Alpine skiing at the 1992 Winter Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Alpine skiing
at the V Paralympic Winter Games
Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg
«1988 1994»
Former Paralympic symbol
(1988-1994)

Alpine skiing at the 1992 Winter Paralympics consisted of 48 events, 30 for men and 18 for women.

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold medal 1988-94 PG.svg Silver medal 1988-94 PG.svg Bronze medal 1988-94 PG.svg Total
1  United States (USA) 18 16 8 42
2  Germany (GER) 9 7 6 22
3  Austria (AUT) 8 2 6 16
4  France (FRA) 4 4 5 13
5  Switzerland (SUI) 3 5 2 10
6  Canada (CAN) 2 4 6 12
7  New Zealand (NZL) 2 0 0 2
8  Australia (AUS) 1 1 2 4
9  Sweden (SWE) 1 1 1 3
10  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 0 3 1 4
11  Great Britain (GBR) 0 1 4 5
12  Spain (ESP) 0 1 2 3
13  Italy (ITA) 0 1 1 2
14  Denmark (DEN) 0 1 0 1
15  Japan (JPN) 0 0 2 2
16  Norway (NOR) 0 0 1 1
Total 48 47 47 142

Medal summary[edit]

The competition events were:

  • Downhill: men - women
  • Super-G: men - women
  • Giant slalom: men - women
  • Slalom: men - women

Each event had separate standing, sitting, or visually impaired classifications:

  • LW2 - standing: single leg amputation above the knee
  • LW 3 - standing: double leg amputation below the knee, mild cerebral palsy, or equivalent impairment
  • LW4 - standing: single leg amputation below the knee
  • LW5/7 - standing: double arm amputation
  • LW6/8 - standing: single arm amputation
  • LW9 - standing: amputation or equivalent impairment of one arm and one leg
  • LW 10 - sitting: paraplegia with no or some upper abdominal function and no functional sitting balance
  • LW 11 - sitting: paraplegia with fair functional sitting balance
  • B1 - visually impaired: no functional vision
  • B2 - visually impaired: up to ca 3-5% functional vision
  • B3 - visually impaired: under 10% functional vision

Men's events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
Downhill LW1,3,5/7,9
details
 Gerd Schoenfelder
Germany (GER)
 Jean-Luc Jiguet
France (FRA)
 Jeff Dickson
Canada (CAN)
LW2
details
 Greg Mannino
United States (USA)
 Juerg Gadient
Switzerland (SUI)
 Alexander Spitz
Germany (GER)
LW4
details
 Hans Burn
Switzerland (SUI)
 Paul Fournier
Switzerland (SUI)
 Rik Heid
United States (USA)
LW6/8
details
 Meinhard Tatschl
Austria (AUT)
 Markus Pfefferle
Germany (GER)
 Lionel Brun
France (FRA)
LW10
details
 Chad Colley
United States (USA)
 Michael McDougal
United States (USA)
 Matthew Stockford
Great Britain (GBR)
LW11
details
 Jim Martinson
United States (USA)
 David Kiley
United States (USA)
 Ludovic Rey-Robert
France (FRA)
Super-G B1
details
 Bruno Kuehne
Austria (AUT)
 Greg Evangelatos
United States (USA)
 Mats Linder
Sweden (SWE)
B2
details
 Stephane Saas
France (FRA)
 Manuel Buendía
Spain (ESP)
 Odo Habermann
Austria (AUT)
B3
details
 Brian Santos
United States (USA)
 Bruno Oberhammer
Italy (ITA)
 Richard Burt
Great Britain (GBR)
LW1,3,5/7,9
details
 Gerd Schoenfelder
Germany (GER)
 Jean-Luc Jiguet
France (FRA)
 Jeff Dickson
Canada (CAN)
LW2
details
 Greg Mannino
United States (USA)
 Michael Milton
Australia (AUS)
 Alexander Spitz
Germany (GER)
LW4
details
 Patrick Cooper
New Zealand (NZL)
 Rik Heid
United States (USA)
 Hans Burn
Switzerland (SUI)
LW6/8
details
 Meinhard Tatschl
Austria (AUT)
 Frank Pfortmueller
Germany (GER)
 Markus Pfefferle
Germany (GER)
LW10
details
 Chad Colley
United States (USA)
 Bruno Fallet
Switzerland (SUI)
 Matthew Stockford
Great Britain (GBR)
LW11
details
 David Kiley
United States (USA)
 Jacques Blanc
Switzerland (SUI)
 David Munk
Australia (AUS)
Giant slalom B2
details
 Stephane Saas
France (FRA)
 Lars Nielsen
Denmark (DEN)
 Marcos Manuel Llados
Spain (ESP)
B3
details
 Brian Santos
United States (USA)
 Richard Burt
Great Britain (GBR)
 Bruno Oberhammer
Italy (ITA)
LW1,3,5/7,9
details
 Gerd Schoenfelder
Germany (GER)
 Eberhard Seischab
Germany (GER)
 Jean-Luc Jiguet
France (FRA)
LW2
details
 Alexander Spitz
Germany (GER)
 Greg Mannino
United States (USA)
 Juerg Gadient
Switzerland (SUI)
LW4
details
 Hans Burn
Switzerland (SUI)
 Rik Heid
United States (USA)
 Wilfried Maetzler
Austria (AUT)
LW6/8
details
 Lionel Brun
France (FRA)
 Markus Pfefferle
Germany (GER)
 Chris Griffin
United States (USA)
LW10
details
 Reinhold Sager
Austria (AUT)
 Chris Waddell
United States (USA)
 Matthew Stockford
Great Britain (GBR)
LW11
details
 David Kiley
United States (USA)
 Jacques Blanc
Switzerland (SUI)
 Karl Lotz
Germany (GER)
Slalom LW1,3,5/7,9
details
 Jeff Dickson
Canada (CAN)
 Jean-Luc Jiguet
France (FRA)
 Tristan Mouric
France (FRA)
LW2
details
 Michael Milton
Australia (AUS)
 Greg Mannino
United States (USA)
 Rainer Bergmann
Austria (AUT)
LW4
details
 Patrick Cooper
New Zealand (NZL)
 Rik Heid
United States (USA)
 Ewald Vogl
Germany (GER)
LW6/8
details
 Lionel Brun
France (FRA)
 Markus Pfefferle
Germany (GER)
 Reed Robinson
United States (USA)
LW10
details
 Reinhold Sager
Austria (AUT)
 Chris Waddell
United States (USA)
 Michael McDougal
United States (USA)
LW11
details
 Jacques Blanc
Switzerland (SUI)
 David Kiley
United States (USA)
 Michael Norton
Australia (AUS)

Women's events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
Downhill LW2
details
 Sarah Billmeier
United States (USA)
 Cathy Gentile-Patti
United States (USA)
 Roni Sasaki
United States (USA)
LW3,4,9
details
 Reinhild Moeller
Germany (GER)
 Barbara Jordan
Austria (AUT)
 Lana Spreeman
Canada (CAN)
LW5/7,6/8
details
 Nancy Gustafson
United States (USA)
 Sandra Lynes
Canada (CAN)
 Caroline Viau
Canada (CAN)
LW10-11
details
 Sarah Will
United States (USA)
 Gerda Pamler
Germany (GER)
 Candace Cable
United States (USA)
Super-G B1-3
details
 Elisabeth Dos-Kellner
Austria (AUT)
 Katerina Tepla
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
 Andrea Piribauer
Austria (AUT)
LW2
details
 Roni Sasaki
United States (USA)
 Sarah Billmeier
United States (USA)
 Helga Knapp
Austria (AUT)
LW3,4,9
details
 Reinhild Moeller
Germany (GER)
 Lana Spreeman
Canada (CAN)
 Renate Hjortland
Norway (NOR)
LW5/7,6/8
details
 Caroline Viau
Canada (CAN)
 Marcela Misunova
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
 Dagmar Vollmer
Germany (GER)
LW10-11
details
 Sarah Will
United States (USA)
 Gerda Pamler
Germany (GER)
 Toshiko Gouno
Japan (JPN)
Giant slalom B1-3
details
 Elisabeth Dos-Kellner
Austria (AUT)
 Katerina Tepla
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
 Magda Amo
Spain (ESP)
LW2
details
 Sarah Billmeier
United States (USA)
 Cathy Gentile-Patti
United States (USA)
 Nadine Laurent
France (FRA)
LW3,4,9
details
 Reinhild Moeller
Germany (GER)
 Barbara Jordan
Austria (AUT)
 Lana Spreeman
Canada (CAN)
LW5/7,6/8
details
 Nancy Gustafson
United States (USA)
 Sandra Lynes
Canada (CAN)
 Caroline Viau
Canada (CAN)
LW10-11
details
 Marit Ruth
Sweden (SWE)
 Shannon Bloedel
United States (USA)
 Candace Cable
United States (USA)
Slalom LW2
details
 Helga Knapp
Austria (AUT)
 Nadine Laurent
France (FRA)
 Roni Sasaki
United States (USA)
LW3,4,9
details
 Reinhild Moeller
Germany (GER)
 Lana Spreeman
Canada (CAN)
 Barbara Jordan
Austria (AUT)
LW5/7,6/8
details
 Nancy Gustafson
United States (USA)
 Maria Sund
Sweden (SWE)
 Marcela Misunova
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
LW10-11
details
 Gerda Pamler
Germany (GER)
 Candace Cable
United States (USA)
 Toshiko Gouno
Japan (JPN)

See also[edit]

References[edit]