Athletics at the 1994 Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Athletics was contested at the 1994 Asian Games in Hiroshima Big Arch, Hiroshima, Japan from October 9 to October 16.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China (CHN) 22 17 8 47
2  Japan (JPN) 5 9 10 24
3  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 4 4 3 11
4  Qatar (QAT) 4 1 4 9
5  South Korea (KOR) 3 3 3 9
6  Uzbekistan (UZB) 3 2 3 8
7  Chinese Taipei (TPE) 1 2 1 4
8  Syria (SYR) 1 0 0 1
9  Thailand (THA) 0 2 4 6
10  India (IND) 0 1 2 3
11  Saudi Arabia (KSA) 0 1 1 2
 Sri Lanka (SRI) 0 1 1 2
13  Philippines (PHI) 0 0 1 1
 Malaysia (MAS) 0 0 1 1
 Myanmar (MYA) 0 0 1 1
 Pakistan (PAK) 0 0 1 1
Total 43 43 44 130

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m  Talal Mansour
Qatar (QAT)
10.18  Vitaliy Savin
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
10.29  Chen Wenzhong
China (CHN)
10.38
200 m  Talal Mansour
Qatar (QAT)
20.41  Koji Ito
Japan (JPN)
20.70  Ibrahim Ismail Muftah
Qatar (QAT)
20.88
400 m  Ibrahim Ismail Muftah
Qatar (QAT)
45.48  Son Ju-il
South Korea (KOR)
45.87  Aktawat Sakoolchan
Thailand (THA)
46.50
800 m  Lee Jin-il
South Korea (KOR)
1:45.72  Mu Weiguo
China (CHN)
1:46.44  Kim Yong-hwan
South Korea (KOR)
1:46.69
1500 m  Mohamed Suleiman
Qatar (QAT)
3:40.00  Mu Weiguo
China (CHN)
3:40.93  Mitsuhiro Okuyama
Japan (JPN)
3:41.31
5000 m  Toshinari Takaoka
Japan (JPN)
13:38.37  Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama
Qatar (QAT)
13:39.59  Sun Ripeng
China (CHN)
13:40.07
10000 m  Toshinari Takaoka
Japan (JPN)
28:15.48  Jun Hiratsuka
Japan (JPN)
28:18.10  Alyan Al-Qahtani
Saudi Arabia (KSA)
28:41.18
110 m hurdles  Li Tong
China (CHN)
13.30  Chen Yanhao
China (CHN)
13.39  Nur Herman Majid
Malaysia (MAS)
13.73
400 m hurdles  Shunji Karube
Japan (JPN)
49.13  Yoshihiko Saito
Japan (JPN)
49.13  Ali Ismail Doka
Qatar (QAT)
49.56
3000 m steeplechase  Sun Ripeng
China (CHN)
8:31.73  Saad Al-Asmari
Saudi Arabia (KSA)
8:33.94  Yasunori Uchitomi
Japan (JPN)
8:37.76
4×100 m relay  Japan (JPN)
Nakamura Tetsuya
Yoshitaka Ito
Satoru Inoue
Koji Ito
39.37  China (CHN)
Ye Hu
Chen Wenzhong
Huang Danwei
Huang Geng
39.45  Qatar (QAT)
Saad Al-Kuwari
Masoud Al-Rahman
Sultan Al-Sheeb
Talal Mansour
39.71
4×400 m relay  South Korea (KOR)
Lee Yu-hak
Son Ju-il
Lee Jin-il
Kim Soon-hyung
3:10.19  Thailand (THA) 3:10.33  Qatar (QAT) 3:10.49
Marathon  Hwang Young-cho
South Korea (KOR)
2:11:13  Toshiyuki Hayata
Japan (JPN)
2:11:57  Kim Jae-ryong
South Korea (KOR)
2:13:12
20 km walk  Chen Shaoguo
China (CHN)
1:21:15  Bu Lingtang
China (CHN)
1:21:56  Valeriy Borisov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
1:25:31
50 km walk  Sergey Korepanov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
3:54:37  Fumio Imamura
Japan (JPN)
3:56:16  Tadahiro Kosaka
Japan (JPN)
4:05:00
High jump  Takahisa Yoshida
Japan (JPN)
2.27  Lee Jin-taek
South Korea (KOR)
2.24  Xu Yang
China (CHN)
2.24
Pole vault  Igor Potapovich
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
5.65  Grigoriy Yegorov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
5.50  Kim Chul-kyun
South Korea (KOR)
5.40
 Teruyasu Yonekura
Japan (JPN)
Long jump  Huang Geng
China (CHN)
8.34w  Huang Baoting
China (CHN)
8.12  Konstantin Sarnatski
Uzbekistan (UZB)
8.10
Triple jump  Oleg Sakirkin
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
17.21  Takashi Komatsu
Japan (JPN)
16.88  Sergey Arzamasov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
16.57
Shot put  Liu Hao
China (CHN)
19.26  Sergey Rubtsov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
19.24  Xie Shengying
China (CHN)
18.64
Discus throw  Zhang Cunbiao
China (CHN)
58.78  Ma Wei
China (CHN)
57.92  Vadim Popov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
56.78
Hammer throw  Bi Zhong
China (CHN)
72.24  Koji Murofushi
Japan (JPN)
67.48  Aqarab Abbas
Pakistan (PAK)
66.70
Javelin throw  Zhang Lianbiao
China (CHN)
83.38  Vladimir Parfyonov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
81.66  Viktor Zaitsev
Uzbekistan (UZB)
78.64
Decathlon  Ramil Ganiyev
Uzbekistan (UZB)
8005  Oleg Veretelnikov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
7702  Tomokazu Sugama
Japan (JPN)
7666

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m  Liu Xiaomei
China (CHN)
11.27  Wang Huei-chen
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
11.41  Huang Xiaoyan
China (CHN)
11.43
200 m  Wang Huei-chen
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
23.34  Susanthika Jayasinghe
Sri Lanka (SRI)
23.57  Damayanthi Dharsha
Sri Lanka (SRI)
23.61
400 m  Ma Yuqin
China (CHN)
51.17  Zhang Hengyun
China (CHN)
52.53  Kutty Saramma
India (IND)
52.57
800 m  Qu Yunxia
China (CHN)
1:59.85  Liu Li
China (CHN)
2:00.66  Shiny Wilson
India (IND)
2:02.22
1500 m  Qu Yunxia
China (CHN)
4:12.48  Yan Wei
China (CHN)
4:13.32  Khin Khin Htwe
Myanmar (MYA)
4:18.00
3000 m  Zhang Linli
China (CHN)
8:52.97  Harumi Hiroyama
Japan (JPN)
8:53.74  Lu Ou
China (CHN)
8:58.68
10000 m  Wang Junxia
China (CHN)
30:50.34  Dong Li
China (CHN)
31:31.08  Miki Igarashi
Japan (JPN)
31:45.82
100 m hurdles  Olga Shishigina
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
12.80  Zhou Hongyang
China (CHN)
12.87  Zhang Yu
China (CHN)
12.90
400 m hurdles  Leng Xueyan
China (CHN)
55.26  Hsu Pei-ching
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
55.75  Natalya Torshina
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
55.81
4×100 m relay  China (CHN)
Chen Yan
Liu Xiaomei
Ou Yanlan
Huang Xiaoyan
43.85  Thailand (THA)
Naparat Suajongprue
Dokjun Dokduang
Nednapa Chommuak
Kwuanfah Inchareon
44.46  Japan (JPN)
Kanae Ito
Toshie Kitada
Kazue Kakinuma
Tomomi Kaneko
44.57
4×400 m relay  China (CHN)
Leng Xueyan
Liu Hao
Cao Chunying
Chen Yanhao
3:29.11  India (IND)
P. T. Usha
G. V. Dhanalakshmi
Shiny Wilson
Kutty Saramma
3:33.34  Thailand (THA) 3:37.76
Marathon  Zhong Huandi
China (CHN)
2:29:32  Zhang Lirong
China (CHN)
2:36:27  Nobuko Fujimura
Japan (JPN)
2:37:03
10 km walk  Gao Hongmiao
China (CHN)
44:11:00  Gu Yan
China (CHN)
44:18:00  Yuko Sato
Japan (JPN)
46:51:00
High jump  Svetlana Munkova
Uzbekistan (UZB)
1.92  Svetlana Zalevskaya
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
1.89  Rassamee Taemsri
Thailand (THA)
1.83
Long jump  Yao Weili
China (CHN)
6.91  Li Jing
China (CHN)
6.69  Elma Muros
Philippines (PHI)
6.41
Shot put  Sui Xinmei
China (CHN)
20.45  Zhang Liuhong
China (CHN)
19.25  Sunisa Yooyao
Thailand (THA)
16.24
Discus throw  Min Chunfeng
China (CHN)
62.52  Ikuko Kitamori
Japan (JPN)
53.92  Miyoko Nakanishi
Japan (JPN)
49.84
Javelin throw  Oksana Yarygina
Uzbekistan (UZB)
64.62  Lee Young-sun
South Korea (KOR)
62.30  Ha Xiaoyan
China (CHN)
62.08
Heptathlon  Ghada Shouaa
Syria (SYR)
6360  Zhang Xiaohui
China (CHN)
5800  Ma Chun-ping
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
5786

External links[edit]