Athletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's decathlon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's Decathlon
at the Games of the XX Olympiad
Venue Olympic Stadium
Dates 7 & 8 September
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
«1968 1976»
Athletics at the
1972 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men
10,000 m men
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Decathlon men

The men's decathlon combined event at the 1972 Olympic Games took place on 7 & 8 September. The favorite was Joachim Kirst, who had won the European Championship in 1969 and 1971. The decathletes were unfortunate, as they had to re-open the Olympics, the morning after the postponement due to the tragic events of the Munich massacre. As the events continued the favorite, Kirst, hit the third hurdle in the 110 metres and fell, dropping out of the race.[1]

Results[edit]

100m[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Heat Time Points
1 Tadeusz Janczenko Poland 2 10.64 895
2 Peter Gabbett Great Britain 3 10.65 893
3 Jeff Bennett United States 1 10.73 872
4 Ryszard Skowronek Poland 1 10.78 859
5 Ruedi Mangisch Switzerland 5 10.79 857
6 Stefan Schreyer East Germany 1 10.82 849
7 Ryszard Katus Poland 1 10.89 831
8 Yves Le Roy France 3 10.94 819
9 Sepp Zeilbauer Austria 2 10.97 812
10T Mykola Avilov Soviet Union 2 11.00 804
10T Freddy Herbrand Belgium 4 11.00 804
12 Steen Smidt-Jensen Denmark 3 11.07 787
13 József Bakai Hungary 2 11.08 785
14 Jeff Bannister United States 2 11.09 783
15T Hans-Joachim Walde West Germany 1 11.11 778
15T Jean-Pierre Schoebel France 5 11.11 778
17 Joachim Kirst East Germany 2 11.12 775
18 Leonid Lytvynenko Soviet Union 1 11.13 773
19 Clifford Brooks Barbados 5 11.19 759
20 Boris Ivanov Soviet Union 2 11.24 747
21 Roger Lespagnard Belgium 3 11.27 740
22 Barry King Great Britain 4 11.32 728
23 Hans-Joachim Perk West Germany 5 11.34 724
24T Bruce Jenner United States 1 11.35 721
24T Heinz Born Switzerland 4 11.35 721
24T Vijay Singh Chauhan India 4 11.35 721
27 Régis Ghesquière Belgium 5 11.45 699
28 Gerry Moro Canada 4 11.49 690
29 Lennart Hedmark Sweden 1 11.53 681
30 Radu Gavrilaş Romania 3 11.57 672
31 Luis Flores Guatemala 5 11.59 668
32 Horst Beyer West Germany 2 11.64 657
33 Wilfred Mwalawanda Malawi 3 11.95 591

Long Jump[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Jump 1 Jump 2 Jump 3 Mark Points
1 Mykola Avilov Soviet Union 7.68 x x 7.68 957
2 Joachim Kirst East Germany x 7.59 7.29 7.59 939
3 Stefan Schreyer East Germany 7.44 x 7.26 7.44 909
4 Ryszard Skowronek Poland 7.25 7.42 x 7.42 905
5 Yves Le Roy France 7.08 7.29 7.32 7.32 885
6 Freddy Herbrand Belgium 7.30 7.26 7.21 7.30 881
7 Tadeusz Janczenko Poland 7.01 7.26 7.28 7.28 877
8 Jeff Bennett United States 7.13 7.15 7.26 7.26 873
9 Régis Ghesquière Belgium 6.98 7.03 7.21 7.21 863
10 Jeff Bannister United States 7.15 7.20 7.16 7.20 861
11 Peter Gabbett Great Britain 6.87 x 7.19 7.19 859
T12 Hans-Joachim Walde West Germany 6.60 6.74 7.16 7.16 853
T12 Sepp Zeilbauer Austria x 6.79 7.16 7.16 853
T12 József Bakai Hungary 7.05 7.16 x 7.16 853
15 Ryszard Katus Poland x x 7.09 7.09 838
16 Barry King Great Britain 7.03 7.06 x 7.06 832
17 Roger Lespagnard Belgium 6.86 7.01 6.96 7.01 822
18 Steen Smidt-Jensen Denmark 6.77 6.95 6.89 6.95 810
19 Ruedi Mangisch Switzerland 6.82 x 6.94 6.94 808
T20 Vijay Singh Chauhan India 6.82 x 6.92 6.92 804
T20 Heinz Born Switzerland x 6.92 x 6.92 804
22 Gerry Moro Canada 6.86 6.91 6.88 6.91 802
23 Radu Gavrilaş Romania 6.90 6.71 x 6.90 800
T24 Jean-Piere Schoebel France 6.42 6.89 6.53 6.89 798
T24 Lennart Hedmark Sweden 6.78 x 6.89 6.89 798
26 Hans-Joachim Perk West Germany x x 6.82 6.82 782
T27 Clifford Brooks Barbados 6.64 6.81 5.23
T27 Leonid Lytvynenko Soviet Union 6.81 6.57 6.71 6.81 780
29 Boris Ivanov Soviet Union 6.59 6.26 6.57 6.59 734
30 Bruce Jenner United States 6.49 6.53 6.46 6.53 721
T31 Horst Beyer West Germany x x 6.51 6.51 717
T31 Luis Flores Guatemala 6.51 6.02 x 6.51 717
33 Wilfred Mwalawanda Malawi x x 5.68 5.68 533

Shot put[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Throw 1 Throw 2 Throw 3 Mark Points
1 Joachim Kirst East Germany 16.09 x x 16.09 852
2 József Bakai Hungary 15.10 15.50 15.84 15.84 838
3 Barry King Great Britain 15.25 15.29 15.28 15.29 806
4 Stefan Schreyer East Germany 15.02 x 14.74 15.02 790
5 Hans-Joachim Walde West Germany 14.09 13.03 14.57 14.57 763
6 Boris Ivanov Soviet Union 14.23 14.47 x 14.47 757
7 Tadeusz Janczenko Poland 14.21 14.19 14.45 14.45 756
8 Lennart Hedmark Sweden 14.43 x x 14.43 754
T9 Vijay Singh Chauhan India 13.23 14.42 x 14.42 754
T9 Horst Beyer West Germany 13.66 13.76 14.42 14.42 754
11 Ryszard Katus Poland 14.39 x x 14.39 752
12 Mykola Avilov Soviet Union 14.14 x 14.36 14.36 750
13 Régis Ghesquière Belgium 13.57 13.89 14.32 14.32 747
14 Ryszard Skowronek Poland 14.24 x x 14.24 743
15 Jeff Bannister United States 14.21 13.51 x 14.21 741
16 Leonid Lytvynenko Soviet Union x 13.98 14.18 14.18 739
17 Gerry Moro Canada 13.77 13.99 x 13.99 727
18 Freddy Herbrand Belgium 13.67 x 13.91 13.91 722
19 Yves Le Roy France 13.90 13.61 13.90 13.90 722
20 Jean-Pierre Schoebel France 13.79 13.62 13.04 13.79 715
21 Peter Gabbett Great Britain 13.46 x 13.59 13.59 702
22 Bruce Jenner United States 13.27 13.54 13.56 13.56 700
23 Sepp Zeilbauer Austria 13.49 13.30 x 13.49 696
24 Steen Smidt-Jensen Denmark 13.18 12.32 13.35 13.35 687
25 Hans-Joachim Perk West Germany 14.09 12.55 13.34 13.34 686
26 Heinz Born Switzerland 12.24 12.75 13.06 13.06 669
27 Roger Lespagnard Belgium x 12.66 12.92 12.92 660
28 Jeff Bennett United States 11.54 12.82 12.06 12.82 653
29 Radu Gavriş Romania 12.44 12.47 12.65 12.65 642
T30 Ruedi Mangisch Switzerland 11.43 12.27 x 12.27 617
T30 Wilfred Mwalawanda Malawi 12.27 12.19 x 12.27 617
32 Luis Flores Guatemala 10.24 8.89 11.78 11.78 584
33 Clifford Brooks Barbados 11.71 11.46 x 11.71 580

High jump[edit]

All heights in metres.

Rank
Name
Nationality
Mark
Points
1.60
1.65
1.70
1.75
1.80
1.83
1.86
1.89
1.92
1.95
1.98
2.01
2.04
2.06
2.08
2.10
2.12
2.14
1 Mykola Avilov Soviet Union 2.12 959 p p p p p p p p p o p o xxo o o o o xxx
2 Joachim Kirst East Germany 2.10 942 p p p p p p o p o p xo o o xxo xo o xxx
3T Freddy Herbrand Belgium 2.04 891 p p p p o p p o p o o o o xxx
3T Tadeusz Janczenko Poland 2.04 891 p p p p p p p o p o o o xxo xxx
5T Sepp Zeilbauer Austria 2.01 865 p p p p p o p p o o o xo xxx
5T Radu Gavrilaş Romania 2.01 865 p p p p p o p o o o o xo xxx
5T Roger Lespagnard Belgium 2.01 865 p p o p p o p o o xxo xo xo xxx
5T Steen Smidt-Jensen Denmark 2.01 865 p p p p p p p xo xo o xo o xxx
9T Heinz Born Switzerland 1.98 840 p p p p p p o p xxo xo xxo xxx
9T Ryszard Skowronek Poland 1.98 840 p p p p p p o o o o xo xxx
11T Boris Ivanov Soviet Union 1.92 788 p p p p o p o p xo xxx
11T Bruce Jenner United States 1.92 788 p p p p xo p o o xo xxx
11T Hans-Joachim Walde West Germany 1.92 788 p p p p p xo xxo xo xxo xxx
11T Ryszard Katus Poland 1.92 788 p p p p o p o o o xxx
11T Stefan Schreyer East Germany 1.92 788 p p o p o o o o o xxx
16T Barry King Great Britain 1.89 760 p o o o o o o xxo xxx
16T József Bakai Hungary 1.89 760 p p p o o p xo xo xxx
16T Leonid Lytvynenko Soviet Union 1.89 760 p p p o o xxo o xo xxx
16T Régis Ghesquière Belgium 1.89 760 p p p p p o xxo xxo xxx
16T Ruedi Mangisch Switzerland 1.89 760 p p o p o o o xxo xxx
21T Gerry Moro Canada 1.86 734 o o o xo o xxo xxo xxx
21T Jeff Bannister United States 1.86 734 p p p p p xxo o xxx
21T Jeff Bennett United States 1.86 734 p p o o o o o xxx
21T Peter Gabbett Great Britain 1.86 734 p p o o o xo xo xxx
25T Vijay Singh Chauhan India 1.80 680 o o o xo xo xxx
25T Yves Le Roy France 1.80 680 p o p xo xo xpp
27T Luis Flores Guatemala 1.75 634 o o xo o xxx
27T Clifford Brooks Barbados 1.75 634 p o o xxo xxx
29 Wilfred Mwalawanda Malawi 1.65 540 xo xxo xxx
30 Jean-Pierre Schoebel France 1.60 493 o p xxx

400m[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Heat Time Points
1 Peter Gabbett Great Britain 3 46.10 994
2 Jeff Bennett United States 1 46.25 984
3 Jeff Bannister United States 2 46.79 958
4 Ruedi Mangisch Switzerland 5 47.59 918
5 Ryszard Skowronek Poland 1 48.08 893
6 Leonid Lytvynenko Soviet Union 1 48.40 880
7 Mykola Avilov Soviet Union 2 48.45 875
8 Yves Le Roy France 3 48.73 866
9 Sepp Zeilbauer Austria 2 48.77 861
10 Joachim Kirst East Germany 2 48.90 856
11 Tadeusz Janczenko Poland 2 49.06 847
12 Ryszard Katus Poland 1 49.11 847
13 Régis Ghesquière Belgium 5 49.13 847
14 Jean-Pierre Schoebel France 5 49.23 842
15 Bruce Jenner United States 1 49.49 829
16 T Stefan Schreyer East Germany 1 49.51 829
16T Roger Lespagnard Belgium 3 49.51 829
18 Clifford Brooks Barbados 5 49.75 814
19 Freddy Herbrand Belgium 4 49.78 814
20 Vijay Singh Chauhan India 4 49.89 810
21 Heinz Born Switzerland 4 50.01 805
22 Barry King Great Britain 4 50.05 801
23 Steen Smidt-Jensen Denmark 3 50.13 801
24 Boris Ivanov Soviet Union 2 50.18 797
25 József Bakai Hungary 2 50.88 766
26 Radu Gavrilaş Romania 3 50.90 766
27 Luis Flores Guatemala 5 50.97 762
28 Gerry Moro Canada 4 52.02 720
29 Wilfred Mwalawanda Malawi 3 52.68 691

110m hurdles[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Heat Time Points
1 Mykola Avilov Soviet Union 2 14.31 926
2 Ryszard Katus Poland 1 14.41 914
3 Steen Smidt-Jensen Denmark 3 14.65 887
4 Boris Ivanov Soviet Union 2 14.76 874
5 Freddy Herbrand Belgium 4 14.87 862
6 Stefan Schreyer East Germany 1 15.00 848
7 Vijay Singh Chauhan India 4 15.01 847
8 Leonid Lytvynenko Soviet Union 1 15.03 845
9T Sepp Zeilbauer Austria 2 15.13 835
9T Radu Gavrilaş Romania 3 15.13 835
11 Jean-Pierre Schoebel France 5 15.30 817
12 Yves Le Roy France 3 15.34 813
13 Heinz Born Switzerland 4 15.39 808
14 Peter Gabbett Great Britain 3 15.47 800
15 Jeff Bennett United States 1 15.58 789
16 Bruce Jenner United States 1 15.59 788
17 Régis Ghesquière Belgium 5 15.68 779
18 Ruedi Mangisch Switzerland 5 15.71 776
19 Ryszard Skowronek Poland 1 15.74 773
20 Roger Lespagnard Belgium 3 15.84 764
21 Gerry Moro Canada 4 16.28 723
22 Clifford Brooks Barbados 5 16.37 715
23 József Bakai Hungary 2 16.50 703
24 Barry King Great Britain 4 16.61 694
25 Tadeusz Janczenko Poland 2 16.89 670
26 Luis Flores Guatemala 5 17.44 625
27 Wilfred Mwalawanda Malawi 3 18.54 543
- Jeff Bannister United States 2 DQ 0
- Joachim Kirst East Germany 2 DNF 0

Discus throw[edit]

All distance are in metres.

Rank Name Nationality Mark Throw 1 Throw 2 Throw 3 Points
1 József Bakai Hungary 51.46 48.40 51.20 51.46 897
2 Leonid Lytvynenko Soviet Union 47.84 47.84 x 44.10 833
3 Freddy Herbrand Belgium 47.12 47.12 x x 820
4 Mykola Avilov Soviet Union 46.98 46.98 43.18 46.40 818
5 Barry King Great Britain 46.06 x x 46.06 801
6 Peter Gabbett Great Britain 45.58 42.36 39.18 45.58 792
7 Régis Chesquière Belgium 45.56 45.56 44.10 x 792
8 Tadeusz Janczenko Poland 45.26 45.26 43.14 x 786
9 Vijay Singh Chauhan India 45.18 45.18 43.92 41.92 785
10 Stefan Schreyer East Germany 45.08 45.08 44.68 x 783
11 Steen Smidt-Jensen Denmark 44.80 41.32 44.80 42.70 778
12 Yves Le Roy France 44.04 41.92 44.04 43.00 763
13 Ryszard Katus Poland 43.00 39.00 41.98 43.00 744
14 Bruce Jenner United States 42.24 x x 42.24 729
15 Jeff Bannister United States 42.00 41.32 39.28 42.00 724
16 Boris Ivanov Soviet Union 41.58 x 41.50 41.58 716
17 Jean-Pierre Schoebel France 41.14 40.12 40.26 41.14 708
18 Sepp Zeilbauer Austria 40.84 x 40.84 40.16 702
19 Radu Gavrilaş Romania 40.52 40.52 39.90 40.18 696
20 Heinz Born Switzerland 39.34 36.50 39.34 x 672
21 Wilfred Mwalawanda Malawi 38.82 38.82 38.36 x 662
22 Roger Lespagnard Belgium 37.86 37.86 36.64 643
23 Ruedi Mangisch Switzerland 36.92 x 36.92 x 623
24 Jeff Bennett United States 36.58 x 36.58 36.52 616
25 Luis Flores Guatemala 35.64 x 33.34 35.64 597
26 Clifford Brooks Barbados 33.90 33.22 33.90 x 560
27 Ryszard Skowronek Poland 33.66 33.66 x x 555

Pole vault[edit]

Rank
Name
Nationality
Mark
Points
3.30
3.40
3.50
3.60
3.70
3.80
3.90
4.00
4.10
4.20
4.30
4.40
4.50
4.55
4.60
4.70
4.80
4.90
1T Jeff Bennett United States 4.80 1005 p p p p p p p p p p p p xo p p o o xxx
1T Steen Smidt-Jensen Denmark 4.80 1005 p p p p p p p p p o p o p p xxo xxo xo
3 Roger Lespagnard Belgium 4.60 957 p p p p p p p o p o p xo o p o xxx
4T Bruce Jenner United States 4.55 945 p p p p p p p p o p xo p xo o xxx
4T Mykola Avilov Soviet Union 4.55 945 p p p p p p p o p xo o xo o xo xxx
6T Ryszard Katus Poland 4.50 932 p p p p p p p xo p o p o o p xxx
6T Tadeusz Janczenko Poland 4.50 932 p p p p p o p o p o o xo xxo xxx
6T Yves Le Roy France 4.50 932 p p p p p p p p p p o p o p p xxx
9T Freddy Herbrand Belgium 4.40 909 p p p p p p p xxo o o xo o xxx
9T Leonid Lytvyenko Soviet Union 4.40 909 p p p p p o p o p o xxo o xxx
9T Radu Gavrilaş Romania 4.40 909 p p p o p o xo xo p xo o o xxx
9T Stefan Schreyer East Germany 4.40 909 p p p p p o p o o o o o xxx
13T Boris Ivanov Soviet Union 4.30 884 p p p p p o xo p xo o xxx
13T Sepp Zeilbauer Austria 4.30 884 p p p o p p p o o o o p xxx
15 Jean-Pierre Schoebel France 4.20 859 p p p p p p p o p o p xxx
16T Heinz Born Switzerland 4.00 807 p p p xo p o p o p xxx
16T Jeff Bannister United States 4.00 807 p p p o p xxo p p xxx
16T József Bakai Hungary 4.00 807 p p p p p p p o p p xxx
19 Barry King Great Britain 3.90 780 o o p xo o o xo xxx
20 Régis Ghesquière Belgium 3.80 754 p p p p p o xxx
21 Vijay Singh Chauhan India 3.70 728 xxo xo o xo o xxx
22 Peter Gabbett Great Britain 3.60 700 p p p o p xxx
23 Wilfred Mwalawanda Malawi 3.30 615 o
- Ruedi Mangisch Switzerland NM 0 p p p xxx
- Luis Flores Guatemala NM 0 xxx

Javelin throw[edit]

All distance are in metres.

Rank Name Nationality Mark Throw 1 Throw 2 Throw 3 Points
1 Wilfred Mwalawanda Malawi 71.28 71.28 x x 894
2 Bruce Jenner United States 66.02 63.20 66.02 60.88 833
3 Boris Ivanov Soviet Union 64.84 62.45 52.14 64.84 819
4 Sepp Zeilbauer Austria 64.46 57.66 60.04 64.46 815
5 Tadeusz Janczenko Poland 63.80 x 62.36 63.80 807
6T Mykola Avilov Soviet Union 61.66 x 61.66 57.96 781
6T Yves Le Roy France 61.66 49.64 61.66 x 781
8 Régis Ghesquière Belgium 60.88 56.88 58.82 60.88 772
9 Stefan Schreyer East Germany 60.70 60.70 x 59.96 770
10 Ryszard Katus Poland 59.96 55.48 x 59.96 761
11 Leonid Lytvynenko Soviet Union 58.94 55.02 57.98 58.94 748
12 Barry King Great Britain 57.74 57.74 53.46 55.04 733
13 Jean-Pierre Schoebel France 57.54 56.74 57.54 52.96 731
14 Jeff Bennett United States 56.98 52.00 57.48 49.14 730
15 Radu Gavrilaş Romania 57.16 57.16 x x 726
16 Jeff Bannister United States 56.98 56.98 x x 724
17 Vijay Singh Chauhan India 56.34 36.90 48.68 56.34 716
18 Steen Smidt-Jensen Denmark 55.24 55.24 54.76 55.08 701
19 József Bakai Hungary 52.18 52.18 x x 662
20 Roger Lespagnard Belgium 50.60 50.60 x 46.32 641
21 Freddy Herbrand Belgium 50.42 x x 50.42 639
22 Heinz Born Switzerland 48.72 46.18 48.72 47.90 615
- Peter Gabbett Great Britain NM x x x 0
- Ruedi Mangisch Switzerland NM x x x 0

1500m[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Heat Time Points
1 Leonid Lytvynenko Soviet Union 3 4:05.9 768
2 Jeff Bennett United States 1 4:12.2 718
3 Jeff Bannister United States 1 4:15.8 690
4 Bruce Jenner United States 2 4:18.9 668
5 Régis Ghesquière Belgium 2 4:19.4 664
6 Mykola Avilov Soviet Union 3 4:22.8 639
7 Steen Smidt-Jensen Denmark 3 4:24.7 626
8 Freddy Herbrand Belgium 3 4:27.7 605
9 Roger Lespagnard Belgium 2 4:28.7 598
10 Ryszard Katus Poland 3 4:31.9 577
11T Boris Ivanov Soviet Union 1 4:37.4 541
11T Wilfred Mwalawanda Malawi 1 4:37.4 541
13T Barry King Great Britain 2 4:38.6 533
13T Vijay Singh Chauhan India 2 4:38.6 533
15 Jean-Pierre Schoebel France 2 4:38.8 532
16 Radu Gavrilaş Romania 2 4:43.1 506
17 Heinz Born Switzerland 2 4:47.9 476
18 Stefan Schreyer East Germany 3 4:48.2 475
19 Sepp Zeilbauer Austria 3 4:58.2 418
20 Yves Le Roy France 1 4:58.9 414
21 Tadeusz Janczenko Poland 3 5:01.5 400
- József Bakai Hungary 1 DNF 0

Final standings[edit]

Standings after Event 10
8 September 1972
Legend:M = Mark, P = Points

Pos
Athlete
Country
Total
Points
Notes
100M
Long
Jump
Shot
Put
High
Jump
400M
110M
Hurdles
Discus
Throw
Pole
Vault
Javelin
Throw
1500M
1st Mykola Avilov Soviet Union 8454
WR
P
M
804
11.00
957
7.68
750
14.36
959
2.12
875
48.50
926
14.31
818
46.98
945
4.55
781
61.66
639
4:22.8
2nd Leonid Lytvynenko Soviet Union 8035 P
M
773
11.13
780
6.81
739
14.18
760
1.89
880
48.40
845
15.03
833
48.84
909
4.40
748
58.94
768
4:05.9
3rd Ryszard Katus Poland 7984 P
M
831
10.89
8.8
7.09
752
14.39
788
1.92
847
49.10
914
14.41
744
43.00
932
4.50
761
59.96
577
4:31.9
4 Jeff Bennett United States 7974 P
M
872
10.73
873
7.26
653
12.82
734
1.86
984
46.30
789
15.58
616
36.58
1005
4.80
730
57.48
718
4:12.2
5 Stefan Schreyer East Germany 7950 P
M
849
10.82
909
7.44
790
15.02
788
1.92
829
49.50
848
15.00
783
45.08
909
4.40
770
60.70
475
4:48.2
6 Freddy Herbrand Belgium 7947 P
M
804
11.00
881
7.30
722
13.91
891
2.04
814
49.80
862
14.87
820
47.12
909
4.40
639
50.42
605
4:27.7
7 Steen Smidt-Jensen Denmark 7947 P
M
787
11.07
810
6.95
687
13.35
865
2.01
801
50.10
887
14.65
778
44.80
1005
4.80
701
55.24
626
4:24.7
8 Tadeusz Janczenko Poland 7861 P
M
895
10.64
877
7.28
756
14.45
891
2.04
847
49.10
670
16.89
786
45.26
932
4.50
807
63.80
400
5:01.5
9 Sepp Zeilbauer Austria 7741 P
M
812
10.97
853
7.16
696
13.49
865
2.01
861
48.80
835
15.15
702
40.84
884
4.30
815
64.46
418
4:58.2
10 Bruce Jenner United States 7722 P
M
721
11.35
721
6.53
700
13.56
788
1.92
829
49.50
788
15.59
729
42.24
945
4.55
833
66.02
668
4:18.9
11 Régis Ghesquière Belgium 7677 P
M
699
11.45
863
7.21
747
14.32
760
1.89
847
49.10
779
15.68
792
45.56
754
3.80
772
60.88
664
4:19.4
12 Yves Le Roy France 7675 P
M
819
10.94
885
7.32
722
13.90
680
1.80
866
48.70
813
15.34
763
44.04
932
4.50
781
61.66
414
4:58.9
13 Boris Ivanov Soviet Union 7657 P
M
747
11.24
734
6.59
757
14.47
788
1.92
797
50.20
874
14.76
716
41.58
884
4.30
819
64.84
541
4:37.4
14 Roger Lespagnard Belgium 7519 P
M
740
11.27
822
7.01
660
12.92
865
2.01
829
49.50
764
15.84
643
37.86
957
4.60
641
50.60
598
4:28.7
15 Barry King Great Britain 7468 P
M
728
11.32
832
7.06
806
15.29
760
1.89
801
50.10
694
16.61
801
46.06
780
3.90
733
57.74
533
4:38.6
16 Radu Gavrilaş Romania 7417 P
M
672
11.57
800
6.90
642
12.65
865
766
50.90
835
15.13
696
40.52
909
4.40
726
57.16
506
4:43.1
17 Vijay Singh Chauhan India 7378 P
M
721
11.35
804
6.92
754
14.42
680
1.80
810
49.90
847
15.01
785
45.18
728
3.70
716
56.34
533
4:38.6
18 Jean-Pierre Schoebel France 7273 P
M
778
11.11
798
6.89
715
13.79
493
1.60
842
49.20
817
15.30
708
41.14
859
4.20
731
57.54
532
4:38.8
19 Heinz Born Switzerland 7217 P
M
721
11.35
804
6.92
669
13.06
840
1.98
805
50.00
808
15.39
672
39.34
807
4.00
615
48.72
476
4:47.9
20 József Bakai Hungary 7071 P
M
785
11.08
853
7.16
838
15.84
760
1.89
766
50.90
703
16.50
897
51.46
807
4.00
662
52.18
0
DNF
21 Jeff Bannister United States 7022 P
M
783
11.09
861
7.20
741
14.21
634
1.86
958
46.80
0
DQ
724
42.00
807
4.00
724
56.98
690
4:15.8
22 Wilfred Mwalawanda Malawi 6227 P
M
591
11.95
533
5.68
617
12.27
540
1.65
691
52.70
543
18.54
662
38.82
615
3.30
894
71.28
541
4:37.4
Peter Gabbett Great Britain DNF P
M
893
10.65
859
7.19
702
13.59
734
1.86
994
46.10
800
15.47
792
45.58
700
3.60
0
NM
Ryszard Skowronek Poland DNF P
M
859
10.78
905
7.42
743
14.24
840
1.98
893
48.10
773
15.74
555
33.66
0
NM
Ruedi Mangisch Switzerland DNF P
M
857
10.79
808
6.94
617
12.27
760
1.89
918
47.60
776
15.71
623
36.92
0
NM
Luis Flores Guatemala DNF P
M
668
11.59
717
6.51
584
11.78
634
1.75
762
51.00
625
17.44
597
35.64
0
NM
Clifford Brooks Barbados DNF P
M
759
11.19
780
6.81
580
11.71
634
1.75
814
49.80
715
16.37
560
33.90
0
NM
Gerry Moro Canada DNF P
M
690
11.49
802
6.91
727
13.99
734
1.86
720
52.00
723
16.28
0
NM
Joachim Kirst East Germany DNF P
M
775
11.12
939
7.59
852
16.09
942
2.10
856
48.90
0
DNF
Hans-Joachim Walde West Germany DNF P
M
778
11.11
853
7.16
763
14.57
788
1.92
0
DNF
Lennart Hedmark Sweden DNF P
M
681
11.53
798
6.89
754
14.43
0
DNF
Hans-Joachim Perk West Germany DNF P
M
724
11.34
782
6.82
686
13.34
0
DNF
Horst Beyer West Germany DNF P
M
657
11.64
717
6.51
754
14.42
0
DNF
Renato Carnevali Italy DNS P
M
0
DNS

Key: WR = world record; p = pass; x = fault; o = cleared; NM = no mark; DNF = did not finish; DNS = did not start; DQ = disqualified; T = tied

References[edit]