Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's javelin throw

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
10 km walk women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
Wheelchair races

These are the official results of the Women's Javelin Throw at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia.

Medalists[edit]

Gold  Heli Rantanen
Finland (FIN)
Silver  Louise McPaul
Australia (AUS)
Bronze  Trine Hattestad
Norway (NOR)

Abbreviations[edit]

Q automatic qualification
q qualification by rank
DNS did not start
NM no mark
WR world record
AR area record
NR national record
PB personal best
SB season best

Records[edit]

Standing records prior to the 1996 Summer Olympics
World Record  Petra Felke (GDR) 80.00 m September 9, 1988 East Germany Potsdam, East Germany
Olympic Record  Petra Felke (GDR) 74.68 m September 26, 1988 South Korea Seoul, South Korea
Season Best  Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan (ROM) 69.26 m June 28, 1996 Norway Bergen, Norway

Qualification[edit]

Group A[edit]

Rank Overall Athlete Attempts Distance Note
1 2 3
1 3  Trine Hattestad (NOR) 64.52 64.52 m
2 4  Natalya Shikolenko (BLR) X 50.10 62.32 62.32 m
3 7  Li Lei (CHN) 59.54 61.48 X 61.48 m
4 8  Isel López (CUB) 60.12 61.40 X 61.40 m
5 10  Steffi Nerius (GER) X 56.82 60.98 60.98 m
6 12  Mikaela Ingberg (FIN) 53.52 X 60.46 60.46 m
7 14  Tessa Sanderson (GBR) 58.86 56.80 56.64 58.86 m
8 15  Lee Young-Sun (KOR) 54.62 57.94 58.66 58.66 m
9 16  Joanna Stone (AUS) 52.30 49.16 58.54 58.54 m
10 18  Aysel Taş (TUR) 55.32 56.20 57.86 57.86 m
11 19  Taina Uppa (FIN) 57.74 56.80 X 57.74 m
12 21  Renata Strašek (SLO) 54.72 51.46 57.04 57.04 m
13 23  Jette Jeppesen (DEN) 55.24 54.52 56.16 56.16 m
14 24  Mirela Manjani (ALB) X X 55.64 55.64 m
15 30  Erica Wheeler (USA) 53.34 49.54 52.72 53.34 m
16 32  Iloai Suaniu (SAM) X 38.08 X 38.08 m
 Sonya Radicheva (BUL) DNS

Group B[edit]

Rank Overall Athlete Attempts Distance Note
1 2 3
1 1  Felicia Tilea (ROM) 58.84 X 66.94 66.94 m
2 2  Heli Rantanen (FIN) 66.54 66.54 m
3 5  Louise McPaul (AUS) 62.32 62.32 m
4 6  Odelmys Palma (CUB) 62.30 54.76 X 62.30 m
5 9  Xiomara Rivero (CUB) X 52.84 61.32 61.32 m
6 11  Karen Forkel (GER) 60.84 59.48 X 60.84 m
7 13  Silke Renk (GER) 58.88 59.10 59.70 59.70 m
8 17  Laverne Eve (BAH) 52.92 X 58.48 58.48 m
9 20  Oksana Ovchinnikova (RUS) X 57.28 X 57.28 m
10 22  Rita Ramanauskaitė (LTU) X 56.38 56.94 56.94 m
11 25  Nikola Tomečková (CZE) 55.02 52.48 X 55.02 m
12 26  Nicole Carroll (USA) 53.46 54.74 52.18 54.74 m
13 27  Shelley Holroyd (GBR) 53.46 52.72 54.72 54.72 m
14 28  Zuleima Aramendiz (COL) 53.86 X 54.24 54.24 m
15 29  Akiko Miyajima (JPN) 49.58 53.18 53.98 53.98 m
16 31  Nadine Auzeil (FRA) 52.76 52.66 50.84 52.76 m

Final[edit]

Rank Athlete Attempts Distance Note
1 2 3 4 5 6
1st  Heli Rantanen (FIN) 67.94 64.72 63.84 62.60 63.82 59.18 67.94 m
2nd  Louise McPaul (AUS) 61.72 62.74 64.18 59.76 63.34 65.54 65.54 m
3rd  Trine Hattestad (NOR) 61.42 60.78 X 58.66 62.74 64.98 64.98 m
4  Isel López (CUB) X 63.50 57.98 X 64.68 X 64.68 m
5  Xiomara Rivero (CUB) X 61.94 62.76 X 64.48 61.60 64.48 m
6  Karen Forkel (GER) 56.50 59.20 64.18 58.70 62.04 62.42 64.18 m
7  Mikaela Ingberg (FIN) X 61.52 X 60.30 X X 61.52 m
8  Li Lei (CHN) X 56.96 60.74 59.56 58.52 60.12 60.74 m
9  Steffi Nerius (GER) 57.88 60.20 59.78 60.20 m
10  Felicia Tilea (ROU) 56.02 57.28 59.94 59.94 m
11  Odelmys Palma (CUB) X 59.70 57.50 59.70 m
12  Natalya Shikolenko (BLR) 58.56 X X 58.56 m

See also[edit]

References[edit]