Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Men's 400 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 400 metres
at the Games of the XVIII Olympiad
Venue Olympic Stadium
Dates 17–19 October
Competitors 55 from 36 nations
Medalists
Gold medal    United States
Silver medal    Trinidad and Tobago
Bronze medal    Poland
«1960 1968»
Athletics at the
1964 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men
5000 m men
10,000 m men
80 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men
Road events
Marathon men
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Decathlon men

The men's 400 metres was the third-shortest of the men's track races in the Athletics at the 1964 Summer Olympics program in Tokyo. It was held on 17 October, 18 October, and 19 October 1964. 55 athletes from 36 nations entered, with 5 not starting in the first round. The first two rounds were held on 17 October, with the semifinals on 18 October and the final on 19 October.

Results[edit]

First round[edit]

The top four runners in each of the 7 heats advanced.

First round, heat 1[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Wendell Mottley Trinidad and Tobago 45.9 seconds
2 Robbie Ian Brightwell Great Britain 46.1 seconds
3 Jean Pierre Boccardo France 46.6 seconds
4 Gary Eddy Australia 46.9 seconds
5 Stanislaw Swatowski Poland 47.6 seconds
6 Istvan Gyulai Hungary 48.0 seconds
7 Didier Mejia Mexico 48.1 seconds
Chang Jong Kil South Korea Did not start

First round, heat 2[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Kent Bernard Trinidad and Tobago 46.8 seconds
2 Sergio Bello Italy 47.5 seconds
3 Vadim Arkhipchuk Soviet Union 47.7 seconds
4 Tim Graham Great Britain 48.4 seconds
5 Arsenio Jazmin Philippines 49.9 seconds
Amarsanaa Dulam Mongolia Did not start
Wesley Johnson Liberia Did not start
Samuel Owusa-Mensah Ghana Did not start

First round, heat 3[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Andrzej Badeński Poland 46.4 seconds
2 Adrian Peter Metcalfe Great Britain 46.7 seconds
3 Jorg Juttner Germany 47.0 seconds
4 Rupert Hoilette Jamaica 47.5 seconds
5 Amos Omolo Uganda 47.6 seconds
6 Juan Carlos Pablo Dyrzka Argentina 48.3 seconds
7 Amadou Gakou Senegal 50.1 seconds
8 Daniel Thomas Tanganyika 50.4 seconds

First round, heat 4[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Ulis Williams United States 46.2 seconds
2 Edwin Skinner Trinidad and Tobago 46.5 seconds
3 Tegegn Bezabih Ethiopia 46.7 seconds
4 Peter Vassella Australia 46.7 seconds
5 Johannes Schmitt Germany 46.9 seconds
6 Muhammad Sadiq Pakistan 47.3 seconds
7 Víctor Maldonado Venezuela 47.7 seconds
8 Jacques Pennewaert Belgium 47.7 seconds

First round, heat 5[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Ollan Cassell United States 46.8 seconds
2 William Crothers Canada 46.8 seconds
3 James Addy Ghana 47.2 seconds
4 P. A. Grajales Escobar Colombia 47.2 seconds
5 Victor Bychkov Soviet Union 47.3 seconds
6 Jurgen Kalfelder Germany 47.7 seconds
7 Yoyaga Coulibaly Ivory Coast 48.8 seconds
8 George E. Kerr Jamaica Did not start

First round, heat 6[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Mike Larrabee United States 46.8 seconds
2 Ebenezer Quartey Ghana 47.1 seconds
3 Peter Laeng Switzerland 47.1 seconds
4 Grigory Sverbetov Soviet Union 47.3 seconds
5 Ken Roche Australia 47.4 seconds
6 Somsakdi Tongsuke Thailand 48.9 seconds
7 Jasim Karim Kuraishi Iraq 49.5 seconds

First round, heat 7[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Josef Trousil Czechoslovakia 47.0 seconds
2 Wilson Kiprugut Kenya 47.1 seconds
3 Lawrence Kahn Jamaica 47.2 seconds
4 Ireneusz Kluczek Poland 47.3 seconds
5 Hortensio Fucil Venezuela 47.9 seconds
6 Hayase Hirotada Japan 48.5 seconds
7 William Hill Hong Kong 48.7 seconds
8 Hossein Ghafourizadeh Iran 50.8 seconds

Second round[edit]

The four fastest runners in each of the four heats advanced to the semifinals.

Second round, heat 1[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Wendell Mottley Trinidad and Tobago 45.8 seconds
2 Ollan Cassell United States 46.2 seconds
3 Jean Pierre Boccardo France 46.3 seconds
4 Peter Vassella Australia 46.5 seconds
5 Peter Laeng Switzerland 46.7 seconds
6 Sergio Bello Italy 46.9 seconds
7 Ebenezer Quartey Ghana 47.0 seconds
8 Muhammad Sadiq Pakistan 48.0 seconds

Second round, heat 2[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Andrzej Badeński Poland 46.5 seconds
2 William Crothers Canada 46.7 seconds
3 Tim Graham Great Britain 46.8 seconds
4 Lawrence Kahn Jamaica 47.0 seconds
5 Josef Trousil Czechoslovakia 47.2 seconds
6 Johannes Schmitt Germany 47.2 seconds
7 Ken Roche Australia 48.0 seconds
8 Grigory Sverbetov Soviet Union 48.0 seconds

Second round, heat 3[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Mike Larrabee United States 46.5 seconds
2 Kent Bernard Trinidad and Tobago 46.7 seconds
3 Robbie Ian Brightwell Great Britain 47.1 seconds
4 Jorg Juttner Germany 47.2 seconds
5 Rupert Hoilette Jamaica 47.6 seconds
6 Gary Eddy Australia 47.6 seconds
7 Wilson Kiprugut Kenya 47.7 seconds
8 Vadim Arkhipchuk Soviet Union 47.9 seconds

Second round, heat 4[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Edwin Skinner Trinidad and Tobago 46.9 seconds
2 Ulis Williams United States 46.9 seconds
3 Tegegn Bezabih Ethiopia 47.2 seconds
4 James Addy Ghana 47.3 seconds
5 Adrian Peter Metcalfe Great Britain 47.8 seconds
6 P. A. Grajales Escobar Colombia 47.8 seconds
7 Victor Bychkov Soviet Union 47.9 seconds
Ireneusz Kluczek Poland Did not start

Semifinals[edit]

The top four runners in each of the two semifinals advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Robbie Ian Brightwell Great Britain 45.7 seconds
2 Wendell Mottley Trinidad and Tobago 45.9 seconds
3 Ulis Williams United States 46.2 seconds
4 Peter Vassella Australia 46.5 seconds
5 Jorg Juttner Germany 46.7 seconds
6 Lawrence Kahn Jamaica 47.0 seconds
7 Tegegn Bezabih Ethiopia 47.1 seconds
8 Jean Pierre Boccardo France 47.1 seconds

Semifinal 2[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Mike Larrabee United States 46.0 seconds
2 Andrzej Badeński Poland 46.2 seconds
3 Edwin Skinner Trinidad and Tobago 46.5 seconds
4 Tim Graham Great Britain 46.5 seconds
5 Ollan Cassell United States 46.6 seconds
6 William Crothers Canada 46.9 seconds
7 Kent Bernard Trinidad and Tobago 47.1 seconds
8 James Addy Ghana 47.6 seconds

Final[edit]

Place Athlete Nation Time
1 Mike Larrabee United States 45.1 seconds
2 Wendell Mottley Trinidad and Tobago 45.2 seconds
3 Andrzej Badeński Poland 45.6 seconds
4 Robbie Ian Brightwell Great Britain 45.7 seconds
5 Ulis Williams United States 46.0 seconds
6 Tim Graham Great Britain 46.0 seconds
7 Peter Vassella Australia 46.3 seconds
8 Edwin Skinner Trinidad and Tobago 46.8 seconds

References[edit]

  • Official Report