Argentina at the 1984 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Argentina at the Olympic Games

Flag of Argentina
IOC code  ARG
NOC Comité Olímpico Argentino
Website www.coarg.org.ar (Spanish)
At the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles
Competitors 82 (72 men and 10 women) in 14 sports
Flag bearer Ricardo Ibarra
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Argentina competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States, after having boycotted the 1980 Summer Olympics. 82 competitors, 72 men and 10 women, took part in 70 events in 14 sports.[1]

Athletics[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics.
Men
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rubén Aguiar Marathon N/A 2:31:18 59
Pedro Cáceres 3000 m steeplechase 8:50.02 10 Did not advance
Julio César Gómez 5000 m 14:28.48 11 Did not advance
10000 m 29:58.06 12 N/A Did not advance
Omar Ortega 1500 m DNF Did not advance
Women
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Liliana Arigoni High jump 1.80 24 N/A Did not advance
Beatriz Capotosto 100 m hurdles 13.90 4 Did not advance
Liliana Góngora 1500 m 4:28.02 9 N/A Did not advance
3000 m 9:41:14 9 N/A Did not advance
Key
  • DNF – Did not finish

Boxing[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Boxing at the 1984 Summer Olympics.
Athlete Event First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rubén Carballo Flyweight Bye  Ramírez (DOM)
L (RSC)
Did not advance
Pedro Ruben Decima Bantamweight Bye  Mukuta (ZAI)
W 5–0
 Öner (TUR)
W 4–1
 Walters (CAN)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Daniel R. Dominguez Welterweight  Léon (MEX)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Gustavo Ollo Light Middleweight Bye  Galeano (PAR)
W 5–0
 Zielonka (FRG)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Antonio Corti Middleweight N/A  Bauer (FRG)
W 5–0
 Škaro (YUG)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Roberto Oviedo Light Heavyweight N/A Bye  Wilson (GBR)
L (RSC)
Did not advance
Key
  • RSC – Referee stopped contest

Canoeing[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Canoeing at the 1984 Summer Olympics.
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Atilio Vásquez Men's K-1 500 m 1:58.18 7 1:53.71 3 Q 1:56.06 5 Did not advance
Men's K-1 1000 m 4:03.86 5 4:04.42 2 Q 4:07.15 5 Did not advance

Cycling[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Cycling at the 1984 Summer Olympics.

Road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Luis Biera Men's road race DNF

Track[edit]

Sprints
Athlete Event First Round
(Repechage)
Second Round
(Repechage)
1/8 Finals
(Repechage)
Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Time Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marcelo Alexandre Men's sprint 11.87 1 Q 12.68 Q 12.30 Q  Vails (USA)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Claudio Iannone Men's sprint
11.51
2
1 Q
11.79 Q DNQ Did not advance
Pursuits
Athlete Event Qualifying 1st round Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Pedro Caino Men's individual pursuit OVT Did not advance
Gabriel Curuchet Men's individual pursuit 4:55.07 16 Q  Hegg (USA)
4:51.04
2 Did not advance
Pedro Caino,
Gabriel Curuchet,
Juan Curuchet,
Eduardo Trillini
Men's team pursuit 4:32.25 9 Did not advance
Points races
Athlete Event Qualifying Finals
Points Rank Points Rank
Juan Curuchet Men's points race 35 (–1 lap) 2 Q 20 (–1 lap) 5
Juan Carlos Haedo Men's points race 19 (–1 lap) 7 Q 1 (–3 lap) 20
Time trial
Athlete Event Time
Speed (Km/h)
Rank
Marcelo Alexandre Men's time trial 1:07.29
53.499
7
Key
  • DNF – Did not finish
  • DNQ – Did not qualify
  • OVT – Overtaken

Diving[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Diving at the 1984 Summer Olympics.
Athlete Events Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Verónica Ribot Women's platform 324.21 15 Did not advance
Women's springboard 443.25 9 Q 422.52 12

Equestrian[edit]

Show jumping[edit]

Individual
Athlete Horse Round 1 Round 2 Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Justo Albarracín Collon Cura de Tatu 26.50 40 Did not advance
Martín Mallo Gonzo Retired Did not advance
Eduardo Zone Cardal 48.25 =46 Did not advance
Team
Athlete Horse Round 1 Round 2 Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Justo Albarracín
Martín Mallo
Adrián Melosi
Eduardo Zone
Collon Cura de Tatu
Who Knows Lilly
Gonzo
Cardal
85.75 15 Did not advance

Fencing[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Fencing at the 1984 Summer Olympics.
Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round 1 Preliminary round 2 Preliminary round 3 1/16 finals
(Repechage)
1/8 finals
(Repechage)
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
W–L
Record
Group
Rank
W–L
Record
Overall
Rank
W–L
Record
Overall
Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
José María Casanovas Sabre 0–5 6 Did not advance
Csaba Gaspar Individual épée 0–4 4 Did not advance
Sergio Luchetti Individual épée 2–3 2 Q 0–5 46 Did not advance
Individual foil 3–2 4 Q 1–3 34 Did not advance
Marcelo Magnasco Individual épée 1–3 5 Did not advance
Atilio Tass Sabre 2–3 5 Q 1–3 25 Did not advance
Sergio Turiace Individual foil 1–4 4 Q 0–4 38 Did not advance
Csaba Gaspar,
Sergio Luchetti,
Marcelo Magnasco,
Sergio Turiace
Team épée 0–3 4 N/A Did not advance
Csaba Gaspar,
Sergio Luchetti,
Marcelo Magnasco,
Sergio Turiace
Team foil 0–2 3 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round 1 Preliminary round 2 Preliminary round 3 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
W–L
Record
Group
Rank
W–L
Record
Overall
Rank
W–L
Record
Overall
Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sandra Giancola Individual foil 0–6 6 Did not advance
Silvana Giancola Individual foil 1–5 6 Did not advance
María Alicia Sinigaglia Individual foil 2–4 5 Did not advance
Sandra Giancola,
Silvana Giancola,
María Alicia Sinigaglia
Team foil 0–3 4 N/A Did not advance

Judo[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Judo at the 1984 Summer Olympics.
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jorge di Noco Men's -60 kg  Yeung (HKG)
W
 Liddie (USA)
L
Did not advance
Alejandro Strático Men's -86 kg  Vincent (NZL)
L
Did not advance
Fabián Lannutti Men's -95 kg  Jensen (DEN)
L
Did not advance
Ricardo Andersen Men's +95 kg N/A  Nelson (USA)
L
Did not advance N/A

Rowing[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Rowing at the 1984 Summer Olympics.
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ricardo Ibarra Men's single sculls 7:27.60 1 Q Bye 7:22.42 2 Q 7:14.59 5
Rubén D'Andrilli,
Claudio Guindón
Men's coxless pair 7:00.87 4 7:04.33 2 Q 7:08.35 5 Did not advance
Oscar Bonini,
Gustavo Calderón,
Omar Ferrari,
Federico Lungwitz
Men's quadruple sculls 6:28.20 5 6:29.36 4 Did not advance

Sailing[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Sailing at the 1984 Summer Olympics.
Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Jorge García Velazco Windglider 23.0 15.0 22.4
YMP
29.0 24.0 21.0 (31.0) 134.4 17
Carlos A. Irigoyen,
Gonzalo Heredia
470 (35.0)
DSQ
5.7 14.0 19.0 16.0 16.0 20.0 90.7 10
Martín Ferrari,
Sergio Sinistri
Tornado 21.0 20.0 18.0 19.0 10.0 20.0 (23.0) 108.0 15
Pedro Ferrero,
Alberto Llorens,
Carlos Sanguinetti
Soling 21.0 21.0 18.0 5.7 20.0 (23.0) 8.0 93.7 13
Key
  • YMP – Yacht materially prejudiced
  • DSQ – Disqualified

Shooting[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Shooting at the 1984 Summer Olympics.
Athlete Event Total Points Rank
Ernesto Alais Men's 50 m pistol 550 =22
Walter Bauza Men's 50 m pistol 550 =22
Daniel Felizia Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol 580 28
Leopoldo Fossati Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol 578 =32
Firmo Roberti Skeet 192 =13
Ricardo Rusticucci Men's 10 m air rifle 577 =20
Men's 50 m rifle prone 588 =30
Men's 50 m rifle three positions 1126 34

Swimming[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Swimming at the 1984 Summer Olympics.
Athlete Events Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Julio César Falón Men's 100 m breaststroke 1:07.80 34 Did not advance
Men's 200 m breaststroke 2:30.40 34 Did not advance
Fabián Ferrari Men's 100 m freestyle 53.69 38 Did not advance
Men's 200 m freestyle 1:59.39 43 Did not advance
Luis Juncos Men's 100 m butterfly 56.86 30 Did not advance
Men's 200 m medley 2:12.83 29 Did not advance
Alejandro Lecot Men's 400 m freestyle 4:05.74 26 Did not advance
Men's 1500 m freestyle 15:49.94 20 Did not advance
Alicia María Boscatto Women's 100 m breaststroke 1:14.45 21 Did not advance
Women's 200 m breaststroke 2:36.38 11 Did not advance
Virginia Sachero Women's 100 m freestyle 1:00.53 27 Did not advance
Women's 200 m freestyle 2:12.32 27 Did not advance
Key
  • DSQ – Disqualified

Volleyball[edit]

Roster
Name Date of birth Height Weight
1 de Palma, EstebanEsteban de Palma 18 January 1967 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 90 kg (200 lb)
2 Castellani, DanielDaniel Castellani 21 March 1961 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 83 kg (183 lb)
3 Martínez, EstebanEsteban Martínez 25 September 1961 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 87 kg (192 lb)
4 Wagenpfeil, CarlosCarlos Wagenpfeil 16 June 1957 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 83 kg (183 lb)
5 Colla, DanielDaniel Colla 23 February 1964 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 80 kg (180 lb)
6 Diz, AlejandroAlejandro Diz 26 March 1965 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 90 kg (200 lb)
7 Conte, HugoHugo Conte 14 April 1963 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 90 kg (200 lb)
8 Kantor, WaldoWaldo Kantor 11 January 1960 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 74 kg (163 lb)
9 Quiroga, RaúlRaúl Quiroga 26 January 1962 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) 93 kg (205 lb)
10 Uriarte, JonJon Uriarte 15 October 1961 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) 91 kg (201 lb)
11 Cuminetti, AlcidesAlcides Cuminetti 19 January 1960 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 88 kg (194 lb)
12 Wiernes, LeonardoLeonardo Wiernes 1 February 1963 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 85 kg (187 lb)
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Matches Sets Points
Rank Team Pts W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 7 3 1 10 4 2.500 191 144 1.326
2  United States 7 3 1 9 4 2.250 168 117 1.436
3  South Korea 7 3 1 9 6 1.500 203 162 1.253
4  Argentina 5 1 3 7 9 0.778 184 207 0.889
5  Tunisia 4 0 4 0 12 0.000 64 180 0.356
July 29, 1984 United States  3 – 1  Argentina
15
15
10
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
6
7
15
8
July 31, 1984 Argentina  1 – 3  Brazil
8
8
18
13
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
15
15
16
15
August 4, 1984 Tunisia  0 – 3  Argentina
9
7
3
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
15
15
15
August 6, 1984 South Korea  2 – 3  Argentina
6
16
15
7
12
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
15
14
13
15
15
5th to 8th place classification
August 8, 1984 Japan  1 – 3  Argentina
15
10
10
11
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
9
15
15
15
5th place match
August 10, 1984 South Korea  3 – 1  Argentina
15
9
15
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
13
15
9
7

Wrestling[edit]

For more details on this topic, see Wrestling at the 1984 Summer Olympics.
Athlete Event Preliminary round Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Daniel Navarrete Men's freestyle 62 kg  Santoro (FRA)
L
 La Bruna (ITA)
L
Did not advance
Men's Greco-Roman 62 kg  Gabriel (FRG)
L
 Jalabert (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Boris Goldstein Men's freestyle 68 kg  Betancourt (PUR)
L
 Şeker (TUR)
L
Did not advance
Men's Greco-Roman 68 kg  Al-Nakdali (SYR)
L
 Sipilä (FIN)
L
Did not advance
Oscar Strático Men's freestyle 74 kg  Olawale (NGR)
L
 Bambe (CMR)
L
Did not advance
Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg  Helbing (FRG)
L
 Tallroth (SWE)
L
Did not advance

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Argentina at the 1984 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-04-26. 

External links[edit]