Australia at the 2008 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Australia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Australia
IOC code  AUS
NOC Australian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympics.com.au
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 433 in 26 sports
Flag bearer James Tomkins (opening)
Stephanie Rice (closing)
Medals
Rank: 6
Gold
14
Silver
15
Bronze
17
Total
46
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
* with New Zealand as Australasia
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

A total of 433 competitors competed for Australia at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing.[1] The team was Australia's second largest away team after the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, which included a team of 482 competitors. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era.

In addition to competitors, 418 officials and 38 medical personnel were part of the Australian team.[2] Australia competed in 26 of the 28 Olympic program sports; they failed to qualify in baseball and team handball. Australia also sent a men's but not a women's football (soccer) squad, and had two beach volleyball but no indoor volleyball teams competing.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Rice, StephanieStephanie Rice Swimming Women's 400 m individual medley
 Gold Trickett, LisbethLisbeth Trickett Swimming Women's 100 m butterfly
 Gold Jones, LeiselLeisel Jones Swimming Women's 100 m breaststroke
 Gold Rice, StephanieStephanie Rice Swimming Women's 200 m individual medley
 Gold Rice, StephanieStephanie Rice
Bronte Barratt
Kylie Palmer
Linda Mackenzie
Felicity Galvez*
Angie Bainbridge*
Melanie Schlanger*
Lara Davenport*
Swimming Women's 4×200 m freestyle relay
 Gold Ginn, DrewDrew Ginn
Free, DuncanDuncan Free
Rowing Men's coxless pair
 Gold Brennan, ScottScott Brennan
Crawshay, DavidDavid Crawshay
Rowing Men's double sculls
 Gold Seebohm, EmilyEmily Seebohm
Jones, LeiselLeisel Jones
Schipper, JessicahJessicah Schipper
Trickett, LibbyLibby Trickett
White, TarneeTarnee White *
Galvez, FelicityFelicity Galvez*
Reese, ShayneShayne Reese*
Swimming Women's 4×100 m medley relay
 Gold Snowsill, EmmaEmma Snowsill Triathlon Women's triathlon
 Gold Wilmot, NathanNathan Wilmot
Page, MalcolmMalcolm Page
Sailing Men's 470 class
 Gold Parkinson, TessaTessa Parkinson
Rechichi, EliseElise Rechichi
Sailing Women's 470 class
 Gold Hooker, StevenSteven Hooker Athletics Men's pole vault
 Gold Wallace, KenKen Wallace Canoeing Men's K-1 500 m
 Gold Mitcham, MatthewMatthew Mitcham Diving Men's 10 m platform
 Silver Cole, BrionyBriony Cole
Melissa Wu
Diving Women's 10 m synchronised platform
 Silver Fredericks, ClaytonClayton Fredericks
Lucinda Fredericks
Sonja Johnson
Megan Jones
Shane Rose
Equestrian Team eventing
 Silver Sullivan, EamonEamon Sullivan Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle
 Silver Rickard, BrentonBrenton Rickard Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke
 Silver Jones, LeiselLeisel Jones Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke
 Silver Trickett, LibbyLibby Trickett Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle
 Silver Lawrence, JacquelineJacqueline Lawrence Canoeing Women's slalom K-1
 Silver Ryan, MattMatt Ryan
James Marburg
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
Francis Hegerty
Rowing Men's coxless four
 Silver Hackett, GrantGrant Hackett Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle
 Silver Stoeckel, HaydenHayden Stoeckel
Rickard, BrentonBrenton Rickard
Lauterstein, AndrewAndrew Lauterstein
Sullivan, EamonEamon Sullivan
Delaney, AshleyAshley Delaney *
Sprenger, ChristianChristian Sprenger*
Pine, AdamAdam Pine*
Targett, MattMatt Targett*
Swimming Men's 4×100 m medley relay
 Silver Meares, AnnaAnna Meares Cycling Women's sprint
 Silver McLellan, SallySally McLellan Athletics Women's 100 m hurdles
 Silver Bundock, DarrenDarren Bundock
Ashby, GlennGlenn Ashby
Sailing Tornado class
 Silver Tallent, JaredJared Tallent Athletics 50 km walk
 Silver women's national basketball team, AustraliaAustralia women's national basketball team
Suzy Batkovic   Erin Phillips
Tully Bevilaqua   Emma Randall
Rohanee Cox   Jenni Screen
Hollie Grima   Belinda Snell
Kristi Harrower   Laura Summerton
Lauren Jackson   Penny Taylor
Basketball Women's tournament
 Bronze Campbell, CateCate Campbell
Alice Mills
Melanie Schlanger
Libby Trickett
Shayne Reese*
Swimming Women's 4×100 m freestyle relay
 Bronze Schipper, JessicahJessicah Schipper Swimming Women's 100 m butterfly
 Bronze Sullivan, EamonEamon Sullivan
Andrew Lauterstein
Ashley Callus
Matt Targett
Leith Brodie*
Patrick Murphy*
Swimming Men's 4×100 m freestyle relay
 Bronze Stoeckel, HaydenHayden Stoeckel Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke
 Bronze Bell, RobinRobin Bell Canoeing Men's slalom C-1
 Bronze Murphy, PatrickPatrick Murphy
Grant Hackett
Grant Brits
Nick Ffrost
Leith Brodie*
Kirk Palmer *
Swimming Men's 4×200 m freestyle relay
 Bronze Schipper, JessicahJessicah Schipper Swimming Women's 200 m butterfly
 Bronze Potent, WarrenWarren Potent Shooting Men's 50 m rifle prone
 Bronze Lauterstein, AndrewAndrew Lauterstein Swimming Men's 100 m butterfly
 Bronze Tallent, JaredJared Tallent Athletics 20 km walk
 Bronze Campbell, CateCate Campbell Swimming Women's 50 m freestyle
 Bronze Moffatt, EmmaEmma Moffatt Triathlon Women's triathlon
 Bronze women's national softball team, AustraliaAustralia women's national softball team
Jodie Bowering   Simmone Morrow   Danielle Stewart
Kylie Cronk   Tracey Mosley   Natalie Titcume
Kelly Hardie   Stacey Porter   Natalie Ward
Tanya Harding   Melanie Roche   Belinda Wright
Sandy Lewis   Justine Smethurst   Kerry Wyborn
Softball Women's tournament
 Bronze women's national water polo team, AustraliaAustralia women's national water polo team
Gemma Beadsworth   Emma Knox
Nikita Cuffe   Alicia McCormack
Suzie Fraser   Melissa Rippon
Taniele Gofers   Rebecca Rippon
Kate Gynther   Mia Santoromito
Amy Hetzel   Jenna Santoromito
Bronwen Knox
Water polo Women's tournament
 Bronze Ken Wallace Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 m
 Bronze Lisa Oldenhof
Hannah Davis
Chantal Meek
Lyndsie Fogarty
Canoeing Women's K-4 500 m
 Bronze national field hockey team, AustraliaAustralia national field hockey team
Des Abbott   Rob Hammond
Travis Brooks   Fergus Kavanagh
Kiel Brown   Mark Knowles
Liam De Young   Stephen Lambert
Luke Doerner   Eli Matheson
Jamie Dwyer   Eddie Ockenden
Bevan George   Grant Schubert
David Guest   Matt Wells
Field hockey Men's tournament

Archery[edit]

Australia had two archers earn qualification spots at the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships and three earn spots at the Oceania continental championship. David Barnes and Sky Kim earned the men two spots at the World tournament, with Michael Naray earning a third spot, and the team qualification at the Oceania competition. Jade Lindsey and Jane Waller were the qualifying women at the Oceania tournament.

In making its final selections, Australia selected Kim and Naray along with Matthew Gray for the men's team, and Waller and Lexie Feeney for the women's team.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Matthew Gray Individual 654 39  Cheng C S (MAS) (26)
L 101–109
Did not advance
Sky Kim 665 14  Girouille (FRA) (51)
W 112–110
 Proć (POL) (19)
L 110–111
Did not advance
Michael Naray 658 30  Valladont (FRA) (35)
W 108–106
 Ruban (UKR) (3)
L 105–115
Did not advance
Matthew Gray
Sky Kim
Michael Naray
Team 1977 9 N/A  Poland (POL) (8)
L 218–223
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alexandra Feeney Individual 580 59  Yuan S-C (TPE) (6)
L 101–104
Did not advance
Jane Waller 634 28  Vardineni (IND) (37)
L 100–106
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

Australia sent forty representatives to compete in athletics events.[4] Jana Rawlinson, who supposedly competed in the women's 400 m hurdles, withdrew in July because of a toe injury.[5] Nathan Deakes, who supposedly competed in race walking and was described as the "gold medal favourite", also withdrew a few days later due to a persistent hamstring injury.[6]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Youcef Abdi 3000 m steeplechase 8:17.97 6 q N/A 8:16.36 6
Luke Adams 20 km walk N/A 1:19:57 6
50 km walk N/A 3:47:45 10
Collis Birmingham 5000 m 13:44.90 10 N/A Did not advance
Chris Erickson 20 km walk N/A DSQ
Mitchell Kealey 1500 m 3:46.31 11 Did not advance
Joel Milburn 400 m 44.80 2 Q 45.06 3 Did not advance
Craig Mottram 5000 m 13:44.59 5 N/A Did not advance
Lachlan Renshaw 800 m 1:49.19 6 Did not advance
Jeff Riseley 1500 m 3:53.95 12 Did not advance
Adam Rutter 50 km walk N/A DNF
Jared Tallent 20 km walk N/A 1:19:42 3
50 km walk N/A 3:39:27 2
Lee Troop Marathon N/A 2:27:17 60
Sean Wroe 400 m 45.17 2 Q 45.56 7 Did not advance
Clinton Hill
Joel Milburn
Mark Ormrod*
John Steffensen
Sean Wroe
4×400 m relay 3:00.68 4 q N/A 3:00.02 6
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Justin Anlezark Shot put 19.91 16 Did not advance
Jarrod Bannister Javelin throw 79.79 11 q 83.45 6
Paul Burgess Pole vault 5.55 =16 Did not advance
Benn Harradine Discus throw 58.55 31 Did not advance
Steven Hooker Pole vault 5.65 12 q 5.96 OR 1
Fabrice Lapierre Long jump 7.90 16 Did not advance
Scott Martin Shot put 19.75 21 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Lisa Corrigan 1500 m 4:16.32 9 N/A Did not advance
Sarah Jamieson 4:06.64 5 N/A Did not advance
Benita Johnson Marathon N/A 2:32:06 21
Tamsyn Lewis 400 m 52.38 4 Did not advance
800 m 1:59.67 4 q 2:01.41 8 Did not advance
Donna MacFarlane 3000 m steeplechase 9:32.05 9 N/A Did not advance
Sally McLellan 100 m hurdles 12.83 2 Q 12.70 4 Q 12.64 2
Victoria Mitchell 3000 m steeplechase 9:47.88 13 N/A Did not advance
Madeleine Pape 800 m 2:03.09 6 Did not advance
Jane Saville 20 km walk N/A 1:31:17 20
Kate Smyth Marathon N/A 2:36:10 44
Kellie Wapshott 20 km walk N/A 1:37:59 40
Lisa Weightman Marathon N/A 2:34:16 33
Claire Woods 20 km walk N/A 1:33:02 28
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Alana Boyd Pole vault 4.30 =16 Did not advance
Dani Samuels Discus throw 61.72 7 Q 60.15 9
Bronwyn Thompson Long jump 6.53 17 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Kylie Wheeler Result 13.68 1.89 13.06 24.28 6.11 43.81 2:11.49 6369 10*
Points 1024 1093 731 954 883 741 943

* The athlete who finished in second place, Lyudmila Blonska of the Ukraine, tested positive for a banned substance.[7] Both the A and the B tests were positive, therefore Blonska was stripped of her silver medal, and Wheeler moved up a position.

Badminton[edit]

Australia sent a team of six to Beijing. Stuart Gomez competed in the men's singles, while Erin Carroll competed in women's singles. Ross Smith and Glenn Warfe competed in the men's doubles and Tania Luiz and Eugenia Tanaka competed in the women's doubles.[8]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stuart Gomez Men's singles  Kehlhoffner (FRA)
L 21–19, 20–22, 15–21
Did not advance
Ross Smith
Glenn Warfe
Men's doubles N/A  Łogosz /
Mateusiak (POL)
L 13–21, 16–21
Did not advance
Erin Carroll Women's singles  Martínez (ESP)
L 9–21, 16–21
Did not advance
Tania Luiz
Eugenia Tanaka
Women's doubles N/A  Maeda /
Suetsuna (JPN)
L 4–21, 8–21
Did not advance

Basketball[edit]

Australia's men's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by defeating New Zealand in a best-of-three series to win the FIBA Oceania Championship 2007. The women's team automatically qualified as the reigning world champions after winning the 2006 FIBA World Championship for Women.[9]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the Australia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[10]

Australia men's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age - DOB Ht. Club Club nat.
C 4 Anstey, Chris 33 – (1975-01-01)January 1, 1975 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) Melbourne Tigers Australia
PG 5 Mills, Patrick 19 – (1988-08-11)August 11, 1988 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Saint Mary's United States
C 6 Bogut, Andrew 23 – (1984-11-28)November 28, 1984 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) Milwaukee Bucks United States
G/F 7 Ingles, Joe 20 – (1987-10-02)October 2, 1987 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) South Dragons Australia
G/F 8 Newley, Brad 23 – (1985-02-18)February 18, 1985 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Panellinios Greece
G 9 Bruton, C. J. 32 – (1975-12-13)December 13, 1975 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) New Zealand Breakers New Zealand
F 10 Barlow, David 24 – (1983-10-22)October 22, 1983 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) Melbourne Tigers Australia
SF 11 Worthington, Mark 25 – (1983-06-08)June 8, 1983 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) South Dragons Australia
G/F 12 Saville, Glen 32 – (1976-01-17)January 17, 1976 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Wollongong Hawks Australia
F/C 13 Andersen, David 28 – (1980-06-23)June 23, 1980 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) FC Barcelona Spain
F/C 14 Nielsen, Matthew (C) 30 – (1978-02-03)February 3, 1978 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) BC Lietuvos Rytas Lithuania
F 15 Redhage, Shawn 27 – (1981-01-21)January 21, 1981 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Perth Wildcats Australia
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Lithuania 5 4 1 425 400 +25 9 1–0
 Argentina 5 4 1 425 361 +64 9 0–1
 Croatia 5 3 2 399 380 +19 8 1–0
 Australia 5 3 2 457 405 +52 8 0–1
 Russia 5 1 4 387 406 −19 6  
 Iran 5 0 5 323 464 −141 5  
10 August 2008
20:00
v
Australia  82–97  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 17–26, 22–26, 29–24
Pts: Nielsen 13
Rebs: Anstey 7
Asts: Barlow 3
Pts: Prkačin, Banić 16
Rebs: Lončar 10
Asts: Popović 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (USA)
12 August 2008
22:15
v
Argentina  85–68  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 23–11, 16–18, 24–17, 22–22
Pts: Ginobili 21
Rebs: Nocioni 8
Asts: Ginobili 7
Pts: Mills 22
Rebs: Andersen 6
Asts: Bogut, Bruton 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE)
14 August 2008
11:15
v
Australia  106–68  Iran
Scoring by quarter: 28–15, 25–14, 22–19, 31–20
Pts: Newley 24
Rebs: Bogut 7
Asts: Mills, Worthington, Bruton 5
Pts: Nikkhah 23
Rebs: Haddadi 8
Asts: Davari 4
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE)
16 August 2008
11:15
v
Russia  80–95  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 16–27, 17–22, 22–20, 25–26
Pts: Khriapa 21
Rebs: Khriapa 9
Asts: Holden 6
Pts: Bogut, Bruton 22
Rebs: Bogut 8
Asts: Bruton 6
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN)
18 August 2008
11:15
v
Australia  106–75  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 28–14, 27–15, 20–22, 31–24
Pts: Bogut 23
Rebs: Mills 4
Asts: Anstey 4
Pts: K. Lavrinovič 14
Rebs: K. Lavrinovič 8
Asts: Jasikevičius 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE)
Quarterfinals
20 August 2008
20:00
v
United States  116–85  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 25–24, 30–19, 34–18, 27–24
Scoring by half: 55–43, 61–42
Pts: Bryant 25
Rebs: James 9
Asts: James, Paul, Wade, Williams 3
Pts: Mills 20
Rebs: Worthington 6
Asts: Newley 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Carlos Arteaga (ESP)

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the Australia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[11]

Australia women's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Age - DOB Ht. Club Club nat.
G 4 Phillips, Erin 23 – (1985-07-19)July 19, 1985 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) Connecticut Sun United States
G 5 Bevilaqua, Tully 36 – (1972-05-19)May 19, 1972 5 ft 5 in (1.65 m) Indiana Fever United States
G 6 Screen, Jennifer 26 – (1982-02-19)February 19, 1982 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) Lavezzini Basket Parma Italy
F 7 Taylor, Penny 27 – (1981-05-24)May 24, 1981 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Phoenix Mercury United States
F/C 8 Batkovic, Suzy 27 – (1981-05-24)May 24, 1981 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) UMMC Ekaterinburg Russia
C 9 Grima, Hollie 24 – (1983-12-16)December 16, 1983 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) Italmoka Pozzuoli Italy
PG 10 Harrower, Kristi 33 – (1975-03-04)March 4, 1975 5 ft 4 in (1.63 m) UMMC Ekaterinburg Russia
F 11 Summerton, Laura 24 – (1983-12-13)December 13, 1983 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) Levoni Taranto Italy
F 12 Snell, Belinda 27 – (1981-01-10)January 10, 1981 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) CJM Bourges Basket France
C 13 Randall, Emma 23 – (1985-05-06)May 6, 1985 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) Bulleen Boomers Australia
F 14 Cox, Rohanee 28 – (1980-04-23)April 23, 1980 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Townsville Fire Australia
PF 15 Jackson, Lauren (C) 27 – (1981-05-11)May 11, 1981 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) Seattle Storm United States
Head coach

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 9, 2008
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 Australia 5 5 0 424 319 +105 10  
 Russia 5 4 1 339 333 +6 9  
 Belarus 5 2 3 324 332 −8 7 1–0
 South Korea 5 2 3 327 360 −33 7 0–1
 Latvia 5 1 4 334 387 −53 6 1–0
 Brazil 5 1 4 337 354 −17 6 0–1
9 August 2008
09:00
v
Belarus  64–83  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 12–19, 16–25 , 22–21, 14–18
Pts: Leuchanka 13, Troina 13
Rebs: Leuchanka 10
Asts: Marchanka 2
Pts: Jackson 18
Rebs: Batkovic 12
Asts: Harrower 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE)
11 August 2008
22:15
v
Australia  80–65  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 29–14, 21–15, 11–20, 19–16
Pts: Summerton 18
Rebs: Taylor 8
Asts: Harrower 5
Pts: Santos 21
Rebs: Santos 10
Asts: Santos 3
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE)
13 August 2008
20:00
v
Australia  90–62  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 24–19, 26–17, 17–12
Pts: Taylor, Batkovic 18
Rebs: Batkovic 10
Asts: Harrower 5
Pts: Beon 20
Rebs: seven players 2
Asts: Lee 5
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU)
15 August 2008
11:15
v
Latvia  73–96  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 20–22, 18–35, 17–20
Pts: Tāre 14
Rebs: Brumermane, Jansone 5
Asts: Tāre 4
Pts: Jackson 30
Rebs: Taylor 11
Asts: Harrower, Taylor 4
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG)
17 August 2008
11:15
v
Australia  75–55  Russia
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 10–18, 30–10, 20–8
Pts: Snell, Jackson 16
Rebs: Jackson 14
Asts: Harrower 7
Pts: Hammon 20
Rebs: Abrosimova, Osipova 9
Asts: Karpunina 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG)
Quarterfinals
19 August 2008
16:45
v
Australia  79–46  Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 23–10, 15–7, 23–10, 17–19
Pts: Jackson 17
Rebs: Jackson 12
Asts: Harrower 4
Pts: Vecerova, Machova 8
Rebs: Kulichova 5
Asts: Machova 4
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU)
Semifinals
21 August 2008
22:15
v
China  56–90  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 11–13, 7–21, 21–23, 17–33
Pts: Bian 20
Rebs: Liu, Sui 7
Asts: Bian 2
Pts: Snell 16
Rebs: Batkovic 13
Asts: Harrower, Snell 4
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Chantal Julien (FRA)
Gold medal match
23 August 2008
22:00
v
1 United States  92–65  Australia 2
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 25–15, 22–24, 23–11
Pts: Lawson 15
Rebs: Leslie 7
Asts: Thompson 4
Pts: Jackson 20
Rebs: Jackson 10
Asts: Grima 2
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE)

Boxing[edit]

Australia had nine boxers qualify for the Olympics. All qualified at the Oceanian qualifying tournament.[12]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Stephen Sutherland Flyweight  Cherif (CHI)
L 2–14
Did not advance
Luke Boyd Bantamweight  Ikgopoleng (BOT)
L 8–18
Did not advance
Paul Fleming Featherweight  Djelkhir (FRA)
L 9–13
Did not advance
Anthony Little Lightweight  Indongo (NAM)
W 14–2
 Tishchenko (RUS)
L 3–11
Did not advance
Todd Kidd Light welterweight  Moussaid (MAR)
L 2–23
Did not advance
Gerard O'Mahony Welterweight  Gruşac (MDA)
L 2–7
Did not advance
Jarrod Fletcher Middleweight  Correa (CUB)
L 4–17
Did not advance
Bradley Pitt Heavyweight N/A  Arjaoui (MAR)
L 6–11
Did not advance
Daniel Beahan Super heavyweight N/A  Myrsatayev (KAZ)
L RSC
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Robin Bell Men's C-1 88.86 6 87.59 9 176.45 7 Q 91.16 5 Q 89.43 3 180.59 3
Warwick Draper Men's K-1 86.28 13 86.30 9 172.58 10 Q 86.09 2 Q 91.76 8 177.85 5
Mark Bellofiore
Lachlan Milne
Men's C-2 104.61 11 98.21 7 202.82 9 Q 104.17 7 Did not advance
Jacqueline Lawrence Women's K-1 103.18 10 96.95 6 200.13 7 Q 103.40 4 103.54 2 206.94 2

Sprint[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Torsten Lachmann C-1 500 m 2:00.594 7 QS 1:59.119 7 Did not advance
C-1 1000 m 4:15.188 5 QS 4:09.792 6 Did not advance
Ken Wallace K-1 500 m 1:36.208 2 QS 1:43.340 3 Q 1:37.252 1
K-1 1000 m 3:30.306 2 QS 3:33.255 1 Q 3:27.485 3
Jacob Clear
Clint Robinson
K-2 500 m 1:31.712 6 QS 1:33.839 7 Did not advance
Clint Robinson
Tony Schumacher
Dave Smith
Tate Smith
K-4 1000 m 3:00.920 5 QS 3:02.743 4 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chantal Meek K-1 500 m 1:53.374 5 QS 1:54.876 7 Did not advance
Hannah Davis
Lyndsie Fogarty
K-2 500 m 1:45.124 3 QF BYE 1:43.969 6
Hannah Davis
Lyndsie Fogarty
Chantal Meek
Lisa Oldenhof
K-4 500 m 1:36.516 3 QF BYE 1:34.704 3

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling[edit]

Australia selected competitors in all four cycling disciplines – BMX,[13] mountain biking,[14] road racing[15] and track racing.[16] Mountain biker Chris Jongewaard lost his legal appeal to be included in the team after being excluded because of a car accident, involving another cyclist for which he was due to face court in late 2008.[17]

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Cadel Evans Road race 6:24:11 15
Time trial 1:03:34 5
Simon Gerrans Road race 6:26:17 37
Matthew Lloyd 6:26:17 31
Stuart O'Grady Did not finish
Michael Rogers Road race 6:23:49 6
Time trial 1:04:46 8
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Katherine Bates Road race Did not finish
Sara Carrigan 3:33:25 38
Oenone Wood Road race 3:33:17 29
Time trial 38:53.45 22

Track[edit]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Ryan Bayley Men's sprint 10.362
69.484
12 Q  Awang (MAS)
W 10.762
66.902
BYE  Levy (GER)
L
 Sireau (FRA)
 Watanabe (JPN)
L
Did not advance 9th place final
 Nimke (GER)
 Chiappa (ITA)
 Watanabe (JPN)
L
11
Mark French 10.337
69.652
10 Q  Bos (NED)
L
 Mulder (NED)
 Dmitriev (RUS)
L
Did not advance
Anna Meares Women's sprint 11.140
64.631
3  Hijgenaar (NED)
W 11.663
61.733
BYE N/A  Sanchez (FRA)
W 11.716,
W 12.108
 Guo (CHN)
L, W 11.578,
W 11.617
 Pendleton (GBR)
L, L
2
Ryan Bayley
Dan Ellis
Mark French
Shane Kelly*
Men's team sprint 44.335
60.899
5 Q  Netherlands (NED)
W 44.090
61.238
N/A  Germany (GER)
L 44.022
61.332
4

* Qualified only in the first round

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Bradley McGee Men's individual pursuit 4:26.084 9 Did not advance
Brett Lancaster 4:26.139 12 Did not advance
Katie Mactier Women's individual pursuit 3:38.178 7 Q  Romero (GBR)
3:37.296
7 Did not advance
Jack Bobridge
Graeme Brown
Mark Jamieson
Brett Lancaster
Bradley McGee
Luke Roberts
Men's team pursuit 4:02.041 3 Q  Netherlands (NED)
3:58.633
4 Q  New Zealand (NZL)
3:59.006
4
Keirin
Australian track cyclists Jack Bobridge, Anna Meares and Shane Kelly.
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Ryan Bayley Men's keirin 1 Q BYE 6 8
Shane Kelly 2 Q BYE 2 Q 4
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Cameron Meyer Men's points race 36 1 4
Katherine Bates Women's points race 10 0 6

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Daniel McConnell Men's cross-country LAP (2 laps) 39
Dellys Starr Women's cross-country LAP (2 laps) 26

BMX[edit]

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Jared Graves Men's BMX 36.372 11 4 1 Q 10 3 Q 2:19.233 6
Kamakazi 36.492 15 13 4 Q 18 6 Did not advance
Luke Madill 36.795 22 18 7 Did not advance
Tanya Bailey Women's BMX 38.285 10 N/A 22 8 Did not advance
Nicole Callisto 36.717 6 N/A 12 4 Q 1:19.609 6

Diving[edit]

Australia selected a team of nine divers to compete at the 2008 Olympics:[18]

Men
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Matthew Mitcham 3 m springboard 439.85 15 Q 427.45 16 Did not advance
Robert Newbery 465.15 6 Q 460.35 11 Q 461.05 9
Mathew Helm 10 m platform 484.40 5 Q 485.20 6 Q 467.70 6
Matthew Mitcham 509.60 2 Q 532.20 2 Q 537.00 1
Robert Newbery
Scott Robertson
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 393.60 8
Mathew Helm
Robert Newbery
10 m synchronised platform N/A 444.84 4
Women
Athlete Events Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Chantelle Newbery 3 m springboard 284.85 15 Q 294.45 14 Did not advance
Sharleen Stratton 288.00 13 Q 325.90 8 Q 331.00 7
Alex Croak 10 m platform 383.75 4 Q 250.30 18 Did not advance
Melissa Wu 340.35 8 Q 331.35 8 Q 338.15 6
Briony Cole
Sharleen Stratton
3 m synchronised springboard N/A 311.34 5
Briony Cole
Melissa Wu
10 m synchronised platform N/A 335.16 2

Equestrian[edit]

Australia selected a team of twelve equestrians to compete at the 2008 Olympics. Hayley Beresford, Kristy Oatley and Heath Ryan competed in dressage. Edwina Alexander, Laurie Lever, Peter McMahon and Matt Williams were selected for the jumping competition. Clayton Fredericks, Lucinda Fredericks, Sonja Johnson, Megan Jones and Shane Rose were selected for the three-day event.[19][20][21]

Dressage[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Hayley Beresford Remlampago Individual 65.583 26 Q 66.320 19 Did not advance
Kristy Oatley Quando Quando 65.750 25 Q 66.080 20 Did not advance
Heath Ryan Greenoaks Dundee 62.541 35 Did not advance
Hayley Beresford
Kristy Oatley
Heath Ryan
See above Team 64.625 8 N/A 64.625 7

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Clayton Fredericks Ben Along Time Individual 37.00 6 16.40 53.40 4 4.00 57.40 =6 Q 4.00 61.40 7 61.40 7
Lucinda Fredericks Headley Britannia 30.40 1 27.20 57.60 11 2.00 59.60 # 10* Did not advance 59.60 26
Sonja Johnson Ringwould Jaguar 45.20 # 23 13.60 58.80 # 13 0.00 58.80 9 Q 8.00 66.80 10 66.80 10
Megan Jones Irish Jester 35.40 4 15.60 51.00 9 4.00 55.00 3 4.00 59.00 4 Q 59.00 4
Shane Rose All Luck 53.30 # 46 9.20 62.50 # 16 8.00 70.50 # 17* Did not advance 70.50 27
Clayton Fredericks
Lucinda Fredericks
Sonja Johnson
Megan Jones
Shane Rose
See above Team 102.80 1 59.20 162.00 2 9.20 171.20 2 N/A 171.20 2

# - Indicates that points do not count in team total
* Only three riders are eligible to qualify for the jumping final.

Show jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Edwina Alexander Itot Du Chateau Individual 4 =30 0 4 =8 Q 0 4 =2 Q 4 =11 Q 4 8 =10 8 =10
Laurie Lever Dan Drossel 1 =14 16 17 =37 Q 4 21 =29 Q 8 =23 Did not advance 8 =23
Peter McMahon Genoa 4 =30 16 20 =47 Q Did not start
Matt Williams Leconte 4 =30 4 8 =16 Q 17 25 36 Q 4 =11 Q 20 24 21 24 21
Edwina Alexander
Laurie Lever
Peter McMahon
Matt Williams
See above Team N/A 20 =8 Q 21 41 9 41 8

Fencing[edit]

Two fencers will represent Australia in Beijing. Jo Halls will contest the women's individual foil while Amber Parkinson will contest the women's individual épée.[22]

Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Amber Parkinson Individual épée N/A  Harada (JPN)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Joanna Halls Individual foil  Compañy (CUB)
L 13–15
Did not advance

Field hockey[edit]

The Australian men's and women's field hockey teams both qualified for Beijing.[23] The men's team won the bronze medal, while the women's team finished in 5th place for the tournament.

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[24] view · talk

Head Coach: Barry Dancer

Reserve:

  1. Andrew Smith
  2. Stephen Mowlam (GK)
Group play

The top two teams from each group advanced to the semifinals.

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 5 4 1 0 16 6 +10 13
 Australia 5 3 2 0 24 7 +17 11
 Great Britain 5 2 2 1 10 7 +3 8
 Pakistan 5 2 0 3 11 13 −2 6
 Canada 5 1 1 3 10 17 −7 4
 South Africa 5 0 0 5 4 25 −21 0

     Advanced to semifinals

11 August 2008
18:30
v
Australia  6 – 1  Canada
Abbott Goal 15'16'54'
Kavanagh Goal 22'
Ockenden Goal 48'
Schubert Goal 57'
Report P. Short Goal 38'
Umpires:
Christian Blasch (GER)
Chen Dekang (CHN)
13 August 2008
08:30
v
South Africa  0 – 10  Australia
Report Dwyer Goal 2'42'
Matheson Goal 14'29'57'
Schubert Goal 27'
Guest Goal 35+'38'
Kavanagh Goal 47'
Abbott Goal 67'
Umpires:
Andy Mair (GBR)
Roel van Eert (NED)
15 August 2008
18:30
v
Pakistan  1 – 3  Australia
Abbasi Goal 16' Report Schubert Goal 20'
Dwyer Goal 41'
Brooks Goal 59'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Gary Simmonds (RSA)
17 August 2008
20:30
v
Australia  2 – 2  Netherlands
Ockenden Goal 58'
Doerner Goal 61'
Report Taekema Goal 55'70'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Christian Blasch (GER)
19 August 2008
20:30
v
Australia  3 – 3  Great Britain
George Goal 40'
Dwyer Goal 45'
Ockenden Goal 68'
Report Middleton Goal 34'
R. Mantell Goal 47'
Moore Goal 55'
Umpires:
Christian Blasch (GER)
Xavier Adell (ESP)
Semifinal
21 August 2008
20:30
v
Spain  3 − 2  Australia
Tubau Goal 39'44'
Freixa Goal 68'
Report Abbott Goal 1'
Ockenden Goal 37'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Christian Blasch (GER)
Bronze medal match
23 August 2008
18:00
v
Netherlands  2 – 6  Australia 3
Taekema Goal 12'
De Nooijer Goal 27'
Report Ockenden Goal 5'6'
Abbott Goal 9'
Matheson Goal 28'
Hammond Goal 42'
Doerner Goal 62'
Umpires:
Andy Mair (GBR)
Christian Blasch (GER)

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[24] view · talk

Head Coach: Frank Murray

Reserve:

  1. Toni Cronk (GK)
  2. Shelly Liddelow

Notes

  1. ^ Melanie Wells and Nikki Hudson were co-captains of the Australian team.
Group play

The top two teams from each group advanced to the semifinals. Australia were eliminated on goal difference with China and entered the playoff for 5th/6th place.

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 5 5 0 0 14 3 +11 15
 China 5 3 1 1 14 4 +10 10
 Australia 5 3 1 1 17 9 +8 10
 Spain 5 2 0 3 4 12 −8 6
 South Korea 5 1 0 4 13 18 −5 3
 South Africa 5 0 0 5 2 18 −16 0

     Advanced to semifinals

10 August 2008
18:00
v
Australia  5 – 4  South Korea
Liddelow Goal 25'50'
Hudson Goal 47'
Young Goal 56'
Eastham Goal 65'
Report Kim Mi-Seon Goal 18'
Kim Darae Goal 27'
Gim Sung-Hee Goal 32'
Park Mi-Hyun Goal 34'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparruguirre (ARG)
Stella Bartlema (NED)
12 August 2008
10:30
v
Australia  6 – 1  Spain
Lambert Goal 27'60'
Hudson Goal 47'
Eastham Goal 54'
Halliday Goal 66'
Rivers Goal 70'
Report Muñoz Goal 6'
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Miao Lin (CHN)
14 August 2008
20:30
v
South Africa  0 – 3  Australia
Report Hudson Goal 10'
Lambert Goal 44'
Eastham Goal 62'
Umpires:
Carol Metchette (IRL)
Ute Conen (GER)
16 August 2008
10:30
v
Australia  1 – 2  Netherlands
Young Goal 17' Report Paumen Goal 20'46'
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
18 August 2008
21:00
v
China  2 – 2  Australia
Li Hongxia Goal 30'38' Report Eastham Goal 51'
Young Goal 62'
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Classification match for 5th/6th place
22 August 2008
11:00
v
Australia  2 – 0  Great Britain
Blyth Goal 29'
Munro Goal 68'
Report
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Miao Lin (CHN)

Football (soccer)[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Australia's under-23 football team, commonly referred to as the 'Olyroos', qualified for the 2008 Summer Olympic Games.[25]

Roster

The following is the Australia squad in the men's football tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[26] view · talk

Head coach: Graham Arnold

0#0 Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Adam Federici (1985-01-31)31 January 1985 (aged 23) 0 0 England Reading
2 2DF Jade North* (1982-01-07)7 January 1982 (aged 26) 0 0 Australia Newcastle Jets
3 2DF Adrian Leijer (1986-03-25)25 March 1986 (aged 22) 20 1 England Fulham
4 2DF Mark Milligan (c) (1985-08-04)4 August 1985 (aged 23) 18 5 Australia Newcastle Jets
5 2DF Matthew Špiranović (1988-06-27)27 June 1988 (aged 20) 1 0 Germany Nürnberg
6 2DF Nikolai Topor-Stanley (1985-03-11)11 March 1985 (aged 23) 21 4 Australia Perth Glory
7 3MF Neil Kilkenny (1985-12-19)19 December 1985 (aged 22) 6 0 England Leeds United
8 3MF Stuart Musialik (1985-03-29)29 March 1985 (aged 23) 12 0 Australia Sydney FC
9 4FW Mark Bridge (1985-11-07)7 November 1985 (aged 22) 17 3 Australia Sydney FC
10 4FW Archie Thompson* (1978-10-23)23 October 1978 (aged 29) 0 0 Australia Melbourne Victory
11 3MF David Carney* (1983-11-30)30 November 1983 (aged 24) 0 0 England Sheffield United
12 2DF Trent McClenahan (1985-02-04)4 February 1985 (aged 23) 12 0 England Hereford United
13 3MF Ruben Zadkovich (1986-05-23)23 May 1986 (aged 22) 19 1 England Derby County
14 3MF James Troisi (1988-07-03)3 July 1988 (aged 20) 7 2 Turkey Gençlerbirliği
15 3MF Kristian Sarkies (1986-10-25)25 October 1986 (aged 21) 16 7 Australia Adelaide United
16 3MF Billy Celeski (1985-07-14)14 July 1985 (aged 23) 6 0 Australia Melbourne Victory
17 4FW Nikita Rukavytsya (1987-06-22)22 June 1987 (aged 21) 6 1 Australia Perth Glory
18 1GK Tando Velaphi (1987-04-17)17 April 1987 (aged 21) 6 0 Australia Perth Glory
21 4FW Matt Simon[n 1] (1986-01-22)22 January 1986 (aged 22) 0 0 Australia Central Coast Mariners

* Over-aged player.

Notes
  1. ^ Replaces Archie Thompson who was injured during the competition
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Argentina 3 3 0 0 5 1 +4 9
 Ivory Coast 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
 Australia 3 0 1 2 1 3 −2 1
 Serbia 3 0 1 2 3 7 −4 1
7 August 2008
17:00
v
Australia  1–1  Serbia
Zadkovich Goal 69' Report Rajković Goal 78'
Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai
Attendance: 36,184
Referee: Jerome Damon (South Africa)
10 August 2008
17:00
v
Argentina  1–0  Australia
Lavezzi Goal 76' Report
Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai
Attendance: 38,182
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)
13 August 2008
19:45
v
Ivory Coast  1–0  Australia
Kalou Goal 81' Report

Gymnastics[edit]

Australian gymnasts qualified for Beijing in all three categories: artistic, rhythmic and trampoline. Naazmi Johnston was the only rhythmic gymast to qualify. Ben Wilden was the only trampolinist selected in the squad and Samuel Simpson was the only male artistic gymnast but a full women's artistic gymnastic team of six qualified:[27][28][29]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Samuel Simpson All-around 14.550 14.000 13.800 15.600 14.200 13.475 85.625 39 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Georgia Bonora Team 14.525 14.850 14.500 15.025 58.900 18 Q 14.450 14.625 N/A
Ashleigh Brennan 14.625 14.775 13.700 14.150 57.250 30 14.650 N/A 15.125 N/A
Daria Joura 13.450 15.100 15.125 12.475 56.150 44 N/A 14.675 N/A
Lauren Mitchell 14.650 14.725 N/A 14.100 N/A 13.675 14.700 N/A 15.550 N/A
Shona Morgan 14.525 14.700 14.500 15.350 59.075 15 Q N/A 14.825 13.800 15.225 N/A
Olivia Vivian N/A 14.925 N/A N/A 15.100 N/A
Total 58.625 59.450 58.325 59.050 235.450 5 Q 42.775 44.150 43.575 45.900 176.400 6
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Georgia Bonora All-around 14.375 14.850 14.625 15.100 58.950 13
Shona Morgan 14.425 14.650 14.625 15.100 58.800 15

Rhythmic[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Naazmi Johnston Individual 15.300 14.075 14.825 14.800 59.000 22 Did not advance

Trampoline[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Ben Wilden Men's 67.10 13 Did not advance

Judo[edit]

Australia has selected a team of 13 for the 2008 Games:[30]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Matthew D'Aquino −60 kg BYE  Alexanidis (GRE)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Steven Brown −66 kg BYE  Benamadi (ALG)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
Dennis Iverson −73 kg N/A  Huysuz (TUR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Mark Anthony −81 kg BYE  Valles (COL)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
Daniel Kelly −90 kg N/A  Izumi (JPN)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Matt Celotti −100 kg N/A  Despaigne (CUB)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Semir Pepic +100 kg BYE  Ikhsangaliyev (KAZ)
L 0000–0020
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tiffany Day −48 kg BYE  Pareto (ARG)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Kristie-Anne Ryder −52 kg BYE  Heylen (BEL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Maria Pekli −57 kg BYE  Baczkó (HUN)
W 0101–0100
 Jelassi (TUN)
W 1011–0000
 Quintavalle (ITA)
L 0002–0010
BYE  Quadros (BRA)
L 0000–1000
5
Catherine Arlove −63 kg  Krukower (ARG)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Stephanie Grant −78 kg BYE  Levesque (CAN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Janelle Shepherd +78 kg  Torrenti (ITA)
W 0001–0000
 Köppen (GER)
W 0110–0000
 Ortiz (CUB)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance BYE  Ramadan (EGY)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Alexander Parygin, who won Olympic gold in Atlanta while competing for Kazakhstan, was initially due to be Australia's only male competitor in the modern pentathlon. His qualification was overturned "on technical grounds" by the Court of Arbitration for Sport, when the Modern Pentathlon Association of Great Britain argued that he had failed to meet "eligibility criteria of 5,100 points at the relevant international competition, during the Olympic qualification period".[31] Specifically, Parygin qualified for Beijing during a competition which lacked the equestrian event.[32][33] There being no avenue of appeal, Parygin will not compete in Beijing.[34]

Angie Darby made her Olympic debut as the only Australian female in the competition.[35] Darby, having qualified in the same conditions as Parygin, had her participation in the Games open to question, but she eventually competed.[33]

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Angie Darby Women's 164 36 904 12–23 =31 688 2:35.59 35 1056 28 7 1172 11:21.96 31 996 4816 35

Rowing[edit]

For the first time, Australia qualified for every rowing event at an Olympics.[36][37]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Peter Hardcastle Single sculls 7:17.74 2 QF N/A 7:00.09 3 SA/B 7:32.79 6 FB 7:27.34 12
Duncan Free
Drew Ginn
Pair 6:41.15 1 SA/B BYE N/A 6:34.29 1 FA 6:37.44 1
Scott Brennan
David Crawshay
Double sculls 6:21.39 1 SA/B BYE N/A 6:21.50 1 FA 6:27.77 1
Samuel Beltz
Tom Gibson
Lightweight double sculls 6:19.15 3 R 6:42.42 2 SA/B N/A 6:32.32 5 FB 6:30.11 10
Francis Hegerty
James Marburg
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
Matt Ryan
Four 6:00.40 1 SA/B BYE N/A 5:56.20 2 FA 6:07.85 2
Brendan Long
James McRae
Chris Morgan
Daniel Noonan
Quadruple sculls 5:36.20 1 SA/B BYE N/A 5:52.93 2 FA 5:44.68 4
Rod Chisholm
Ben Cureton
Anthony Edwards
Todd Skipworth
Lightweight four 5:55.18 3 SA/B BYE N/A 6:12.38 4 FB 6:05.26 9
James Chapman
Sam Conrad
David Dennis
Tom Laurich
Samuel Loch
Marty Rabjohns (cox)
Jeremy Stevenson
Stephen Stewart
James Tomkins
Eight 6:55.59 4 R 5:40.31 2 FA N/A 6:35.10 6
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Pippa Savage Single sculls 7:57.95 2 QF N/A 7:34.03 3 SA/B 7:43.98 5 FB 7:53.43 10
Sarah Cook
Kim Crow
Pair 7:44.04 4 R 7:38.48 3 FB N/A 7:40.93 10
Sonia Mills
Catriona Sens
Double sculls 7:13.25 4 R 7:04.30 3 FB N/A 7:19.73 8
Amber Halliday
Marguerite Houston
Lightweight double sculls 6:53.23 2 SA/B BYE N/A 7:13.80 5 FB 7:07.17 8
Amber Bradley
Kerry Hore
Amy Ives
Zoe Uphill
Quadruple sculls 6:20.95 4 R 6:41.39 3 FA N/A 6:30.05 6
Natalie Bale
Pauline Frasca
Sarah Heard
Kate Hornsey
Sally Kehoe
Elizabeth Kell
Elizabeth Patrick (cox)
Brooke Pratley
Sarah Tait
Eight 6:07.93 3 R 6:14.45 4 FA N/A 6:14.22 6

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Australia won the 470 class in both men's and women's competition. Pictured here are Elise Rechichi and Nathan Wilmot, the respective skippers.

Australia competed in ten of the eleven sailing events.[38]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Tom Slingsby Laser 21 22 21 22 35 20 12 11 40 CAN EL 164 22
Malcolm Page
Nathan Wilmot
470 4 7 3 3 3 4 5 16 3 10 2 44 1
Iain Murray
Andrew Palfrey
Star 11 15 13 15 2 11 10 14 14 8 EL 98 14
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Jessica Crisp RS:X 2 4 3 8 1 8 9 14 6 5 20 66 5
Sarah Blanck Laser Radial 6 11 7 19 4 12 8 1 5 CAN 4 58 4
Tessa Parkinson
Elise Rechichi
470 2 2 4 1 9 4 2 5 3 2 18 34 1
Angela Farrell
Karyn Gojnich
Krystal Weir
Yngling 1 11 6 12 7 7 9 8 CAN CAN DSQ 71 10
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Anthony Nossiter Finn 11 22 8 17 13 21 11 20 CAN CAN N/A EL 101 16
Ben Austin
Nathan Outteridge
49er 20 1 7 3 1 1 6 4 6 12 2 18 CAN CAN CAN 12 73 5
Glenn Ashby
Darren Bundock
Tornado 5 4 3 1 5 9 2 8 7 4 N/A 10 49 2

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled; OCS = On the course side of the starting line; BFD – Black flag disqualification; DNF – Did not finish

Shooting[edit]

Australia has selected a squad of seventeen sport shooters to contest the 2008 Olympic competition:[39]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
George Barton Skeet 116 17 Did not advance
Benjamin Burge 10 m air rifle 576 49 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 588 40 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1152 40 Did not advance
Michael Diamond Trap 119 5 Q 142 S/O 2 4
Craig Henwood 109 31 Did not advance
Matthew Inabinet 10 m air rifle 579 47 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1141 45 Did not advance
Russell Mark Double trap 136 6 Q 181 5
David Moore 10 m air pistol 571 36 Did not advance
50 m pistol 546 35 Did not advance
Warren Potent 50 m rifle prone 595 4 Q 700.5 3
Bruce Quick 25 m rapid fire pistol 560 17 Did not advance
Paul Rahman Skeet 110 30 Did not advance
Daniel Repacholi 10 m air pistol 573 32 Did not advance
50 m pistol 540 41 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Dina Aspandiyarova 10 m air pistol 375 36 Did not advance
25 m pistol 571 33 Did not advance
Sue McCready 10 m air rifle 386 42 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 550 43 Did not advance
Natalia Rahman Skeet 66 11 Did not advance
Stacy Roiall Trap 62 14 Did not advance
Robyn van Nus 10 m air rifle 384 44 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 566 40 Did not advance
Lalita Yauhleuskaya 10 m air pistol 381 18 Did not advance
25 m pistol 581 14 Did not advance

Softball[edit]

The Australian softball team has qualified for the 2008 Summer Olympics. The team selected to compete in the games is:[40]

Group stage

Qualified for the semifinals
Eliminated

The top four teams will advance to the semifinal round.

Team Pts Pld W L RS RA WIN% GB
 United States 14 7 7 0 53 1 1.000 -
 Japan 12 7 6 1 23 13 .857 1
 Australia 10 7 5 2 30 11 .714 2
 Canada 6 7 3 4 17 23 .429 4
 China 4 7 2 5 19 21 .286 5
 Chinese Taipei 4 7 2 5 10 23 .286 5
 Venezuela 4 7 2 5 15 35 .286 5
 Netherlands 2 7 1 6 8 48 .143 6
2008-08-12
Japan  4–3  Australia
2008-08-13
United States  3–0  Australia
2008-08-14
Australia  3–1  China
2008-08-15
Australia  3–1  Chinese Taipei
2008-08-16
Australia  8–0  Netherlands
2008-08-17
Australia  4–0  Canada
2008-08-18
Australia  9–2  Venezuela

Semifinal

2008-08-20
Australia  5–3  Canada

Preliminary final

2008-08-20
Japan  4–3  Australia Bronze medal icon.svg

Swimming[edit]

Australia sent 43 swimmers to Beijing.[41] The men's team won 3 silver and 3 bronze medals, while the women's team won 6 gold, 2 silver and 4 bronze medals and set 4 world records. The members of the swim team and their results were:[42]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Leith Brodie 200 m individual medley 1:59.96 15 Q 2:00.57 14 Did not advance
Ashley Callus 50 m freestyle 22.11 13 Q 21.68 3 Q 21.62 5
Ashley Delaney 100 m backstroke 54.08 9 Q 53.76 8 Q 53.31 5
200 m backstroke 1:57.87 9 Q 1:57.73 10 Did not advance
Grant Hackett 400 m freestyle 3:44.03 5 Q N/A 3:43.84 6
1500 m freestyle 14:38.92 1 Q N/A 14:41.53 2
Ky Hurst 10 km open water N/A 1:52:13.7 11
Andrew Lauterstein 100 m butterfly 51.37 6 Q 51.27 3 Q 51.12 3
Kenrick Monk 200 m freestyle 1:48.17 22 Did not advance
Travis Nederpelt 200 m butterfly 1:56.64 18 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:15.37 14 N/A Did not advance
Adam Pine 100 m butterfly 52.07 17 Did not advance
Brenton Rickard 100 m breaststroke 59.89 4 Q 59.65 3 Q 59.74 5
200 m breaststroke 2:11.00 13 Q 2:09.72 4 Q 2:08.88 2
Christian Sprenger 100 m breaststroke 1:00.36 10 Q 1:00.76 14 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:12.56 26 Did not advance
Nicholas Sprenger 200 m freestyle 1:47.64 12 Q 1:47.80 12 Did not advance
Craig Stevens 400 m freestyle 3:50.22 25 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:04.82 15 N/A Did not advance
Hayden Stoeckel 100 m backstroke 53.93 7 Q 52.97 1 Q 53.18 3
200 m backstroke 1:57.15 6 Q 1:56.73 7 Q 1:56.39 6
Eamon Sullivan 50 m freestyle 21.79 7 Q 21.75 6 Q 21.65 6
100 m freestyle 47.80 1 Q 47.05 WR 1 Q 47.32 2
Matt Targett 100 m freestyle 48.40 11 Q 47.88 4 Q 48.20 7
Leith Brodie*
Ashley Callus
Andrew Lauterstein
Patrick Murphy*
Eamon Sullivan
Matt Targett
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:12.41 3 Q N/A 3:09.91 3
Grant Brits
Leith Brodie*
Nicholas Ffrost
Grant Hackett
Patrick Murphy
Kirk Palmer*
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:08.41 6 Q N/A 7:04.98 3
Ashley Delaney*
Andrew Lauterstein
Adam Pine*
Brenton Rickard
Christian Sprenger*
Hayden Stoeckel
Eamon Sullivan
Matt Targett*
4×100 m medley relay 3:32.76 2 Q N/A 3:30.04 2

* Competed in the heats only

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bronte Barratt 200 m freestyle 1:57.75 10 Q 1:57.55 5 Q 1:57.83 7
400 m freestyle 4:04.16 5 Q N/A 4:05.05 7
Cate Campbell 50 m freestyle 24.20 1 Q 24.42 2 Q 24.17 3
100 m freestyle 54.55 13 Q 54.54 10 Did not advance
Alicia Coutts 200 m individual medley 2:11.55 1 Q 2:12.03 5 Q 2:11.43 5
Sophie Edington 100 m backstroke 1:00.65 14 Q 1:01.05 13 Did not advance
Sally Foster 200 m breaststroke 2:25.54 10 Q 2:26.33 9 Did not advance
Melissa Gorman 800 m freestyle 8:32.34 17 N/A Did not advance
10 km open water N/A 2:00:33.6 15
Samantha Hamill 200 m butterfly 2:08.83 13 Q 2:09.58 12 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:41.89 22 N/A Did not advance
Belinda Hocking 200 m backstroke 2:09.54 11 Q 2:08.80 6 Q 2:10.12 8
Leisel Jones 100 m breaststroke 1:05.64 1 Q 1:05.80 1 Q 1:05.17 1
200 m breaststroke 2:23.81 2 Q 2:23.04 2 Q 2:22.05 2
Linda Mackenzie 200 m freestyle 1:57.96 12 Q 1:58.19 12 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:05.91 10 N/A Did not advance
Meagen Nay 200 m backstroke 2:08.79 3 Q 2:08.09 3 Q 2:08.84 7
Kylie Palmer 800 m freestyle 8:22.81 5 Q N/A 8:26.39 6
Stephanie Rice 200 m individual medley 2:12.07 6 Q 2:10.58 2 Q 2:08.45 WR 1
400 m individual medley 4:35.11 3 Q N/A 4:29.45 WR 1
Emily Seebohm 100 m backstroke 1:00.27 9 Q 1:00.31 9 Did not advance
Jessicah Schipper 100 m butterfly 57.58 1 Q 57.43 3 Q 57.25 3
200 m butterfly 2:08.11 11 Q 2:06.34 2 Q 2:06.26 3
Lisbeth Trickett 50 m freestyle 24.67 4 Q 24.47 5 Q 24.25 4
100 m freestyle 53.99 6 Q 54.10 8 Q 53.16 2
100 m butterfly 58.37 12 Q 57.05 1 Q 56.73 1
Tarnee White 100 m breaststroke 1:07.83 7 Q 1:07.48 4 Q 1:07.63 6
Cate Campbell
Alice Mills
Shayne Reese*
Melanie Schlanger
Lisbeth Trickett
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:37.81 6 Q N/A 3:35.05 3
Angie Bainbridge*
Bronte Barratt
Lara Davenport*
Felicity Galvez*
Linda Mackenzie
Kylie Palmer
Stephanie Rice
Melanie Schlanger*
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:55.10 6 Q N/A 7:44.31 WR 1
Felicity Galvez*
Leisel Jones
Shayne Reese*
Jessicah Schipper
Emily Seebohm
Lisbeth Trickett
Tarnee White*
4×100 m medley relay 3:57.94 1 Q N/A 3.52.69 WR 1

* Competed in the heats only

Synchronised swimming[edit]

Australia has qualified both a duet and a group entry in synchronised swimming.[43]

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Myriam Glez
Erika Leal-Ramirez
Duet 41.250 21 41.584 82.834 21 Did not advance
Eloise Amberger
Coral Bentley
Sarah Bombell
Tamika Domrow
Myriam Glez
Erika Leal-Ramirez
Tarren Otte
Samantha Reid
Bethany Walsh
Team 40.417 7 N/A 41.750 82.167 7

Table tennis[edit]

Australia has qualified both men's and women's table tennis teams for Beijing. Each team includes three competitors. The men's team is Kyle Davis, William Henzell and David Zalcberg. The women's team is Lay Jian Fang, Miao Miao and Stephanie Sang Xu.[44]

Men's singles
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kyle Davis Singles  Saleh (EGY)
L 1–4
Did not advance
William Henzell  Khourta (ALG)
W 4–1
 Lundqvist (SWE)
W 4–2
 Yoon J-Y (KOR)
L 3–4
Did not advance
David Zalcberg  Doan (VIE)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Women's singles
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jian Fang Lay Singles  Aggarwal (IND)
W 4–1
 Paovic (CRO)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Miao Miao  Offiong (NGR)
W 4–0
 Kotikhina (RUS)
W 4–3
 Dang Y-S (KOR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Stephanie Sang Xu  Kaffo (NGR)
W 4–1
 Ganina (RUS)
W WO
 Wu X (DOM)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Group round Semifinals Bronze playoff 1 Bronze playoff 2 Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kyle Davis
William Henzell
David Zalcberg
Men's team Group A
 China (CHN)
L 0 – 3
 Austria (AUT)
L 0 – 3
 Greece (GRE)
L 0 – 3
4 Did not advance
Jian Fang Lay
Miao Miao
Stephanie Sang Xu
Women's team Group D
 South Korea (KOR)
L 0 – 3
 Japan (JPN)
L 0 – 3
 Spain (ESP)
L 0 – 3
4 Did not advance

Taekwondo[edit]

Four Australians have qualified for the Beijing Olympics. Ryan Carneli will compete in the men's under 58 kg division and Burak Hasan in the men's 58–68 kg division. Carmen Marton will compete in the women's over 67 kg division and Tina Morgan in the women's 57–67 kg division.[45]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ryan Carneli Men's −58 kg  Go (PHI)
W 1–0
 Khawlaor (THA)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Burak Hasan Men's −68 kg  López (PER)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Tina Morgan Women's −67 kg  Sergerie (CAN)
L 0–0 SUP
Did not advance  Sánchez (ARG)
W 9–2
 Épangue (FRA)
L 1–4
Did not advance 5
Carmen Marton Women's +67 kg  Benítes (ECU)
W 2–0
 Falavigna (BRA)
L 2–5
Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

Australia has qualified two men and three women for the singles competition in Beijing while two doubles pairs have qualified in each of the men's and women's draws. The team is:[46][47]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chris Guccione Singles  Blake (USA)
L 3–6, 6–7(3–7)
Did not advance
Lleyton Hewitt  Björkman (SWE)
W 7–5, 7–6(7–2)
 Nadal (ESP)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Chris Guccione
Lleyton Hewitt
Doubles N/A  Calleri /
Mónaco (ARG)
W 4–6, 7–6(7–4), 18–16
 Nadal /
Robredo (ESP)
W 6–2, 7–6(7–5)
 B Bryan /
M Bryan (USA)
L 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Paul Hanley
Jordan Kerr
N/A  Aspelin /
Johansson (SWE)
L 6–7(7–9), 3–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Casey Dellacqua Singles  Dulko (ARG)
W 6–3, 6–4
 Azarenka (BLR)
L 2–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Alicia Molik  Martínez Sánchez (ESP)
L 1–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Samantha Stosur  Errani (ITA)
W 6–3, 6–2
 S Williams (USA)
L 2–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Casey Dellacqua
Alicia Molik
Doubles N/A  Pennetta /
Schiavone (ITA)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Samantha Stosur
Rennae Stubbs
N/A  Kvitová /
Šafářová (CZE)
W 6–1, 6–0
 Medina Garrigues /
Ruano Pascual (ESP)
L 6–4, 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance

Triathlon[edit]

Five Australians were selected to compete in the triathlon at the 2008 Olympics. Courtney Atkinson and Brad Kahlefeldt will contest the men's competition while Erin Densham, Emma Moffatt and Emma Snowsill will battle it out for the women's title.[48]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Courtney Atkinson Men's 18:06 0:27 59:08 0:29 32:00 1:50:10.02 11
Brad Kahlefeldt 18:17 0:29 58:56 0:28 32:26 1:50:36.00 16
Erin Densham Women's 20:54 0:30 1:05:27 0:31 35:46 2:03:08.76 22
Emma Moffatt 19:55 0:31 1:04:12 0:31 34:46 1:59:55.84 3
Emma Snowsill 19:51 0:28 1:04:20 0:31 33:17 1:58:27.66 1

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

Two teams qualified for the Olympics: the women's team Barnett-Cook (Tamsin Barnett and Natalie Cook), and the men's team Schacht-Slack (Andrew Schacht and Joshua Slack).

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Andrew Schacht
Joshua Slack
Men's Pool C
 GeorGia (GEO)
W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–19)
 FernandesMorais (ANG)
W 2 – 0 (21–15, 21–9)
 RicardoEmanuel (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (14–21, 17–21)
2 Q  Nummerdor
Schuil (NED)
L 0 – 2 (16–21, 14–21)
Did not advance
Tamsin Barnett
Natalie Cook
Women's Pool C
 ShiryaevaUryadova (RUS)
W 2 – 1 (21–8, 19–21, 15–12)
 SakaRtvelo (GEO)
W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–12)
 LarissaAna Paula (BRA)
W 2 – 0 (23–21, 23–21)
1 Q  Koutroumanidou
Tsiartsiani (GRE)
W 2 – 1 (22–20, 19–21, 15–12)
 Talita
Renata (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (22–24, 14–21)
Did not advance

Water polo[edit]

Australia participated in both the men's and the women's tournaments. The men's team finished in 8th place, while the women's team won the bronze medal. Australia's squads included three sets of siblings: Jamie and Gemma Beadsworth, the Santoromito sisters and the Rippon sisters. Kate Gynther is also a stepsister of the Rippons.[49] (Bronwen and Emma Knox are unrelated.)

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[24] view · talk

Name
Pos. Height Weight Date of birth Club
1 Stanton, JamesJames Stanton GK 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 21 July 1983 Spain CN Novarra Barcelona
2 Campbell, RichieRichie Campbell CB 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 18 September 1987 Spain CN Barcelona
3 Franklin, TrentTrent Franklin D 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 83 kg (183 lb) 12 February 1979 Australia Sydney ONI
4 Figlioli, PietroPietro Figlioli D 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 94 kg (207 lb) 29 May 1984 Italy Chiavari Nouk
5 Maitland, RobertRobert Maitland CB 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 4 September 1983 Spain CN Mediferrow Barcelona
6 Martin, AnthonyAnthony Martin D 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 94 kg (207 lb) 22 March 1985 Australia KFC Breakers Brisbane
7 Neesham, TimTim Neesham D 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 86 kg (190 lb) 20 October 1979 Australia Fremantle Perth
8 Macgregor, SamSam McGregor CB 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 12 August 1984 Spain CN Alcorcon Madrid
9 Whalan, ThomasThomas Whalan D 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 13 October 1980 Italy Savona
10 Woods, GavinGavin Woods CF 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 1 March 1978 Australia Balmain Tigers Sydney
11 Howden, RhysRhys Howden D 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 78 kg (172 lb) 2 April 1987 Australia Brisbane Barracudas
12 Beadsworth, JamieJamie Beadsworth CF 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 110 kg (240 lb) 11 June 1985 Australia Fremantle Perth
13 Sterk, RafaelRafael Sterk GK 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 27 January 1978 Australia KFC Breakers Brisbane
Head coach: John Fox
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Will play for places 7–10
Will play for places 7–12
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Hungary 5 4 1 0 60 36 +24 9
 Spain 5 4 0 1 52 34 +18 8
 Montenegro 5 2 2 1 43 33 +10 6
 Australia 5 2 1 2 45 40 +5 5
 Greece 5 1 0 4 39 56 −17 2
 Canada 5 0 0 5 21 61 −40 0

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8).

10 August 2008
14:00
v
Game reference Australia  12–8  Greece Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Bock (GER), Chaney (USA)
Score by quarters: 5-5, 4-3, 2-0, 1-0
Figlioli 4, McGregor 3 Goals Ntoskas 3
12 August 2008
10:50
v
Game reference Spain  9–8  Australia Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Caputi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 4-0, 2-4, 2-2, 1-2
X. García 3 Goals Whalan 2, Woods 2
14 August 2008
15:20
v
Game reference Australia  8–5  Canada Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Bock (GER), Klopper (NED)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 2-1, 3-1, 1-0
Figlioli 3, Franklin 2 Goals Feltham 2
16 August 2008
15:20
v
Game reference Australia  12–13  Hungary Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Klopper (NED), Rak (CRO)
Score by quarters: 4-4, 1-5, 4-2, 3-2
Figlioli 3, Whalan 2 Goals Molnár 3, Kiss 2, Biros 2, Kis 2
18 August 2008
12:10
v
Game reference Montenegro  5–5  Australia Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Chaney (USA), Caputi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 2-1, 1-2, 0-1, 2-1
Vukčević 1, M. Janović 1, Ivović 1, Zloković 1, Gojković 1 Goals Campbell 1, Martin 1, McGregor 1, Woods 1, Beadsworth 1
Classification round
Classification semi-final
22 August 2008
10:50
v
Game reference Australia  17–16  Italy Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Chaney (USA)
Score by quarters: 4-2, 1-5, 4-0, 1-3  OT: 0-1, 3-2, 4-3 (PS)
McGregor 3, Franklin 2, Figlioli 2, Maitland 2, Martin 2, Whalan 2 Goals Calcaterra 6, Gallo 2, Felugo 2, Angelini 2, Sottani 2
Classification 7th–8th
24 August 2008
10:50
v
Game reference Australia  8–9  Greece Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Simion (ROU), Pinker (RSA)
Score by quarters: 2-3, 2-2, 3-1, 1-3
Figlioli 3, Campbell 2, Martin 2 Goals Schizas 2, C. Afroudakis 2

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the Australian roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[24] view · talk

Name
Pos. Height Weight Date of birth Club
1 Knox, EmmaEmma Knox GK 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 2 March 1978 Australia Fremantle Perth
2 Beadsworth, GemmaGemma Beadsworth CF 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 83 kg (183 lb) 17 July 1987 Australia Fremantle Perth
3 Cuffe, NikitaNikita Cuffe CF 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) 73 kg (161 lb) 26 September 1979 Australia Sydney Uni
4 Rippon, RebeccaRebecca Rippon D 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 26 December 1978 Australia Balmain Tigers
5 Fraser, SuzieSuzie Fraser D 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 27 August 1983 Australia KFC Breakers Brisbane
6 Knox, BronwenBronwen Knox CF 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 16 April 1986 Australia KFC Breakers Brisbane
7 Gofers, TanieleTaniele Gofers CF 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 12 June 1985 Australia Sydney Uni
8 Gynther, KateKate Gynther D 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 73 kg (161 lb) 5 July 1982 Australia Brisbane Barras
9 Santoromito, JennaJenna Santoromito D 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 21 January 1987 Australia Cronulla Sharks
10 Santoromito, MiaMia Santoromito CB 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 29 March 1985 Australia Cronulla Sharks
11 Rippon, MelissaMelissa Rippon D 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 20 January 1981 Australia Brisbane Barras
12 Hetzel, AmyAmy Hetzel D 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 27 April 1983 Australia KFC Breakers Brisbane
13 Maccormack, AliciaAlicia McCormack GK 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) 76 kg (168 lb) 7 June 1983 Australia Cronulla Sharks
Head coach: Greg McFadden
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Will play for places 7–8
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Hungary 3 2 1 0 28 20 +8 5
 Australia 3 2 1 0 25 22 +3 5
 Netherlands 3 1 0 2 27 27 0 2
 Greece 3 0 0 3 16 27 −11 0

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8).

11 August 2008
15:40
v
Game reference Greece  6–8  Australia Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Patelli (BRA), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 2-5, 2-2, 1-1, 1-0
Roumpesi 3, Liosi 2 Goals Beadsworth 4, Gofers 2
13 August 2008
13:00
v
Game reference Hungary  7–7  Australia Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Brguljan Mario (MNE), Tulga Ahmet Erhan (TUR)
Score by quarters: 1-1, 1-1, 1-2, 4-3
Drávucz 3, Pelle 2, Valkai 2 Goals R. Rippon 2, B. Knox 2, M. Rippon 2
15 August 2008
13:00
v
Game reference Netherlands  9–10  Australia Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Caputi (ITA), Turcotte (CAN)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 2-2, 1-2, 5-4
van den Ham 3, van Belkum 2, Sijbring 2 Goals B. Knox 4, Beadsworth 2, Gynther 2
Semifinal
19 August 2008
14:20
v
Game reference United States  9–8  Australia Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Caputi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2-2, 4-1, 1-3
Villa 3, Hayes 2 Goals Gynther 3, R. Rippon 2
Bronze medal game
21 August 2008
17:00
v
Game reference 3 Australia  9 (3)–9 (2)  Hungary Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Antsiferov (RUS), Rak (CRO)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 1-3, 3-1, 1-1  OT: 2-1, 0-1, 3-2 (PS)
B. Knox 3, Gynther 3, Fraser 2 Goals Kisteleki 4, Valkai 3, Drávucz 2

Weightlifting[edit]

Two Australians will compete in the weightlifting at Beijing. Damon Kelly will lift in the men's over 105 kg class and Deborah Lovely in women's over 75 kg class.[50]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Damon Kelly Men's +105 kg 165 11 221 9 386 9
Deborah Lovely Women's +75 kg 113 8 135 8 248 8

Wrestling[edit]

Four wrestlers represented Australia at the 2008 Games:.[51][52] None of them made it past the qualification round.

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ali Abdo −74 kg  Gülhan (TUR)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 21
Sandeep Kumar −84 kg BYE  Abdusalomov (TJK)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance BYE  Danko (UKR)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 20
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Hassan Shahsavan −74 kg BYE  Melyoshin (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 18
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kyla Bremner −48 kg BYE  Kim H-J (KOR)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 17

Media coverage[edit]

In Australia, both the Seven Network and SBS TV provided television coverage of the games. Live web video streaming of selected events was provided by Yahoo!7. Radio station 2GB held the exclusive Sydney radio rights through the Seven Network, while in other capital cities commercial partners were joined by ABC Local Radio in providing radio coverage. Additionally, Telstra broadcast Seven's coverage and that of selected events to 3G mobile phones via the Next G network.

An estimated eight million viewers in Australia watched the televised broadcast of the Opening Ceremony, the largest number ever, surpassing that of the 2000 Sydney Olympics opening ceremony.[53] Seven was the only network to televise the Opening Ceremony in Australia.

Seven has been criticised for broadcasting Australian Football League games in lieu of Olympic events with Australian athletes in contention for medals, as well as for the quality of their coverage in general.[54][55] The network cited existing contractual obligations for their AFL scheduling.[56] In response, the AFL made concessions to Seven that allowed more Olympics coverage to be broadcast in certain markets.[57]

During the closing days of the games, Seven and the rival Nine Network engaged in a "bidding war" to secure athletes, particularly gold medalists, for exclusive contracts to appear on their respective programs. Stephanie Rice signed a $800,000 two-year contract with Seven, and as a result withdrew (along with several other athletes) from being filmed for Nine's 60 Minutes hours before the show.[58] Both networks are fighting for the lead in the Australian television ratings and, whilst Seven has broadcast the last several Olympics, Nine will be co-broadcasting with Foxtel the 2012 Summer Olympic Games in London.

The International Olympic Committee later awarded Seven its Golden Rings Award for "Best Olympic Programme". The award is given for the best overall Olympic coverage.[59]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2008 Australian Olympic Team". olympics.com.au/. 4 August 2008. Retrieved 2008-08-06. [dead link]
  2. ^ "Team Trivia". olympics.com.au/. 4 August 2008. Retrieved 2008-08-06. 
  3. ^ "The Team – Archery". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-04-29. 
  4. ^ "Australia finalises athletics team", News.com.au, 26 June 2008.
  5. ^ "Athletics Australia rallies behind Rawlinson", The Age, 10 July 2008.
  6. ^ "Australia's Nathan Deakes limps out of Beijing Games", Bangkok Post, 21 July 2008.
  7. ^ "Blonska thrown out of long jump". BBC Sport. 2008-08-21. Retrieved 2008-08-21. 
  8. ^ "The Team – Badminton". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-06-25. 
  9. ^ "The Team – Basketball". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-14. 
  10. ^ "2008 Olympic Basketball Men (FIBA) – Australia roster". FIBA. Retrieved 17 October 2012. 
  11. ^ "2008 Olympic Basketball Women (FIBA) – Australia roster". FIBA. Retrieved 17 October 2012. 
  12. ^ AIBA Oceania Olympic Qualifying Tournament
  13. ^ "The Team – Cycling – BMX". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-14. 
  14. ^ "The Team – Cycling – MTB". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-14. 
  15. ^ "The Team – Cycling – Road". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-14. 
  16. ^ "The Team – Cycling – Track". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-14. 
  17. ^ "Jongewaard shattered by Olympics omission". Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved 2008-08-05. 
  18. ^ "The Team – Diving". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-06-25. 
  19. ^ "The Team – Equestrian – Dressage". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-15. 
  20. ^ "The Team – Equestrian – Jumping". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-15. 
  21. ^ "The Team – Equestrian – Eventing". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-15. 
  22. ^ "The Team – Fencing". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-06-25. 
  23. ^ "The Team – Hockey". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-15. 
  24. ^ a b c d 2008 Official Results Part Two: Hockey – Wrestling, LA84 Foundation.
  25. ^ "Football". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-04-29. 
  26. ^ "Men's Olympic Football Tournament Beijing – Australia Squad List". FIFA. Retrieved October 17, 2012. 
  27. ^ "The Team – Gymnastics – Artistic". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-15. 
  28. ^ "The Team – Gymnastics – Rhythmic". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-15. 
  29. ^ "The Team – Gymnastics – Trampoline". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-15. 
  30. ^ "The Team – Judo". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-06-25. 
  31. ^ "Controversy over Aust pentathlete's Olympic ditching", Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 2 July 2008.
  32. ^ "Parygin dropped from Australian Olympic team after British appeal"[dead link], Associated Press, 1 July 2008.
  33. ^ a b "Brits want Aussie Al out of Games", Sydney Morning Herald, 1 July 2008.
  34. ^ "Poms crush Aussie Games hopes with rules, not talent", Sydney Morning Herald, 2 July 2008.
  35. ^ "The Team – Modern Pentathlon". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-06-25. 
  36. ^ "Australian rowers qualify 14 boats for Beijing". Australian Sports Commission. Retrieved 2008-07-07. [dead link]
  37. ^ "The Team – Rowing". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-07. 
  38. ^ "The Team – Sailing". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-04-29. 
  39. ^ "The Team – Shooting". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-28. 
  40. ^ "The Team – Softball". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-04-29. 
  41. ^ "Australia's Olympic swimming team"[dead link], Fox Sports.
  42. ^ "The Team – Swimming". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-04-29. 
  43. ^ "The Team – Synchronised Swimming". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-04-29. 
  44. ^ "The Team – Table Tennis". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-06-25. 
  45. ^ "The Team – Taekwondo". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-06-25. 
  46. ^ "The Team – Tennis". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-15. 
  47. ^ "Change to Beijing entry list". International Tennis Federation. Retrieved 2008-07-16. [dead link]
  48. ^ "The Team – Triathlon". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-07-15. 
  49. ^ "The Team – Water Polo". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-06-25. 
  50. ^ "The Team – Weightlifting". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-06-25. 
  51. ^ "The Team – Wrestling Freestyle". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-06-25. 
  52. ^ "The Team – Wrestling Greco-Roman". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-06-25. 
  53. ^ Seven in heaven as 8 million tune in Sydney Morning Herald, 9 August 2008.
  54. ^ Viewers outraged as Channel Seven dumps Olympic coverage for AFL match, News.com, 11 August 2008.
  55. ^ Channel 7 stumbles on Beijing Olympic Games coverage, Daily Telegraph, 11 August 2008.
  56. ^ Seven on the defense[dead link], TV Tonight, 12 August 2008.
  57. ^ AFL relents, Seven allowed more Olympics, TV Tonight, 12 August 2008.
  58. ^ Seven, Nine in Bidding War, Sydney Morning Herald, 22 August 2008.
  59. ^ Knox, David (18 December 2008). "Seven awarded for Olympic coverage". tvtonight.com.au. Retrieved 18 December 2008.