Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 400 metres relay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m women
5000 m men
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
Wheelchair races

These are the official results of the Men's 4 x 400 metre relay event at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. There were a total number of 21 nations competing.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 United States (USA)
Danny Everett
Steve Lewis
Butch Reynolds
Kevin Robinzine
 Jamaica (JAM)
Bert Cameron
Howard Davis
Winthrop Graham
Devon Morris
 West Germany (FRG)
Norbert Dobeleit
Edgar Itt
Ralf Lübke
Jörg Vaihinger

Records[edit]

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in minutes) prior to the 1988 Summer Olympics.

World Record 2:56.16 United States Vincent Matthews
United States Ron Freeman
United States Larry James
United States Lee Evans
Mexico City (MEX) October 20, 1968
Olympic Record 2:56.16 United States Vincent Matthews
United States Ron Freeman
United States Larry James
United States Lee Evans
Mexico City (MEX) October 20, 1968

The United States equalled the world record in the final.

Final[edit]

  • Held on Saturday October 1, 1988
RANK NATION FINAL TIME
Med 1.png  United States (USA) Danny Everett
Steve Lewis
Kevin Robinzine
Butch Reynolds
2:56.16 EWR
Med 2.png  Jamaica (JAM) Howard Davis
Devon Morris
Winthrop Graham
Bert Cameron
3:00.30
Med 3.png  West Germany (FRG) Norbert Dobeleit
Edgar Itt
Jörg Vaihinger
Ralf Lübke
3:00.56
4.  East Germany (GDR) Jens Carlowitz
Mathias Schersing
Frank Möller
Thomas Schönlebe
3:01.13
5.  Great Britain (GBR) Brian Whittle
Kriss Akabusi
Todd Bennett
Philip Brown
3:02.00
6.  Australia (AUS) Robert Ballard
Mark Garner
Miles Murphy
Darren Clark
3:02.49
7.  Nigeria (NGR) Sunday Uti
Moses Ugbisie
Henry Amike
Innocent Egbunike
3:02.50
8.  Kenya (KEN) Tito Sawe
Lucas Sang
Paul Ereng
Simeon Kipkemboi
3:04.69

Semifinals[edit]

  • Held on Friday September 30, 1988
RANK NATION HEAT 1 TIME
1.  United States (USA) Andrew Valmon
Kevin Robinzine
Antonio McKay
Steve Lewis
3:02.84
2.  Kenya (KEN) Tito Sawe
Lucas Sang
Paul Ereng
Simeon Kipkemboi
3:03.24
3.  Great Britain (GBR) Brian Whittle
Kriss Akabusi
Todd Bennett
Philip Brown
3:04.60
4.  Australia (AUS) Miles Murphy
Mark Garner
Robert Ballard
Darren Clark
3:06.63
5.  Barbados (BAR) Seibert Straughn
Richard Louis
Allan Ince
Elvis Forde
3:06.93
6.  Ivory Coast (CIV) Akissi Kpidi
René Djédjémel Mélédjé
Kouadio Djetnan
Gabriel Tiacoh
3:07.15
7.  Portugal (POR) Paulo Curvelo
Filipe Lomba
Antonio Abrantes
Alvaro Silva
3:07.75
8.  Canada (CAN) John Graham
Carl Folkes
Paul Osland
Anton Skerritt
3:09.48


RANK NATION HEAT 2 TIME
1.  East Germany (GDR) Jens Carlowitz
Frank Möller
Mathias Schersing
Thomas Schönlebe
3:00.60
2.  West Germany (FRG) Norbert Dobeleit
Mark Henrich
Jörg Vaihinger
Ralf Lübke
3:00.66
3.  Jamaica (JAM) Trevor Graham
Devon Morris
Bert Cameron
Howard Davis
3:00.94
4.  Nigeria (NGR) Sunday Uti
Moses Ugbisie
Henry Amike
Innocent Egbunike
3:01.13
5.  Yugoslavia (YUG) Branislav Karaulić
Slobodan Popović
Slobodan Branković
Ismail Mačev
3:01.59
6.  Japan (JPN) Hirofumi Koike
Kenji Yamauchi
Hiromi Kawasumi
Susumu Takano
3:03.80
7.  Senegal (SEN) Ousmane Diarra
Babacar Niang
Moussa Fall
Amadou Dia Ba
3:07.19
8.  Pakistan (PAK) Bashir Ahmed
Mohammad Sadaqat
Mohammad Afzal
Mohammad Fayyaz
3:09.50

Heats[edit]

  • Held on Friday September 30, 1988
RANK NATION HEAT 1 TIME
1.  West Germany (FRG) Bodo Kuhn
Mark Henrich
Jörg Vaihinger
Ralf Lübke
3:03.90
2.  Great Britain (GBR) Brian Whittle
Paul Harmsworth
Todd Bennett
Philip Brown
3:04.18
3.  Japan (JPN) Hirofumi Koike
Kenji Yamauchi
Hiromi Kawasumi
Susumu Takano
3:05.93
4.  Australia (AUS) Robert Ballard
Mark Garner
Leigh Miller
Miles Murphy
3:05.93
5.  Barbados (BAR) Seibert Straughn
Richard Louis
Allan Ince
Elvis Forde
3:06.03
6.  Sierra Leone (SLE) Horace Dove-Edwin
Felix Sandy
Benjamin Grant
David Sawyer
3:10.47
7.  Oman (OMA) Sulaiman Al-Habsi
Mohamed Amer Al-Malki
Abdullah Al-Khalidi
Mansoor Al-Bulushi
3:12.89
8.  South Korea (KOR) Hwang Hong-Chul
Yoon Nam-Han
Ryu Tae-Keong
Cho Jin-Saeng
3:14.71


RANK NATION HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Jamaica (JAM) Howard Burnett
Devon Morris
Trevor Graham
Howard Davis
3:04.00
2.  Yugoslavia (YUG) Branislav Karaulić
Slobodan Popović
Slobodan Branković
Ismail Mačev
3:05.62
3.  Portugal (POR) Paulo Curvelo
Filipe Lomba
Antonio Abrantes
Alvaro Silva
3:07.75
4.  East Germany (GDR) Jens Carlowitz
Michael Schimmer
Mathias Schersing
Thomas Schönlebe
3:08.13
5.  Canada (CAN) John Graham
Carl Folkes
Paul Osland
Anton Skerritt
3:09.52
6.  Antigua and Barbuda (ANT) Howard Lindsay
Alfred Browne
Oral Selkridge
Larry Miller
3:11.04


RANK NATION HEAT 3 TIME
1.  United States (USA) Andrew Valmon
Kevin Robinzine
Antonio McKay
Steve Lewis
3:02.16
2.  Kenya (KEN) Tito Sawe
Lucas Sang
Paul Ereng
Simeon Kipkemboi
3:05.21
3.  Nigeria (NGR) Sunday Uti
Moses Ugbisie
Henry Amike
Innocent Egbunike
3:06.59
4.  Senegal (SEN) Ousmane Diarra
Babacar Niang
Moussa Fall
Amadou Dia Ba
3:06.93
5.  Ivory Coast (CIV) Akissi Kpidi
Zongo Kuya
Lancine Fofana
Gabriel Tiacoh
3:07.40
6.  Pakistan (PAK) Bashir Ahmed
Mohammad Sadaqat
Mohammad Afzal
Mohammad Fayyaz
3:08.54
7.  Botswana (BOT) Joseph Ramotshabi
Kebapetse Gaseitsiwe
Benny Kgarametso
Sunday Maweni
3:13.16

See also[edit]

References[edit]