Athletics at the 1956 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics at the
1956 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men
800 m men
1500 m men
5000 m men
10,000 m men
80 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men
Road events
Marathon men
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Decathlon men

These are the official results of the Men's 200 metres event at the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne. There were a total number of 66 competitors from 32 countries. The first and second rounds were held on Monday 26 November and the semi finals and final on Tuesday 27 November.

Medallists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Bobby Morrow (USA)  Andy Stanfield (USA)  Thane Baker (USA)

Results[edit]

First Round[edit]

Twelve heats were held, the two fastest of which would qualify for the Second Round.

Heat 1[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Jose Telles da Conceicao (BRA) 21.61s
2  Manfred Germar (GER) 21.88s
3  Rene Ahumada Rodriguez (MEX) 21.96s
4  Mel Spence (JAM) 22.13s
5  Jean-Pierre Goudeau (FRA) 22.13s

Heat 2[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Karl-Friedrich Haas (GER) 21.56s
2  Vaclav Janecek (TCH) 21.85s
3  Douglas Winston (AUS) 22.20s
4  Milkha Singh (IND) 22.47s
5  Kyohei Ushio (JPN) 22.64s

Heat 3[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Michael Agostini (TRI) 21.80s
2  Vincenzo Lombardo (ITA) 21.94s
3  Yuriy Konovalov (URS) 22.09s
4  Josef Trousil (TCH) 22.54s
5  Legesse Beyene (ETH) 23.63s
6  Manum Bumroongpruck (THA) 24.59s
-  James Roberts (LBR) DQ

Heat 4[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Andy Stanfield (USA) 21.69s
2  Sergio D'Asnasch (ITA) 22.35s
3  Muhamd Sharif But (PAK) 22.38s
4  Fred Hammer (LUX) 22.73s
5  Nigousse Robba (ETH) 23.89s
-  Apolinar Solorzano (VEN) DQ

Heat 5[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Abdul Khaliq (PAK) 21.32s
2  Maurice Rae (NZL) 21.57s
3  Joao Pires Sobrinho (BRA) 21.67s
4  Tom Robinson (BAH) 21.76s
5  Sandor Jakabfy (HUN) 21.78s
6  Malcolm Spence (JAM) 21.86s

Heat 6[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Kanji Akagi (JPN) 22.26s
2  Jorge Machado de Barros (BRA) 22.30s

Heat 7[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Thane Baker (USA) 21.92s
2  Béla Goldoványi (HUN) 22.08s
3  Bjørn Nilsen (NOR) 22.33s
4  Oliver Hunter (GUY) 22.54s
5  Giovanni Ghiselli (ITA) 22.68s
6  Hailou Abbebe (ETH) 23.25s

Heat 8[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Vilem Mandlik (TCH) 21.79s
2  Hector Hogan (AUS) 21.97s
3  David Segal (GBR) 22.22s
4  Joseph Foreman (CAN) 22.28s
5  Soon Kesavan (SIN) 23.94s

Heat 9[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Bobby Morrow (USA) 21.95s
2  Edward Schmidt (POL) 22.03s
3  Graham Gipson (AUS) 22.06s
4  Akira Kiyofuji (JPN) 22.56s
5  Abdul Aziz (PAK) 22.98s

Heat 10[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Boris Tokarev (URS) 21.62s
2  Brian Shenton (GBR) 21.85s
3  Rafael Romero (VEN) 21.87s
4  Janusz Jarzembowski (POL) 21.91s
5  Joseph Goddard (TRI) 22.23s
6  Eeero Kivela (FIN) 22.56s
7  Benjamin Kiyini Nduga (UGA) 22.89s

Heat 11[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Constantin Lissenko (FRA) 22.06s
2  Iván Rodríguez (PUR) 22.06s
3  Roy Sandsrom (GBR) 22.18s
4  Pentti Rekola (FIN) 22.22s
5  John Parrington (CAN) 22.61s
6  Montri Srinaka (THA) 23.88s
7  Emmanuel Gbecy Putu (LBR) 24.33s

Heat 12[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Leonhard Pohl (GER) 21.78s
2  Leonid Bartenev (URS) 21.94s
3  Yves Camus (FRA) 22.37s
4  Phaibulya Vacharabhan (THA) 23.92s
5  Richard Estick (JAM) 25.81s

Second Round[edit]

Four heats were held, the three fastest of which would qualify for the Semifinals.

Heat 1[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Abdul Khaliq (PAK) 21.34s
2  Michael Agostini (TRI) 21.35s
3  Leonhard Pohl (GER) 21.49s
4  Leonid Bartenev (URS) 21.53s
5  Béla Goldoványi (HUN) 21.64s
6  Edward Schmidt (POL) 21.73s

Heat 2[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Andy Stanfield (USA) 21.22s
2  Boris Tokarev (URS) 21.42s
3  Jose Telles da Conceicao (BRA) 21.46s
4  Vincenzo Lombardo (ITA) 21.53s
5  Kanji Akagi (JPN) 22.03s
-  Constantin Lissenko (FRA) DNS

Heat 3[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Thane Baker (USA) 21.34s
2  Vilem Mandlik (TCH) 21.56s
3  Karl-Friedrich Haas (GER) 21.68s
4  Hector Hogan (AUS) 21.90s
5  Iván Rodríguez (PUR) 22.16s
6  Sergio D'Asnasch (ITA) 22.82s

Heat 4[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Bobby Morrow (USA) 22.03s
2  Maurice Rae (NZL) 22.12s
3  Brian Shenton (GBR) 22.15s
4  Vaclav Janecek (TCH) 22.26s
5  Jorge Machado de Barros (BRA) 23.88s
-  Manfred Germar (GER) DNS

Semifinals[edit]

Two semifinals were held, the three fastest of which would qualify for the final.

Semifinal 1[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Thane Baker (USA) 21.21s
2  Bobby Morrow (USA) 21.43s
3  Jose Telles da Conceicao (BRA) 21.53s
4  Abdul Khaliq (PAK) 21.58s
5  Karl-Friedrich Haas (GER) 21.74s
6  Maurice Rae (NZL) 21.75s

Semifinal 2[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Andy Stanfield (USA) 21.35s
2  Michael Agostini (TRI) 21.48s
3  Boris Tokarev (URS) 21.50s
4  Leonhard Pohl (GER) 21.64s
5  Vilem Mandlik (TCH) 21.74s
6  Brian Shenton (GBR) 22.08s

Final[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1  Bobby Morrow (USA) 20.75s EWR
2  Andy Stanfield (USA) 20.97s
3  Thane Baker (USA) 21.05s
4  Michael Agostini (TRI) 21.35s
5  Boris Tokarev (URS) 21.42s
6  Jose Telles da Conceicao (BRA) 21.56s

References[edit]