Athletics at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Women's 200 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's 200 metres
at the Games of the XX Olympiad
Venue Olympic Stadium
Dates September 4 & 7
Medalists
Gold medal 
Silver medal 
Bronze medal 
«1968 1976»
Athletics at the
1972 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men
10,000 m men
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Decathlon men

The women's 200 metres sprint event at the 1972 Olympic Games took place on September 4 & 7. The favorite would have been Republic of China's Chi Cheng. In the 1970s she set three world records over the 200 metres distance. Chi was hurt early in 1972 and was unable to compete at the Olympics. Her injury opened up the field making the race up in the air on who would be considered the favorite.

Heats[edit]

Top five in each heat (blue) and the next two fastest (pink) advanced to quarterfinal round.

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Alice Anum Ghana 6 23.15
2 Barbara Ferrell United States 5 23.38
3 Rosie Allwood Jamaica 1 23.56
4 Donna Murray Great Britain 3 23.76
5 Juana Mosquera Colombia 2 24.20
6 Carolina Rieuwpassa Indonesia 7 24.68
- Irene Fitzner Argentina 4 DNS

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Renate Stecher East Germany 2 22.96
2 Raelene Boyle Australia 4 23.58
3 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya Soviet Union 3 23.62
4 Amelita Alanes Philippines 5 25.28
5 Helen Olaye Nigeria 1 25.30
6 Mabel Saeluzika Malawi 6 28.29
- Carmen Valdes Cuba 7 DNS

Heat 3[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Anne Kroniger West Germany 4 23.37
2 Wilma van Gool Netherlands 6 23.86
3 Della James Great Britain 2 23.97
4 Hannah Afriyie Ghana 3 24.38
5 María Luisa Vilca Peru 1 24.46
6 Josefa Vicent Uruguay 7 25.09
7 Meas Kheng Khmer Republic 5 25.86

Heat 4[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Ellen Strophal East Germany 1 23.54
2 Pam Greene United States 7 23.96
3 Una Morris Jamaica 6 23.99
4 Pirjo Wilmi Finland 3 24.16
5 Rose Musani Uganda 5 25.37
6 Laura Pierre Trinidad and Tobago 4 26.32
- Eva Gleskovà Czechoslovakia 2 DNS

Heat 5[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Irena Szewińska Poland 3 23.37
2 Christiane Krause West Germany 7 23.51
3 Jackie Thompson United States 6 23.67
4 Karoline Käfer Austria 1 24.42
5 Russel Carrero Nicaragua 5 28.02
- Silvia Chivas Cuba 2 DNS
- Karen Powell Bahamas 4 DNS

Heat 6[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Marina Sidorova Soviet Union 5
2 Sylviane Telliez France 4
3 Christina Heinich East Germany 6
4 Margaret Critchley Great Britain 2
5 Marcia Trotman Barbados 7
6 Beatrice Lungu Zambia 1
7 Fatima El-Faquir Morocco 3

Quarterfinals[edit]

Top four in each heat advanced to semifinal round (blue).

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Irena Szewińska Poland 7 22.79
2 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya Soviet Union 3 23.20
3 Christina Heinich East Germany 6 23.23
4 Barbara Ferrell United States 1 23.30
5 Una Morris Jamaica 5 23.62
6 Marcia Trotman Barbados 2 24.00
7 Amelita Alanes Philippines 4 24.98
- Josefa Vicent Uruguay 8 DNS

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Ellen Strophal East Germany 8 22.93
2 Alice Anum Ghana 5 22.95
3 Wilma van Gool Netherlands 2 23.22
4 Christiane Krause West Germany 4 23.22
5 Della James Great Britain 73 23.72
6 Juana Mosquera Colombia 1 24.00
7 María Luisa Vilca Peru 7 24.48
8 Rose Musani Uganda 6 25.28

Heat 3[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Renate Stecher East Germany 1 23.31
2 Rosie Allwood Jamaica 7 23.33
3 Sylviane Telliez France 8 23.69
4 Donna Murray Great Britain 6 23.69
5 Pam Greene United States 5 23.85
6 Karoline Käfer Austria 4 23.92
7 Hannah Afriyie Ghana 3 24.47
- Russel Carrero Nicaragua 2 DNS

Heat 4[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Raelene Boyle Australia 7 23.06
2 Anne Kroniger West Germany 3 23.14
3 Jackie Thompson United States 4 23.22
4 Marina Sidorova Soviet Union 8 23.33
5 Pirjo Wilmi Great Britain 5 23.68
6 Margaret Critchley Great Britain 2 24.05
7 Carolina Rieuwpassa Indonesia 1 25.03
8 Helen Olaye Nigeria 6 25.09

Semifinals[edit]

Top four in each heat advanced to the final round (blue).

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Ellen Strophal East Germany 7 22.90
2 Raelene Boyle Australia 3 22.92
3 Irena Szewińska Poland 6 22.92
4 Rosie Allwood Jamaica 1 23.14
5 Christiane Krause West Germany 2 23.17
6 Jackie Thompson United States 4 23.18
7 Marina Sidorova Soviet Union 8 23.40
- Wilma van Gool Netherlands 5 DNS

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time
1 Renate Stecher East Germany 8 22.83
2 Anne Kroniger West Germany 5 23.05
3 Christina Heinich East Germany 6 23.28
4 Alice Anum Ghana 4 23.30
5 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya Soviet Union 1 23.31
6 Sylviane Telliez France 3 23.34
7 Barbara Ferrell United States 2 23.39
8 Donna Murray Great Britain 7 24.03

Final[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Lane Time Notes
1 Renate Stecher East Germany 6 22.40 WR
2 Raelene Boyle Australia 4 22.45
3 Irena Szewińska Poland 5 22.74
4 Ellen Strophal East Germany 3 22.75
5 Christina Heinich East Germany 7 22.89
6 Anne Kroniger West Germany 1 22.89
7 Alice Anum Ghana 8 22.99
8 Rosie Allwood Jamaica 2 23.11

Key: WR = world record; DNS = did not start; T = Tie

References[edit]