Athletics at the 1999 Pan American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics at the
1999 Pan American Games
Athletics pictogram.svg
Host city Winnipeg, CanadaCanada
Date(s) July 24–30
Main stadium Winnipeg Stadium
Level Senior
Participation 38 nations
Events 46


The athletics competition at the 1999 Pan American Games was held in Winnipeg, Canada. Two new events were introduced for women: pole vault and hammer throw. In addition the 20 km road walk replaced the 10,000 m track walk.

Men's results[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
(Wind: +0.4 m/s)
Bernard Williams
 United States
10.08 Freddy Mayola
 Cuba
10.10 Claudinei da Silva
 Brazil
10.13
200 metres
details
(Wind: −1.9 m/s)
Claudinei da Silva
 Brazil
20.30 Curtis Perry
 USA
20.58 Sebastián Keitel
 Chile
20.82
400 metres
details
Greg Haughton
 Jamaica
44.59 Danny McCray
 USA
44.83 Alejandro Cárdenas
 Mexico
44.92
800 metres
details
Johnny Gray
 USA
1:45.38 Norberto Téllez
 Cuba
1:45.40 Zach Whitmarsh
 Canada
1:45.94
1500 metres
details
Graham Hood
 Canada
3:41.20 Michael Stember
 United States
3:41.96 Hudson de Souza
 Brazil
3:42.18
5000 metres
details
David Galván
 Mexico
13:42.04 Elenilson da Silva
 Brazil
13:43.13 Jeff Schiebler
 Canada
13:43.66
10,000 metres
details
Elenilson da Silva
 Brazil
28:43.50 David Galván
 Mexico
28:44.03 Pete Julian
 United States
28:44.55
Marathon
details
Vanderlei de Lima
 Brazil
2:17:20 Rubén Maza
 Venezuela
2:19:56 Éder Fialho
 Brazil
2:20:09
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Joël Bourgeois
 Canada
8:35.03 Francis O'Neill
 United States
8:35.73 Jean-Nicolas Duval
 Canada
8:39.52
110 metres hurdles
details
(Wind: +1.1 m/s)
Anier García
 Cuba
13.17 GR Yoel Hernández
 Cuba
13.24 Eugene Swift
 United States
13.41
400 metres hurdles
details
Eronilde de Araújo
 Brazil
48.23 GR Eric Thomas
 United States
48.40 Torrance Zellner
 United States
48.45
20 kilometres walk
details
Bernardo Segura
 Mexico
1:20:17 Daniel García
 Mexico
1:20:28 Jefferson Pérez
 Ecuador
1:20:46
50 kilometres walk
details
Joel Sánchez
 Mexico
4:06:31 Carlos Mercenario
 Mexico
4:09:48 Philip Dunn
 USA
4:13:45
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Brazil
Raphael de Oliveira
Claudinei da Silva
Édson Ribeiro
André Domingos
38.18 GR  Canada
Donovan Bailey
Glenroy Gilbert
Bradley McCuaig
Trevino Betty
38.49  Jamaica
Garth Robinson
Patrick Jarrett
Christopher Williams
Dwight Thomas
38.82
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Jamaica
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
Paston Coke*
2:57.97 GR  Brazil
Eronilde de Araújo
Cleverson da Silva
Anderson Jorge dos Santos
Sanderlei Parrela
2:58.56  United States
Danny McCray
Deon Minor
Torrance Zellner
Alvin Harrison
3:00.94

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details[1]
Kwaku Boateng
 Canada
Mark Boswell
 Canada
2.25 - - Charles Clinger
 United States
2.25
Pole vault
details
Pat Manson
 United States
5.60 Scott Hennig
 United States
5.55 Jason Pearce
 Canada
5.30
Long jump
details
Iván Pedroso
 Cuba
8.52 Kareem Streete-Thompson
 Cayman Islands
8.12 Luis Meliz
 Cuba
8.06
Triple jump
details
Yoelbi Quesada
 Cuba
17.19 LaMark Carter
 USA
17.09 Michael Calvo
 Cuba
17.03
Shot put
details
Brad Mears
 United States
19.93 Jamie Beyer
 United States
18.95 Bradley Snyder
 Canada
18.74
Discus throw
details
Anthony Washington
 USA
64.25 Alexis Elizalde
 Cuba
61.99 Jason Tunks
 Canada
61.75
Hammer throw
details
Lance Deal
 United States
79.61 GR Kevin McMahon
 United States
73.41 Juan Ignacio Cerra
 Argentina
70.68
Javelin throw
details
Emeterio González
 Cuba
77.46 Máximo Rigondeaux
 Cuba
76.24 Tom Petranoff
 United States
75.95
Decathlon
details
Chris Huffins
 United States
8170 pts GR Dan Steele
 United States
8070 pts Raúl Duany
 Cuba
7730 pts

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's results[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
(Wind: +1.7 m/s)
Chandra Sturrup
 Bahamas
11.10 Angela Williams
 United States
11.16 Peta-Gaye Dowdie
 Jamaica
11.20
200 metres
details
(Wind: +0.7 m/s)
Debbie Ferguson
 Bahamas
22.83 Lucimar de Moura
 Brazil
23.03 Felipa Palacios
 Colombia
23.05
400 metres
details
Ana Guevara
 Mexico
50.91 Michelle Collins
 USA
51.21 Claudine Williams
 Jamaica
51.58
800 metres
details
Letitia Vriesde
 Suriname
1:59.95 Zulia Calatayud
 Cuba
2:00.67 Meredith Valmon
 USA
2:01.51
1500 metres
details
Marla Runyan
 United States
4:16.86 Leah Pells
 Canada
4:16.86 Stephanie Best
 United States
4:18.44
5000 metres
details
Adriana Fernández
 Mexico
15:56.57 Bertha Sánchez
 Colombia
15:59.04 Blake Phillips
 United States
15:59.77
10,000 metres
details
Nora Rocha
 Mexico
32:56.51 Stella Castro
 Colombia
33:05.97 NR Tina Connelly
 Canada
33:27.87
Marathon
details
Erika Olivera
 Chile
2:37:41 GR Iglandini González
 Colombia
2:40:06 Viviany de Oliveira
 Brazil
2:40:55
100 metres hurdles
details
(Wind: +1.2 m/s)
Aliuska López
 Cuba
12.76 GR Maurren Maggi
 Brazil
12.86 Miesha McKelvy
 USA
12.91
400 metres hurdles
details
Daimí Pernía
 Cuba
53.44 GR Andrea Blackett
 Barbados
53.98 Michelle Johnson
 United States
54.22
20 kilometres walk
details
Graciela Mendoza
 Mexico
1:34:19 Rosario Sánchez
 Mexico
1:34:46 Michelle Rohl
 United States
1:35:22
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Jamaica
Peta-Gaye Dowdie
Kerry-Ann Richards
Aleen Bailey
Beverly Grant
42.62 GR  United States
Shelia Burrell
Passion Richardson
Angela Williams
Torri Edwards
43.27  Cuba
Mileidys Lazo
Idalia Hechavarría
Mercedes Carnesolta
Virgen Benavides
43.52
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Cuba
Julia Duporty
Zulia Calatayud
Idalmis Bonne
Daimí Pernía
3:26.70  United States 3:27.50  Barbados
Joanne Durant
Andrea Blackett
Melissa Straker
Tanya Oxley
3:30.72

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details[2]
Solange Witteveen
 Argentina
1.88 Luciane Dambacher
 Brazil
1.85 Nicole Forrester
 Canada
1.85
Pole vault
details
Alejandra García
 Argentina
4.30 Kellie Suttle
 USA
4.25 Déborah Gyurcsek
 Uruguay
4.15
Long jump
details
Maurren Maggi
 Brazil
6.59 Angie Brown
 USA
6.51 Elva Goulbourne
 Jamaica
6.41
Triple jump
details
Yamilé Aldama
 Cuba
14.77 GR Suzette Lee
 Jamaica
14.09 Magdelín Martínez
 Cuba
13.98
Shot put
details
Connie Price-Smith
 United States
19.06 Yumileidi Cumbá
 Cuba
18.67 Teri Tunks
 United States
18.03
Discus throw
details
Aretha Hill
 United States
59.06 Kris Kuehl
 United States
57.21 Anaelys Fernández
 Cuba
56.32
Hammer throw
details
Dawn Ellerbe
 USA
65.36 GR Yipsi Moreno
 Cuba
63.03 Caroline Wittrin
 Canada
61.28
Javelin throw
details
Osleidys Menéndez
 Cuba
65.85 Xiomara Rivero
 Cuba
62.46 Laverne Eve
 Bahamas
61.24
Heptathlon
details
Magalys García
 Cuba
6290 pts GR Shelia Burrell
 United States
6244 pts Nicole Haynes
 United States
6000 pts

WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table[edit]

Bernard Williams won the men's 100 m gold for the United States.
In 1999, Ana Guevara of Mexico won the first of her three 400 m titles.
Brazil's Maurren Maggi took long jump gold and 100 m hurdles silver.
Key
  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 11 18 15 44
2  Cuba (CUB) 10 9 6 25
3  Mexico (MEX) 7 4 1 12
4  Brazil (BRA) 6 5 4 15
5  Canada (CAN) 4 2 9 15
6  Jamaica (JAM) 3 1 4 8
7=  Argentina (ARG) 2 0 1 3
7=  Bahamas (BAH) 2 0 1 3
9  Chile (CHI) 1 0 1 2
10  Suriname (SUR) 1 0 0 1
11  Colombia (COL) 0 3 1 4
12  Barbados (BAR) 0 1 1 2
13=  Cayman Islands (CAY) 0 1 0 1
13=  Venezuela (VEN) 0 1 0 1
15=  Ecuador (ECU) 0 0 1 1
15=  Uruguay (URU) 0 0 1 1
Total 47 45 46 138

Participating nations[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Original winner Javier Sotomayor was stripped of the gold medal after testing positive for cocaine. ("Drugs in world athletics". BBC. 2000-07-31. Retrieved 2007-03-11. )
  2. ^ Original winner Juana Arrendel was stripped of the gold medal after testing positive for stanozolol. ("Drugs in world athletics". BBC. 2000-07-31. Retrieved 2007-03-11. )