Athletics at the 2013 Bolivarian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Athletics at the XVII Bolivarian Games
Athletics at the 2013 Bolivarian Games Logo.png
Host city Trujillo, La Libertad, Perú Peru
Date(s) 26–30 November
Main stadium Estadio Chan Chan
Level Senior
Participation 305 athletes from
11 nations
Events 47 (24 men, 23 women)


Athletics (Spanish: Atletismo), for the 2013 Bolivarian Games, took place from 26 to 30 November 2013.[1] A detailed report for the IAAF was given by Eduardo Biscayart.[2]

Medal summary[edit]

For full event details see Athletics at the 2013 Bolivarian Games – Results

Men[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: -0.3 m/s)[3] Alex Quiñonez
 Ecuador
10.52 sec Isidro Montoya
 Colombia
10.63 sec Álvaro Cassiani
 Venezuela
10.65 sec
200 metres (wind: +0.0 m/s)[4] Alex Quiñonez
 Ecuador
20.47 sec GR Jermaine Chirinos
 Venezuela
21.08 sec Álvaro Cassiani
 Venezuela
21.30 sec
400 metres[5] Rafith Rodríguez
 Colombia
45.62 sec Alberth Bravo
 Venezuela
46.24 sec Noel Campos
 Venezuela
46.41 sec
800 metres[6] Rafith Rodríguez
 Colombia
1:45.14 GR Lucirio Antonio Garrido
 Venezuela
1:47.32 Rolman Ramírez
 Venezuela
1:48.03
1500 metres[7] Freddy Espinosa
 Colombia
3:48.97 Iván López
 Chile
3:49.08 Marvin Blanco
 Venezuela
3:50.95
5000 metres[8] Leslie Encina
 Chile
13:54.60 Iván López
 Chile
13:59.10 Jhon Cusi
Peru Perú
14:05.00
10,000 metres[9] Leslie Encina
 Chile
28:59.79 Bayron Piedra
 Ecuador
29:01.64 Gerald Giraldo
 Colombia
29:03.59
Half marathon[10] Diego Colorado
 Colombia
1:06:16 Cristopher Guajardo
 Chile
1:06:21 Miguel Ángel Almachi
 Ecuador
1:06:25
110 metres hurdles (wind: -0.4 m/s)[11] Jorge McFarlane
Peru Perú
13.76 sec Paulo Villar
 Colombia
13.80 sec Javier McFarlane
Peru Perú
14.00 sec
400 metres hurdles[12] Lucirio Francisco Garrido
 Venezuela
49.74 sec Emerson Chala
 Ecuador
49.76 sec Paulo Villar
 Colombia
50.34 sec
3000 metres steeplechase[13] José Gregorio Peña
 Venezuela
8:26.6 GR Gerald Giraldo
 Colombia
8:28.6 Marvin Blanco
 Venezuela
8:41.9
20 kilometres walk[14] Erick Barrondo
 Guatemala
1:23:25 José Montaña
 Colombia
1:23:43 Richard Vargas
 Venezuela
1:24:04
50 kilometres walk[15] Andrés Chocho
 Ecuador
3:58:50 GR Jorge Armando Ruiz
 Colombia
3:59:13 Jonathan Cáceres
 Ecuador
4:02:47
4 × 100 metres relay[16]  Venezuela
Jermaine Chirinos
Álvaro Cassiani
Diego Rivas
Diego Hernández
39.34 sec  Ecuador
Alex Quiñónez
Franklin Nazareno
Jhon Jairo Valencia
Luis Morán
39.62 sec  Colombia
Isidro Montoya
Daniel Grueso
Vladimir Valencia
Yeison Rivas
39.86 sec
4 × 400 metres relay[17]  Colombia
Jhon Perlaza
Jhon Sinisterra
Carlos Lemos
Rafith Rodríguez
3:05.43  Venezuela
Alberth Bravo
Lucirio Antonio Garrido
Lucirio Francisco Garrido
Noel Campos
3:07.19  Ecuador
Franklin Nazareno
Jhon Tamayo
Alex Quiñónez
Emerson Chala
3:12.19

Field[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump[18] Arturo Chávez
Peru Perú
2.17 m Wanner Miller
 Colombia
2.16 m Eure Yáñez
 Venezuela
2.16 m
Pole vault[19] Daniel Zupeuc
 Chile
5.00 m Felipe Andrés Fuentes
 Chile
4.70 m Francisco León
Peru Perú
4.70 m
Long jump[20] Jorge McFarlane
Peru Perú
7.80 m (wind: +0.0 m/s) Javier McFarlane
Peru Perú
7.63 m (wind: +0.9 m/s) Edwin Murillo
 Colombia
7.52 m (wind: +0.1 m/s)
Triple jump[21] Jhon Murillo
 Colombia
16.75 m w (wind: +2.4 m/s) Eddy Florián
 Dominican Republic
16.24 m w (wind: +3.6 m/s) Ángel Delgado
 Venezuela
15.94 m w (wind: +3.7 m/s)
Shot put[22] Aldo González
 Bolivia
18.23 m Edder Moreno
 Colombia
18.18 m Maximiliano Alonso
 Chile
17.53 m
Discus throw[23] Mauricio Ortega
 Colombia
59.67 m GR, NR Jesús Parejo
 Venezuela
55.85 m Maximiliano Alonso
 Chile
53.84 m
Javelin throw[24] Víctor Fatecha
 Paraguay
74.49 m Dayron Márquez
 Colombia
73.84 m Arley Ibargüen
 Colombia
71.78 m
Hammer throw[25] Pedro Muñoz
 Venezuela
68.35 m Aldo Bello
 Venezuela
65.76 m Diego Berríos
 Guatemala
64.56 m
Decathlon Óscar Campos
 Venezuela
7204 pts Ricardo Herrada
 Venezuela
7078 pts José Gregorio Lemus
 Colombia
6987 pts

Women[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: -1.0 m/s)[26] Ángela Tenorio
 Ecuador
11.47 sec María Alejandra Idrobo
 Colombia
11.72 sec Érika Chávez
 Ecuador
11.78 sec
200 metres (wind: +0.0 m/s)[27] Nercely Soto
 Venezuela
23.46 sec Érika Chávez
 Ecuador
23.67 sec Ángela Tenorio
 Ecuador
23.68 sec
400 metres[28] Nercely Soto
 Venezuela
51.94 sec GR, NR Yenifer Padilla
 Colombia
52.43 sec Celene Cevallos
 Ecuador
53.75 sec
800 metres[29] Rosibel García
 Colombia
2:01.98 Andrea Ferris
Panama Panamá
2:03.78 María Caballero
 Paraguay
2:06.38 NR
1500 metres[30] Rosibel García
 Colombia
4:09.75 GR, NR Muriel Coneo
 Colombia
4:09.79 Andrea Ferris
Panama Panamá
4:15.22
5000 metres[31] Inés Melchor
Peru Perú
15:30.63 GR, NR Carolina Tabares
 Colombia
15:35.30 Wilma Arizapana
Peru Perú
15:55.70
10,000 metres[32] Inés Melchor
Peru Perú
33:52.9 GR Wilma Arizapana
Peru Perú
33:55.5 Carolina Tabares
 Colombia
34:14.5
Half marathon[33] Gladys Tejeda
Peru Perú
1:12:53 Nicolasa Condori
Peru Perú
1:15:43 Érika Abril
 Colombia
1:16:54
100 metres hurdles (wind: +0.1 m/s)[34] Lina Flórez
 Colombia
13.12 sec Yvette Lewis
Panama Panamá
13.20 sec Briggite Merlano
 Colombia
13.60 sec
400 metres hurdles[35] Yadira Moreno
 Colombia
57.17 sec Javiera Errázuriz
 Chile
57.80 sec Magdalena Mendoza
 Venezuela
57.86 sec
3000 metres steeplechase[36] Muriel Coneo
 Colombia
10:00.09 GR Ángela Figueroa
 Colombia
10:01.93 Andrea Ferris
Panama Panamá
10:03.21
20 kilometres walk[37] Mirna Ortiz
 Guatemala
1:34:07 Sandra Arenas
 Colombia
1:34:23 Kimberly García
Peru Perú
1:34:29
4 × 100 metres relay[38]  Colombia
Eliecit Palacios
Darlenis Obregón
María Alejandra Idrobo
Yomara Hinestroza
43.90 sec  Venezuela
Nercely Soto
Nedian Vargas
Wilmary Álvarez
Lexabeth Hidalgo
44.16 sec  Ecuador
Ángela Tenorio
Celene Cevallos
Érika Chávez
Narcisa Landázuri
44.29 sec
4 × 400 metres relay[39]  Colombia
Rosibel García
Yadira Moreno
Lina Flórez
Yenifer Padilla
3:34.35 GR  Venezuela
Wilmary Álvarez
Emileth Pirela
Magdalena Mendoza
Maryuri Valdez
3:40.49  Chile
Isidora Jiménez
Carolina Castillo
Javiera Errázuriz
Fernanda Mackenna
3:41.74

Field[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump[40] Kashani Ríos
Panama Panamá
1.79 m Yulimar Rojas
 Venezuela
1.76 m Gabriela Saravia
Peru Perú
1.65 m
Pole vault[41] Rosbeilys Peinado
 Venezuela
4.30 m Giseth Montaño
 Colombia
3.60 m Jéssica Diana Fu
Peru Perú
3.40 m
Long jump[42] Paola Mautino
Peru Perú
6.32 m (wind: +1.6 m/s) NR Munich Tovar
 Venezuela
6.20 m (wind: +1.8 m/s) Yosiry Urrutia
 Colombia
6.10 m w (wind: +2.3 m/s)
Triple jump[43] Yosiry Urrutia
 Colombia
14.08 m (wind: +1.7 m/s) GR Silvana Segura
Peru Perú
13.46 m w (wind: +2.7 m/s) Giselly Landázury
 Colombia
13.29 m (wind: +1.9 m/s)
Shot put[44] Ahymará Espinoza
 Venezuela
18.15 m Sandra Lemos
 Colombia
17.45 m Ivana Gallardo
 Chile
16.01 m
Discus throw[45] Karen Gallardo
 Chile
56.77 m Johana Martínez
 Colombia
53.29 m Aixa Middleton
Panama Panamá
51.94 m
Hammer throw[46] Rosa Rodríguez
 Venezuela
73.36 m GR Eli Johana Moreno
 Colombia
66.59 m Zuleima Mina
 Ecuador
61.88 m
Javelin throw[47] Flor Denis Ruíz
 Colombia
58.18 m GR María Lucelly Murillo
 Colombia
55.98 m Ayra Valdivia
Peru Perú
47.58 m
Heptathlon Ana Camila Pirelli
 Paraguay
5733 pts GR, NR Guillercy González
 Venezuela
5425 pts Carolina Castillo
 Chile
5214 pts

Medal table[edit]

Key:

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Colombia 16 19 11 46
2  Venezuela 10 12 10 32
3 Peru Perú 7 4 8 19
4  Chile 4 5 5 14
5  Ecuador 4 4 8 16
6  Guatemala 2 0 1 3
 Paraguay 2 0 1 3
8 Panama Panamá 1 2 3 6
9  Bolivia 1 0 0 1
10  Dominican Republic 0 1 0 1
Total 47 47 47 141

Participation[edit]

According to an unofficial count, 305 athletes from 11 countries participated.

References[edit]