Athletics at the 1920 Summer Olympics – Men's 400 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 400 metres
at the Games of the VII Olympiad
Venue Olympisch Stadion
Dates August 19–20
Competitors 37 from 16 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    South Africa
Silver medal    Great Britain
Bronze medal    Sweden
«1912 1924»
Athletics at the
1920 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men
200 m men
400 m men
800 m men
1500 m men
5000 m men
10,000 m men
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m steeplechase men
4×100 m relay men
4×400 m relay men
3000 m team race men
3 km walk men
10 km walk men
Road events
Marathon men
Field events
Long jump men
Triple jump men
High jump men
Pole vault men
Shot put men
Discus throw men
Hammer throw men
Javelin throw men
56 lb weight throw men
Combined events
Pentathlon men
Decathlon men
Cross-country events
Individual men
Team men

The men's 400 metres event was part of the track and field athletics programme at the 1920 Summer Olympics. The competition was held on Thursday, August 19, 1920 and on Friday, August 20, 1920.

37 runners from 16 nations competed.

Records[edit]

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in seconds) prior to the 1920 Summer Olympics.

World Record 47.4(*) United States Ted Meredith Cambridge, MA (USA) May 27, 1916
Olympic Record 48.2 United States Charles Reidpath Stockholm (SWE) July 13, 1912

(*) 440 yards (= 402.34 m)

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Heat 1

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Robert Lindsay (GBR) 52.0 Q
2  Clarence Oldfield (RSA) 52.2 Q
3  Tolly Bolin (SWE) 52.6

Heat 2

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Gaston Féry (FRA) 51.1 Q
2  John Ainsworth-Davis (GBR) 51.3 Q
3  Karel Frankenstein (TCH) 51.8
4  Frank Irvine (RSA)

Heat 3

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Frank Shea (USA) 50.8 Q
2  Henry Dafel (RSA) 51.2 Q
3  Sven Krokström (SWE) 51.6

Heat 4

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Ted Meredith (USA) 51.6 Q
2  Géo André (FRA) 52.3 Q
3  Giuseppe Bernardoni (ITA) 52.8

Heat 5

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Bevil Rudd (RSA) 50.6 Q
2  Erik Wilén (FIN) 51.1 Q
3  Reinhold Saulmann (EST) 51.6
4  Giovanni Tosi (ITA) 51.8

Heat 6

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Robert Emery (USA) 52.6 Q
2  Guy Butler (GBR) 53.2 Q
3  Karel Přibyl (TCH) 54.0
4  Jules Migeot (BEL) 55.1

Heat 7

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  George Schiller (USA) 50.4 Q
2  Nils Engdahl (SWE) 50.6 Q
3  Maurice Delvart (FRA) 50.9
4  Einar Mangset (NOR) 51.3

Heat 8

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Eric Sundblad (SWE) 52.0 Q
2  Hec Phillips (CAN) 52.3 Q
3  Agide Simonazzi (ITA) 53.0
4  Purma Bannerjee (IND) 53.1

Heat 9

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Omer Corteyn (BEL) 52.2 Q
2  Hedges Worthington-Eyre (GBR) 52.5 Q
3  Jean Proess (LUX) 52.6
4  José García Lorenzana (ESP) 52.8

Heat 10

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  François Morren (BEL) 51.6 Q
2  Miguel García Onsalo (ESP) 52.0 Q
3  Eugène Bayon (FRA) 52.4
4  Ahmed Khairy (EGY)

Quarterfinals[edit]

Quarterfinal 1

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Nils Engdahl (SWE) 50.4 Q
2  John Ainsworth-Davis (GBR) 50.7 Q
3  Robert Emery (USA) 50.7 Q
4  François Morren (BEL) 50.8
5  Clarence Oldfield (RSA) 51.1

Quarterfinal 2

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Gaston Féry (FRA) 50.6 Q
2  Guy Butler (GBR) 50.7 Q
3  Ted Meredith (USA) 50.8 Q
4  Erik Wilén (FIN) 51.1
5  Hec Phillips (CAN) 51.5

Quarterfinal 3

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Henry Dafel (RSA) 51.0 Q
2  George Schiller (USA) 51.3 Q
3  Eric Sundblad (SWE) 51.4 Q
4  Robert Lindsay (GBR) 51.7
5  Omer Corteyn (BEL) 52.1

Quarterfinal 4

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Frank Shea (USA) 51.0 Q
2  Bevil Rudd (RSA) 51.2 Q
3  Géo André (FRA) 51.3 Q
4  Miguel García Onsalo (ESP) 52.6
5  Hedges Worthington-Eyre (GBR) 52.7

Semifinals[edit]

Semifinal 1

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Nils Engdahl (SWE) 49.6 Q
2  Bevil Rudd (RSA) 49.7 Q
3  John Ainsworth-Davis (GBR) 49.9 Q
4  Robert Emery (USA)
5  George Schiller (USA)
6  Gaston Féry (FRA)

Semifinal 2

Place Athlete Time Qual.
1  Frank Shea (USA) 50.0 Q
2  Guy Butler (GBR) 50.2 Q
3  Henry Dafel (RSA) 50.4 Q
4  Ted Meredith (USA) 50.4
5  Géo André (FRA) 50.5
6  Eric Sundblad (SWE) 52.0

Final[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Bevil Rudd (RSA) 49.6
2  Guy Butler (GBR) 49.9
3  Nils Engdahl (SWE) 49.9
4  Frank Shea (USA) 49.9
5  John Ainsworth-Davis (GBR) 50.0
6  Henry Dafel (RSA) 50.1

References[edit]