ARIA Music Awards of 1997

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The eleventh Annual Australian Recording Industry Association Music Awards (generally known as the ARIA Music Awards) were held on 22 September 1997 at the Capitol Theatre in Sydney.[1][2] The event was hosted by Australian actorcomedian Paul McDermott, with presenters Elle McFeast, Kylie Minogue, Ben Folds, Colin Buchanan and The Presidents of the United States of America.[1] Savage Garden dominated this year, receiving a record ten awards including "Album of the Year" for Savage Garden, "Single of the Year" for "Truly Madly Deeply" and "Best Group", amongst other awards.[1]

In addition to the annually presented awards, a "Special Achievement Award" was given to Charles Fisher and an "Outstanding Achievement Award" was received by Peter André.[1] The ARIA Hall of Fame inducted: The Bee Gees, Graeme Bell and Paul Kelly.[1]

Ceremony details[edit]

The event included musical performances by Ben Folds Five, The Presidents of the United States of America and Kylie Minogue.[1] John Farnham teamed up with crooner quartet Human Nature to debut the performance of their song "Every Time You Cry",[1] which later became a #3 ARIA Singles Chart hit.[3] Crowded House, who won the award for "Highest Selling Album" for their greatest hits collection Recurring Dream, reunited after a year of having broken up, to commemorate Paul Kelly's induction into the ARIA Hall of Fame by performing his song "Leaps and Bounds".

Various international and Australian entertainers presented awards to the winners including Australian Elle McFeast (who was nominated for Best Comedy Album), Ben Folds, Kylie Minogue and Chris Ballew, Dave Dederer and Jason Finn of The Presidents of the United States of America.[1]

Multiple winners and nominees[edit]

Awards[edit]

Nominees and winners with results indicated on the right.[1]

ARIA Awards[edit]

Album of the Year

Artist Album Result
Savage Garden Savage Garden Won
Silverchair Freak Show Nominated
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds The Boatman's Call Nominated
Powderfinger Double Allergic Nominated
Spiderbait Ivy and the Big Apples Nominated

Single of the Year

Artist Single Result
Savage Garden "Truly Madly Deeply" Won
Leonardo's Bride "Even When I'm Sleeping" Nominated
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds "Into My Arms" Nominated
Powderfinger "D.A.F." Nominated
Spiderbait "Buy Me a Pony" Nominated

Song of the Year

Artist Song Result
Savage Garden "To the Moon and Back" Won
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds "Into My Arms" Nominated
Paul Kelly "How to Make Gravy" Nominated
Powderfinger "D.A.F." Nominated
Savage Garden "Truly Madly Deeply" Nominated

Highest Selling Album

Artist Album Result
Crowded House Recurring Dream Won
Jimmy Barnes Barnes Hits Anthology Nominated
John Farnham Romeo's Heart Nominated
Powderfinger Double Allergic Nominated
Savage Garden Savage Garden Nominated

Highest Selling Single

Artist Single Result
Savage Garden "Truly Madly Deeply" Won
Human Nature "Don't Say Goodbye" Nominated
Human Nature "Wishes" Nominated
Silverchair "Abuse Me" Nominated
Silverchair "Freak" Nominated

Best Group

Artist Release Result
Savage Garden Savage Garden Won
Crowded House "Instinct" Nominated
Powderfinger Double Allergic Nominated
Silverchair Freak Show Nominated
Spiderbait Ivy and the Big Apples Nominated

Best Female Artist

Artist Release Result
Monique Brumby "Mary" Won
Deni Hines "I'm Not in Love" Nominated
Nikka Costa "Get off My Sunshine" Nominated
Wendy Matthews "Then I Walked Away" Nominated
Annie Crummer Seventh Wave Nominated

Best Male Artist

Artist Release Result
Paul Kelly "How to Make Gravy" Won
Dave Graney "The Devil Drives" Nominated
Jimmy Barnes "Lover Lover" Nominated
Mark Seymour "Last Ditch Cabaret" Nominated
Tex Perkins "Far Be It from Me" Nominated

Best New Talent

Artist Release Result
The Superjesus "Eight Step Rail" Won
Fini Scad "Coppertone" / "Testrider" Nominated
Frank Bennett Five O'Clock Shadow Nominated
Jebediah "Jerks of Attention" Nominated
Rani "Always on My Mind" Nominated

Breakthrough Artist – Album

Artist Album Result
Savage Garden Savage Garden Won
The Earthmen Love Walked In Nominated
Human Nature Telling Everybody Nominated
Leonardo's Bride Angel Blood Nominated
Rebecca's Empire Way of All Things Nominated

Breakthrough Artist – Single

Artist Single Result
The Superjesus "Shut My Eyes" / "Eight Step Rail" Won
Fini Scad "Coppertone" / "Testrider" Nominated
Frank Bennett "Creep" Nominated
Gina G "(Ooh Aah) Just a Little Bit" Nominated
Mark Seymour "Last Ditch Cabaret" Nominated

Best Pop Release

Artist Release Result
Savage Garden "To the Moon and Back" Won
Deni Hines "I'm Not in Love" Nominated
Human Nature Telling Everybody Nominated
Rani Always on My Mind Nominated
Snout New Pop Dialogue Nominated

Best Dance Release

Artist Release Result
Pendulum "Coma" Won
Boo Boo and Mace "Flowers in the Sky" Nominated
The Lord's Garden Journeys Nominated
Our House Floorspace Nominated
Wicked Beat Sound System Music from the Core Nominated

Best Country Album

Artist Album Result
Graeme Connors The Road Less Travelled Won
The Dead Ringer Band Living in the Circle Nominated
The Ranch The Ranch Nominated
Tina Martyn Lying in My Bed Nominated
Troy Cassar-Daley True Believers Nominated

Best Independent Release

Artist Release Result
Savage Garden Savage Garden Won
Deadstar "Don't it Get You Down" Nominated
Dirty Three Horse Stories Nominated
Ed Kuepper Frontierland Nominated
Even Less Is More Nominated

Best Alternative Release

Artist Release Result
Spiderbait Ivy and the Big Apples Won
Dirty Three Horse Stories Nominated
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds The Boatman's Call Nominated
The Fauves Future Spa Nominated
Powderfinger Double Allergic Nominated

Best Indigenous Release

Artist Release Result
Archie Roach Hold on Tight Won
George Telek Telek Nominated
Tiddas Tiddas Nominated
Warumpi Band Stompin' Ground Nominated
Yothu Yindi Birrkuta - Wild Honey Nominated

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Artist Album Result
My Friend The Chocolate Cake Good Luck Won
Annie Crummer Seventh Wave Nominated
Tommy Emmanuel Can't Get Enough Nominated
Ed Kuepper Starstruck Nominated
Vika and Linda Princess Tabu Nominated

Best Comedy Release

Artist Release Result
Martin/Molloy Poop Chute Won
Bob Downe Jazzy! Nominated
Elle McFeast Breasts Nominated
Ian Turpie Talk of the Town Nominated
John Clarke & Brian Dawe Secret Men's Business Nominated

Fine Arts Awards[edit]

Best Jazz Album

Artist Album Result
Bernie McGann Playground Won
The Catholics Life on Earth Nominated
Clarion Fracture Zone Less Stable Elements Nominated
Col Nolan Nolans Groove Nominated
Ian Chaplin Quartet Tjapangati Nominated
Scott Tinkler Dance of Delulian Nominated

Best Classical Album

Artist Album Result
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, David Porcelijn Peter Sculthorpe: Sun Music Won
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, David Porcelijn Peter Sculthorpe: The Fifth Continent Nominated
Tamara Cislowska The Enchanted Isle Nominated
Renaissance Players Mirror of Light Nominated
Australian Chamber Orchestra Il Tramonto - The Sunset Nominated

Best Children's Album

Artist Album Result
Play School In the Car Won
Franciscus Henri Mr Whiskers Nominated
Hooley Dooleys Splash Nominated
Mic Conway What's That Sound Nominated
Monica Trapaga Monica's House Nominated

Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Recording

Artist Release Result
Blixa Bargeld, Nick Cave, Mick Harvey To Have and to Hold Won
Mario Millo GP Nominated
Various Idiot Box Nominated
Various Love and Other Catastrophes Nominated
Various What I Have Written Nominated

Best World Music Album

Artist Album Result
George Telek Telek Won
Ashok Boy The Night Ragas Nominated
The Barkers The Black Joke Nominated
Equa Equa Nominated
Mara! & Martenitsa Choir Sezoni Nominated

Artisan Awards[edit]

Producer of the Year

Producer Musical artist Release Result
Charles Fisher Hoodoo Gurus "Down on Me" Won
Judith Durham, Russell Hitchcock & Mandawuy Yunupingu "I Am Australian"
Savage Garden Savage Garden
The Seekers Far Shore
David Bridie Monique Brumby Mary Nominated
Nick Launay Silverchair Freak Show Nominated
Paul Begaud Human Nature Telling Everybody Nominated
Tim Whitten Fini Scad Furious Nominated
Powderfinger Double Allergic

Engineer of the Year

Engineer Musical artist Release Result
Charles Fisher Savage Garden Savage Garden Won
David Bridie John Farnham Hearts on Fire Nominated
Charles Dickie The Black Sorrows "Chained to the Wheel", "Chosen Ones", "New Craze" Nominated
Paul Kelly "Tease Me"
Phil McKellar Spiderbait Ivy and the Big Apples Nominated
You Am I "Good Mornin' Tuesday"

Best Video

Director Musical artist Single Result
Tony Mahony Dave Graney & the Coral Snakes "Feelin' Kinda Sporty" Won
Greg Harrington, Ross Fraser John Farnham "All Kinds of People" Nominated
Janet English Spiderbait "Calypso" Nominated
Jeff Darling Crowded House "Not the Girl You Think You Are" Nominated
Mark Hartley You Am I "Good Mornin'" Nominated
Tony McGrath Savage Garden "To the Moon and Back" Nominated

Best Cover Art

Cover artist Musical artist Album Result
John Watson, John O'Donnell, Kevin Wilkins, Silverchair Silverchair Freak Show Won
Janet English Spiderbait Ivy and the Big Apples Nominated
Pierre Baroni Paul Kelly Songs from the South Nominated
Simon Anderson, Dean Manning Leonardo's Bride Angel Blood Nominated
Tony Mahony Dave Graney & the Coral Snakes The Devil Drives Nominated

Achievement awards[edit]

Outstanding Achievement Award[edit]

Special Achievement Award[edit]

Hall of Fame Inductees[edit]

The ARIA Hall of Fame inductees were:

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i "ARIA Awards – History: Winners by Year 1997". Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA). Retrieved 21 March 2012. 
  2. ^ "Australia 1997 ARIA Awards". ALLdownunder.com. Retrieved 5 December 2009. 
  3. ^ "John Farnham discography". Australian Charts Portal. Retrieved 5 June 2009. 

External links[edit]