Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's 100 metres hurdles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
JO Atlanta 1996 - Stade.jpg
Athletics at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
10 km walk women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
Wheelchair races

These are the official results of the Women's 100m Hurdles at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia. There were a total of 44 competitors.

Medalists[edit]

Gold  Ludmila Engquist
Sweden (SWE)
Silver  Brigita Bukovec
Slovenia (SLO)
Bronze  Patricia Girard
France (FRA)

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 3 Ludmila Engquist  Sweden 12.66 Q
2 5 Brigita Bukovec  Slovenia 12.72 Q
3 6 Gail Devers  United States 12.73 Q
4 2 Michelle Freeman  Jamaica 12.76 Q
5 5 Dione Rose  Jamaica 12.81 Q
6 2 Patricia Girard-Leno  France 12.84 Q
7 6 Gillian Russell  Jamaica 12.85 Q
8 1 Katie Anderson  Canada 12.86 Q
8 4 Julie Baumann   Switzerland 12.86 Q
10 3 Angela Atede  Nigeria 12.88 Q
11 2 Nicole Ramalalanirina  Madagascar 12.90 Q
12 3 María José Mardomingo  Spain 12.91 Q
13 1 Cheryl Dickey  United States 12.92 Q
13 2 Svetla Dimitrova  Bulgaria 12.92 Q
15 4 Angela Thorp  Great Britain 12.93 Q
16 6 Yuliya Graudyn  Russia 12.95 Q
17 4 Lynda Goode  United States 12.97 Q
18 4 Kristin Patzwahl  Germany 12.98 Q
19 4 Tatyana Reshetnikova  Russia 13.01 q
20 4 Cécile Cinélu  France 13.05 q
21 1 Aliuska López  Cuba 13.06 Q
21 5 Taiwo Aladefa  Nigeria 13.06 Q
23 1 Sriyani Kulawansa  Sri Lanka 13.09 Q
24 6 Ime Akpan  Nigeria 13.11 Q
25 3 Monique Tourret  France 13.12 Q
26 3 Lena Solli Reimann  Norway 13.13 q
27 1 Birgit Wolf  Germany 13.16 q
27 3 Nataliya Grygoryeva  Ukraine 13.16 q
29 5 Lidiya Yurkova  Belarus 13.20 Q
30 5 Nadiya Bodrova  Ukraine 13.22 q
31 6 Olena Ovcharova  Ukraine 13.23 q
32 1 Jacqui Agyepong  Great Britain 13.24
33 3 Sonia Paquette  Canada 13.29
34 2 Yvonne Kanazawa  Japan 13.30
35 2 Vida Nsiah  Ghana 13.34
36 6 Véronique Linster  Luxembourg 13.47
37 2 Lesley Tashlin  Canada 13.61
38 1 Chan Sau Ying  Hong Kong 13.63
39 4 Vu Bich Huong  Vietnam 13.85
40 5 Rachel Rogers  Fiji 14.07
41 4 Aminata Camara  Mali 14.94
42 5 Elisabeta Anghel  Romania DNF
42 6 Carla Tuzzi  Italy DNF
43 1 Natalya Shekhodanova  Russia DQ Doping

Quarterfinals[edit]

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Ludmila Engquist  Sweden 12.47 Q
2 3 Michelle Freeman  Jamaica 12.57 Q
3 1 Brigita Bukovec  Slovenia 12.66 Q
4 2 Aliuska López  Cuba 12.67 Q
5 2 Patricia Girard-Leno  France 12.72 Q
6 1 Dione Rose  Jamaica 12.76 Q
7 1 Yuliya Graudyn  Russia 12.77 Q
8 2 Lynda Goode  United States 12.78 Q
9 2 Gillian Russell  Jamaica 12.78
10 4 Gail Devers  United States 12.83 Q
11 1 Svetla Dimitrova  Bulgaria 12.84 Q
12 1 Angela Atede  Nigeria 12.85
13 3 Nicole Ramalalanirina  Madagascar 12.90 Q
14 3 Kristin Patzwahl  Germany 12.91 Q
15 3 Sriyani Kulawansa  Sri Lanka 12.91
16 3 Cheryl Dickey  United States 12.92
17 3 Nataliya Grygoryeva  Ukraine 12.96
18 4 Julie Baumann   Switzerland 12.98 Q
19 4 Angela Thorp  Great Britain 12.99 Q
20 2 Tatyana Reshetnikova  Russia 13.01
21 2 Ime Akpan  Nigeria 13.02
22 4 María José Mardomingo  Spain 13.05 Q
23 1 Cécile Cinélu  France 13.06
24 1 Lidiya Yurkova  Belarus 13.07
25 4 Birgit Wolf  Germany 13.08
26 4 Taiwo Aladefa  Nigeria 13.11
27 2 Olena Ovcharova  Ukraine 13.16
28 3 Katie Anderson  Canada 13.17
28 4 Monique Tourret  France 13.17
30 4 Lena Solli Reimann  Norway 13.30
31 1 Nadiya Bodrova  Ukraine DNF
32 3 Natalya Shekhodanova  Russia DQ Doping

Semi finals[edit]

RANK NAME ATHLETE TIME LANE
1.  Michelle Freeman (JAM) 12.61 5
2.  Brigita Bukovec (SLO) 12.63 4
3.  Lynda Tolbert-Goode (USA) 12.77 2
4.  Angie Thorp (GBR) 12.80 8
5.  Julie Baumann (SUI) 12.90 6
6.  Nicole Ramalalanirina (MAD) 13.01 1
7.  Kristin Patzwahl (GER) 13.05 7
DISQ (Drugs)  Natalya Shekhodanova (RUS) 12.67 3
RANK NAME ATHLETE TIME LANE
1.  Ludmila Engquist (SWE) 12.51 5
2.  Patricia Girard (FRA) 12.59 2
3.  Gail Devers (USA) 12.62 6
4.  Dione Rose (JAM) 12.64 3
5.  Aliuska Lopez (CUB) 12.70 4
6.  Yuliya Graudyn (RUS) 12.74 7
7.  María José Mardomingo (ESP) 12.89 1
 Svetla Dimitrova (BUL) DNF 8

Final[edit]

RANK NAME ATHLETE TIME LANE
Med 1.png  Ludmila Engquist (SWE) 12.58 6
Med 2.png  Brigita Bukovec (SLO) 12.59 3
Med 3.png  Patricia Girard (FRA) 12.65 5
4.  Gail Devers (USA) 12.66 8
5.  Dione Rose (JAM) 12.74 2
6.  Michelle Freeman (JAM) 12.76 4
7.  Lynda Tolbert-Goode (USA) 13.11 1
DISQ (Drugs)  Natalya Shekhodanova (RUS) 12.80 7

See also[edit]

References[edit]