Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Women's 100 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's 100 metres
at the Games of the XIV Olympiad
Venue Empire Stadium
Dates July 31 (heats)
August 2 (semifinals and final)
Competitors 33 from 20 nations
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
«1936 1952»
Athletics at the
1948 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men
800 m men
1500 m men
5000 m men
10,000 m men
80 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men
Road events
Marathon men
10 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Decathlon men

The women's 100 metres sprint event at the 1948 Olympic Games took place July 31 and August 2. The final was won by Dutch Fanny Blankers-Koen.

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Notes
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen Netherlands 12.0 '
2 Viola Myers Canada 12.5
3 Betty McKinnon Australia 12.7
4 Maria Oberbrever-Trosch Austria 12.7

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Notes
1 Shirley Strickland Australia 12.4 '
2 Birthe Nielsen Denmark 12.9
3 Noemí Simonetto de Portela Argentina 13.1
4 Benedita de Oliveira Brazil 13.2
5 Tilly Decker Luxembourg 13.2

Heat 3[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Notes
1 Grete Lovso Nielsen Denmark 12.6 '
2 Winnie Jordan Great Britain 12.7
3 Audrey Patterson United States 12.8
4 Joyce King Australia 13.1
5 Betty Kretschmer Chile 13.1

Heat 4[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Notes
1 Cynthia Thompson Denmark 12.4 '
2 Daphne Robb-Hasenjager South Africa 12.4
3 Mabel Walker United States 12.2
4 Millie Cheater Canada 12.3

Heat 5[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Notes
1 Doris Batter Great Britain 12.6 '
2 Kathleen Russell Jamaica 12.9
3 Lillian Young United States 13.0
4 Elisabeth Müller Brazil 13.2 EST

Heat 6[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Notes
1 Dorothy Manley Great Britain 12.1 '
2 Phyllis Lightbourne-Jones Bermuda 13.0
3 Marie-Therese Renard Belgium 13.6

Heat 7[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Notes
1 Olga Sicnerova Czechoslovakia 12.4 '
2 Bente Bergendorff Denmark 12.6
3 Helena de Menezes Brazil 13.2
4 Uner Teoman Turkey 13.6

Heat 8[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Notes
1 Liliana Tagliaferri Italy 12.8 '
2 Xenia Stad-de Jong Netherlands 12.9
3 Phyllis Edness Bermuda 13.6
4 Grete Pavlousek Austria 13.6
5 Alma Butia Yugoslavia 13.6

Heat 9[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Notes
1 Patricia Jones Canada 12.7 '
2 Gre de Jongh Netherlands 12.9
3 Jeanine Moussier France 12.9
4 Liv Paulsen Norway 12.9

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time (hand) Notes
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen Netherlands 11.9 =OR
2 Dorothy Manley Great Britain 12.2
3 Shirley Strickland Australia 12.2
4 Viola Myers Canada 12.3 Est
5 Patricia Jones Canada 12.4 Est
6 Cynthia Thompson Jamaica 12.6 Est

Key: Est = Time is an estimate, OR = Equalled Olympic record

References[edit]