All-Ireland Junior Camogie Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
All Ireland Junior Camogie Championship
Irish Craobh Soisir na hÉireann
Founded 1968
Trophy Kay Mills Cup (formerly New Ireland Cup)
Title holders Kildare (4th title)
First winner Down
Most titles Cork (7 titles)
Sponsors RTÉ Sport

The All-Ireland Junior Camogie Championship is the most important competition for third-tier county teams in the women's field sport of camogie. In accordance with the practice in GAA competitions the term junior applies to the level of competition rather than the age group.[1] The grade is contested by Armagh, Down, Laois, Roscommon, Westmeath and the second team of Dublin.

History[edit]

The competition was established in 1969 for the New Ireland Cup. The name was changed to the Kay Mills Cup in honour of former player Kathleen Mills in 2010.

In 2006 the second teams of the first-tier camogie counties were removed from the competition. Since 2010 the competition has been officially, though not popularly, known as the Premier Junior Ireland championship. It is the third-tier camogie competition after the O'Duffy Cup for the Senior Championship and Jack McGrath Cup for the Intermediate Championship. The series of games, organised by the Camogie Association, are played during the summer months with the finals of the three competitions are played together on the second Sunday in September in Croke Park, Dublin.

The current champions are Waterford.[2]

Kay Mills Cup Camogie Finals[edit]

The first figure is the number of goals scored (equal to 3 points each) and the second total is the number of points scored, the figures are combined to determine the winner of a match in Gaelic Games

Year Date Winner Score Runner-up Score Venue Captain Referee
1968 Sept 15 Down 2-3 Cork 1-1 Croke Park Phyllis Breslin (Dublin)
1969 Sept 21 Derry 4-2 Cork 2-4 Croke Park Anne Ashton (Dublin)
1970 Sept 20 Dublin 4-2 Armagh 3-3 Croke Park Vera Mannion (Mayo)
1971 Sept 19 Dublin 2-2 Cork 1-2 Croke Park Patricia Morrissey Nancy Murray (Antrim
1972 Sept 17 Galway 3-6 Wexford 2-1 Croke Park Lil O'Grady (Cork)
1973 Sept 16 Cork 4-4 Galway 1-4 Croke Park Nancy O'Driscoll Teresa Byrne (Wicklow)
1974 Sept 15 Clare 3-2 Dublin 3-0 Croke Park Margaret O'Toole Mary Lynch (Monaghan)
1975 Sept 21 Dublin 5-0 Down 0-3 Croke Park Brigid Kennedy Eithne Neville (Limerick)
1976 Sept 19 Down 3-4 Wexford 3-3 Croke Park Phyllis Breslin (Dublin)
1977 Sept 18 Limerick 2-7 Wexford 3-1 Croke Park Carrie Clancy Miriam Higgins (Cork)
1978 Sept 17 Derry 3-04 Cork 1-04 Croke Park Phyllis Breslin (Dublin)
1979 Sept 9 Galway 4-3 Cork 3-2 Croke Park Carrie Clancy (Limerick)
1980 Sept 14 Cork 4-4 Tyrone 1-4 Croke Park Kathleen Quinn (Galway)
1981 Sept 13 Clare 3-2 Antrim 0-7 Croke Park Clare Jones Belle O'Loughlin (Down)
1982 Sept 26 Louth 1-7 Cork 1-6 Croke Park Kathleen Quinn (Galway)
1983 Sept 25 Cork 2-5 Dublin 1-3 Croke Park Bríd Stokes (Limerick)
1984 Sept 9 Cork 5-8 Cavan 2-2 Croke Park Rita Whyte (Dublin)
1985 Sept 15 Galway 8-7 Armagh 3-7 Croke Park Síle Wallace (Dublin)
1986 Sept 14 Clare 1-13 Kildare 3-4 Croke Park Maura McNicholas Rose Ryan (Dublin)
1987 Sept 27 Kildare 2-10 Armagh 0-7 Croke Park Kitty McNicholas (Clare)
1988 Sept 25 Galway 3-4 Limerick 1-5 Croke Park Rose Merriman (Kildare)
1989 Sept 24 Kildare 3-11 Galway 1-3 Croke Park Áine Derham (Dublin)
1990 Sept 23 Kildare 2-14 Tipperary 3-7 Croke Park Miriam O'Callaghan (Offaly)
1991 Sept 22 Down 3-13 Tipperary 2-14 Croke Park Mary Connor (Louth)
1992 Sept 27 Tipperary 6-13 Galway 2-7 Croke Park Maria Pollard (Waterford)
1993 Sept 26 Armagh 3-9 Galway 3-9 Croke Park Biddy Phillips (Tipperary)
Replay Oct 10 Armagh 2-10 Galway 0-6 Croke Park Biddy Phillips (Tipperary)
1994 Sept 25 Galway 2-10 Limerick 1-11 Croke Park Catherine McAllister (Antrim)
1995 Sept 24 Limerick 6-5 Roscommon 2-7 Croke Park Maria Pollard (Waterford)
1996 Sept 22 Cork 4-8 Roscommon 2-7 Croke Park Fiona McKenna (Antrim
1997 Sept 7 Antrim 7-11 Cork 2-10 Croke Park Mary Connor (Louth)
1998 Sept 6 Galway 3-11 Tipperary 2-10 Croke Park Ann Dolan Catherine McAllister (Antrim)
1999 Sept 5 Cork 1-13 Derry 2-09 Croke Park John Morrissey (Tipperary)
2000 Sept 3 Derry 3-15 'Cork' 1-13 Croke Park John Pender (Kildare)
2001 Sept 16 Tipperary 4-16 Offaly 1-07 Croke Park Aoife Woods (Armagh)
2002 Sept 15 Kilkenny 2-11 Tipperary 2-8 Croke Park Úna Kearney (Armagh)
2003 Sept 21 Galway 1-12 Clare 2-5 Croke Park Eamonn Browne (Tipperary)
2004[3] Sept 19 Cork 4-5 Down 2-4 Croke Park Aileen Lawlor (Westmeath)
2005 Sept 18 Dublin 1-7 Clare 1-7 Croke Park Úna Kearney (Armagh)
Replay Oct 8 Dublin 2-9 Clare 1-4 Birr Úna Kearney (Armagh)
2006 Aug 19 Dublin 0-12 Derry 1-7 Tullamore Cathal Egan (Cork)
2007 Sept 9 Derry 3-12 Clare 2-14 Croke Park Cathal Egan (Cork)
2008 [4] Sept 14 Clare 2-8 Offaly 1-10 Croke Park Úna Kearney (Armagh)
2009 [5] Sept 13 Offaly 3-14 Waterford 2-8 Croke Park Marian Crean Pat Walsh (Armagh)
2010 [6] Sept 12 Antrim 1-9 Waterford 1-9 Croke Park Donal Leahy (Tipperary)
Replay [7] Oct 3 Antrim 2-10 Waterford 0-12 Ashbourne Jane Adams Killian Looney (Cork)
2011 [8] Sept 11 Waterford 2-11 Down 1-13 Croke Park Lisa McCrickard Walter Cole (Cork)
2012 Meath 1-11 Down 1-9 Croke Park
2013[9] Sept 15 Kildare 2-11 Laois 1-5 Croke Park Clodagh Flanagan D. Ryan (Dublin)
2014[10] Sept 14 Down 1-12 Laois 1-8 Croke Park Liz Dempsey (Kilkenny

Highlights[edit]

  • Down's victory in the inaugural junior championship in 1968. The team was N McKenna, P McGrady, R McCann, E Coulter, N Sands, R Walsh, M Caldwell, B Sands, C Reid, P Crangle, AM Kelly, E Turley.
  • Wexford‘s victory in the 1968 Leinster Junior championship and Smyco Cup before losing to Down in the All Ireland semi-final - the Smyco Cup in Leinster preceded the provincial and Leinster junior championships,
  • Derry's victory in the 1969 championship with two goals from J McTeake and further goals from M McTeake and E McGuirk.
  • Roscommon's breakthrough in 1970, beating Mayo in the Connacht final and then hosting the All Ireland semi-final against Dublin at Athleague.
  • Cork's 1973 victory after losing three finals in the previous three years, Midge Poniard scoring a point that rebounded from a thirty she had taken herself.
  • Clare's breakthrough victory in 1974, coming from behind in the final minutes, on a day the referee blew the final whistle five minutes short, the goals from M Davern, M Dolan and M Griffin.
  • Down's one point win in 1976, thanks to a great performance and a controversial point by Marion McGarvey, sent over the top crossbar but allowed by the referee.
  • Limerick's breakthrough win in 1977, on a day Eileen Kehoe scored all of Wexford's 3-1
  • Derry's win in 1978 with two goals from dual player, hockey international Caroline McWilliams and another from Kathleen Marrion from Greenlough.
  • Louth's breakthrough victory in 1982, with the winning score from Noreen Maguire, a goal from Mary O’Connor, Ann Currid and Kitty Sharkey.
  • Deirdre Costelloe's four goals for Galway in the 1985 final
  • Catherine O'Loughlin's emergence as key player for Clare in the 1986 final.
  • Kildare's breakthrough victory in 1987, Miriam Malone scoring 1-6 and a second goal coming from Marianne Johnson.
  • Galway's 1988 victory with dominant performances from Imelda Hobbins, who scored 2-3, and Ann Coleman who score 1-3
  • Kildare's 1990 victory, holding of a great Tipperary rally, key players were Maria Malone who scored 1-5 before Tipperary replied, and Melanie Treacy at full-back.
  • Limerick's victory in 1995 with three goals from the diminutive Kay Burke, preventing a breakthrough victory by Roscommon by one point.
  • Cork's 1996 win over Roscommon with three goals by Mary Kennefick.
  • Galway's 1998 victory over Tipperary by four points, with Lourda Kavanagh scoring 1-9.
  • Cork's one point win over Derry in a 1999 thriller, Shauna McCaul having hit the woodwork for Derry and goalkeeper Geraldine Casey saved twice from Cork full forward Mary O’Kane.
  • Derry's victory in 2000 with eleven points from Paula McAtamney and the performance of goalkeeper Aileen Crilly who denied Amanda O'Regan several goal chances.
  • The 2002 final in which Kilkenny's Aoife Neary burst on the scene with 1-8
  • Catherine O'Loughlin's stunning last-second goal in 2003 to earn a draw for Clare, who had trailed by four points going into injury time.
  • Niamh Taylor's injury time pressure-point from a free in 2006 to earn a draw for Dublin.
  • Aisling Diamond's goal after seven and a half minutes of injury time to give Derry a one-point victory over Offaly in 2007, after the sides were level seven times.

Nancy Murray Cup[edit]

The Junior A championship was introduced under new competition structures in 2006. The grade, for the fourth tier of inter-county teams, is contested by Carlow, Kerry , the second teams of Offaly, Limerick, Meath and Dublin's third team.

The trophy is named for Nancy Murray who was President of the Camogie Association 1973-75. A member of the Deirdre club in Belfast, she won three All-Ireland senior medals with Antrim, coached her county to All-Ireland success in 1956 and 1967 and refereed four All-Ireland senior finals.

Máire Ní Chinnéide Cup[edit]

The Junior B championship was introduced under new competition structures in 2006 for the fifth tier of inter-county teams. The trophy is named for Máire Ní Chinnéide, first president of the Camogie Association and one of the founders of the game in the Craobh a’ Chéitinnigh branch of Conradh na Gaeilge. The grade is contested by Wicklow and the second teams of Kildare and Meath. Counties Donegal, Fermanagh, Leitrim, Longford, Louth, Mayo and Sligo do not compete at adult level.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Moran, Mary (2011). A Game of Our Own: The History of Camogie. Dublin, Ireland: Cumann Camógaíochta. p. 460. 
  2. ^ 2011 Premier Junior final Waterford 2-11 Down 1-13 report in Irish Independent and Camogie.ie
  3. ^ 2004 final Cork 4-5 Down 2-4 report in Irish Independent
  4. ^ 2008 Clare 2-8 Offaly 1-10 Report on bannerladiesfootball.com, Offaly Express
  5. ^ 2009 Offaly 3-14 Waterford 2-8 report in Irish Times Independent, and Munster GAA
  6. ^ 2010 drawn Junior final Antrim 1-9 Waterford 1-9 report in Irish Times, RTÉ online and RTÉ online match-tracker
  7. ^ 2010 junior final replay Antrim 2-10 Waterford 0-12 report in Irish Independent, RTÉ Online and on camogie.ie
  8. ^ 2011 Premier Junior final Waterford 2-11 Down 1-13 report in Irish Independent Irish Times and Camogie.ie, Preview in Irish Times
  9. ^ "Hurley so inspirational as Kildare claim All-Ireland honours". Irish Examiner. 2013-09-16. Retrieved 2013-09-16. 
  10. ^ "Inspired Down finish on high". Irish Examiner. 15 September 2014. Retrieved 16 September 2014. 
  11. ^ 2006 Nancy Murray Cup, Armagh 0-7 Laois 0-1 in Drogheda scorers in Irish Independent
  12. ^ 2007 Nancy Murray Cup, Laois 1-15 Meath 1-9 in Leixlip report on hurlingblog.com
  13. ^ 2008 Nancy Murray Cup, Meath 0-10 Roscommon 1-6 report on Camogie.ie
  14. ^ 2009 Nancy Murray Cup, Roscommon 2-8 Armagh 3-5 report on Camogie.ie
  15. ^ 2010 Nancy Murray Cup, Kildare 3-10 Armagh 2-8 in Ashbourne report in Sunday Independent and on camogie.ie and scorers
  16. ^ 2011 Nancy Murray Cup replay, Armagh 1-7 Westmeath 1-7 in Ashbourne report in camogie.ie
  17. ^ 2011 Nancy Murray Cup replay, Armagh 3-13 Westmeath 3-5 in Ashbourne report in rte sport
  18. ^ 2006 Máire Ní Chinnéide Cup, Westmeath 3-5 Monaghan 1-4 scorers in the Irish Independent
  19. ^ 2007 Máire Ní Chinnéide Cup, Carlow 0-10 Monaghan 1-3 report in Anfearua.com and Western People
  20. ^ 2008 Máire Ní Chinnéide Cup, Tyrone 4-11 Wicklow 0-3 on Camogie.ie
  21. ^ 2010 Máire Ní Chinnéide Cup, Monaghan 1-7 Cavan 1-7 report on Camogie.ie and scorers
  22. ^ 2010 Máire Ní Chinnéide Cup replay, Monaghan 0-12 Cavan 1-8 Report in Irish Independent, on camogie.ie and RTE online
  23. ^ 2011 Máire Ní Chinnéide Cup, Monaghan 1-12 Wicklow 1-7 at Donaghmore Ashbourne report on Camogie.ie

External links[edit]