Athletics at the 1952 Summer Olympics – Women's 4 × 100 metres relay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's 4 x 100 metres relay
at the Games of the XV Olympiad
Dates July 27 (heats, final)
Teams 15
Winning time 45.9
Medalists
Gold medal    United States
Silver medal    Germany
Bronze medal    Great Britain
«1948 1956»
Athletics at the
1952 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men
800 m men
1500 m men
5000 m men
10,000 m men
80 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men
Road events
Marathon men
10 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Decathlon men

The Women's 4 x 100 metres relay event at the 1952 Summer Olympics took place on July 27. The United States team won the final.

Results[edit]

The first round and the final were held on the same day. On the first round, the two fastest teams from each heat qualified for the final.

Heats[edit]

Heat 1

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
1 Australia Winsome Cripps, Marjorie Jackson, Verna Johnston, Shirley Strickland de la Hunty 46.1 WR
2 Netherlands Bertha Brouwer, Nel Büch, Gré de Jongh, Wilhelmina Lust 47.1
3 Argentina Lilian Buglia, Gladys Erbetta, Ana María Fontán, Lilian Heinz 47.9
4 Poland Maria Arndt, Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka, Genowefa Minicka, Eulalia Szwajkowska 48.1
5 Saar Hilda Antes, Inge Eckel, Ursel Finger, Inge Glashörster 49.0

Heat 2

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
1 United States Mae Faggs, Catherine Hardy, Barbara Jones, Janet Moreau 46.5
2 Great Britain Heather Armitage, Sylvia Cheeseman, Jean Desforges, June Foulds 46.6
3 Italy Vittoria Cesarini, Milena Greppi, Giuseppina Leone, Liliana Tagliaferri 47.4
4 Sweden Anna-Lisa Augustsson, Agneta Hannerz, Greta Magnusson, Nell Sjöström 47.8
5 Hungary Olga Gyarmati, Aranka Szabó-Bartha, Ibolya Tilkovszky, Ilona Tolnai-Rákhely DSQ

Heat 3

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
1 Germany Helga Klein, Ursula Knab, Marga Petersen, Maria Sander 46.3
2 Soviet Union Nadezhda Khnykina, Vira Kalashnikova, Irina Turova, Yevgeniya Sechenova 46.7
3 Canada Luella Law, Eleanor McKenzie, Frances O'Halloran, Rosella Thorne 47.3
4 France Alberte de Campou, Marcelle Gabarrus, Denise Laborie, Yvette Monginou 47.3
5 Finland Aino Autio, Maire Österdahl, Ulla Pokki, Leena Sipilä 50.2

Final[edit]

Rank Nation Time Notes
1 United States 45.9 WR
2 Germany 45.9
3 Great Britain 46.2
4 Soviet Union 46.3
5 Australia 46.6
6 Netherlands 47.8

References[edit]