A Lyga

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
A Lyga
Country  Lithuania
Confederation UEFA
Founded 1991
Number of teams 10 (2014)
Level on pyramid 1
Relegation to I Lyga
Domestic cup(s) Lithuanian Football Cup, Lithuanian Supercup
International cup(s) Champions League, Europa League
Current champions VMFD Žalgiris
(2013)
Most championships FBK Kaunas (10)
TV partners LRT Televizija and Futbolo.tv
2014 A Lyga

The A Lyga (English: The A League), currently also known as SMScredit.lt A Lyga for sponsoring purposes,[citation needed] is the top division of professional football in Lithuania. It is organized by LFF (Lithuanian: Lietuvos Futbolo Federacija, English: Lithuanian Football Federation). League size has varied between 8 and 12 teams over the past few years; for its 2014 season, the league features 10 teams. The season usually kicks off in late March/early April every year; because of the harsh climate there are no games in the winter.

Clubs (2014)[edit]

Club Position in 2013 Top division
titles
Last top division title
FK Atlantas Klaipėda 2nd 4 1984
FK Banga Gargždai 6th 0 -
FK Dainava Alytus 8th 1 1975
FK Ekranas Panevėžys 3rd 8 2012
FK Granitas Klaipėda 1st (1 Lyga) 0 -
FK Kruoja Pakruojis 5th 0 -
FK Sūduva Marijampolė 4th 0 -
FK Šiauliai 7th 1 1974
FK Trakai 3rd (1 Lyga) 0 -
VMFD Žalgiris Vilnius 1st 4 2013

Results[edit]

Interbellum and WWII[edit]

Seasons[edit]

Season Winner Runner-Up Third place
Interbellum
(Independent Lithuania)
1922 LFLS Kaunas LFLS Šančiai LFLS-2 Kaunas
1923 LFLS Kaunas KSK Kaunas Kovas Kaunas
1924 Kovas Kaunas Sportverein Klaipėda LFLS Kaunas
MTV Klaipėda
1925 Kovas Kaunas LFLS Šiauliai Freya Klaipėda
1926 Kovas Kaunas KSS Klaipėda LFLS Šiauliai
1927 LFLS Kaunas Sportverein Pagėgiai LFLS Šiauliai
1928 KSS Klaipėda LFLS Kaunas LDS Šiauliai
1929 KSS Klaipėda LFLS Kaunas KSK Kultus Kaunas
Freya Klaipėda
1930 KSS Klaipėda LFLS Kaunas Sveikata Kybartai
Makabi Šiauliai
1931 KSS Klaipėda Kovas Kaunas Freya Klaipėda
1932 LFLS Kaunas KSS Klaipėda LGSF Kaunas
1933 Kovas Kaunas LFLS Kaunas LGSF Kaunas
1934 MSK Kaunas LFLS Kaunas LGSF Kaunas
1935 Kovas Kaunas KSS Klaipėda Sakalas Šiauliai
Šaulys Ukmergė
1936 Kovas Kaunas LFLS Kaunas LGSF Kaunas
1936-1937 KSS Klaipėda Kovas Kaunas LFLS Kaunas
1937-1938 KSS Klaipėda LGSF Kaunas Švyturys Klaipėda
1938-1939 LGSF Kaunas Kovas Kaunas KSS Telšiai
1939-1940 Competition abandoned
World War II
(1st Soviet and German occupations)
1941 Competition not finished due to World War II (Spartakas Kaunas had the best record)
1942 LFLS Kaunas MSK Panevėžys Gubernija Šiauliai
LFLS Vilnius
1942-1943 Tauras Kaunas MSK Panevėžys Gubernija Šiauliai
LGSF Vilnius
1943-1944 Competition not finished due to World War II (Tauras Kaunas had the best record)

Note: In 1924–1930, 1935, 1942, 1942–1943 and 1945 seasons there was no unified league and winners were decided using either a playoff format or a single game between winners of separate divisions.

Performance by club[edit]

Club Winners Runners-up Third places Winning Seasons
Kovas Kaunas 6 4 1 1924, 1925, 1926, 1933, 1935, 1936
KSS Klaipėda 6 3 1 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1936-1937, 1937-1938
LFLS Kaunas 5 6 2 1922, 1923, 1927, 1932, 1942
LGSF Kaunas 1 1 4 1938-1939
MSK Kaunas 1 0 0 1934
Tauras Kaunas 1 0 0 1942-1943

All champions from this period are defunct.

Lithuanian SSR Championship[edit]

The competition was not contested by teams participating in the national Soviet Union football league system.

Seasons[edit]

Season Winner Runner-Up Third place Top scorer (Team) Goals
1945 Spartakas Kaunas Dinamo Vilnius Sodyba Klaipėda
Spartakas Šiauliai
?
1946 Dinamo Kaunas Spartakas Kaunas Lokomotyvas Panevėžys ?
1947 Lokomotyvas Kaunas Spartakas Šiauliai Žalgiris Klaipėda ?
1948 Elnias Šiauliai Žalgiris Tauragė Spartakas Vilnius ?
1949 Elnias Šiauliai Inkaras Kaunas Vėliava Šiauliai ?
1950 Inkaras Kaunas Elnias Šiauliai Audra Klaipėda ?
1951 Inkaras Kaunas Elnias Šiauliai Audiniai Kaunas ?
1952 Karininkų Namai Vilnius Inkaras Kaunas Elnias Šiauliai ?
1953 Elnias Šiauliai Inkaras Kaunas Lima Kaunas ?
1954 Inkaras Kaunas Lima Kaunas Elnias Šiauliai ?
1955 Lima Kaunas Raudonasis Spalis Kaunas Elfa Vilnius ?
1956 Linų Audiniai Plungė Elnias Šiauliai MSK Panevėžys Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Algimantas Lucinavičius (MSK Panevėžys) 28
1957 Elnias Šiauliai Inkaras Kaunas Linų Audiniai Plungė Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Petras Škėlovas (Raudonasis Spalis Kaunas) 22
1958 Elnias Šiauliai Raudonoji Žvaigždė Vilnius Spartakas Vilnius Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Petras Škėlovas (Raudonasis Spalis Kaunas) 11
1958-1959 Raudonoji Žvaigždė Vilnius KKI Kaunas Elnias Šiauliai ?
1959-1960 Elnias Šiauliai Raudonoji Žvaigždė Vilnius Linų Audiniai Plungė Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Raimondas Prikockis (Elnias Šiauliai)
Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic A. Stankevičius (Spartakas-2 Vilnius)
15
1960-1961 Elnias Šiauliai Baltija Klaipėda Inkaras Kaunas Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Algimantas Lucinavičius (Laisvė Kretinga) 22
1961-1962 FK Atletas Kaunas Granitas Klaipėda Inkaras Kaunas Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Romualdas Kazlauskas (MSK Panevėžys) 22
1962-1963 Statyba Panevėžys Politechnika Kaunas Inkaras Kaunas Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Vytautas Juknys (Politechnika Kaunas) 23
1964 Inkaras Kaunas Statyba Panevėžys Minija Kretinga Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Petras Siniakovas (Inkaras Kaunas) 26
1965 Inkaras Kaunas Saliutas Vilnius Statyba Panevėžys Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Petras Siniakovas (Inkaras Kaunas) 26
1966 Nevėžis Kėdainiai Statybininkas Šiauliai Saliutas Vilnius Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Petras Siniakovas (Inkaras Kaunas) 19
1967 Saliutas Vilnius Inkaras Kaunas Nevėžis Kėdainiai Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic S. Kuncevičius (Žalgiris Naujoji Vilnia)
Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic J. Mėlinauskas (Inkaras Kaunas)
Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Kornelijus Skeivys (Statybininkas Šiauliai)
Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Romas Skeivys (Statybininkas Šiauliai)
13
1968 Statyba Panevėžys Nevėžis Kėdainiai Statybininkas Šiauliai Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Romas Jokubaitis (Statyba Panevėžys) 18
1969 Statybininkas Šiauliai Nevėžis Kėdainiai Inkaras Kaunas Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic V. Paura (Nevėžis Kėdainiai) 17
1970 FK Atletas Kaunas Politechnika Kaunas Nevėžis Kėdainiai Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Vytautas Dirmeikis (FK Atletas Kaunas) 20
1971 Pažanga Vilnius Atlantas Klaipėda Vienybė Ukmergė Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic R. Daunoravičius (Vienybė Ukmergė)
Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic E. Milius (Minija Kretinga)
13
1972 Nevėžis Kėdainiai Pažanga Vilnius Dainava Alytus Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic R. Balčiūnas (Pažanga Vilnius) 13
1973 Nevėžis Kėdainiai Atlantas Klaipėda Dainava Alytus ?
1974 Tauras Šiauliai Vienybė Ukmergė Atmosfera Mažeikiai Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic R. Daunoravičius (Vienybė Ukmergė) 20
1975 Dainava Alytus Pažanga Vilnius Sūduva Kapsukas Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Eugenijus Kurguznikovas (Sūduva Kapsukas)
Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic V. Ščerbakovas (Atletas Kaunas)
17
1976 Atmosfera Mažeikiai Vienybė Ukmergė Pažanga Vilnius ?
1977 Statybininkas Šiauliai Kelininkas Kaunas Atmosfera Mažeikiai Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic R. Daunoravičius (Vienybė Ukmergė)
Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Romas Šiaulys (Atmosfera Mažeikiai)
15
1978 Atlantas Klaipėda Statybininkas Šiauliai Banga Kaunas Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic R. Nausėda (Atletas Kaunas) 13
1979 Atmosfera Mažeikiai Kelininkas Kaunas Nevėžis Kėdainiai ?
1980 Atlantas Klaipėda Tauras Šiauliai Politechnika Kaunas Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Edvardas Maliauskas (Atlantas Klaipėda) 16
1981 Atlantas Klaipėda Kelininkas Kaunas Pažanga Vilnius Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Vitalijus Stankevičius (Inkaras Kaunas) 21
1982 Pažanga Vilnius Atlantas Klaipėda Tauras Šiauliai Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Edvardas Maliauskas (Atlantas Klaipėda) 17
1983 Pažanga Vilnius Atlantas Klaipėda Tauras Šiauliai Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Rimantas Viktoravičius (Tauras Šiauliai) 21
1984 Atlantas Klaipėda Ekranas Panevėžys SRT Vilnius Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Jurijus Gordejevas (Atlantas Klaipėda) 17
1985 Ekranas Panevėžys Atlantas Klaipėda SRT Vilnius Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic K. Valantiejus (SRT Vilnius) 16
1986 Banga Kaunas Atlantas Klaipėda Ekranas Panevėžys Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic G. Anilionis (Banga Kaunas) 17
1987 Tauras Tauragė SRT Vilnius Inkaras Kaunas Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Jurijus Gordejevas (SRT Vilnius) 23
1988 SRT Vilnius Inkaras Kaunas Ekranas Panevėžys Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Remigijus Bubliauskas (Tauras Tauragė)
Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Jurijus Gordejevas (SRT Vilnius)
Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Saulius Vertelis (Atmosfera Mažeikiai)
20
1989 Banga Kaunas Ekranas Panevėžys Sirijus Klaipėda Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic A. Vertelis (Atmosfera Mažeikiai) 17

Note: Some clubs like Žalgiris Vilnius played in Soviet divisions like Soviet Top League instead of Lithuanian SSR divisions.

Performance by club[edit]

Club Winners Runners-up Third places Winning Seasons
Elnias Šiauliai 7 3 3 1948, 1949, 1953, 1957, 1958, 1959-1960, 1960-1961
Inkaras Kaunas 5 6 5 1950, 1951, 1954, 1964, 1965
Atlantas Klaipėda 4 7 0 1978, 1980, 1981, 1984
Karininkų Namai Vilnius/
Raudonoji Žvaigždė Vilnius/
Saliutas Vilnius
3 3 1 1952, 1958-1959, 1967
Nevėžis Kėdainiai 3 2 3 1966, 1972, 1973
Pažanga Vilnius 3 2 2 1971, 1982, 1983
Statybininkas Šiauliai 2 2 1 1969, 1977
Statyba Panevėžys 2 1 3 1962-1963, 1968
FK Atletas Kaunas 2 1 0 1961-1962, 1970
Atmosfera Mažeikiai 2 0 2 1976, 1979
Banga Kaunas 2 0 1 1986, 1989
Ekranas Panevėžys 1 2 2 1985
Tauras Šiauliai 1 1 2 1974
SRT Vilnius 1 1 2 1988
Lima Kaunas 1 1 1 1955
Spartakas Kaunas 1 1 0 1945
Tauras Tauragė 1 1 0 1987
Linų Audiniai Plungė 1 0 2 1956
Dainava Alytus 1 0 2 1975
Dinamo Kaunas 1 0 0 1946
Lokomotyvas Kaunas 1 0 0 1947

Clubs currently playing in A lyga are written in bold.
- defunct club.

A Lyga[edit]

Seasons[edit]

Season Winner Runner-Up Third place Top scorer (Team) Goals
1990 Sirijus Klaipėda Ekranas Panevėžys Žalgiris Vilnius Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Dalius Bajorūnas (Tauras Šiauliai) 22
1991 Žalgiris Vilnius Lietuvos Makabi Vilnius Banga Kaunas Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Egidijus Meidus (Vilija Kaunas) 13
1991-1992 Žalgiris Vilnius FK Panerys Vilnius Sirijus Klaipėda Lithuania Remigijus Pocius
(Granitas Klaipėda; Sakalas Šiauliai)
Lithuania Vaidotas Šlekys (Ekranas Panevėžys)
14
1992-1993 Ekranas Panevėžys Žalgiris Vilnius FK Panerys Vilnius Lithuania Vaidotas Šlekys (Ekranas Panevėžys) 16
1993-1994 ROMAR Mažeikiai Žalgiris-EBSW Vilnius Ekranas Panevėžys Lithuania Vaidotas Šlekys (Ekranas Panevėžys)
Lithuania Robertas Žalys (FBK Kaunas)
16
1994-1995 Inkaras-Grifas Kaunas Žalgiris-EBSW Vilnius ROMAR Mažeikiai Lithuania Eimantas Poderis
(Žalgiris-EBSW Vilnius; Inkaras-Grifas Kaunas)
24
1995-1996 Inkaras-Grifas Kaunas Kareda-Sakalas Šiauliai Žalgiris Vilnius Lithuania Edgaras Jankauskas (Žalgiris Vilnius) 25
1996-1997 Kareda Šiauliai Žalgiris Vilnius Inkaras-Grifas Kaunas Lithuania Remigijus Pocius (Kareda Šiauliai) 14
1997-1998 Kareda Šiauliai Žalgiris Vilnius Ekranas Panevėžys Lithuania Vidas Dančenka (Kareda Šiauliai) 26
1998-1999 Žalgiris Vilnius Kareda Šiauliai FBK Kaunas Lithuania Artūras Fomenka (Kareda Šiauliai) 14
1999 Žalgiris Kaunas Žalgiris Vilnius Atlantas Klaipėda Lithuania Nerijus Vasiliauskas (Žalgiris Vilnius) 10
2000 FBK Kaunas Žalgiris Vilnius Atlantas Klaipėda Lithuania Andrius Velička (FBK Kaunas) 26
2001 FBK Kaunas Atlantas Klaipėda Žalgiris Vilnius Lithuania Remigijus Pocius (FBK Kaunas) 22
2002 FBK Kaunas Atlantas Klaipėda Ekranas Panevėžys Lithuania Audrius Šlekys (FBK Kaunas) 19
2003 FBK Kaunas Ekranas Panevėžys Vėtra Rūdiškės Lithuania Ričardas Beniušis
(Atlantas Klaipėda; FBK Kaunas)
16
2004 FBK Kaunas Ekranas Panevėžys Atlantas Klaipėda Lithuania Povilas Lukšys (Ekranas Panevėžys) 19
2005 Ekranas Panevėžys FBK Kaunas Sūduva Marijampolė Lithuania Mantas Savėnas (Ekranas Panevėžys) 27
2006 FBK Kaunas Ekranas Panevėžys Vėtra Vilnius Ukraine Serhiy Kuznetsov (Vėtra Vilnius) 18
2007 FBK Kaunas Sūduva Marijampolė Ekranas Panevėžys Lithuania Povilas Lukšys (Ekranas Panevėžys) 26
2008 Ekranas Panevėžys FBK Kaunas Vėtra Vilnius Brazil Rafael Ledesma (FBK Kaunas) 14
2009 Ekranas Panevėžys Vėtra Vilnius Sūduva Marijampolė Lithuania Valdas Trakys (Ekranas Panevėžys) 20
2010 Ekranas Panevėžys Sūduva Marijampolė Žalgiris Vilnius Lithuania Povilas Lukšys (Sūduva Marijampolė) 16
2011 Ekranas Panevėžys Žalgiris Vilnius Sūduva Marijampolė Lithuania Deivydas Matulevičius (Žalgiris Vilnius) 19
2012 Ekranas Panevėžys Žalgiris Vilnius Sūduva Marijampolė Lithuania Artūras Rimkevičius (Šiauliai) 35
2013 Žalgiris Vilnius Atlantas Klaipėda Ekranas Panevėžys Lithuania Nerijus Valskis (Sūduva Marijampolė) 27

Performance by club[edit]

Club Winners Runners-up Third places Winning Seasons
FBK Kaunas 8 2 2 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007
Ekranas Panevėžys 7 4 5 1992-1993, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
Žalgiris Vilnius 4 9 4 1991, 1991-1992, 1998-1999, 2013
Kareda Šiauliai 2 2 0 1996-1997, 1997-1998
Inkaras Kaunas 2 0 1 1994-1995, 1995-1996
Sirijus Klaipėda 1 0 1 1990
ROMAR Mažeikiai 1 0 1 1993-1994

Clubs currently playing in A lyga are written in bold.
- defunct club.

External links[edit]