Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's marathon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
10 km walk women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The Women's Marathon at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia was held on Sunday July 28, 1996 (beginning at 07:05h local time). Sixty-five athletes finished the race while twenty-one dropped out mid-competition. A total of 86 competitors from 51 countries took part.

Medalists[edit]

Gold  Fatuma Roba
Ethiopia (ETH)
Silver  Valentina Yegorova
Russia (RUS)
Bronze  Yuko Arimori
Japan (JPN)

Abbreviations[edit]

  • All times shown are in hours:minutes:seconds
DNS did not start
NM no mark
OR olympic record
WR world record
AR area record
NR national record
PB personal best
SB season best

Records[edit]

Standing records prior to the 1996 Summer Olympics
World Record  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 2:21:06 April 21, 1985 United Kingdom London, United Kingdom
Olympic Record  Joan Benoit (USA) 2:24:52 August 5, 1984 United States Los Angeles, United States
Season Best  Katrin Dörre (GER) 2:26:04 January 28, 1996 Japan Osaka, Japan

Startlist[edit]

Intermediates[edit]

Final ranking[edit]

Rank Athlete Time Note
1  Fatuma Roba (ETH) 2:26:05
2  Valentina Yegorova (RUS) 2:28:05
3  Yuko Arimori (JPN) 2:28:39
4  Katrin Dörre-Heinig (GER) 2:28:45
5  Rocío Ríos (ESP) 2:30:50
6  Lidia Simon (ROU) 2:31:04
7  Manuela Machado (POR) 2:31:11
8  Sonja Krolik (GER) 2:31:16
9  Ren Xiujuan (CHN) 2:31:21
10  Anne Marie Lauck (USA) 2:31:30
11  Małgorzata Sobańska (POL) 2:31:52
12  Izumi Maki (JPN) 2:32:35
13  Ornella Ferrara (ITA) 2:33:09
14  Mónica Pont (ESP) 2:33:27
15  Angelina Kanana (KEN) 2:34:19
16  Liz McColgan (GBR) 2:34:30
17  Junko Asari (JPN) 2:34:31
18  Franziska Rochat-Moser (SUI) 2:34:48
19  Griselda González (ARG) 2:35:12
20  Jong Song-Ok (PRK) 2:35:31
21  Irina Bogachova (KGZ) 2:35:44
22  Iglandini González (COL) 2:35:45
23  Serap Aktaş (TUR) 2:36:14
24  Alena Mazouka (BLR) 2:36:22
25  Marleen Renders (BEL) 2:36:27
26  Kim Chang-Ok (PRK) 2:36:31
27  Albertina Dias (POR) 2:36:39
28  Kerryn McCann (AUS) 2:36:41
29  Aniela Nikiel (POL) 2:36:44
30  Oh Mi-Ja (KOR) 2:36:54
31  Linda Somers (USA) 2:36:58
32  Danuta Bartoszek (CAN) 2:37:06
33  María del Carmen Díaz (MEX) 2:37:14
34  Nelly Glauser (SUI) 2:37:19
35  Ramilya Burangulova (RUS) 2:38:04
36  Judit Nagy (HUN) 2:38:43
37  Erika Olivera (CHI) 2:39:06
38  Yvonne Danson (SIN) 2:39:18
39  Márcia Narloch (BRA) 2:39:33
40  Stefanija Statkuvienė (LTU) 2:39:51
41  Anne van Schuppen (NED) 2:40:46
42  Maria Polizou (GRE) 2:41:33
43  Maria Guadalupe Loma (MEX) 2:41:56
44  Anuţa Cătună (ROU) 2:42:01
45  Karen MacLeod (GBR) 2:42:08
46  Lorraine Moller (NZL) 2:42:21
47  Albertina Machado (POR) 2:43:44
48  Anita Håkenstad (NOR) 2:43:58
49  Ana Isabel Alonso (ESP) 2:44:12
50  Natalya Galushko (BLR) 2:44:21
51  Adriana Fernández (MEX) 2:44:23
52  May Allison (CAN) 2:44:38
53  Helena Javornik (SLO) 2:46:58
54  Marilu Salazar (PER) 2:48:58
55  Suzana Ćirić (YUG) 2:49:30
56  Nadia Prasad (FRA) 2:50:05
57  Suzanne Malaxos (AUS) 2:50:46
58  Suzanne Rigg (GBR) 2:52:09
59  Elizabeth Mongudhi (NAM) 2:56:19
60  Solange de Souza (BRA) 2:56:23
61  Gulsara Dadabayeva (TJK) 3:09:08
62  Bimala Ranamagar (NEP) 3:16:19
63  Erkhemsaikhan Davaajargal (MGL) 3:19:06
64  Sirivanh Khetavong (LAO) 3:25:16
65  Marie Benito (GUM) 3:27:28
DID NOT FINISH (DNF)
 Madina Biktagirova (BLR) DNF
 Joyce Chepchumba (KEN) DNF
 Salina Chirchir (KEN) DNF
 Maria Curatolo (ITA) DNF
 Carmen de Oliveira (BRA) DNF
 Carol Galea (MLT) DNF
 Kamila Gradus (POL) DNF
 Kang Soon-Duk (KOR) DNF
 Gitte Karlshøj (DEN) DNF
 Lyubov Klochko (UKR) DNF
 Lee Mi-Kyung (KOR) DNF
 Kirsi Rauta (FIN) DNF
 Elana Meyer (RSA) DNF
 Lisa Ondieki (AUS) DNF
 Uta Pippig (GER) DNF
 Cristina Pomacu (ROU) DNF
 Jane Salumäe (EST) DNF
 Jenny Spangler (USA) DNF
 Martha Tenorio (ECU) DNF
 Maura Viceconte (ITA) DNF
 Alla Zhilyaeva (RUS) DNF

See also[edit]

References[edit]