Anastasia Grymalska

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Anastasia Grymalska
Country  Italy
Residence Pescara, Italy
Born (1990-07-12) 12 July 1990 (age 24)
Kiev, Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic
Plays Right-handed (two handed backhand)
Prize money US$118,674
Singles
Career record 254 - 161
Career titles 0 WTA, 13 ITF
Highest ranking 213 (12 May 2014)
Current ranking 250 (25 August 2014)
Doubles
Career record 153 - 113
Career titles 0 WTA, 18 ITF
Highest ranking No. 172 (9 July 2012)
Current ranking No. 234 (25 August 2014)
Last updated on: 25 August 2014.

Anastasia Grymalska (born 12 July 1990 in Kiev) is a Ukrainian-born Italian professional tennis player.

Grymalska won thirteen Singles and eighteen Doubles ITF.

On 12 May 2014, she reached her highest WTA singles ranking of world number 213, whilst her best doubles ranking was world number 172 on 9 July 2012.[1]

ITF Circuit finals[edit]

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles finals: 21 (13–8)[edit]

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 16 February 2008 Italy Arezzo, Italy Clay (i) Italy Evelyn Mayr 4–6, 3–6
Winner 2. 16 August 2009 Italy Pesaro, Italy Clay Czech Republic Kristýna Plíšková 2–6, 6–1, 6–2
Runner-up 3. 12 September 2009 Italy Casale, Italy Clay Italy Anna Remondina 6–2, 1–6, 2–6
Winner 4. 31 July 2010 Italy Gardone Val Trompia, Italy Clay Italy Paola Cigui 6–0, 6–2
Winner 5. 16 October 2010 Italy Settimo San Pietro, Italy Clay Italy Karin Knapp 4–6, 6–2, 7–5
Winner 6. 31 October 2010 Portugal Vila Real de Santo António, Portugal Clay Germany Lena-Marie Hofmann 6–1, 7–5
Runner-up 7. 12 December 2010 Spain Benicarló, Spain Clay Venezuela Andrea Gamíz 6–3, 2–6, 4–6
Runner-up 8. 27 March 2011 France Gonesse, France Clay (i) Germany Anne Schäfer 5–7, 1–6
Winner 9. 4 June 2011 Italy Florence, Italy Clay France Elixane Lechemia 6–0, 4–6, 6–1
Winner 10. 14 November 2011 Spain Vinaròs, Spain Clay Peru Bianca Botto W/O
Winner 11. 21 November 2011 Tunisia La Marsa, Tunisia Clay Italy Martina Caregaro 7-5 2-6 6-3
Winner 12. 29 January 2012 Spain Mallorca, Spain Clay Poland Barbara Sobaszkiewicz 6–1, 6–4
Winner 13. 23 April 2012 Italy San Severo, Italy Clay France Myrtille Georges 4-6 6-1 6-1
Runner-up 14. 13 August 2012 Italy Locri, Italy Clay Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 3-6, 5-7
Winner 15. 18 February 2013 Spain Mallorca, Spain Clay Spain Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers 6-2 7-6 (7)
Runner-up 16. 25 February 2013 Spain Majorca, Spain Clay Germany Dinah Pfizenmaier 4-6, 6-4, 5-7
Runner-up 17. 3 June 2013 Italy Brescia, Italy Clay Switzerland Viktorija Golubic 4–6, 4–6
Winner 18. 2 December 2013 Italy Duino-Aurisina, Italy Clay Georgia (country) Margalita Chakhnashvili 6-3, 6-4
Winner 19. 19 January 2014 Spain Tinajo, Spain Hard South Africa Natasha Fourouclas 6-3, 6-3
Winner 20. 24 February 2014 Italy Beinasco, Italy Clay Ukraine Anastasiya Vasylyeva 7–6(7–5), 6–3
Runner-up 21. 31 August 2014 Italy Bagnatica, Italy Clay Switzerland Conny Perrin 3–6 5–7

Doubles finals: 31 (19–12)[edit]

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runners-up 1. 3 August 2007 Italy Gardone Val Trompia, Italy Clay Russia Valeria Savinykh Italy Alice Balducci
France Kildine Chevalier
6-3 6-7 3-6
Runners-up 2. 10 April 2009 Italy Foggia – San Severo, Italy Clay Italy Lara Meccico Netherlands Marlot Meddens
France Kristina Mladenovic
6-7 0-6
Runners-up 3. 10 July 2009 Italy Imola, Italy Clay Bulgaria Martina Gledacheva Italy Benedetta Davato
Switzerland Lisa Sabino
6-4 2-6 6-10
Winners 4. 15 August 2009 Italy Pesaro, Italy Clay Italy Martina Trevisan Italy Alice Balducci
Italy Federica di Sarra
6-2 6-2
Winners 5. 11 October 2009 Italy Foggia, Italy Clay Italy Gioia Barbieri Italy Alice Moroni
Italy Anna Remondina
6-4 4-6 10-2
Winners 6. 16 April 2010 Italy San Severo, Italy Clay Italy Gioia Barbieri Russia Karina Pimkina
Russia Marina Shamayko
4-6 6-2 11-9
Winners 7. 30 July 2010 Italy Gardone Val Trompia, Italy Clay Italy Gioia Barbieri Bulgaria Julia Stamatova
France Stéphanie Vongsouthi
6-2 6-2
Winners 8. 30 October 2010 Portugal Vila Real de Santo António, Portugal Clay Italy Alice Balducci France Morgane Pons
France Alice Tisset
6-2 6-3
Runners-up 9. 11 December 2010 Spain Benicarló, Spain Clay Italy Andreea Văideanu Spain Arabela Fernández-Rabener
Russia Anna Arina Marenko
3-6 6-7
Winners 10. 18 March 2011 United Kingdom Bath, Great Britain Hard (i) Italy Giulia Gatto-Monticone Finland Emma Laine
United Kingdom Tara Moore
6-4 2-6 10-6
Winners 11. 27 March 2011 France Gonesse, France Clay (i) Italy Gioia Barbieri Germany Lena-Marie Hofmann
Germany Scarlett Werner
6-3 6-2
Runners-up 12. 01 August 2011 Italy Monteroni, Italy Clay Italy Gioia Barbieri Netherlands Kiki Bertens
Austria Nicole Rottmann
0-6 3-6
Runners-up 13. 26 September 2011 Georgia (country) Telavi, Georgia Clay Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze Romania Elena Bogdan
Romania Mihaela Buzarnescu
6-1 1-6 2-6
Winners 14. 10 October 2011 Armenia Yerevan, Armenia Clay Ukraine Anastasiya Vasylyeva Armenia Ani Amiraghyan
Georgia (country) Tatia Mikadze
6-3 6-3
Winners 15. 14 November 2011 Spain Vinaròs, Spain Clay Russia Eugeniya Pashkova United Kingdom Amanda Carreras
Spain Carolina Prats Millán
6-3 6-1
Winners 16. 23 January 2012 Spain Mallorca, Spain Clay Poland Barbara Sobaszkiewicz Czech Republic Simona Dobrá
Czech Republic Lucie Kriegsmannová
7-6 2-6 10-7
Runner-up 17. 30 January 2012 United Kingdom Sunderland, United Kingdom Hard (i) Italy Martina Caciotti Poland Justyna Jegiolka
Latvia Diana Marcinkevica
4-6 6-2 6-10
Runner-up 18. 13 February 2012 Morocco Rabat, Morocco Clay Belarus Ilona Kremen Slovakia Jana Čepelová
Hungary Réka-Luca Jani
7-6 1-6 4-10
Winners 19. 23 January 2012 Turkey Antalya, Turkey Clay Italy Gioia Barbieri Italy Claudia Giovine
United States Sanaz Marand
6-4 1-6 11-9
Winner 20. 23 April 2012 Italy San Severo, Italy Clay Serbia Teodora Mirčić Italy Chiara Mendo
Italy Giulia Sussarello
6–2 6–4
Runner-up 21. 28 May 2012 Italy Grado, Italy Clay Italy Claudia Giovine Georgia (country) Margalita Chakhnashvili
Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze
6-7 6-7
Winner 22. 11 June 2012 Italy Padova, Italy Clay Italy Gioia Barbieri Italy Federica Grazioso
Switzerland Lisa Sabino
6-2 6-1
Winner 23. 6 August 2012 Italy Monteroni D'Arbia, Italy Clay Italy Federica Di Sarra Italy Alice Balducci
Italy Karin Knapp
6-4 5-7 10-7
Winner 24. 27 August 2012 Italy Bagnatica, Italy Clay Italy Federica Di Sarra Argentina Tatiana Bua
Italy Claudia Giovine
7-5 6-2
Winner 25. 21 December 2012 Turkey Antalya, Turkey Clay Bulgaria Julia Stamatova Belgium Justine de Sutter
United States Katerina Stewart
6-2 3-6 10-8
Runner-up 26. 18 February 2013 Spain Mallorca, Spain Clay Russia Yana Sizikova Spain Leticia Costas
Hungary Reka-Luca Jani
3-6 2-6
Winner 27. 26 August 2013 Italy Bagnatica, Italy Clay Italy Claudia Giovine Italy Silvia Mocciola
Italy Natasha Piludu
6-3 6-3
Runner-up 28. 21 October 2013 Morocco Casablanca, Morocco Clay Chile Cecilia Costa Melgar Poland Paula Kania
Russia Valeria Solovyeva
6-7 4-6
Runner-ups 29. 2 December 2013 Italy Duino-Aurisina, Italy Carpet Colombia Yuliana Lizarazo Italy Claudia Giovine
Italy Alice Matteucci
6-7 1-6
Winner 30. 30 August 2014 Italy Bagnatica, Italy Clay Switzerland Conny Perrin France Manon Arcangioli
Slovakia Zuzana Zlochová
7-5 3-6 10-8
Winner 31. 13 September 2014 France Saint-Malo, France Clay Italy Giulia Gatto-Monticone Argentina Tatiana Búa
Spain Beatriz García Vidagany
6–3, 6–1

References[edit]

External links[edit]