971 Manuka
1972 Eastlake
1973 Manuka
1974 Manuka

Australian Capital Territory Football League (1975–99)[edit]

Year Premiers
1975 Manuka
1976 Eastlake
1977 Manuka
1978 Eastlake
1979 Ainslie
1980 Ainslie
1981 Manuka
1982 Ainslie
1983 Ainslie
1984 Ainslie
1985 Queanbeyan
1986 Tuggeranong
1987 Ainslie
1988 Queanbeyan
1989 Queanbeyan
1990 Ainslie
1991 Queanbeyan
1992 Ainslie
1993 Ainslie
1994 Ainslie
1995 Ainslie
1996 Ainslie
1997 Ainslie
1998 Queanbeyan
1999 Queanbeyan

AFL Canberra First Grade (2000–present)[edit]

Year Premiers
2000 Queanbeyan
2001 Eastlake
2002 Belconnen
2003 Belconnen
2004 Belconnen
2005 Sydney
2006 Sydney
2007 Sydney
2008 Sydney
2009 Belconnen
2010 Ainslie
2011 No competition - Ainslie won NEAFL East Final[9]
2012 Ainslie[10]
2013 Ainslie[11]

AFL Canberra Second Grade[edit]

Year Premiers
1995 Kingston Wolves
1996 ANU
1997 Kingston Wolves
1998 Kingston Wolves
1999 ADFA
2000 Kingston Wolves
2001 Belconnen
2002 ADFA
2003 ADFA
2004 Australian National University
2005 Australian National University
2006 Gungahlin Jets
2007 Gungahlin Jets
2008 Gungahlin Jets
2009 Australian National University
2010 Belconnen
2011 Harman

AFL Canberra Third Grade[edit]

Year Premiers Score Runners-up Score
2000 Tuggeranong 10.07.67 Australian National University 5.5.35
2001 Tuggeranong 15.15.105 Australian Defence Force Academy 3.9.27
2002 Woden 14.12.96 Murrumbidgee 8.9.57
2003 Woden 14.13.97 Gungahlin 5.9.39
2004 North Goulburn City Swans 12.1.73 Belconnen Magpies 9.12.66
2004 South Woden 14.10.94 Murrumbidgee 6.8.44
2005 Murrumbidgee 13.13.91 Australian National University 5.9.39
2006 Belconnen Magpies 14.12.96 Cootamundra 3.10.28
2007 Australian National University 16.14.110 Belconnen Magpies 8.6.54
2008 Yass 16.11.107 Gungahlin 8.14.62
2009 Goulburn City Swans 12.5.77 Gungahlin 9.10.64
2010 Australian National University 12.13.85 Goulburn City Swans 13.6.84
2011 Tuggeranong 14.6.90 Australian National University 2.7.19

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]