Alpine skiing at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Men's giant slalom

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's giant slalom
at the XXI Olympic Winter Games
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Venue Whistler Creekside
Whistler, British Columbia
 Canada
Date February 23
Competitors 103 from 60 nations
Winning time 2:37.83
Medalists
Gold medal    Switzerland
Silver medal    Norway
Bronze medal    Norway
«2006 2014»
Alpine skiing at the
2010 Winter Olympics

Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Combined   men   women
Downhill men women
Giant slalom men women
Slalom men women
Super-G men women

The men's giant slalom competition of the Vancouver 2010 Olympics was held at Whistler Creekside in Whistler, British Columbia. Originally scheduled for February 21,[1] it was rescheduled to February 23, due to delays of preceding alpine events.

Carlo Janka of Switzerland won the gold, with Kjetil Jansrud of Norway taking the silver medal. Fellow countryman Aksel Lund Svindal won the bronze, his third medal at the 2010 Winter Olympics.[2]

Results[edit]

Rank Bib Name Country Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Diff.
1st 6 Carlo Janka Switzerland 1:17.27 1 1:20.56 3 2:37.83
2nd 4 Kjetil Jansrud Norway 1:18.07 11 1:20.15 1 2:38.22 +0.39
3rd 14 Aksel Lund Svindal Norway 1:17.43 3 1:21.01 8 2:38.44 +0.61
4 1 Marcel Hirscher Austria 1:17.48 5 1:21.04 9 2:38.52 +0.69
5 8 Romed Baumann Austria 1:17.29 2 1:21.51 20 2:38.80 +0.97
6 5 Benjamin Raich Austria 1:17.66 6 1:21.17 12 2:38.83 +1.00
7 16 Ivica Kostelić Croatia 1:18.05 10 1:20.83 6 2:38.88 +1.05
8 33 Felix Neureuther Germany 1:18.24 13 1:20.82 5 2:39.06 +1.23
9 7 Ted Ligety United States 1:17.87 8 1:21.24 15 2:39.11 +1.28
10 25 Aleš Gorza Slovenia 1:17.95 9 1:21.26 17 2:39.21 +1.38
11 3 Massimiliano Blardone Italy 1:17.47 4 1:21.88 24 2:39.35 +1.52
12 15 Philipp Schörghofer Austria 1:18.37 14 1:21.00 7 2:39.37 +1.54
13 18 Steve Missillier France 1:18.20 12 1:21.23 14 2:39.43 +1.60
14 2 Didier Cuche Switzerland 1:18.75 21 1:20.70 4 2:39.45 +1.66
15 19 Sandro Viletta Switzerland 1:18.37 14 1:21.17 12 2:39.54 +1.71
16 44 Erik Guay Canada 1:19.38 29 1:20.25 2 2:39.63 +1.80
17 22 Ondřej Bank Czech Republic 1:18.39 16 1:21.25 16 2:39.64 +1.81
18 10 Alexander Ploner Italy 1:18.67 20 1:21.10 11 2:39.77 +1.94
19 35 Janez Jazbec Slovenia 1:18.92 22 1:21.04 9 2:39.96 +2.13
19 9 Davide Simoncelli Italy 1:18.52 17 1:21.44 19 2:39.96 +2.13
21 17 Truls Ove Karlsen Norway 1:18.93 23 1:21.27 18 2:40.20 +2.37
22 13 Manfred Mölgg Italy 1:18.94 24 1:21.57 21 2:40.51 +2.68
23 30 Kryštof Krýzl Czech Republic 1:18.57 18 1:22.16 27 2:40.73 +2.90
24 26 Robbie Dixon Canada 1:19.20 28 1:21.78 22 2:40.98 +3.15
25 41 Andrej Šporn Slovenia 1:19.19 27 1:21.86 23 2:41.05 +3.22
26 29 Tommy Ford United States 1:19.10 26 1:22.05 26 2:41.15 +3.32
27 20 Markus Larsson Sweden 1:19.46 30 1:21.97 25 2:41.43 +3.60
28 24 Leif Kristian Haugen Norway 1:19.58 32 1:22.10 28 2:41.78 +3.95
29 12 Marc Berthod Switzerland 1:19.00 25 1:23.10 31 2:42.10 +4.27
30 37 Andreas Romar Finland 1:19.79 33 1:22.52 30 2:42.31 +4.48
31 28 Jake Zamansky United States 1:19.85 34 1:22.50 29 2:42.35 +4.52
32 40 Paul de la Cuesta Spain 1:20.06 35 1:23.16 33 2:43.22 +5.39
33 59 Andrej Križaj Slovenia 1:20.48 36 1:23.74 36 2:44.22 +6.39
34 38 Cristian Javier Simari Birkner Argentina 1:20.87 39 1:23.76 37 2:44.63 +6.80
35 51 Patrick Biggs Canada 1:21.71 44 1:23.12 32 2:44.83 +7.00
36 48 Andrew Noble Great Britain 1:20.79 38 1:24.06 38 2:44.85 +7.02
37 49 Edward Drake Great Britain 1:21.65 43 1:23.48 34 2:45.13 +7.30
38 52 Aleksandr Khoroshilov Russia 1:21.28 41 1:24.08 39 2:45.36 +7.53
39 62 Filip Trejbal Czech Republic 1:21.74 45 1:23.67 35 2:45.41 +7.58
40 45 Sergei Maitakov Russia 1:21.13 40 1:24.53 42 2:45.66 +7.83
41 66 Natko Zrnčić-Dim Croatia 1:21.84 46 1:24.17 40 2:46.01 +8.18
42 32 Brad Spence Canada 1:20.61 37 1:25.63 47 2:46.24 +8.41
43 56 Björgvin Björgvinsson Iceland 1:21.44 42 1:25.27 45 2:46.71 +8.88
44 53 Jaroslav Babušiak Slovakia 1:22.22 50 1:24.90 43 2:47.12 +9.29
44 54 Christophe Roux Moldova 1:22.70 51 1:24.42 41 2:47.12 +9.29
46 60 Iason Abramashvili Georgia 1:21.85 47 1:25.38 36 2:47.23 +9.40
47 50 David Ryding Great Britain 1:21.97 49 1:26.06 48 2:48.03 +10.20
48 65 Stefan Georgiev Bulgaria 1:23.82 53 1:25.09 44 2:48.91 +11.08
49 68 Ioan-Gabriel Nan Romania 1:23.86 54 1:26.15 49 2:50.01 +12.18
50 78 Jaba Gelashvili Georgia 1:23.61 52 1:26.71 51 2:50.32 +12.49
51 81 Igor Zakurdaev Kazakhstan 1:24.50 57 1:26.86 52 2:51.36 +13.53
52 55 Jorge Mandrú Chile 1:24.96 60 1:26.59 50 2:51.55 +13.72
53 77 Antonio Ristevski Macedonia 1:24.29 55 1:27.61 53 2:51.90 +14.07
54 69 Agustin Torres Argentina 1:25.14 61 1:28.12 55 2:53.26 +15.43
55 73 Mykhaylo Renzhyn Israel 1:25.77 62 1:28.04 54 2:53.81 +15.98
56 70 Jhonatan Longhi Brazil 1:24.76 59 1:29.27 56 2:54.03 +16.20
57 71 Andrei Drygin Tajikistan 1:25.82 63 1:29.47 57 2:55.29 +17.46
58 76 Marko Rudić Bosnia and Herzegovina 1:26.85 66 1:29.51 58 2:56.36 +18.53
59 87 Vitalij Rumiancev Lithuania 1:27.27 68 1:29.52 59 2:56.79 +18.96
60 67 Pouria Saveh-Shemshaki Iran 1:26.44 65 1:31.26 63 2:57.70 +19.87
61 88 Bojan Kosić Montenegro 1:27.74 70 1:30.29 60 2:58.03 +20.20
62 75 Kristaps Zvejnieks Latvia 1:28.29 71 1:30.33 61 2:58.62 +20.79
63 90 Erjon Tola Albania 1:27.57 69 1:31.70 65 2:59.27 +21.44
64 57 Stepan Zuev Russia 1:26.32 64 1:33.41 68 2:59.73 +21.90
65 82 Stephanos Tsimikalis Greece 1:29.21 73 1:30.95 62 3:00.16 +22.33
66 80 Deyvid Oprja Estonia 1:29.27 74 1:31.51 64 3:00.78 +22.95
67 100 Manfred Oettl Reyes Peru 1:29.56 76 1:32.49 66 3:02.05 +24.22
68 92 Rostyslav Feshchuk Ukraine 1:29.79 77 1:32.74 67 3:02.53 +24.70
69 101 Dow Travers Cayman Islands 1:29.39 75 1:33.50 69 3:02.89 +25.06
70 74 Hossein Saveh-Shemshaki Iran 1:31.31 81 1:34.56 71 3:05.87 +28.04
71 79 Márton Bene Hungary 1:31.08 80 1:34.89 73 3:05.97 +28.14
72 91 Jedrij Notz Azerbaijan 1:30.78 79 1:35.20 74 3:05.98 +28.15
73 99 Leyti Seck Senegal 1:32.32 85 1:33.82 70 3:06.14 +28.31
74 98 Samir Azzimani Morocco 1:32.02 83 1:34.61 72 3:06.63 +28.80
75 89 Li Lei China 1:30.36 78 1:36.90 76 3:07.26 +29.43
76 95 Dmitry Trelevski Kyrgyzstan 1:31.61 82 1:36.40 75 3:08.01 +30.18
77 86 Oleg Shamaev Uzbekistan 1:32.20 84 1:36.98 78 3:09.18 +31.35
78 103 Hubertus of Hohenlohe Mexico 1:34.50 86 1:36.97 77 3:11.47 +33.64
79 96 Muhammad Abbas Pakistan 1:38.27 87 1:42.31 79 3:20.58 +42.75
80 94 Marino Cardelli San Marino 1:40.88 88 1:44.88 80 3:25.76 +47.93
81 102 Jamyang Namgial India 1:46.77 89 1:48.15 81 3:34.92 +57.09
21 Gauthier de Tessières France 1:19.50 31 DNS
11 Cyprien Richard France 1:17.86 7 DNF
27 Marcus Sandell Finland 1:18.58 19 DNF
64 Roger Vidosa Andorra 1:21.91 48 DNF
34 André Myhrer Sweden 1:24.37 56 DNF
72 Vassilis Dimitriadis Greece 1:24.64 58 DNF
85 Ghassan Achi Lebanon 1:27.19 67 DNF
93 Christopher Papamichalopoulos Cyprus 1:29.02 72 DNF
36 Hans Olsson Sweden DNS
47 Kilian Albrecht Bulgaria DNS
23 Thomas Mermillod-Blondin France DNF
31 Bode Miller United States DNF
39 Martin Vráblík Czech Republic DNF
42 Dalibor Samsal Croatia DNF
43 Ferran Terra Spain DNF
46 Benjamin Griffin New Zealand DNF
83 Erdinç Türksever Turkey DNF
84 Arsen Nersisyan Armenia DNF
97 Peter Scott South Africa DNF
58 Kim Woo-Sung South Korea DSQ
61 Danko Marinelli Croatia DSQ
63 Markus Kilsgaard Denmark DSQ

References[edit]

  1. ^ vancouver2010.com - competition schedule by sport - Alpine skiing
  2. ^ Ski Racing.com - Janka takes gold in GS, Norway silver & bronze - 2010-02-23

External links[edit]

  • FIS-ski.com - 2010 Winter Olympics - results - Men's giant slalom