Athletics at the 1979 Pan American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics pictogram.svg

The Athletics Competition at the 1979 Pan American Games was held in San Juan, Puerto Rico.

Medal summary[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Silvio Leonard Sarría
 Cuba
10.13 Harvey Glance
 United States
10.19 Emmit King
 United States
10.30
200 metres Silvio Leonard Sarría
 Cuba
20.37w James Gilkes
 Guyana
20.46w Don Coleman
 United States
20.56w
400 metres Tony Darden
 United States
45.11 Alberto Juantorena
 Cuba
45.24 Willie Smith
 United States
45.3
800 metres James Robinson
 United States
1:46.3a Alberto Juantorena
 Cuba
1:46.4a Agberto Guimarães
 Brazil
1:46.8a
1500 metres Donald Paige
 United States
3:40.4a Todd Harbour
 United States
3:41.5a Agberto Guimarães
 Brazil
3:41.5a
5000 metres Matt Centrowitz
 United States
14:01.0a Herb Lindsay
 United States
14:04.1a Rodolfo Gómez
 Mexico
14:05.0a
10000 metres Rodolfo Gómez
 Mexico
29:02.4a Enrique Aquino
 Mexico
29:03.9a Frank Shorter
 United States
29:06.4a
Marathon Radamés González
 Cuba
2:24:09 Luis Barbosa
 Colombia
2:24:44 Rich Hughson
 Canada
2:25:34
3000 metre steeplechase Henry Marsh
 United States
8:43.6a William McCullough
 United States
8:44.7a Demetrio Cabanillos
 Mexico
8:52.4a
110 metres hurdles Renaldo Nehemiah
 United States
13.20 Alejandro Casañas
 Cuba
13.46 Charles Foster
 United States
13.56
400 metres hurdles James Walker
 United States
49.66 Antônio Díaz Ferreira
 Brazil
50.85 Frank Montiéh
 Cuba
51.30
High jump Franklin Jacobs
 United States
2.26 Benn Fields
 United States
2.19 Milton Ottey
 Canada
2.19
Pole vault Bruce Simpson
 Canada
5.15 Greg Woepse
 United States
5.05 Brian Morrissette
 U.S. Virgin Islands
4.85
Long jump João Carlos de Oliveira
 Brazil
8.18 David Giralt
 Cuba
8.15 Carl Lewis
 United States
8.13
Triple jump João Carlos de Oliveira
 Brazil
17.27 Willie Banks
 United States
16.88 James Butts
 United States
16.69
Shot put Dave Laut
 United States
20.22 Bishop Dolegiewicz
 Canada
19.67 Bruno Pauletto
 Canada
19.61
Discus throw Mac Wilkins
 United States
63.30 Bradley Cooper
 Bahamas
62.16 Luis Delís
 Cuba
61.70
Hammer throw Scott Neilson
 Canada
69.64 Armando Orozco
 Cuba
68.48 Genovevo Morejón
 Cuba
67.66
Javelin throw Duncan Atwood
 United States
84.16 Antonio González
 Cuba
84.12 Raúl Pupo
 Cuba
81.96
Decathlon Bobby Coffman
 United States
8078 Tito Steiner
 Argentina
7638 Zenon Smiechowski
 Canada
7337
20 kilometre road walk Daniel Bautista
 Mexico
1:28:15 Neal Pyke
 United States
1:30:17 Todd Scully
 United States
1:32:30
50 kilometre road walk Raúl González
 Mexico
4:05:17 Martín Bermúdez
 Mexico
4:11:13 Marco Evoniuk
 United States
4:24:20
4 x 100 metres relay  United States 38.85  Cuba 39.14  Brazil 39.44
4 x 400 metres relay  United States 3:03.8a  Jamaica 3:04.7a  Cuba 3:06.3a

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Evelyn Ashford
 United States
11.07 Brenda Morehead
 United States
11.11 Angella Taylor
 Canada
11.36
200 metres Evelyn Ashford
 United States
22.24w Angella Taylor
 Canada
22.74w Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
22.79w
400 metres Sharon Dabney
 United States
51.81 June Griffith
 Guyana
51.81 Pat Jackson
 United States
52.32
800 metres Essie Kelley
 United States
2:01.2a Julie Brown
 United States
2:01.2a Aurelia Pentón
 Cuba
2:02.1a
1500 metres Mary Decker
 United States
4:05.7a Julie Brown
 United States
4:06.4a Penny Werthner
 Canada
4:14.8a
3000 metres Jan Merrill
 United States
8:53.6a Julie Brown
 United States
8:59.9a Geri Fitch
 Canada
9:35.7a
100 metres hurdles Debbie LaPlante
 United States
12.90w Sharon Lane
 Canada
13.56w Grisel Machado
 Cuba
13.60w
High jump Louise Ritter
 United States
1.93 Pamela Spencer
 United States
1.87 Debbie Brill
 Canada
1.85
Long jump Kathy McMillan
 United States
6.46 Ana Alexander
 Cuba
6.31 Eloína Echevarría
 Cuba
6.27
Shot put María Elena Sarría
 Cuba
18.81 Maren Seidler
 United States
18.57 Carmen Ionesco
 Canada
16.50
Discus throw Carmen Romero
 Cuba
60.58 María Betancourt
 Cuba
60.44 Carmen Ionesco
 Canada
57.14
Javelin throw María Caridad Colón
 Cuba
62.36A Lynn Cannon
 United States
56.18 Cathy Sulinski
 United States
55.82
Pentathlon Diane Konihowski
 Canada
4605 Jodi Anderson
 United States
4434 Jill Ross
 Canada
4112
4 x 100 metres relay  United States 43.30  Jamaica 44.18  Cuba 46.26
4 x 400 metres relay  United States 3:29.4a  Cuba 3:36.3a  Canada 3:37.6a

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 25 16 11 52
2  Cuba 6 10 9 25
3  Canada 3 3 12 18
4  Mexico 3 2 2 7
5  Brazil 2 1 3 6
6  Jamaica 0 2 1 3
7  Guyana 0 2 0 2
8  Argentina 0 1 0 1
 Bahamas 0 1 0 1
 Colombia 0 1 0 1
11  U.S. Virgin Islands 0 0 1 1

References[edit]