Athletics at the 2006 Micronesian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics at the VI Micronesian Games
Athletics pictogram.svg
Host city Susupe, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands Northern Mariana Islands
Date(s) June 24 - July 1
Main stadium Oleai Sports Complex
Level Senior
Participation 8 nations
Events 44 (22 men, 22 women)


Athletics competitions at the 2006 Micronesian Games were held at the Oleai Sports Complex in Susupe, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands, between June 24 - July 1, 2006.

A total of 44 events were contested, 22 by men and 22 by women.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal winners and their results were published on the webpages of Athletics Weekly webpage courtesy of Tony Isaacs,[1] and of the Oceania Athletics Association.[2][3][4][5][6]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: -0.3 m/s) Chuuk State Jack Howard (CHU) 11.12  Tyrone Omar (NMI) 11.13  Roman Cress (MHL) 11.19
200 metres (wind: +0.0 m/s)  Roman Cress (MHL) 22.66 Chuuk State Jack Howard (CHU) 22.73  Ty Saiske (PLW) 23.46
400 metres  John Stills (PLW) 52.05 Pohnpei State Elterson Rodriguez (POH) 52.05  Toom Annaua (KIR) 52.32
800 metres  Derek Mandell (GUM) 2:03.76 Pohnpei State Keith Daniel Sepety (POH) 2:05.97  Toby Castro (GUM) 2:06.85
1500 metres  Derek Mandell (GUM) 4:11.92 Pohnpei State Keith Daniel Sepety (POH) 4:26.22  Toby Castro (GUM) 4:27.04
5000 metres  Derek Mandell (GUM) 16:52.85  Brent Butler (GUM) 17:00.49 Chuuk State Kostantino Kosy (CHU) 17:39.88
10000 metres  Derek Mandell (GUM) 35:47.58  Brent Butler (GUM) 36:26.52 Chuuk State Kostantino Kosy (CHU) 37:15.61
Half Marathon  Brent Butler (GUM) 1:24:11 Chuuk State Kostantino Kosy (CHU) 1:26:09 Chuuk State Juda Ikelap (CHU) 1:28:55
110 metres hurdles (wind: NWI)  Kenneth Karosich (GUM) 16.45  Beteru Ateri (KIR) 17.12  Jahlil Fielder (GUM) 17.30
400 metres hurdles  Kenneth Karosich (GUM) 58.23  Moses Bismark (PLW) 61.01 Chuuk State Steve Mathias (CHU) 62.74
High Jump  Beteru Ateri (KIR) 1.74  Buraieta Yeeting (KIR) 1.74 Yap State Nathan Nabachon (YAP) 1.71
Long Jump  Buraieta Yeeting (KIR) 6.38 (wind: +0.0 m/s)  John Stills (PLW) 6.35 (wind: +0.0 m/s)  Michael Alicto (GUM) 6.20 (wind: +0.0 m/s)
Triple Jump  Buraieta Yeeting (KIR) 13.39 (wind: +0.3 m/s) Chuuk State Pernor Hartman (CHU) 12.20 (wind: +0.4 m/s)  Calson Dulei (PLW) 12.19 (wind: +0.0 m/s)
Shot Put  Justin Andre (GUM) 13.34  Jersey Iyar (PLW) 12.63  Tiim Romatoa (KIR) 11.97
Discus Throw  Justin Andre (GUM) 41.19  Tiim Romatoa (KIR) 36.31  Melvin Tagabuel (NMI) 35.60
Hammer Throw  Justin Andre (GUM) 51.29  Joseph Saures (NMI) 28.52  Galileo Saiske (PLW) 25.83
Javelin Throw  Jersey Iyar (PLW) 52.27  Dougwin Franz (PLW) 49.44  Dallas Oketol (PLW) 49.31
Octathlon  Nick Mangham (PLW) 4298  Beteru Ateri (KIR) 3828  Leon Mengloi (KIR) 3640
4 x 100 metres relay  Chuuk
R.S. Sufon
Freeder Freddy
Evanston Nomau
Jack Howard
43.76  Pohnpei
Murphy Hairens
Jenson Wendolin
Jesse Hairens
Elterson Rodriguez
44.77  Northern Mariana Islands
Darrel Roligat
Tyrone Omar
Dexter Dillay
Benjamin Jones Jr
44.78
4 x 400 metres relay  Chuuk
Peter Donis Rudolf
Freeder Freddy
Steve Mathias
Jack Howard
3:31.59  Palau
Nicholas Mangham
John Stills
Christopher Kenty
Idip Tiobech
3:32.00  Pohnpei
Jenson Wendolin
Murphy Hairens
Jordan Ardos
Elterson Rodriguez
3:35.62
6km Cross Country - Individual Chuuk State Juda Ikelap (CHU) 19:05 Chuuk State Michael Henry (CHU) 19:14 Chuuk State Ignore Sakate (CHU) 19:25
Cross Country - Team  Chuuk
Juda Ikelap
Michael Henry
Ignore Sakate
6  Northern Mariana Islands
Nathaniel Mateo
Yoshiharu Suzuki
Christopher Santos
18  Palau
Douglas Schmidt
Nicholas Mangham
John Stills
27

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: +0.0 m/s)  Ngerak Florencio (PLW) 12.97  Cora Low (GUM) 13.10 Pohnpei State Mihter Wendolin (POH) 13.38
200 metres (wind: +0.0 m/s)  Ngerak Florencio (PLW) 26.76  Paloma Swei (PLW) 27.76 Chuuk State Maria Ikelap (CHU) 28.12
400 metres  Ngerak Florencio (PLW) 62.91  Jacquelin Wonenberg (NMI) 64.03 Pohnpei State Mihter Wendolin (POH) 66.26
800 metres  Leana Peters (GUM) 2:29.90  Nicole Layson (GUM) 2:31.11 Chuuk State Vanity Raynold (CHU) 2:36.75
1500 metres  Leana Peters (GUM) 5:01.50  Noriko Jim-Nasuhara (NMI) 5:01.54  Nicole Layson (GUM) 5:13.58
5000 metres  Noriko Jim-Nasuhara (NMI) 19:24.18  Leana Peters (GUM) 20:26.42  Nicole Layson (GUM) 20:29.42
10000 metres  Leana Peters (GUM) 48:36.88  Nicole Layson (GUM) 48:37.50  Morgan Avery (GUM) 48:52.57
Half Marathon  Akiko Hagiwara (NMI) 1:40:47
100 metres hurdles (wind: NWI)  Cora Low (GUM) 16.49 GR  Kristen Mendiola (GUM) 17.40  Barbara Gbewonyo (PLW) 18.56
400 metres hurdles  Kimaia Dan Murdoch (KIR) 74.85  Barbara Gbewonyo (PLW) 77.86  Liamwar Rangamar (NMI) 80.67
High Jump  Barbara Gbewonyo (PLW) 1.46  Kimaia Dan Murdoch (KIR) 1.43  Taina Yano (PLW) 1.34
Long Jump  Cora Low (GUM) 4.66 w (wind: +3.0 m/s)  Barbara Gbewonyo (PLW) 4.61 (wind: +0.2 m/s)  Kimaia Dan Murdoch (KIR) 4.59 (wind: +1.3 m/s)
Triple Jump  Barbara Gbewonyo (PLW) 9.89 (wind: +0.7 m/s)  Kimaia Dan Murdoch (KIR) 9.11 (wind: +0.4 m/s) Chuuk State Kimenta Dobich (CHU) 9.10 (wind: +0.7 m/s)
Shot Put  Chandis Cooper (PLW) 11.24 Yap State Lucinda Kamloy (YAP) 9.32  Kimaia Dan Murdoch (KIR) 9.02
Discus Throw Yap State Javendra Lyn Lukreb (YAP) 28.26  Doris Rangamar (NMI) 28.21  Maleah Umerang Tengadik (PLW) 27.80
Hammer Throw  Chandis Cooper (PLW) 25.21  Corrine Hideos (PLW) 23.24  Doris Rangamar (NMI) 22.18
Javelin Throw  Maleah Umerang Tengadik (PLW) 34.69  Anelize Emiliano (PLW) 30.73  Kimaia Dan Murdoch (KIR) 30.50
Pentathlon  Kimaia Dan Murdoch (KIR) 2258  Janyssa Ford (PLW) 1674  Wang Yue (NMI) 1616
4 x 100 metres relay  Palau
Ngerak Florencio
Anelize Emiliano
Paloma Swei
Peoria Koshiba
52.25  Pohnpei
Vangie Mercado
Amanda Wendolin
Marselihna Wendolin
Mihter Wendolin
54.10  Chuuk
Sam Twinsanne
Maria Ikelap
Aisina Finas
Kiumy Kapier
54.27
4 x 400 metres relay  Palau
Ngerak Florencio
Taina Yano
Paloma Swei
Peoria Koshiba
4:29.01  Chuuk
Aisina Finas
Maria Ikelap
Vanity Raynold
Stayleen Rimen
4:30.89  Pohnpei
Vangie Mercado
Lilihna Mihkel
Marselihna Wendolin
Mihter Wendolin
4:38.31
3km Cross Country - Individual  Noriko Jim-Nasuhara (NMI) 9:59 Chuuk State Vanity Raynold (CHU) 11:14 Chuuk State Stayleen Rimen (CHU) 11:19
Cross Country - Team  Chuuk
Vanity Raynold
Stayleen Rimen
Maria Ikelap
10  Northern Mariana Islands
Noriko Jim-Nasuhara
Jacque Wonenberg
Liamwar Rangamar
14  Palau
Peoria Koshiba
Paloma Swei
Barbara Gbewonyo
23

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Guam 15 7 7 29
2  Palau 13 11 9 33
3  Chuuk 6 6 10 22
4  Kiribati 5 6 6 17
5  Northern Mariana Islands 3 7 5 15
6  Yap 1 1 1 3
7  Marshall Islands 1 0 1 2
8  Pohnpei 0 5 4 9

References[edit]

  1. ^ MICRONESIAN GAMES, Athletics Weekly, retrieved May 1, 2013 
  2. ^ Micronesian Games Results - Day 1, OAA, June 24, 2006, retrieved May 2, 2013 
  3. ^ Micronesian Games Results - Day 2, OAA, June 25, 2006, retrieved May 2, 2013 
  4. ^ Micronesian Games Day 3 Results, OAA, June 26, 2006, retrieved May 2, 2013 
  5. ^ History Made at Micronesian Games, OAA, June 27, 2006, retrieved May 2, 2013 
  6. ^ Micronesian Games Results Day 5, OAA, June 28, 2006, retrieved May 2, 2013 

External links[edit]