Athletics at the 2008 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics
at the XIII Paralympic Games
Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Paralympic Athletics
Venue Beijing National Stadium
Dates 8–17 September 2008
Competitors 1035
«2004 2012»
Athletics at the
2008 Summer Paralympics
Athletics pictogram (Paralympics).svg
T11/F11
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men
1500 m men
5,000 m men
Long jump men
Triple jump men
Shot put men
Discus throw men
Javelin throw men
T12/F12
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
10000 m men
Marathon men
Long jump men women
Triple jump men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men
Pentathlon men
T13/F13
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men
Long jump women
Shot put women
Discus throw women
Relay event
4×100 m relay men

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Paralympics were held in Beijing National Stadium from September 8 to September 17. There were 160 gold medals in this sport.

Classification[edit]

Athletes are given a classification depending on the type and extent of their disability. The classification system allows athletes to compete against others with a similar level of function.

The athletics classifications are:

  • 11–13: Blind athletes
  • 32–38: Athletes with cerebral palsy
  • 40: Les Autres (others) (including people with dwarfism)
  • 42–46: Amputees
  • 51–58: Athletes with a spinal cord disability

The class numbers are given prefixes of "T", "F" and "P" for track, field and pentathlon events, respectively.

Events[edit]

For each of the events below, medals are contested for one or more of the above classifications.

Track Events
Field Events

Qualification[edit]

There were 1035 athletes (710 male, 325 female) taking part in the athletics competitions.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

This ranking sorts countries by the number of gold medals earned by their athletes (in this context a nation is an entity represented by a National Paralympic Committee). The number of silver medals is taken into consideration next and then the number of bronze medals. If, after the above, countries are still tied, equal ranking is given and they are listed alphabetically.[1]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China (CHN) 31 28 18 77
2  Australia (AUS) 10 9 7 26
3  South Africa (RSA) 10 2 4 16
4  Canada (CAN) 10 1 8 19
5  United States (USA) 9 14 5 28
6  Tunisia (TUN) 9 9 3 21
7  Ukraine (UKR) 9 7 8 24
8  Germany (GER) 5 9 7 21
9  Kenya (KEN) 5 3 1 9
10  Brazil (BRA) 4 4 7 15
11  Cuba (CUB) 4 3 4 11
12  Morocco (MAR) 4 1 3 7
13  Russia (RUS) 3 7 6 16
14  France (FRA) 3 5 6 14
15  Mexico (MEX) 3 1 3 7
16  Croatia (CRO) 3 1 0 4
17  Ireland (IRL) 3 0 0 3
18  Great Britain (GBR) 2 7 8 17
19  Japan (JPN) 2 7 3 12
20  Algeria (ALG) 2 3 7 12
21  Iran (IRI) 2 3 1 6
22  Finland (FIN) 2 1 1 4
23  Austria (AUT) 2 1 0 3
24  Nigeria (NGR) 2 1 0 3
25  Thailand (THA) 2 5 4 11
26  Poland (POL) 2 4 6 12
27  Greece (GRE) 1 2 7 10
28  Switzerland (SUI) 1 2 5 8
29  Belarus (BLR) 1 2 0 3
29  Latvia (LAT) 1 2 0 3
29  Netherlands (NED) 1 2 0 3
32  Spain (ESP) 1 1 5 4
33  Azerbaijan (AZE) 1 1 4 6
34  Denmark (DEN) 1 1 0 2
34  Saudi Arabia (KSA) 1 1 0 2
35  Czech Republic (CZE) 1 0 8 9
36  South Korea (KOR) 1 0 3 4
37  Hong Kong (HKG) 1 0 1 2
38  Angola (ANG) 0 3 0 3
39  Cyprus (CYP) 0 2 0 2
40  Argentina (ARG) 0 1 1 1
40  Bulgaria (BUL) 0 1 1 1
40  Egypt (EGY) 0 1 1 1
40  Venezuela (VEN) 0 1 1 1
45  Colombia (COL) 0 1 0 1
45  Jordan (JOR) 0 1 0 1
45  Lithuania (LTU) 0 1 0 1
45  New Zealand (NZL) 0 1 0 1
45  Pakistan (PAK) 0 1 0 1
45  Papua New Guinea (PNG) 0 1 0 1
45  Portugal (POR) 0 1 0 1
45  Slovenia (SLO) 0 1 0 1
45  Serbia (SRB) 0 1 0 1
54  Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1
54  Jamaica (JAM) 0 0 1 1
54  Namibia (NAM) 0 0 1 1
Total 160 160 160 480

Men's events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
100 m T11
details
 Lucas Prado
Brazil (BRA)
 José Sayovo
Angola (ANG)
 Tresor Makunda
France (FRA)
100 m T12
details
 Josiah Jamison
United States (USA)
 Adekunle Adesoji
Nigeria (NGR)
 Yang Yuqing
China (CHN)
100 m T13
details
 Jason Smyth
Ireland (IRL)
 Alexy Labzin
Russia (RUS)
 Luis Felipe Gutiérrez
Cuba (CUB)
100 m T35
details
 Yang Sen
China (CHN)
 Fu Xinhan
China (CHN)
 Teboho Mokgalagadi
South Africa (RSA)
100 m T36
details
 Roman Pavlyk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Ben Rushgrove
Great Britain (GBR)
 So Wa Wai
Hong Kong (HKG)
100 m T37
details
 Fanie van der Merwe
South Africa (RSA)
 Ma Yuxi
China (CHN)
 Sofiane Hamdi
Algeria (ALG)
100 m T38
details
 Evan O'Hanlon
Australia (AUS)
 Zhou Wenjun
China (CHN)
 Mykyta Senyk
Ukraine (UKR)
100 m T42
details
 Earle Connor
Canada (CAN)
 Heinrich Popow
Germany (GER)
 John McFall
Great Britain (GBR)
100 m T44
details
 Oscar Pistorius
South Africa (RSA)
 Jerome Singleton
United States (USA)
 Brian Frasure
United States (USA)
100 m T46
details
 Heath Francis
Australia (AUS)
 Francis Kompaon
Papua New Guinea (PNG)
 Yohansson Nascimento
Brazil (BRA)
100 m T52
details
 Dean Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
 Beat Bosch
Switzerland (SUI)
 Andre Beaudoin
Canada (CAN)
100 m T53
details
 Josh George
United States (USA)
 Mickey Bushell
Great Britain (GBR)
 Yu Shiran
China (CHN)
100 m T54
details
 Leo-Pekka Tähti
Finland (FIN)
 Saichon Konjen
Thailand (THA)
 Supachai Koysub
Thailand (THA)
200 m
details
200 m T11
details
 Lucas Prado
Brazil (BRA)
 José Sayovo
Angola (ANG)
 Arian Iznaga
Cuba (CUB)
200 m T12
details
 Hilton Langenhoven
South Africa (RSA)
 Li Yansong
China (CHN)
 Yang Yuqing
China (CHN)
200 m T13
details
 Jason Smyth
Ireland (IRL)
 Alexy Labzin
Russia (RUS)
 Vugar Mehdiyev
Azerbaijan (AZE)
200 m T36
details
 So Wa Wai
Hong Kong (HKG)
 Roman Pavlyk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Che Mian
China (CHN)
200 m T37
details
 Fanie van der Merwe
South Africa (RSA)
 Sofiane Hamdi
Algeria (ALG)
 Ma Yuxi
China (CHN)
200 m T38
details
 Evan O'Hanlon
Australia (AUS)
 Zhou Wenjun
China (CHN)
 Mykyta Senyk
Ukraine (UKR)
200 m T44
details
 Oscar Pistorius
South Africa (RSA)
 Jim Bob Bizzell
United States (USA)
 Ian Jones
Great Britain (GBR)
200 m T46
details
 Heath Francis
Australia (AUS)
 Antonis Aresti
Cyprus (CYP)
 Ettiam Calderon
Cuba (CUB)
200 m T52
details
 Dean Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
 Beat Bosch
Switzerland (SUI)
 Peth Rungsri
Thailand (THA)
200 m T53
details
 Yu Shiran
China (CHN)
 Richard Colman
Australia (AUS)
 Hong Suk-Man
South Korea (KOR)
200 m T54
details
 Zhang Lixin
China (CHN)
 Saichon Konjen
Thailand (THA)
 Leo-Pekka Tähti
Finland (FIN)
400 m
details
400 m T11
details
 Lucas Prado
Brazil (BRA)
 José Sayovo
Angola (ANG)
 Oleksandr Ivaniukhin
Ukraine (UKR)
400 m T12
details
 Li Yansong
China (CHN)
 Matthias Schroder
Germany (GER)
 Luís Gonçalves
Portugal (POR)
400 m T13
details
 Luis Manuel Galano
Cuba (CUB)
 Freddy Durruthy
Cuba (CUB)
 Ioannis Protos
Greece (GRE)
400 m T36
details
 Roman Pavlyk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Artem Arefyev
Russia (RUS)
 Che Mian
China (CHN)
400 m T38
details
 Farhat Chida
Tunisia (TUN)
 Abbes Saidi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Andriy Onufriyenko
Ukraine (UKR)
400 m T44
details
 Oscar Pistorius
South Africa (RSA)
 Jim Bob Bizzell
United States (USA)
 Ian Jones
Great Britain (GBR)
400 m T46
details
 Heath Francis
Australia (AUS)
 Antonis Aresti
Cyprus (CYP)
 Samuel Colmenares
Venezuela (VEN)
400 m T52
details
 Tomoya Ito
Japan (JPN)
 Toshihiro Takada
Japan (JPN)
 Dean Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
400 m T53
details
 Hong Suk-Man
South Korea (KOR)
 Li Huzhao
China (CHN)
 Richard Colman
Australia (AUS)
400 m T54
details
 Zhang Lixin
China (CHN)
 David Weir
Great Britain (GBR)
 Saichon Konjen
Thailand (THA)
800 m
details
800 m T12
details
 Abderrahim Zhiou
Tunisia (TUN)
 Lazaro Raschid Aguilar
Cuba (CUB)
 Odair Santos
Brazil (BRA)
800 m T13
details
 Abdelillah Mame
Morocco (MAR)
 Peter Gottwald Jr.
United States (USA)
 Zine Eddine Sekhri
Algeria (ALG)
800 m T36
details
 Artem Arefyev
Russia (RUS)
 He Chengen
China (CHN)
 Pavel Kharagezov
Russia (RUS)
800 m T37
details
 Michael McKillop
Ireland (IRL)
 Brad Scott
Australia (AUS)
 Djamel Mastouri
France (FRA)
800 m T46
details
 Marcin Awizen
Poland (POL)
 Samir Nouioua
Algeria (ALG)
 Abderrahman Ait Khamouch
Spain (ESP)
800 m T52
details
 Tomoya Ito
Japan (JPN)
 Toshihiro Takada
Japan (JPN)
 Thomas Geierspichler
Austria (AUT)
800 m T53
details
 Li Huzhao
China (CHN)
 Josh George
United States (USA)
 Hong Suk-Man
South Korea (KOR)
800 m T54*
details
 David Weir
Great Britain (GBR)
 Kurt Fearnley
Australia (AUS)
 Prawat Wahoram
Thailand (THA)
1500 m
details
1500 m T11
details
 Zhang Zhen
China (CHN)
 Samwel Mushai Kimani
Kenya (KEN)
 Jason Dunkerley
Canada (CAN)
1500 m T13
details
 Henry Kiprono Kirwa
Kenya (KEN)
 Lazaro Raschid Aguilar
Cuba (CUB)
 Ignacio Avila
Spain (ESP)
1500 m T46
details
 Abraham Cheruiyot Tarbei
Kenya (KEN)
 Abderrahman Ait Khamouch
Spain (ESP)
 Samir Nouioua
Algeria (ALG)
1500 m T54
details
 David Weir
Great Britain (GBR)
 Prawat Wahoram
Thailand (THA)
 Kurt Fearnley
Australia (AUS)
5000 m
details
5000 m T11
details
 Zhang Zhen
China (CHN)
 Francis Thuo Karanja
Kenya (KEN)
 Henry Wanyoike
Kenya (KEN)
5000 m T13
details
 Henry Kiprono Kirwa
Kenya (KEN)
 Youssef Benibrahim
Morocco (MAR)
 Odair Santos
Brazil (BRA)
5000 m T46
details
 Abraham Cheruiyot Tarbei
Kenya (KEN)
 Mohamed Fouzai
Tunisia (TUN)
 Mario Santillan
Mexico (MEX)
5000 m T54
details
 Prawat Wahoram
Thailand (THA)
 Kurt Fearnley
Australia (AUS)
 David Weir
Great Britain (GBR)
10000 m
details
10000 m T12
details
 Henry Kiprono Kirwa
Kenya (KEN)
 Abderrahim Zhiou
Tunisia (TUN)
 Odair Santos
Brazil (BRA)
Marathon
details
Marathon T12
details
 Qi Shun
China (CHN)
 Elkin Serna
Colombia (COL)
 Ildar Pomykalov
Russia (RUS)
Marathon T46
details
 Mario Santillan
Mexico (MEX)
 Tito Sena
Brazil (BRA)
 Walter Endrizzi
Italy (ITA)
Marathon T52
details
 Thomas Geierspichler
Austria (AUT)
 Hirokazu Ueyonabaru
Japan (JPN)
 Toshihiro Takada
Japan (JPN)
Marathon T54
details
 Kurt Fearnley
Australia (AUS)
 Hiroki Sasahara
Japan (JPN)
 Ernst van Dyk
South Africa (RSA)
4×100 m relay
details
4×100 m T11–T13
details
 China (CHN)
Liu Xiangkun
Li Qiang
Yang Yuqing
Li Yansong
 Venezuela (VEN)
Yoldani Silva
Ricardo Santana
Oduver Daza
Fernando Ferrer
 France (FRA)
Tresor Makunda
Pasquale Gallo
Stéphane Bozzolo
Ronan Pallier
4×100 m T35–T38
details
 Australia (AUS)
Evan O'Hanlon
Darren Thrupp
Christopher Mullins
Timothy Sullivan
 China (CHN)
Che Mian
Zhou Wenjun
Yang Chen
Ma Yuxi
 Tunisia (TUN)
Fares Hamdi
Abbes Saidi
Mohamed Charmi
Farhat Chida
4×100 m T42–T46
details
 United States (USA)
Jim Bob Bizzell
Brian Frasure
Casey Tibbs
Jerome Singleton
 Brazil (BRA)
André Luiz Oliveira
Yohansson Nascimento
Claudemir Santos
Alan Oliveira
 Australia (AUS)
Heath Francis
Stephen Wilson
Aaron Chatman
Paul Raison
4×100 m T53–T54
details
 China (CHN)
Zong Kai
Zhao Ji
Zhang Lixin
Li Huzhao
 Thailand (THA)
Supachai Koysub
Saichon Konjen
Prawat Wahoram
Pichet Krungget
 South Korea (KOR)
Hong Suk-Man
Jung Dong-Ho
Kim Gyu-Dae
Yoo Byung-Hoon
4×400 m relay
details
4×400 m T53–T54
details
 China (CHN)
Cui Yanfeng
Zhao Ji
Li Huzhao
Zhang Lixin
 Thailand (THA)
Supachai Koysub
Prawat Wahoram
Pichet Krungget
Saichon Konjen
 France (FRA)
Julien Casoli
Pierre Fairbank
Alain Fuss
Denis Lemeunier
High jump
details
High jump F44/46
details
 Jeff Skiba
United States (USA)
 Aaron Chatman
Australia (AUS)
 Chen Hongjie
China (CHN)
Long jump
details
Long jump F11
details
 Li Duan
China (CHN)
 Lex Gillette
United States (USA)
 Athanasios Barakas
Greece (GRE)
Long jump F12
details
 Hilton Langenhoven
South Africa (RSA)
 Osamah Alshanqiti
Saudi Arabia (KSA)
 Oleg Panyutin
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Long jump F37–38
details
 Farhat Chida
Tunisia (TUN)
 Haider Ali
Pakistan (PAK)
 Ma Yuxi
China (CHN)
Long jump F42/44
details
 Wojtek Czyz
Poland (POL)
 Atsushi Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
 Casey Tibbs
United States (USA)
Long jump F46
details
 Arnaud Assoumani
France (FRA)
 David Roos
South Africa (RSA)
 Li Kangyong
China (CHN)
Triple jump
details
Triple jump F11
details
 Li Duan
China (CHN)
 Zeynidin Bilalov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Javier Porras
Spain (ESP)
Triple jump F12
details
 Osamah Alshanqiti
Saudi Arabia (KSA)
 Ivan Kytsenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Vladimir Zayets
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Club throw
details
Club throw F32/51
details
 Mourad Idoudi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Stephen Miller
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jan Vanek
Czech Republic (CZE)
Discus throw
details
Discus throw F11–12
details
 Vasyl Lishchynskyi
Ukraine (UKR)
 Sebastian Baldassarri
Argentina (ARG)
 Oleksandr Iasynovyi
Ukraine (UKR)
Discus throw F32/51
details
 Mourad Idoudi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Joze Flere
Slovenia (SLO)
 Martin Zvolánek
Czech Republic (CZE)
Discus throw F33–34/52
details
 Aigars Apinis
Latvia (LAT)
 Chris Martin
Great Britain (GBR)
 Roman Musil
Czech Republic (CZE)
Discus throw F35–36
details
 Guo Wei
China (CHN)
 Wang Wenbo
China (CHN)
 Reginald Benade
Namibia (NAM)
Discus throw F37–38
details
 Javad Hardani
Iran (IRI)
 Mykola Zhabnyak
Ukraine (UKR)
 Xia Dong
China (CHN)
Discus throw F42
details
 Fanie Lombard
South Africa (RSA)
 Mehrdad Karamzadeh
Iran (IRI)
 Wang Lezheng
China (CHN)
Discus throw F44
details
 Jeremy Campbell
United States (USA)
 Jackie Christiansen
Denmark (DEN)
 Daniel Greaves
Great Britain (GBR)
Discus throw F53–54
details
 Fan Liang
China (CHN)
 Draženko Mitrović
Serbia (SRB)
 Toshie Oi
Japan (JPN)
Discus throw F55–56
details
 Leonardo Diaz
Cuba (CUB)
 Ali Mohammadyari
Iran (IRI)
 Tanto Campbell
Jamaica (JAM)
Discus throw F57–58
details
 Alexey Ashapatov
Russia (RUS)
 Zheng Weihai
China (CHN)
 Rostislav Pohlmann
Croatia (CRO)
Javelin throw
details
Javelin throw F11–12
details
 Zhu Pengkai
China (CHN)
 Branimir Budetić
Croatia (CRO)
 Miroslaw Pych
Poland (POL)
Javelin throw F33–34/52
details
 Faouzi Rzig
Tunisia (TUN)
 Mohamed Krid
Tunisia (TUN)
 Jean-Pierre Talatini
France (FRA)
Javelin throw F35–36
details
 Guo Wei
China (CHN)
 Pawel Piotrowski
Poland (POL)
 Nicholas Newman
South Africa (RSA)
Javelin throw F37–38
details
 Xia Dong
China (CHN)
 Zhang Xuelong
China (CHN)
 Javad Hardani
Iran (IRI)
Javelin throw F42/44
details
 Gao Mingjie
China (CHN)
 Evengy Gudkov
Russia (RUS)
 Gao Changlong
China (CHN)
Javelin throw F53–54
details
 Markku Niinimäki
Finland (FIN)
 Abdolreza Jokar
Iran (IRI)
 Felix Zepeda
Mexico (MEX)
Javelin throw F55–56
details
 Pieter Gruijters
Netherlands (NED)
 Zhang Yingbin
China (CHN)
 Yaser Abdelaziz El Sayed
Egypt (EGY)
Javelin throw F57–58
details
 Mohammad Reza Mirzaei
Iran (IRI)
 Mahmoud Ramadan Ellatar
Egypt (EGY)
 Rostislav Pohlmann
Czech Republic (CZE)
Shot put
details
Shot put F11–12
details
 David Casinos
Spain (ESP)
 Vladimir Andryushchenko
Russia (RUS)
 Vasyl Lishchynskyi
Ukraine (UKR)
Shot put F32
details
 Karim Betina
Algeria (ALG)
 Mourad Idoudi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Mounir Bakiri
Algeria (ALG)
Shot put F33–34/52
details
 Kamel Kardjena
Algeria (ALG)
 Aigars Apinis
Latvia (LAT)
 Kyle Pettey
Canada (CAN)
Shot put F35–36
details
 Guo Wei
China (CHN)
 Edgars Bergs
Latvia (LAT)
 Pawel Piotrowski
Poland (POL)
Shot put F37–38
details
 Xia Dong
China (CHN)
 Tomasz Blatkiewicz
Poland (POL)
 Thomas Loosch
Germany (GER)
Shot put F40
details
 Paschalis Stathelakos
Greece (GRE)
 Mathias Mester
Germany (GER)
 Hocine Gherzouli
Algeria (ALG)
Shot put F42
details
 Darko Kralj
Croatia (CRO)
 Maxim Narozhnyy
Russia (RUS)
 Fanie Lombard
South Africa (RSA)
Shot put F44
details
 Jackie Christiansen
Denmark (DEN)
 Paul Raison
Australia (AUS)
 Gerdan Fonseca
Cuba (CUB)
Shot put F53–54
details
 Mauro Maximo
Mexico (MEX)
 Markku Niinimäki
Finland (FIN)
 Che Jon Fernandes
Greece (GRE)
Shot put F55–56
details
 Olokhan Musayev
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Krzysztof Smorszczewski
Poland (POL)
 Martin Němec
Czech Republic (CZE)
Shot put F57–58
details
 Alexey Ashapatov
Russia (RUS)
 Jamil Elshebli
Jordan (JOR)
 Anastasios Tsiou
Greece (GRE)
Pentathlon
details
Pentathlon P12
details
 Hilton Langenhoven
South Africa (RSA)
 Thomas Ulbricht
Germany (GER)
 Mahmoud Khaldi
Tunisia (TUN)
Pentathlon P44
details
 Jeremy Campbell
United States (USA)
 Jeff Skiba
United States (USA)
 Urs Kolly
Switzerland (SUI)
  • *David Weir was initially awarded the gold medal in the men's 800 m T54 but a re-run of the race was ordered after a lane violation was discovered. However, following a letter from the Kurt Fearnley and the Australian authorities to the IPC, asking that, in the spirit of sportsmanship, the result not be overturned the re-run was cancelled and the medals reinstated.[2]

Women's events[edit]

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
100 m T11
details
 Wu Chunmiao
China (CHN)
 Terezinha Guilhermina
Brazil (BRA)
 Ádria Santos
Brazil (BRA)
100 m T12
details
 Oxana Boturchuk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Libby Clegg
Great Britain (GBR)
 Eva Ngui
Spain (ESP)
100 m T13
details
 Sanaa Benhama
Morocco (MAR)
 Ilse Hayes
South Africa (RSA)
 Alexandra Dimoglou
Greece (GRE)
100 m T36
details
 Wang Fang
China (CHN)
 Claudia Nicoleitzik
Germany (GER)
 Hazel Simpson
Great Britain (GBR)
100 m T37
details
 Lisa McIntosh
Australia (AUS)
 Viktoriya Kravchenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Maria Seifert
Germany (GER)
100 m T38
details
 Inna Dyachenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Sonia Mansour
Tunisia (TUN)
 Margarita Koptilova
Russia (RUS)
100 m T42
details
 Perla Bustamante
Mexico (MEX)
 Annette Roozen
Netherlands (NED)
 Christine Wolf
Australia (AUS)
100 m T44
details
 April Holmes
United States (USA)
 Amélie Le Fur
France (FRA)
 Wang Juan
China (CHN)
100 m T46
details
 Yunidis Castillo
Cuba (CUB)
 Elena Chistilina
Russia (RUS)
 Alicja Fiodorow
Poland (POL)
100 m T52
details
 Michelle Stilwell
Canada (CAN)
 Tomomi Yamaki
Japan (JPN)
 Teruyo Tanaka
Japan (JPN)
100 m T53
details
 Huang Lisha
China (CHN)
 Jessica Galli
United States (USA)
 Ilana Duff
Canada (CAN)
100 m T54
details
 Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Liu Wenjun
China (CHN)
 Dong Hongjiao
China (CHN)
200 m
details
200 m T11
details
 Terezinha Guilhermina
Brazil (BRA)
 Wu Chunmiao
China (CHN)
 Jerusa Santos
Brazil (BRA)
200 m T12
details
 Assia El'Hannouni
France (FRA)
 Oxana Boturchuk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Eva Ngui
Spain (ESP)
200 m T13
details
 Sanaa Benhama
Morocco (MAR)
 Nantenin Keita
France (FRA)
 Alexandra Dimoglou
Greece (GRE)
200 m T36
details
 Wang Fang
China (CHN)
 Claudia Nicoleitzik
Germany (GER)
 Hazel Simpson
Great Britain (GBR)
200 m T37
details
 Lisa McIntosh
United States (USA)
 Viktoriya Kravchenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Maria Seifert
Germany (GER)
200 m T38
details
 Inna Dyachenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Sonia Mansour
Tunisia (TUN)
 Margarita Koptilova
Russia (RUS)
200 m T44
details
 Katrin Green
Germany (GER)
 Kate Horan
New Zealand (NZL)
 Stefanie Reid
Canada (CAN)
200 m T46
details
 Yunidis Castillo
Cuba (CUB)
 Alicja Fiodorow
Poland (POL)
 Julie Smith
Australia (AUS)
200 m T52
details
 Michelle Stilwell
Canada (CAN)
 Tomomi Yamaki
Japan (JPN)
 Pia Schmid
Switzerland (SUI)
200 m T53
details
 Huang Lisha
China (CHN)
 Jessica Galli
United States (USA)
 Zhou Hongzhuan
China (CHN)
200 m T54
details
 Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Tatyana McFadden
United States (USA)
 Manuela Schar
Switzerland (SUI)
400 m
details
400 m T12
details
 Assia El'Hannouni
France (FRA)
 Oxana Boturchuk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Terezinha Guilhermina
Brazil (BRA)
400 m T13
details
 Sanaa Benhama
Morocco (MAR)
 Alexandra Dimoglou
Greece (GRE)
 Nantenin Keita
France (FRA)
400 m T53
details
 Jessica Galli
United States (USA)
 Zhou Hongzhuan
China (CHN)
 Anjali Forber-Pratt
United States (USA)
400 m T54
details
 Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Tatyana McFadden
United States (USA)
 Diane Roy
Canada (CAN)
800 m
details
800 m T12–13
details
 Somaya Bousaid
Tunisia (TUN)
 Assia El'Hannouni
France (FRA)
 Elenna Pautova
Russia (RUS)
800 m T53
details
 Zhou Hongzhuan
China (CHN)
 Jessica Galli
United States (USA)
 Amanda McGrory
United States (USA)
800 m T54
details
 Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Tatyana McFadden
United States (USA)
 Diane Roy
Canada (CAN)
1500 m
details
1500 m T13
details
 Somaya Bousaid
Tunisia (TUN)
 Assia El'Hannouni
France (FRA)
 Elenna Pautova
Russia (RUS)
1500 m T54
details
 Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Shelly Woods
Great Britain (GBR)
 Edith Hunkeler
Switzerland (SUI)
5000 m
details
5000 m T54 †
details
 Amanda McGrory
United States (USA)
 Diane Roy
Canada (CAN)
 Shelly Woods
Great Britain (GBR)
Marathon
details
Marathon T54
details
 Edith Hunkeler
Switzerland (SUI)
 Amanda McGrory
United States (USA)
 Sandra Graf
Switzerland (SUI)
4×100 m
details
4×100 m T53–T54
details
 China (CHN)
Dong Hongjiao
Liu Wenjun
Huang Lisha
Zhang Ting
 Australia (AUS)
Madison de Rozario
Christie Dawes
Angie Ballard
Jemima Moore
 United States (USA)
Tatyana McFadden
Anjali Forber-Pratt
Amanda McGrory
Jessica Galli
Long jump
details
Long jump F12
details
 Oksana Zubkovska
Ukraine (UKR)
 Volha Zinkevich
Belarus (BLR)
 Liu Miaomiao
China (CHN)
Long jump F13
details
 Ilse Hayes
South Africa (RSA)
 Anthi Karagianni
Greece (GRE)
 Svitlana Gorbenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Long jump F42
details
 Christine Wolf
Australia (AUS)
 Annette Roozen
Netherlands (NED)
 Ewa Zielinska
Poland (POL)
Long jump F44
details
 Andrea Scherney
Austria (AUT)
 Amélie Le Fur
France (FRA)
 Astrid Hofte
Germany (GER)
Discus throw
details
Discus throw F12–13
details
 Tamara Sivakova
Belarus (BLR)
 Zhang Liangmin
China (CHN)
 Elizabeth Almada
Argentina (ARG)
Discus throw F32–34/51–53
details
 Tetyana Yakybchuk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Frances Herrmann
Germany (GER)
 Yousra Ben Jemaa
Tunisia (TUN)
Discus throw F35–36
details
 Wu Qing
China (CHN)
 Kath Proudfoot
Australia (AUS)
 Alla Malchyk
Ukraine (UKR)
Discus throw F37–38 ††
details
 Mi Na
China (CHN)
 Amanda Fraser
Australia (AUS)
 Li Chunhua
China (CHN)
Discus throw F40
details
 Menggenjimisu
China (CHN)
 Raoua Tlili
Tunisia (TUN)
 Najat El Garaa
Morocco (MAR)
Discus throw F42–46
details
 Wang Jun
China (CHN)
 Yang Yue
China (CHN)
 Zheng Baozhu
China (CHN)
Discus throw F54–56
details
 Marianne Buggenhagen
Germany (GER)
 Wang Ting
China (CHN)
 Jana Fesslova
Czech Republic (CZE)
Discus throw F57–58
details
 Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi
Nigeria (NGR)
 Stela Eneva
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Nadia Medjemedj
Algeria (ALG)
Javelin throw
details
Javelin throw F33–34/52–53
details
 Antonia Balek
Croatia (CRO)
 Louadjeda Benoumessad
Algeria (ALG)
 Birgit Pohl
Germany (GER)
Javelin throw F35–38
details
 Wu Qing
China (CHN)
 Shirlene Coelho
Brazil (BRA)
 Renata Chilewska
Poland (POL)
Javelin throw F42–46
details
 Yao Juan
China (CHN)
 Andrea Hegen
Germany (GER)
 Madeleine Hogan
Australia (AUS)
Javelin throw F54–56
details
 Martina Monika Willing
Germany (GER)
 Hania Aidi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Daniela Todorova
Bulgaria (BUL)
Javelin throw F57–58
details
 Qing Suping
China (CHN)
 Nakhumicha Zakayo
Kenya (KEN)
 Jeny Velazco
Mexico (MEX)
Shot put
details
Shot put F12–13
details
 Tang Hongxia
China (CHN)
 Tamara Sivakova
Belarus (BLR)
 Jodi Willis-Roberts
Australia (AUS)
Shot put F32–34/52–53
details
 Antonia Balek
Croatia (CRO)
 Birgit Pohl
Germany (GER)
 Maria Stamatoula
Greece (GRE)
Shot put F35–36
details
 Alla Malchyk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Wu Qing
China (CHN)
 Renata Chilewska
Poland (POL)
Shot put F37–38
details
 Mi Na
China (CHN)
 Aldona Grigaliuniene
Lithuania (LTU)
 Eva Berna
Czech Republic (CZE)
Shot put F40
details
 Raoua Tlili
Tunisia (TUN)
 Menggenjimisu
China (CHN)
 Laila El Garaa
Morocco (MAR)
Shot put F42–46
details
 Zheng Baozhu
China (CHN)
 Zhong Yongyuan
China (CHN)
 Michaela Floeth
Germany (GER)
Shot put F54–56
details
 Eva Kacanu
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Martina Monika Willing
Germany (GER)
 Marianne Buggenhagen
Germany (GER)
Shot put F57–58
details
 Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi
Nigeria (NGR)
 Angeles Ortiz Hernandez
Mexico (MEX)
 Nadia Medjemedj
Algeria (ALG)

Diane Roy was initially awarded the gold, Shelly Woods the silver and Amanda McGrory the bronze in the women's 5000  m T54. However a re-run of the race was ordered by the International Paralympic Committee following protests by the Australian, US and Swiss teams after 6 competitors were involved in a crash on the penultimate lap.[3] The re-run race resulted in the same three athletes winning medals but in a different order.[4]

†† Rebecca Chin of Great Britain was originally awarded the silver medal in the women's discus throw F37-38 event. Following a challenge to her classification, Chin was deemed ineligible for the event, stripped of her medal, and her results were erased.[5]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRMP/ENG/INF/AT/C95/AT0000000.shtml
  2. ^ "Gold for Weir after appeal U-turn". BBC Sport. 2008-09-14. Archived from the original on 16 September 2008. Retrieved 2008-09-16. 
  3. ^ "Woods forced to give back medal". BBC Sport. 2008-09-08. Archived from the original on 10 September 2008. Retrieved 2008-09-08. 
  4. ^ "Woods battles to bronze in re-run". BBC Sport. 2008-09-12. Archived from the original on 15 September 2008. Retrieved 2008-09-12. 
  5. ^ Davies, Gareth A (2008-09-15). "Rebecca Chin stripped of Paralympic silver by 'failing' system". The Daily Telegraph (London). Retrieved 2010-05-17. 

External links[edit]