African Badminton Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The African Badminton Championships is a tournament organized by the Badminton Confederation of Africa (BCA) to crown the best badminton players in Africa. For the Team event there is the African Badminton Cup of Nations. This is not to be confused with the All African Games, the multi sports event, held every four years where badminton is included since 2003.

Previous winners[edit]

Year Venue Men's Singles Women's Singles Men's Doubles Women's Doubles Mixed Doubles Team
2014 Botswana Gaborone, Botswana South Africa Jacob Maliekal Mauritius Kate Foo Kune South Africa Andries Malan
South Africa Willem Viljoen
Mauritius Kate Foo Kune
Mauritius Yeldy Louison
South Africa Willem Viljoen
South Africa Michelle Butler-Emmett
South Africa South Africa
2013 Mauritius Rosehill, Mauritius South Africa Jacob Maliekal Nigeria Grace Gabriel South Africa Andries Malan
South Africa Willem Viljoen
Seychelles Juliette Ah-Wan
Seychelles Allisen Camille
South Africa Willem Viljoen
South Africa Michelle Butler-Emmett
South Africa South Africa
2012 Ethiopia Addis Abeba, Ethiopia South Africa Jacob Maliekal Nigeria Grace Gabriel South Africa Dorian Lance James
South Africa Willem Viljoen
South Africa Michelle Edwards
South Africa Annari Viljoen
South Africa Dorian Lance James
South Africa Michelle Edwards
2011 Morocco Marrakech, Morocco Nigeria Jinkan Ifraimu South Africa Stacey Doubell South Africa Dorian Lance James
South Africa Willem Viljoen
South Africa Michelle Edwards
South Africa Annari Viljoen
South Africa Willem Viljoen
South Africa Annari Viljoen
South Africa South Africa
2010 Uganda Kampala, Uganda Nigeria Jinkan Ifraimu Egypt Hadia Hosny Nigeria Jinkan Ifraimu
Nigeria Ola Fagbemi
South Africa Michelle Edwards
South Africa Annari Viljoen
South Africa Dorian Lance James
South Africa Michelle Edwards
2009 Kenya Nairobi, Kenya Nigeria Ola Fagbemi Seychelles Juliette Ah-Wan Nigeria Jinkan Ifraimu
Nigeria Ola Fagbemi
Nigeria Grace Daniel
Nigeria Mary Gideon
Nigeria Ola Fagbemi
Nigeria Grace Daniel
Nigeria Nigeria
2008 Nigeria Abuja, Nigeria (cancelled)
2007 Mauritius Rosehill, Mauritius Algeria Nabil Lasmari Nigeria Grace Daniel South Africa Roelof Dednam
South Africa Chris Dednam
South Africa Michelle Edwards
South Africa Chantal Botts
Seychelles Georgie Cupidon
Seychelles Juliette Ah-Wan
Seychelles Seychelles
2006 Algeria Algiers, Algeria Algeria Nabil Lasmari Seychelles Juliette Ah-Wan South Africa Roelof Dednam
South Africa Chris Dednam
South Africa Michelle Edwards
South Africa Stacey Doubell
Seychelles Georgie Cupidon
Seychelles Juliette Ah-Wan
2004 Mauritius Rosehill, Mauritius Nigeria Dotun Akinsaya South Africa Michelle Edwards South Africa Johan Kleingeld
South Africa Chris Dednam
South Africa Michelle Edwards
South Africa Chantal Botts
Nigeria Greg Orobosa Okuonghae
Nigeria Grace Daniel
2002 Morocco Casablanca, Morocco Nigeria Abimbola Odejoke Seychelles Juliette Ah-Wan Mauritius Denis Constantin
Mauritius Stéphane Beeharry
South Africa Michelle Edwards
South Africa Chantal Botts
South Africa Chris Dedman
South Africa Antoinette Uys
2000 Nigeria Bauchi, Nigeria Mauritius Denis Constantin Mauritius Amrita Sawaram Mauritius Denis Constantin
Mauritius Eddy Clarisse
Nigeria Grace Daniel
Nigeria Miriam Sude
Nigeria Abimbola Odejoke
Nigeria Bridget Ibenero
Mauritius Mauritius
1998 Mauritius Rosehill, Mauritius Mauritius Eddy Clarisse South Africa Lina Fourie South Africa Johan Kleingeld
South Africa Anton Kriel
South Africa Lina Fourie
South Africa Monique Ric-Hansen
South Africa Anton Kriel
South Africa Michelle Edwards
1996 Nigeria Lagos, Nigeria Nigeria Agarawu Tunde Nigeria Obiageli Olorunsola Nigeria Danjuma Fatauchi
Nigeria Agarawu Tunde
Nigeria Obiageli Olorunsola
Nigeria Olamide Toyin Adebayo
Nigeria Kayode Akinsanya
Nigeria Obiageli Olorunsola
1994 Mauritius Eddy Clarisse
1992 Mauritius Rosehill, Mauritius Mauritius Eddy Clarisse South Africa Lina Fourie South Africa Anton Kriel
South Africa Nico Meerholz
South Africa Augusta Phillips
South Africa Tracey Thompson
South Africa Anton Kriel
South Africa Lina Fourie

References[edit]