Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's 400 metres hurdles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 400 metres hurdles
at the Games of the XIX Olympiad
Venue Estadio Olímpico Universitario
Date October 13–15
Competitors 30 from 24 nations
Winning time 48.1 WR
Medalists
Gold medal    Great Britain
Silver medal    West Germany
Bronze medal    Great Britain
«1964 1972»
Athletics at the
1968 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men
5000 m men
10,000 m men
80 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men
Road events
Marathon men
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Decathlon men

The Men's 400 metres hurdles competition at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, Mexico took place on October 13–15 at the Estadio Olímpico Universitario.

Competition format[edit]

The men's 400m hurdles competition started with four heats, where the four fastest runners from each race qualified to one of the two semifinals groups. The top four competitors from each semifinals group advanced to the final.

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the existing World and Olympic records were as follows.

World record  Geoff Vanderstock (USA) 48.8 Echo Summit, United States September 11, 1968
Olympic record  Glenn Davis (USA) 49.3 Rome, Italy September 2, 1960

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Heat 1

Rank Name Country Result Notes
1 Gerhard Hennige West Germany 49.5 Q
2 Geoff Vanderstock United States 50.6 Q
3 Vyacheslav Skomorokhov Soviet Union 50.7 Q
4 Víctor Maldonado Venezuela 51.4 Q
5 Kiyoo Yui Japan 51.5
6 Robert McLaren Canada 51.8
7 Miguel Olivera Cuba 51.9
8 Mohamed Asswai Khalifa Libya 54.3

Heat 2

Rank Name Country Result Notes
1 Juan Dyrzka Argentina 49.8 Q
2 Roger Johnson New Zealand 51.3 Q
3 John Cooper Great Britain 51.4 Q
4 Mamadou Sarr Senegal 51.5 Q
5 Wes Brooker Canada 51.5
6 William Quaye Ghana 51.6

Heat 3

Rank Name Country Result Notes
1 Ron Whitney United States 49.0 Q OR
2 Rainer Schubert West Germany 49.1 Q
3 Gary Knoke Australia 49.8 Q
4 John Sherwood Great Britain 50.2 Q
5 Wilhelm Weistand Poland 50.7
6 Wilfried Geeroms Belgium 51.2
7 Juan Santiago Gordón Chile 52.4
8 Zambrose Abdul Rahman Malaysia 53.2

Heat 4

Rank Name Country Result Notes
1 Roberto Frinolli Italy 49.9 Q
2 David Hemery Great Britain 50.3 Q
3 Robert Poirier France 50.5 Q
4 Jaakko Tuominen Finland 50.6 Q
5 Kimaru Songok Kenya 50.6
6 Alejandro Sánchez Mexico 51.6
7 Juan García Cuba 51.8
8 Georgios Birmbilis Greece 52.6

Semifinals[edit]

Heat 1

Rank Name Country Result Notes
1 Roberto Frinolli Italy 49.2 Q
2 Geoff Vanderstock United States 49.2 Q
3 John Sherwood Great Britain 49.3 Q
4 Rainer Schubert West Germany 49.3 Q
5 Juan Dyrzka Argentina 49.8
6 Jaakko Tuominen Finland 50.8
7 John Cooper Great Britain 50.8
8 Víctor Maldonado Venezuela 52.2

Heat 2

Rank Name Country Result Notes
1 Gerhard Hennige West Germany 49.1 Q
2 Ron Whitney United States 49.2 Q
3 David Hemery Great Britain 49.3 Q
4 Vyacheslav Skomorokhov Soviet Union 49.6 Q
5 Gary Knoke Australia 49.6
6 Robert Poirier France 51.2
7 Roger Johnson New Zealand 51.8
8 Mamadou Sarr Senegal 52.1

Final[edit]

Rank Name Country Result Notes
1st David Hemery Great Britain 48.1 WR
2nd Gerhard Hennige West Germany 49.0
3rd John Sherwood Great Britain 49.0
4 Geoff Vanderstock United States 49.0
5 Vyacheslav Skomorokhov Soviet Union 49.1
6 Ron Whitney United States 49.2
7 Rainer Schubert West Germany 49.2
8 Roberto Frinolli Italy 50.1

References[edit]