Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's 3000 metres steeplechase

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics programme were held at Stadium Australia on Wednesday 27 September and Friday 29 September 2000.

The top four runners in each of the initial three heats automatically qualified for the final. The next three fastest runners from across the heats also qualified.

Records[edit]

World and Olympic records prior to the Games.

World Record 7:55.72 Bernard Barmasai Kenya Cologne, Germany 24 August 1997
Olympic Record 8:05.51 Julius Kariuki Kenya Seoul, South Korea 30 September 1988

Medalists[edit]

Gold: Med 1.png Silver: Med 2.png Bronze: Med 3.png
Reuben Kosgei, Kenya Wilson Boit Kipketer, Kenya Ali Ezzine, Morocco

Results[edit]

All times shown are in seconds.

  • Q denotes qualification by place in heat.
  • q denotes qualification by overall place.
  • DNS denotes did not start.
  • DNF denotes did not finish.
  • DQ denotes disqualification.
  • NR denotes national record.
  • AR denotes area/continental record.
  • OR denotes Olympic record.
  • WR denotes world record.
  • PB denotes personal best.
  • SB denotes season best.

Qualifying heats[edit]

Heat 1 of 3
Date: Wednesday 27 September 2000
Place Athlete Nation Lane/Order Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 5 Reuben Kosgei Kenya 4 8:23.17 Q
2 7 Ali Ezzine Morocco 5 8:23.79 Q
3 10 Günther Weidlinger Austria 12 8:24.07 Q
4 13 Eliseo Martin Spain 6 8:24.97 Q
5 16 Mark Croghan United States 11 8:25.88
6 22 Bouabdellah Tahri France 13 8:34.69
7 25 Maru Daba Ethiopia 7 8:35.34
8 27 Florin Ionescu Romania 3 8:37.44
9 29 Sergiy Redko Ukraine 1 8:40.51
10 32 Christian Stephenson Great Britain 8 8:46.66
11 35 Mourad Benslimani Algeria 2 8:46.66
12 36 Chris Unthank Australia 9 9:11.19
13 39 Primo Higa Solomon Islands 10 9:44.12
Heat 2 of 3
Date: Wednesday 27 September 2000
Place Athlete Nation Lane/Order Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 4 Bernard Barmasai Kenya 6 8:23.08 Q
2 6 Jim Svenøy Norway 8 8:23.61 Q SB
3 8 Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin Qatar 11 8:23.04 Q
4 9 Luis Miguel Martin Spain 3 8:24.04 Q
5 12 Damian Kallabis Germany 4 8:24.48 q
6 14 Gael Pencreach France 13 8:25.35 q
7 17 Joël Bourgeois Canada 1 8:28.07
8 20 Christian Belz Switzerland 3 8:33.45
9 21 Rafal Wojcik Poland 9 8:33.51
10 24 Anthony Cosey United States 10 8:35.25
11 31 El Arbi Khattabi Morocco 7 8:43.46
12 38 Giorgios Giannelis Greece 5 9:19.14
Stasi Stathis Cyprus 2 DNF
Heat 3 of 3
Date: Wednesday 27 September 2000
Place Athlete Nation Lane/Order Time Qual. Record
Heat Overall
1 1 Laid Bessou Algeria 1 8:21.14 Q
2 2 Wilson Boit Kipketer Kenya 5 8:22.07 Q
3 3 Simon Vroemen Netherlands 9 8:22.13 Q
4 11 Brahim Boulami Morocco 6 8:24.43 Q
5 15 Manuel Silva Portugal 14 8:25.70 q
6 18 Pascal Dobert United States 3 8:29.52
7 19 Justin Chaston Great Britain 4 8:31.01
8 23 Lotfi Turki Tunisia 12 8:34.84
9 26 Salvador Miranda Mexico 8 8:35.79
10 28 Marco Cepeda Spain 2 8:40.01
11 30 Iaroslav Musinschi Moldova 7 8:42.04
12 33 Giuseppe Maffei Italy 13 8:48.88
13 34 Vladimir Pronin Russia 11 8:57.69
14 37 Eduardo Buenavista Philippines 10 9:13.71

Overall Results Round 1

Semi-Finals
Overall Results
Place Athlete Nation Heat Lane/Order Place Time Qual. Record
1 Laid Bessou Algeria 3 1 1 8:21.14 Q
2 Wilson Boit Kipketer Kenya 3 5 2 8:22.07 Q
3 Simon Vroemen Netherlands 3 9 3 8:22.13 Q
4 Bernard Barmasai Kenya 2 6 1 8:23.08 Q
5 Reuben Kosgei Kenya 1 4 1 8:23.17 Q
6 Jim Svenøy Norway 2 8 2 8:23:61 Q SB
7 Ali Ezzine Morocco 1 5 2 8:23.79 Q
8 Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin Qatar 2 11 2 8:23.94 Q
9 Luis Miguel Martin Spain 2 3 4 8:24.04 Q
10 Günther Weidlinger Austria 1 12 3 8:24.07 Q
11 Brahim Boulami Morocco 3 6 4 8:24.43 Q
12 Damian Kallabis Germany 2 4 5 8:24.48 Q
13 Eliseo Martin Spain 1 6 4 8:24.97 Q
14 Gael Pencreach France 2 13 6 8:25.35 q
15 Manuel Silva Portugal 3 14 15 8:25.70 q
16 Mark Croghan United States 1 11 5 8:25.88
17 Joël Bourgeois Canada 2 1 7 8:28.07
18 Pascal Dobert United States 3 3 6 8:29.52
19 Justin Chaston Great Britain 3 4 7 8:31.01
20 Christian Belz Switzerland 2 12 8 8:33.45
21 Rafal Wojcik Poland 2 9 9 8:33.51
22 Bouabdellah Tahri France 1 13 6 8:34.69
23 Lotfi Turki Tunisia 3 12 8 8:34.84
24 Anthony Cosey United States 2 10 10 8:35.25
25 Maru Daba Ethiopia 1 7 7 8:35.34
26 Salvador Miranda Mexico 3 8 9 8:35.79
27 Florin Ionescu Romania 1 3 8 8:37.44
28 Marco Cepeda Spain 3 2 10 8:40.01
29 Sergiy Redko Ukraine 1 1 9 8:40.51
30 Iaroslav Musinschi Moldova 3 7 11 8:42.04
31 El Arbi Khattabi Morocco 2 7 11 8:43.46
32 Christian Stephenson Great Britain 1 8 10 8:46.66
33 Giuseppe Maffei Italy 3 13 12 8:48.88
34 Vladimir Pronin Russia 3 11 13 8:57.69
35 Mourad Benslimani Algeria 1 2 11 8:59.07
36 Chris Unthank Australia 1 9 12 9:11.19
37 Eduardo Buenavista Philippines 3 10 14 9:13.71
38 Giorgios Giannelis Greece 2 5 12 9:19.14
39 Primo Higa Solomon Islands 1 10 13 9:44.12
Stasi Stathis Cyprus 2 2 DNF

Finals[edit]

Semi-Finals
Overall Results
Place Athlete Nation Lane/Order Time Record
1 Reuben Kosgei Kenya 15 8:21.43
2 Wilson Boit Kipketer Kenya 14 8:21.77
3 Ali Ezzine Morocco 13 8:22.15
4 Bernard Barmasai Kenya 11 8:22.23
5 Luis Miguel Martin Spain 12 8:22.75
6 Eliseo Martin Spain 1 8:23:00
7 Brahim Boulami Morocco 1 8:24.32
8 Günther Weidlinger Austria 3 8:26.70
9 Jim Svenøy Norway 7 8:27.20
10 Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin Qatar 6 8:30.89
11 Laid Bessou Algeria 8 8:33.07
12 Simon Vroemen Netherlands 9 8:37.87
13 Manuel Silva Portugal 2 8:38.63
14 Gael Pencreach France 5 8:41.19
15 Damian Kallabis Germany 10 9:09.78


References[edit]