Australia at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Australia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Australia
IOC code  AUS
NOC Australian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympics.com.au
At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta
Competitors 417 (250 men, 167 women) in 26 sports
Flag bearer Andrew Hoy (opening)
Mike McKay (closing)
Medals
Rank: 7
Gold
9
Silver
9
Bronze
23
Total
41
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
* with New Zealand as Australasia
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Australia competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Australia sent 417 athletes, 250 men and 167 women, to the Atlanta Games.[1]

The Australian Government had to pay royalties for playing Waltzing Matilda;[2][3] Carl Fischer Music had copyrighted the song in 1941 as an original composition, although it is not now copyrighted in Australia.

At the closing ceremony, a segment of their culture was performed, as the country hosted the next Olympics In Sydney.

Medalists[edit]

Gold medal.svg Gold[edit]

Silver medal.svg Silver[edit]

Bronze medal.svg Bronze[edit]

Archery[edit]

In the seventh Olympic archery competition that Australia contested, the nation sent three men and three women. Matthew Gray had the nation's only individual win, though the men's team won twice in the team round before being defeated in the semifinal and the bronze medal match.

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

  • Gray, Fear, and Fairweather → Bronze Medal Match, 4th place (2-2)

Athletics[edit]

Men's 1,500 metres

  • Paul Cleary
    • Qualification — 3:52.85 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Shaun Creighton
    • Qualification — 14:04.08
    • Semifinal — 13:55.23 (→ did not advance)
  • Julian Paynter
    • Qualification — 14:00.25
    • Semifinal — 14:23.60 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x400m Relay

Men's 400m Hurdles

  • Rohan Robinson
    • Heat — 48.89s
    • Semi Final — 48.28s
    • Final — 48.30s (→ 5th place)

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

  • Chris Unthank
    • Heat — 8:31.86
    • Semifinals — 8:25.59 (→ did not advance)

Men's Decathlon

  • Peter Winter
    • Did not finish (10.85 (-0.4), NM, 13.43m)
    • DNF Decathlon after 3 no jumps in long jump

Men's Marathon

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Sean Carlin
    • Qualification — 72.32m (→ did not advance)

Men's Pole Vault

  • Simon Arkell
    • Qualification — no mark (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw


Women's 10,000 metres

  • Susan Hobson
    • Qualification — 32:25.13
    • Final — 32:47.71 (→ 17th place)
  • Kylie Risk
    • Qualification — did not finish (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x400 metres Relay

Women's Long Jump

  • Nicole Boegman
    • Qualification — 6.67m
    • Final — 6.73m (→ 8th place)

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Louise McPaul
    • Qualification — 62.32m
    • Final — 65.54m (→ Silver Silver Medal)
  • Joanna Stone
    • Qualification — 58.54m (→ did not advance)

Women's Heptathlon

Women's Marathon

Women's 10 km Walk

Badminton[edit]

Baseball[edit]

Men's Team Competition[edit]

Australia made its first appearance in the official Olympic baseball tournament in 1996. The team won two of its preliminary round games, against Korea and Japan, but lost the other five. The Australians' record put them in a three-way tie for fifth, with all three teams eliminated from contention and the tie-breaker rules used only to formally place the three teams. Australia came out on the bottom of that tie-breaker, and ended up in seventh place.

Basketball[edit]

Women's Team Competition[edit]

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
    • Defeated South Korea (76-61)
    • Defeated Zaire (91-45)
    • Defeated Cuba (75-63)
    • Lost to United States (79-96)
    • Lost to Ukraine (48-54)
  • Quarterfinals
    • Defeated Russia (74-70)
  • Semifinals
    • Lost to United States (71-93)
  • Final
    • Defeated Ukraine (66-56) → Med 3.png Bronze Medal

Beach volleyball[edit]

Boxing[edit]

Men's Flyweight (51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (54 kg)

Men's Featherweight (57 kg)

Men's Light Welterweight (63,5 kg)

Men's Light Welterweight (67 kg)

Men's Light Middleweight (71 kg)

Men's Middleweight (75 kg)

Men's Light Heavyweight (81 kg)

Canoeing[edit]

Cycling[edit]

Road Competition[edit]

Men's Individual Time Trial

Women's Individual Road Race

Women's Individual Time Trial

Track Competition[edit]

Men's 1.000m Time Trial

Men's Points Race

Mountain Bike[edit]

Men's Cross Country

Women's Cross Country

Diving[edit]

Men's 3m Springnboard

  • Michael Murphy
    • Preliminary Heat — 419.13
    • Semi Final — 220.08
    • Final — 420.87 (→ 6th place)
  • Russell Butler
    • Preliminary Heat — 305.79 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Women's 3m Springboard

  • Jodie Rogers
    • Preliminary Heat — 242.19
    • Semi Final — 204.18 (→ did not advance, 15th place)
  • Loudy Tourky
    • Preliminary Heat — 229.11 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 10m Platform

  • Vyninka Arlow
    • Preliminary Heat — 243.57 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
  • Vanessa Baker
    • Preliminary Heat — 225.84 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Equestrianism[edit]

Fencing[edit]

One woman represented Australia in 1996.

Women's épée

Football[edit]

Gymnastics[edit]

Hockey[edit]

Men's Team Competition[edit]

Women's Team Competition[edit]

Judo[edit]

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Men's Individual Competition:

Rowing[edit]

Sailing[edit]

Shooting[edit]

Softball[edit]

Women's Team Competition[edit]

  • Preliminary Round Robin
    • Lost to PR China (0:6)
    • Defeated Chinese Taipei (4:0)
    • Lost to Puerto Rico (0:2)
    • Defeated Netherlands (1:0)
    • Defeated Japan (10:0)
    • Defeated United States (2:1)
    • Defeated Canada (5:2)
  • Semifinals
    • Defeated Japan (3:0)
  • Bronze Medal Match
    • Lost to PR China (2:4) → Med 3.png Bronze Medal

Swimming[edit]

Men's Competition[edit]

50m Freestyle

  • Chris Fydler
    • Heat — 22.98 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

100m Freestyle

  • Chris Fydler
    • Heat — 50.72
    • B-Final — 50.31 (→ 13th place)

200m Freestyle

  • Michael Klim
    • Heat — 1:49.17
    • B-Final — 1:49.50 (→ 10th place)

200m Freestyle

  • Malcolm Allen
    • Heat — 3:54.34
    • B-Final — 3:55.48 (→ 13th place)

1500m Freestyle

  • Kieren Perkins
    • Heat — 15:21.42
    • Final — 14:56.40 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)

100m Backstroke

  • Steven Dewick
    • Heat — 56.35
    • B-Final — 56.82 (→ 15th place)

200m Backstroke

  • Steven Dewick
    • Heat — 2:04.46 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

100m Breaststroke

  • Phil Rogers
    • Heat — 1:01.80
    • Final — 1:01.64 (→ 5th place)

200m Breaststroke

  • Phil Rogers
    • Heat — 2:14.97
    • Final — 2:14.79 (→ 5th place)
  • Ryan Mitchell
    • Heat — 2:15.31
    • B-Final — 2:15.63 (→ 11th place)

100m Butterfly

  • Scott Miller
    • Heat — 52.89
    • Final — 52.53 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)
  • Michael Klim
    • Heat — 53.42
    • Final — 53.30 (→ 6th place)

200m Butterfly

  • Scott Goodman
    • Heat — 1:57.77
    • Final — 1:57.48 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Scott Miller
    • Heat — 1:58.97
    • Final — 1:58.28 (→ 5th place)

200m Individual Medley

  • Matthew Dunn
    • Heat — 2:01.44
    • Final — 2:01.57 (→ 5th place)
  • Simon Coombs
    • Heat — 2:07.31 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

400m Individual Medley

  • Matthew Dunn
    • Heat — 4:19.51
    • Final — 4:16.66 (→ 4th place)
  • Trent Steed
    • Heat — 4:24.39
    • B-Final — 4:29.35 (→ 15th place)

4x100m Freestyle Relay

4x200m Freestyle Relay

4x100m Medley Relay

Women's Competition[edit]

50m Freestyle

  • Sarah Ryan
    • Heat — 26.34 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

100m Freestyle

  • Sarah Ryan
    • Heat — 56.07
    • Final — 55.85 (→ 6th place)

200m Freestyle

  • Susie O'Neill
    • Heat — 2:00.89
    • Final — 1:59.87 (→ 5th place)

400m Freestyle

  • Emma Johnson
    • Heat — 4:14.13
    • B-Final — 4:15.79 (→ 12th place)
  • Hayley Lewis
    • Heat — 4:17.02
    • B-Final — 4:16.92 (→ 15th place)

800m Freestyle

  • Hayley Lewis
    • Heat — 8:45.79 (→ did not advance, 13th place)

100m Backstroke

  • Elli Overton
    • Heat — 1:03.88
    • B-Final — 1:03.69 (→ 14th place)

200m Backstroke

100m Breaststroke

  • Samantha Riley
    • Heat — 1:09.37
    • Final — 1:09.18 (→ Med 3.png Bronze Medal)
  • Helen Denman
    • Heat — 1:10.64
    • B-Final — 1:10.26 (→ 11th place)

200m Breaststroke

100m Butterfly

  • Susie O'Neill
    • Heat — 1:00.55
    • Final — 1:00.17 (→ 5th place)

200m Butterfly

  • Susie O'Neill
    • Heat — 2:09.46
    • Final — 2:07.76 (→ Med 1.png Gold Medal)
  • Petria Thomas
    • Heat — 2:10.64
    • Final — 2:09.82 (→ Med 2.png Silver Medal)

200m Individual Medley

  • Elli Overton
    • Heat — 2:15.81
    • Final — 2:16.04 (→ 5th place)

400m Individual Medley

  • Emma Johnson
    • Heat — 4:43.45
    • Final — 4:44.02 (→ 5th place)
  • Elli Overton
    • Heat — 4:49.82
    • B-Final — 4:50.73 (→ 14th place)

4x100m Freestyle Relay

4x200m Freestyle Relay

4x100m Medley Relay

Table tennis[edit]

Tennis[edit]

Women's Singles Competition

Weightlifting[edit]

Men's Light-Heavyweight (– 83 kg)

  • Kiril Kounev
    • Final — 170.0 + 200.0 = 370.0 (→ 4th place)

Wrestling[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Australia at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-02-05. 
  2. ^ Clarke, Roger (2001). "Copyright in 'Waltzing Matilda'". Roger Clarke's Waltzing Matilda site. Retrieved 3 November 2008. "The copyright has presumably expired in Australia (and in almost every other country in the world), because in most Western countries copyright lasts for only 50 years after the death of the originator. Carl Fischer Musics' copyright hold is due to end in 2011. Banjo Paterson died in 1941 and Marie Cowan in 1919, so these copyrights ought to have expired in 1991 and 1969 respectively. In the United States other rules hold and copyright for the song still appears to exist. It is claimed by Carl Fischer New York Inc." 
  3. ^ Pollack, Michael (25 January 2001). "Screen Grab; Tale of the Jumbuck and the Billabong, Interpreted". The New York Times. 

External links[edit]