Alpine skiing at the 1994 Winter Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Alpine skiing
at the VI Paralympic Winter Games
Alpine skiing - Paralympic pictogram.svg
«1992 1998»
Former Paralympic symbol
(1988-1994)

Alpine skiing at the 1994 Winter Paralympics, in Lillehammer (Norway), consisted of 66 events, 46 for men and 20 for women.

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold medal 1988-94 PG.svg Silver medal 1988-94 PG.svg Bronze medal 1988-94 PG.svg Total
1  United States (USA) 24 9 6 39
2  Germany (GER) 11 11 10 32
3  France (FRA) 9 4 8 21
4  Austria (AUT) 7 13 8 28
5  Australia (AUS) 3 2 4 9
6  New Zealand (NZL) 3 0 3 6
7  Norway (NOR) 2 4 0 6
8  Switzerland (SUI) 2 3 2 7
9  Sweden (SWE) 2 1 1 4
10  Spain (ESP) 1 6 3 10
11  Canada (CAN) 1 2 4 7
12  Russia (RUS) 1 0 1 2
13  Italy (ITA) 0 6 3 9
14  Japan (JPN) 0 3 3 6
15  Slovakia (SVK) 0 3 2 5
16  Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 4 4
17  Belgium (BEL) 0 0 1 1
17  Czech Republic (CZE) 0 0 1 1
17  Liechtenstein (LIE) 0 0 1 1
Total 66 67 65 198

Medal summary[edit]

The competition events were:

  • Downhill: men - women
  • Super-G: men - women
  • Giant slalom: men - women
  • Slalom: men - women

Each event had separate standing, sitting, or visually impaired classifications:

  • LW2 - standing: single leg amputation above the knee
  • LW 3 - standing: double leg amputation below the knee, mild cerebral palsy, or equivalent impairment
  • LW4 - standing: single leg amputation below the knee
  • LW5/7 - standing: double arm amputation
  • LW6/8 - standing: single arm amputation
  • LW9 - standing: amputation or equivalent impairment of one arm and one leg
  • LWX - sitting: paraplegia with no or some upper abdominal function and no functional sitting balance
  • LWXI - sitting: paraplegia with fair functional sitting balance
  • LWXII - sitting: double leg amputation above the knees, or paraplegia with some leg function and good sitting balance
  • B1 - visually impaired: no functional vision
  • B2 - visually impaired: up to ca 3-5% functional vision
  • B3 - visually impaired: under 10% functional vision

Men's events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
Downhill B1-2
details
 Juan Carlos Molina
Spain (ESP)
 Stephane Saas
France (FRA)
 Manuel Buendía
Spain (ESP)
B3
details
 Brian Santos
United States (USA)
 Bruno Oberhammer
Italy (ITA)
 Josef Erlacher
Italy (ITA)
LW1/3
details
 Bernard Baudean
France (FRA)
 Jozef Mistina
Slovakia (SVK)
 Peter Poetscher
Austria (AUT)
LW2
details
 Greg Mannino
United States (USA)
 Alexander Spitz
Germany (GER)
 Michael Milton
Australia (AUS)
LW4
details
 Rik Heid
United States (USA)
 Hans Burn
Switzerland (SUI)
 James Lagerstrom
United States (USA)
LW5/7
details
 Gerd Schoenfelder
Germany (GER)
 Cato Zahl Pedersen
Norway (NOR)
 Jean-Luc Jiguet
France (FRA)
LW6/8
details
 Hannes Huettenbrenner
Austria (AUT)
 Meinhard Tatschl
Austria (AUT)
 Lionel Brun
France (FRA)
LW9
details
 Tristan Mouric
France (FRA)
 James Patterson
Australia (AUS)
 Arno Hirschbuehl
Austria (AUT)
LWX
details
 Chris Waddell
United States (USA)
 Helmut Wolf
Italy (ITA)
 Takashi Kurosu
Japan (JPN)
LWXI
details
 Wendl Eberle
Switzerland (SUI)
 William Bowness
United States (USA)
 James Barker
Great Britain (GBR)
LWXII
details
 Ludovic Rey-Robert
France (FRA)
 Daniel Cederstam
Sweden (SWE)
 Karl Lotz
Germany (GER)
Super-G B1
details
 David Sundstroem
Sweden (SWE)
 Vicente Garcia Salmeron
Spain (ESP)
 Willy Mercier
Belgium (BEL)
B2
details
 Stephane Saas
France (FRA)
 Manuel Buendia
Spain (ESP)
 Juan Carlos Molina
Spain (ESP)
B3
details
 Brian Santos
United States (USA)
 Bruno Oberhammer
Italy (ITA)
 Richard Burt
Great Britain (GBR)
LW1/3
details
 Alexei Moshkine
Russia (RUS)
 Bernard Baudean
France (FRA)
 Jozef Mistina
Slovakia (SVK)
LW2
details
 Greg Mannino
United States (USA)
 Alexander Spitz
Germany (GER)
 Michael Milton
Australia (AUS)
LW4
details
 Patrick Cooper
New Zealand (NZL)
 Rik Heid
United States (USA)
 Hans Burn
Switzerland (SUI)
LW5/7
details
 Cato Zahl Pedersen
Norway (NOR)
 Gerd Schoenfelder
Germany (GER)
 Jean-Luc Jiguet
France (FRA)
LW6/8
details
 Frank Pfortmueller
Germany (GER)
 Rolf Heinzmann
Switzerland (SUI)
 Lionel Brun
France (FRA)
LW9
details
 Tristan Mouric
France (FRA)
 Arno Hirschbuehl
Austria (AUT)
 Eberhard Seischab
Germany (GER)
LWX
details
 Chris Waddell
United States (USA)
 Helmut Wolf
Italy (ITA)
 Matthew Stockford
Great Britain (GBR)
LWXI
details
 Michael Norton
Australia (AUS)
 Michael McDougal
United States (USA)
 William Bowness
United States (USA)
LWXII
details
 Stacy William Kohut
Canada (CAN)
 Paul Bluschke
Austria (AUT)
 Karl Lotz
Germany (GER)
Giant slalom B1
details
 Roy Boesiger
Switzerland (SUI)
 Franz Czuk
Austria (AUT)
 Leopold Ertl
Austria (AUT)
B2
details
 Stephane Saas
France (FRA)
 Manuel Buendia
Spain (ESP)
 Gerhard Pscheider
Austria (AUT)
B3
details
 Brian Santos
United States (USA)
 Bruno Oberhammer
Italy (ITA)
 Richard Burt
Great Britain (GBR)
LW1/3
details
 Bernard Baudean
France (FRA)
 Jozef Mistina
Slovakia (SVK)
 Alexei Moshkine
Russia (RUS)
LW2
details
 Michael Milton
Australia (AUS)
 Alexander Spitz
Germany (GER)
 Greg Mannino
United States (USA)
LW4
details
 Rik Heid
United States (USA)
 James Lagerstrom
United States (USA)
 Patrick Cooper
New Zealand (NZL)
LW5/7
details
 Cato Zahl Pedersen
Norway (NOR)
 Gerd Schoenfelder
Germany (GER)
 Jean-Luc Jiguet
France (FRA)
LW6/8
details
 Frank Pfortmueller
Germany (GER)
 Meinhard Tatschl
Austria (AUT)
 Hannes Huettenbrenner
Austria (AUT)
LW9
details
 Eberhard Seischab
Germany (GER)
 Tristan Mouric
France (FRA)
 James Patterson
Australia (AUS)
LWX
details
 Chris Waddell
United States (USA)
 Takashi Kurosu
Japan (JPN)
 Reinhold Sager
Austria (AUT)
LWXI
details
 John Davis
United States (USA)
 Ryuei Shinohe
Japan (JPN)
 David Munk
Australia (AUS)
LWXII
details
 Paul Bluschke
Austria (AUT)
 Karl Lotz
Germany (GER)
 Alain Marguerettaz
France (FRA)
Slalom B1-2
details
 Stephane Saas
France (FRA)
 Manuel Buendia
Spain (ESP)
 Josef Gmeiner
Liechtenstein (LIE)
B3
details
 Brian Santos
United States (USA)
 Bruno Oberhammer
Italy (ITA)
 Manfred Perfler
Italy (ITA)
LW1/3
details
 Chris Young
United States (USA)
 Jozef Mistina
Slovakia (SVK)
 Kevin O'Sullivan
New Zealand (NZL)
LW2
details
 Alexander Spitz
Germany (GER)
 Michael Milton
Australia (AUS)
 Monte Meier
United States (USA)
LW4
details
 Patrick Cooper
New Zealand (NZL)
 Ewald Vogl
Germany (GER)
 Rik Heid
United States (USA)
LW5/7
details
 Gerd Schoenfelder
Germany (GER)
 Josef Orlitsch
Austria (AUT)
 Niko Moll
Germany (GER)
LW6/8
details
 Meinhard Tatschl
Austria (AUT)
 Jeremy Babcock
United States (USA)
 Stanislav Loska
Czech Republic (CZE)
LW9
details
 Arno Hirschbuehl
Austria (AUT)
 Tristan Mouric
France (FRA)
 Eberhard Seischab
Germany (GER)
LWX
details
 Chris Waddell
United States (USA)
 Reinhold Sager
Austria (AUT)
 Takashi Kurosu
Japan (JPN)
LWXI
details
 Michael Norton
Australia (AUS)
 Ryuei Shinohe
Japan (JPN)
 William Bowness
United States (USA)
LWXII
details
 Ludovic Rey-Robert
France (FRA)
 Thomas Weiss
Germany (GER)
 Toshihiko Takamura
Japan (JPN)

Women's events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
Downhill B1-2
details
 Joanne Duffy
New Zealand (NZL)
 Magda Amo
Spain (ESP)
 Izaskun Manuel Llados
Spain (ESP)
LW2
details
 Sarah Billmeier
United States (USA)
 Helga Erhart
Austria (AUT)
 Beate Salen
Germany (GER)
LW3/4
details
 Reinhild Moeller
Germany (GER)
 Renate Hjortland
Norway (NOR)
 Lana Spreeman
Canada (CAN)
LW6/8
details
 Nancy Gustafson
United States (USA)
 Nadja Obrist
Austria (AUT)
 Ramona Hoh
Canada (CAN)
LWX-XII
details
 Sarah Will
United States (USA)
 Kelley Fox
United States (USA)
 Gerda Pamler
Germany (GER)
Super-G B1-2
details
 Gabriele Huemer
Austria (AUT)
 Elisabeth Kellner
Austria (AUT)
 Joanne Duffy
New Zealand (NZL)
LW2
details
 Sarah Billmeier
United States (USA)
 Beate Salen
Germany (GER)
 Adrienne Rivera
United States (USA)
LW3/4
details
 Reinhild Moeller
Germany (GER)
 Renate Hjortland
Norway (NOR)
 Lana Spreeman
Canada (CAN)
LW6/8
details
 Nancy Gustafson
United States (USA)
 Nadja Obrist
Austria (AUT)
 Dagmar Vollmer
Germany (GER)
LWX-XII
details
 Sarah Will
United States (USA)
 Gerda Pamler
Germany (GER)
 Stephanie Riche
France (FRA)
Giant slalom B1-2
details
 Elisabeth Kellner
Austria (AUT)
 Gabriele Huemer
Austria (AUT)
 Asa Bengtsson
Sweden (SWE)
LW2
details
 Adrienne Rivera
United States (USA)
 Helga Erhart
Austria (AUT)
 Annemie Schneider
Germany (GER)
LW3/4
details
 Reinhild Moeller
Germany (GER)
 Renate Hjortland
Norway (NOR)
 Lana Spreeman
Canada (CAN)
LW6/8
details
 Nancy Gustafson
United States (USA)
 Dagmar Vollmer
Germany (GER)
 Nadja Obrist
Austria (AUT)
LWX-XII
details
 Gerda Pamler
Germany (GER)
 Vreni Stoeckli
Switzerland (SUI)
 Stephanie Riche
France (FRA)
Slalom B1-2
details
 Asa Bengtsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Izaskun Manuel Llados
Spain (ESP)
 Silvia Parente
Italy (ITA)
LW2
details
 Helga Erhart
Austria (AUT)
 Sarah Billmeier
United States (USA)
 Beate Salen
Germany (GER)
LW3/4
details
 Reinhild Moeller
Germany (GER)
 Lana Spreeman
Canada (CAN)
 Carmen Haderer
Austria (AUT)
LW6/8
details
 Nancy Gustafson
United States (USA)
 Ramona Hoh
Canada (CAN)
 Marcela Misunova
Slovakia (SVK)
LWX-XII
details
 Sarah Will
United States (USA)
 Kelley Fox
United States (USA)
 Vreni Stoeckli
Switzerland (SUI)

See also[edit]

References[edit]