Athletics at the 1920 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 200 metres
at the Games of the VII Olympiad
Venue Olympisch Stadion
Dates August 19–20
Competitors 48 from 22 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    United States
Silver medal    United States
Bronze medal    Great Britain
«1912 1924»
Athletics at the
1920 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men
200 m men
400 m men
800 m men
1500 m men
5000 m men
10,000 m men
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m steeplechase men
4×100 m relay men
4×400 m relay men
3000 m team race men
3 km walk men
10 km walk men
Road events
Marathon men
Field events
Long jump men
Triple jump men
High jump men
Pole vault men
Shot put men
Discus throw men
Hammer throw men
Javelin throw men
56 lb weight throw men
Combined events
Pentathlon men
Decathlon men
Cross-country events
Individual men
Team men

The men's 200 metres event was part of the track and field athletics programme at the 1920 Summer Olympics. The competition was held on Thursday, August 19, 1920 and on Friday, August 20, 1920.

Forty-eight sprinters from 22 nations competed.

Records[edit]

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in seconds) prior to the 1920 Summer Olympics.

World Record 21.2(*) United Kingdom Willie Applegarth London (GBR) July 4, 1914
Olympic Record 21.6(**) United States Archie Hahn St. Louis (USA) August 31, 1904

(*) unofficial 220 yards (= 201.17 m)

(**) straight course

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Heat 1

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  René Tirard (FRA) 23.2 Q
2  Agne Holmström (SWE) 23.3 Q
3  Diego Ordóñez (ESP) 23.7
4  Shinichi Yamaoka (JPN) 23.9
5  Bjarne Guldager (NOR)

Heat 2

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  George Davidson (NZL) 22.6 Q
2  Alexandre Penton (CAN) 22.9 Q
3  Félix Mendizábal (ESP) 23.2
4  Harry van Rappard (NED) 23.7
5  Federico Reparez (ESP)

Heat 3

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Vojtěch Plzák (TCH) 23.4 Q
2  William Hill (GBR) 23.8 Q
3  Marcel Gustin (BEL) 24.3

Heat 4

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Paul Brochart (BEL) 23.2 Q
2  William Hunt (AUS) 23.5 Q
3  Giovanni Orlandi (ITA) 23.8
4  Paul Hammer (LUX) 24.1

Heat 5

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  René Caste (FRA) 23.0 Q
2  Harold Abrahams (GBR) 23.3 Q
3  Willie Bukes (RSA) 23.4
4  Rolf Stenersen (NOR) 23.7

Heat 6

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Charlie Paddock (USA) 23.2 Q
2  August Sørensen (DEN) 23.8 Q
3  Victor d'Arcy (GBR) 23.9
4  Ahmed Khairy (EGY)

Heat 7

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Sven Krokström (SWE) 23.8 Q
2  Max Houben (BEL) 24.2 Q
3  Dimitrios Karambatis (GRE) 24.2

Heat 8

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Loren Murchison (USA) 23.2 Q
2  Nils Sandström (SWE) 23.6 Q
3  Carlos Pajarón (ESP) 24.2
4  August Waibel (SUI)

Heat 9

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Allen Woodring (USA) 22.8 Q
2  Cor Wezepoel (NED) 23.3 Q
3  Frank Irvine (RSA) 23.3
4  Ichiro Kaga (JPN)
5  Edmond Médécin (MON)

Heat 10

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Harry Edward (GBR) 22.8 Q
2  Jack Oosterlaak (RSA) 23.2 Q
3  Sven Malm (SWE) 23.3
4  Mario Riccobono (ITA)
5  Reinhold Saulmann (EST)

Heat 11

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  René Lorain (FRA) 25.0 Q
2  Albert Heijnneman (NED) 25.4 Q
3  Cyril Coaffee (CAN)

Heat 12

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Morris Kirksey (USA) 23.4 Q
2  Josef Imbach (SUI) 23.5 Q
3  Jean-René Seurin (FRA) 23.6

Quarterfinals[edit]

Quarterfinal 1

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Loren Murchison (USA) 22.8 Q
2  Josef Imbach (SUI) 23.1 Q
3  René Tirard (FRA)
4  August Sørensen (DEN)

Quarterfinal 2

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Harry Edward (GBR) 22.0 Q
2  Allen Woodring (USA) 22.1 Q
3  René Caste (FRA) 22.2
4  William Hunt (AUS) 22.4
5  Agne Holmström (SWE) 22.5

Quarterfinal 3

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  George Davidson (NZL) 22.8 Q
2  Charlie Paddock (USA) 22.9 Q
3  René Lorain (FRA) 23.0
4  Nils Sandström (SWE) 23.3
5  Max Houben (BEL)

Quarterfinal 4

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Morris Kirksey (USA) 22.6 Q
2  Alexandre Penton (CAN) 22.7 Q
3  Harold Abrahams (GBR) 23.0
4  Vojtěch Plzák (TCH) 23.1
5  Cor Wezepoel (NED) 23.3

Quarterfinal 5

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Jack Oosterlaak (RSA) 23.0 Q
2  Paul Brochart (BEL) 23.1 Q
3  William Hill (GBR) 23.3
4  Sven Krokström (SWE) 23.6
5  Albert Heijnneman (NED)

Semifinals[edit]

Semifinal 1

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Loren Murchison (USA) 22.6 Q
2  Harry Edward (GBR) 22.7 Q
3  George Davidson (NZL) 22.7 Q
4  Morris Kirksey (USA) 22.7
 Paul Brochert (BEL) DNS

Semifinal 2

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Allen Woodring (USA) 22.4 Q
2  Charlie Paddock (USA) 22.5 Q
3  Jack Oosterlaak (RSA) 22.7 Q
4  Alexandre Penton (CAN)
 Josef Imbach (SUI) DNF

Final[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Allen Woodring (USA) 22.0
2  Charlie Paddock (USA) 22.0
3  Harry Edward (GBR) 22.1
4  Loren Murchison (USA) 22.2
5  George Davidson (NZL) 22.3
6  Jack Oosterlaak (RSA) 22.4

References[edit]

  • Belgium Olympic Committee (1957). Olympic Games Antwerp 1920: Official Report.  (French)
  • Wudarski, Pawel (1999). "Wyniki Igrzysk Olimpijskich". Retrieved 11 August 2007.  (Polish)