APRA Music Awards of 2006

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Australasian Performing Right Association Awards of 2006 (generally known as APRA Awards) are a series of awards which include the APRA Music Awards, Classical Music Awards, and Screen Music Awards. The APRA Music Awards ceremony occurred on 5 June at the Sydney Four Seasons Hotel, they were presented by APRA and the Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society (AMCOS).[1][2] APRA introduced two new award categories, 'Most Performed Blues & Roots Work' and 'Most Performed Urban Work'.[2] The Classical Music Awards were distributed in July in Sydney and are sponsored by APRA and the Australian Music Centre (AMC).[3] The Screen Music Awards were issued in November by APRA and Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC).[4]

Awards[edit]

Nominees and winners with results indicated on the right.

APRA Music Awards[edit]

Song of the Year

Title Artist Writer Result
[5][6]
"Better Days" Pete Murray Pete Murray Nominated
"Catch My Disease" Ben Lee Ben Lee, McGowan Southworth Won
"The Special Two" Missy Higgins Missy Higgins Nominated

Songwriters of the Year

Writer Result
[7]
Bernard Fanning Won

Breakthrough Songwriter Award

Writer Result
[7]
Wolfmother: Andrew Stockdale, Myles Heskett, Chris Ross Won

Ted Albert Award for Outstanding Services to Australian Music

Name Result
[7]
Bill Armstrong Won

Most Performed Australian Work

Title Artist Writer Result
[5][7]
"Catch My Disease" Ben Lee Ben Lee, McGowan Southworth Won
"Someday, Someday" Thirsty Merc Rai Thistlethwayte Nominated
"The Special Two" Missy Higgins Missy Higgins Nominated
"Ten Days" Missy Higgins Missy Higgins, Jay Clifford Nominated

Most Performed Australian Work Overseas

Title Artist Writer Result
[5][7]
"Are You Gonna Be My Girl" Jet Nicholas Cester, Cameron Muncey Won
"Cold Hard Bitch" Jet Nicholas Cester, Christopher Cester, Cameron Muncey Nominated
"Look What You've Done" Jet Nicholas Cester Nominated
"Highway to Hell" AC/DC Bon Scott, Angus Young, Malcolm Young Nominated
"Love Is in the Air" John Paul Young Harry Vanda, George Young Nominated

Most Performed Blues & Roots Work

Title Artist Writer Result
[5][7]
"Ashes" The Beautiful Girls Matthew McHugh Nominated
"Lets Take The Long Way Home" The Beautiful Girls Matthew McHugh Nominated
"Daniel" Lior Lior Attar Nominated
"Somethings Gotta Give" The John Butler Trio John Butler Won
"What You Want" The John Butler Trio John Butler Nominated

Most Performed Country Work

Title Artist Writer Result
[5][7]
"Hollywood" Kasey Chambers Kasey Chambers Nominated
"Pony" Kasey Chambers Kasey Chambers Won
"Saturated" Kasey Chambers Kasey Chambers Nominated
"Rainbow Dreams and Butterflies" Beccy Cole Beccy Cole, Rod McCormack Nominated
"She Still Believes" Bella Lyn Bowtell, Jerry Salley Nominated

Most Performed Dance Work

Title Artist Writer Result
[5][7]
"I Am Tha 1" Mr Timothy featuring Inaya Day Tim Dudfield, Inaya Day, Bradford Pinto, Gary Pinto Nominated
"Natural" Infusion Francis Xavier, Manuel Sharrad, Jamie Stevens Nominated
"Sunshine Eyes" Paulmac Paul F. McDermott Nominated
"Tilt My Hat" Andy J Andrew Farriss, Michael Hutchence Nominated
"Way to Go!" Rogue Traders Jamie Appleby, Isaac Moran Won

Most Performed Foreign Work

Title Artist Writer Result
[5][7]
"Bad Day" Daniel Powter Daniel Powter Nominated
"Beautiful Soul" Jesse McCartney Andrew Dodd, Adam Watts Nominated
"Lonely No More" Rob Thomas Rob Thomas Won
"Shiver" Natalie Imbruglia Francis White, Sheppard Solomon, Natalie Imbruglia Nominated
"Since U Been Gone" Kelly Clarkson Martin Sandberg, Lukasz Gottwald Nominated

Most Performed Jazz Work

Title Artist Writer Result
[5][7]
"Goodbye Greg" Sidecar John Hibbard Nominated
"Grace" Sam Keevers, Jamie Oehlers Sam Keevers Nominated
"Mosquito" The Necks Lloyd Swanton, Christopher Abrahams, Anthony Buck Won
"Shoalhaven Sunrise" Sydney Allstar Big Band Graham Jesse Nominated
"Silverland" Paul Grabowsky Paul Grabowsky Nominated

Most Performed Urban Work

Title Artist Writer Result
[5][7]
"Funk U Up" Joel Turner and the Modern Day Poets Joel Turner, Tim Turner, Chris Heiner Nominated
"These Kids" Joel Turner and the Modern Day Poets Joel Turner, Tim Turner, Chris Heiner Nominated
"Kryptonite" Guy Sebastian Guy Sebastian, Beau Dozier Nominated
"Oh Oh" Guy Sebastian Guy Sebastian, Jarred Rogers Won
"You Make Me Weak" Jade MacRae Jade MacRae, Israel Cruz Nominated

Classical Music Awards[edit]

Best Composition by an Australian Composer

Title Composer Result
[8][9]
Mysterium Cosmographicum Michael Smetanin Won

Best Performance of an Australian Composition

Title Composer Performer Result
[8][9]
Line Drawing James Ledger Genevieve Lacey, West Australian Symphony Won
Thousands of Bundled Straw David Young Libra Ensemble Nominated
Mysterium Cosmographicum Michael Smetanin Lisa Moore, Sydney Symphony Nominated
String Quartet #16 Peter Sculthorpe Tokyo String Quartet Nominated

Instrumental Work of the Year

Title Composer Performer Result
[8][9]
Coomera, A Place of Trees Dulcie Holland Southern Cross Soloists Nominated
Floating World David Chesworth David Chesworth Ensemble Nominated
Panopticon David Chesworth David Chesworth Ensemble Won
Wait a While David Chesworth David Chesworth Ensemble Nominated

Long-Term Contribution to the Advancement of Australian Music

Artist or Organisation Result
[8][9]
Roger Covell Won
ELISION Ensemble Nominated
Lyn Williams Nominated

Orchestral Work of the Year

Title Composer Performer Result
[8][9]
Blue Rags Ian Munro Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Nominated
Cello Dreaming Orchestral Version Peter Sculthorpe Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Won
Oboe Concerto Ross Edwards Diana Doherty, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Nominated
Quamby Peter Sculthorpe Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Nominated

Outstanding Contribution by an Individual

Individual Work Result
[8][9]
Barbara Blackman philanthropy to fine music in Australia Won
Dindy Vaughan music CD inspired by an environmental theme of water management Nominated

Outstanding Contribution by an Organisation

Organisation Work Result
[8][9]
Queensland Conservatorium Research Centre, Griffith University Encounters: Meetings in Australian Music program – curated by Vincent Plush Won
New Music Network 2005 Activities Nominated
Sydney Children's Choir 2005 Activities Nominated

Outstanding Contribution to Australian Music in Education

Organisation Work Result
[8][9]
Australian String Association (AUSTA) 30th Year in 2005 Nominated
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Community Outreach 2005 Program Nominated
Music Viva in Schools 25th Year in 2005 Won

Outstanding Contribution to Australian Music in a Regional Area

Organisation Work Result
[8][9]
Chris Earl contribution to the brass and wind band community in Australia Nominated
Sarah Hopkins composition and performance of Childers Shining: One World Nominated
Tura New Music Voices over WA (Kimberley and Pilbara, Western Australia) Won

Vocal or Choral Work of the Year

Title Composer Performer Result
[8][9]
Journey to the Horseshoe Bend Andrew Shultz, Gordon Williams Ntaria Ladies Choir, Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir, Sydney Symphony Nominated
Lindy Moya Henderson Opera Australia Nominated
Southern Star (excerpts) Christopher Willcock, Michael Leunig Sydney Chamber Choir, Marshall McGuire Won

Screen Music Awards[edit]

Feature Film Score of the Year

Title Composer Result
[10][11]
Half Light Brett Rosenberg Nominated
The Caterpillar Wish Burkhard Dallwitz Nominated
The Proposition Nick Cave, Warren Ellis Nominated
Wolf Creek Francois Tetaz Won

Best Music for an Advertisement

Title Composer Result
[10][11]
McDonald's – "Inner Child" Elliott Wheeler Won
NZ Maritime SF Rafael May Nominated
Pepsi – "Samba Legs" Martin Eden, Carlos Mora Nominated
YoGo – "Megabot" Michael Lira Nominated

Best Music for Children's Television

Title Composer Result
[10][11]
Blinky Bill's White Christmas Guy Gross Nominated
Faireez – "Episode 40" Christopher Elves Won
The Eggs – "Episode 23" Anthony Byrne, Brendan Byrne Nominated
Tracey McBean Nerida Tyson-Chew Nominated

Best Music for a Documentary

Title Composer Result
[10][11]
Cape of Storms Michael Yezerski, Richard Tognetti, Afro Moses, Chris Nelius Nominated
Frocks Off Carla Thackrah Nominated
Treasure Fleet Gerard Fitzgerald, Evan Roberts Nominated
Unfolding Florence: The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst Paul Grabowsky Won

Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie

Title Composer Result
[10][11]
The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant Iva Davies Won
The Silence Antony Partos Nominated
The Society Murders Cezary Skubiszewski Nominated
Thursday's Fictions Michael Yezerski Nominated

Best Music for a Short Film

Title Composer Result
[10][11]
Gargoyle Sean Timms Nominated
Gloomy Valentine Elliott Wheeler Nominated
Gustavo Jonathan Nix Won
Sub- Basil Hogios Nominated

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial

Series or Serial Episode title Composer Result
[10][11]
McLeod's Daughters "Episode 146" Alastair Ford Nominated
MDA "Episode 7" Chris Neal Nominated
Peking to Paris Roger Mason Won
Supernova Paul Healy, Russell Thornton Nominated

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen

Song title Work Composer Result
[10][11]
"Christmas In Australia" Blinky Bill's White Christmas Guy Gross, John Palmer Nominated
"Nobody But Me" Elephant Tales Frank Strangio Nominated
"ARIA" Thursday's Fictions Michael Yezerski Won
"Indigeridoo" We Can Be Heroes Chris Lilley, Bryony Marks Nominated

Best Soundtrack Album

Title Composer Result
[10][11]
R.A.N. David Bridie, Albert David, Kadu, Key Torres Strait Island Composers Won
Solo Damian de Boos-Smith, Martyn Love Nominated
The Caterpillar Wish Burkhard Dallwitz Nominated
Thursday's Fictions Michael Yezerski Nominated

Best Television Theme

Title Composer Result
[10][11]
The Chaser's War on Everything Andrew Hansen Won
The Silence Antony Partos Nominated
Torino 2006 Winter Olympics Burkhard Dallwitz Nominated
We Can Be Heroes Chris Lilley, Bryony Marks Nominated

International Achievement Award

Artist Result
[10][11]
Peter Best Won

Most Performed Screen Composer - Australia

Composer Result
[10][11]
Chris Harriott Nominated
Stephen Rae Nominated
Jay Stewart Won
Neil Sutherland Nominated

Most Performed Screen Composer - Overseas

Composer Result
[10][11]
Garry McDonald, Laurie Stone Won
Mark McDuff Nominated
Chris Pettifer Nominated
Neil Sutherland Nominated

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "APRA History". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 23 March 2010. Retrieved 5 May 2010. 
  2. ^ a b "APRA Turns 80 and Celebrates at the 2006 Music Awards!" (PDF). Australasian Performing Right Association. 12 April 2006. Retrieved 5 May 2010. 
  3. ^ "Classical Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 25 May 2010. Retrieved 5 May 2010. 
  4. ^ "Screen Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 25 May 2010. Retrieved 5 May 2010. 
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Nominations - 2006". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Retrieved 5 May 2010. 
  6. ^ "Previous Winners Song of the Year". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Retrieved 5 May 2010. 
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "2006 Winners - APRA Music Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Retrieved 5 May 2010. 
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "2006 Winners - Classical Music Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Retrieved 5 May 2010. 
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "2006 Finalists - Classical Music Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Retrieved 5 May 2010. 
  10. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "2006 Winners - Screen Music Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 26 April 2010. Retrieved 5 May 2010. 
  11. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "2006 Nominations - Screen Music Awards". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA). Archived from the original on 26 April 2010. Retrieved 5 May 2010. 

External links[edit]