Albania at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Albania at the Olympic Games

Flag of Albania
IOC code  ALB
NOC National Olympic Committee of Albania
Website www.nocalbania.org.al (Albanian)
At the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Competitors 7 in 4 sports
Flag bearer Klodiana Shala
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Albania was represented at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens by the National Olympic Committee of Albania.

Athletics[edit]

Albanian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[1][2]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Dorian Çollaku Hammer throw 70.06 31 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Klodiana Shala 400 m hurdles 1:00.00 6 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kreshnik Gjata 50 m freestyle 26.61 =66 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rovena Marku 50 m freestyle 30.51 60 Did not advance

Weightlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Gert Trasha Men's −62 kg 115 =15 140 13 255 13
Theoharis Trasha Men's −77 kg 160 =6 182.5 =15 342.5 13

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sahit Prizreni −60 kg  Aslanasvili (GRE)
L 1–3 PP
 Mostafa-Jokar (IRI)
L 0–3 PO
3 Did not advance 17

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011. 
  2. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011. 

External links[edit]