Angolan nationality law

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Angolan nationality law is the body of law concerning who is a citizen of Angola. The basis of Angolan nationality law is Lei no.13/91 da nacionalidade, de 11 de maio, Lei no.1/05 da nacionalidade, de 1 de julho, and Decreto no.31/07 dos registos de nascimentos, de 14 de maio.[1]

Acquisition of Angolan citizenship[edit]

By birth[edit]

Birth in Angola alone is not sufficient grounds for a right to Angolan citizenship, unless the parents are unknown or stateless.[1]

By descent[edit]

Any child who has at least one Angolan citizen parent has a right to Angolan citizenship from birth, regardless of the place of birth or the marital status of the parents.[1]

By marriage[edit]

The spouse of an Angolan citizen becomes an Angolan citizen after five years of marriage, regardless of sex. There is no requirement to reside in Angola.[1]

By naturalisation[edit]

A foreign national may apply for Angolan citizenship upon meeting the following conditions:

  • 10 years residence in Angola;
  • Assimilation into Angolan society;
  • Good moral character;
  • Possession of means of subsistence.

There is no requirement to renounce previous nationalities.[1]

Multiple citizenship[edit]

Angolan citizens are permitted to hold dual or multiple citizenships.[1]

Loss of citizenship[edit]

Angolan citizenship acquired by birth may be revoked as a consequence of performing certain services for a foreign state. Angolan citizenship acquired by naturalisation may be revoked upon a finding the it was fraudulently acquired or upon conviction for crimes against the state. Those who have their citizenship revoked have a right to challenge the revocation in court.[1]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g Manby, Bronwen. ""Citizenship Law in Africa: A Comparative Study"". Open Society Institute, 2010. Retrieved 2013-07-02. 

External links[edit]

Laws in English[edit]

Laws in Portuguese[edit]