Australian knights and dames

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is an incomplete list of all Australians who have ever been appointed a knight or a dame, being entitled to be known as "Sir" or "Dame" respectively. It includes Living Australian knights and dames as well as deceased persons.

For the purposes of this list, an Australian is either:

  • an Australian citizen (note that Australian citizenship did not exist prior to 26 January 1949), or
  • a British subject who was born in or whose primary domicile was in Australia (1 January 1901 – 25 January 1949), or in the Australian colonies (26 January 1788 – 31 December 1900).

Hence, the list does not include most knighted British governors-general or colonial or state governors. Their primary domicile was, generally, in the United Kingdom, and they were only temporarily based in Australia. Those who chose to remain in Australia in retirement are listed below.

These appointments were made under:

  • the British Imperial honours system. These were recommended by the Australian Government until 1982 and State Governments until 1989 (in some cases, recommendations were made by other governments of the Commonwealth of Nations, principally the United Kingdom); and
  • the Australian Honours System established in 1975. The categories of Knight and Dame of the Order of Australia were created by the Queen on advice from the Fraser Liberal-National coalition government in 1976, and discontinued by her on advice from the Hawke Labor government in 1986. During that period, twelve Knights and two Dames of the Order of Australia were appointed. On 25 March 2014 Tony Abbott announced the reintroduction of Knights and Dames to the Australian Honours System.[1]

Appointments as knight or dame under the orders of foreign countries are not included, with the exception of British Imperial honours awarded to Australians by the UK and PNG Governments after 5 October 1992. Foreign knights or dames do not use the titles "Sir" or "Dame" or the use post nominals. For example the late Dr Malcolm Mackintosh who was appointed Companion of the Order of Australia in the Australia Day Honours List in 1999 and was created Knight Bachelor in the British New Year’s Honours List in 1995 is correctly known as Dr Malcolm Mackintosh AC without the title 'Sir'.

Many of the people shown had other honours, such as AC, OBE, CMG, VC, etc. These details are not relevant to this list, and are not shown.

Most of the details were sourced from It's an Honour, the Australian Government database of honours and awards. All names of persons who were appointed to orders of chivalry (Order of Australia, Order of the British Empire, etc) that appear in It's an Honour are listed. Not all awards appear in It's an Honour, as awardees may elect not to have their awards included in the database. The list of Knights Bachelor is also incomplete.

Order of Australia[edit]

Knights and Dames of the Order of Australia:

Dames (AD)[edit]

Name Living
Date
Citation Reference and comments
Bashir, MarieMarie Bashir living 2014 Governor of New South Wales 2001- [1]
Bryce, QuentinQuentin Bryce living 2014 Governor-General 2008-2014
Hasluck, AlexandraAlexandra Hasluck 1978 For pre-eminent achievement in the fields of literature and history and for extraordinary and meritorious public service to Australia [2]
Lyons, EnidEnid Lyons 1980 For public and parliamentary service to Australia over many years [3]; also GBE

Knights (AK)[edit]

Name Living
Date
Citation Reference and comments
Barwick, GarfieldGarfield Barwick 1981 In recognition of service to the Australian Parliament, government and the law [4]; also Knight Bachelor, GCMG
Burnet, MacfarlaneMacfarlane Burnet 1978 For extraordinary and meritorious service to medicine and to science particularly in the fields of microbiology and immunology [5]; also Knight Bachelor, KBE
Cosgrove, PeterPeter Cosgrove living 2014 Governor-General 2014-
Court, CharlesCharles Court 1982 In recognition of service to politics and local government [6]; also Knight Bachelor, KCMG
Cowen, ZelmanZelman Cowen 1977 [7]; Cowen was appointed AK upon his appointment as Governor-General; also Knight Bachelor, GCMGGCVO
Cutler, RodenRoden Cutler 1981 In recognition of service to the Crown [8]; also KCMGKCVO
Jackson, GordonGordon Jackson 1983 For service to industry and to the community [9]
Kerr, JohnJohn Kerr 1976 n/a [10]; Kerr was the Governor-General and, as Principal Knight of the Order of Australia, his AK took effect immediately the category of Knight was established on 24 May 1976; also KCMGGCMGGCVO
Menzies, RobertRobert Menzies 1976 For extraordinary and pre-eminent achievement and merit in the field of government [11]; also KT
Stephen, NinianNinian Stephen living 1982 Governor-General 1982–89 [12]; Stephen was appointed AK upon his appointment as Governor-General; also KGGCMGGCVOKBE
Syme, ColinColin Syme 1977 For extra-ordinary and meritorious service to industry, particularly in the fields of research and technology [13]; also Knight Bachelor
Wright, RoyRoy Wright 1983 For service to education, learning and medicine [14]

Note: This is a complete list of the Australians who were Knights of the Order of Australia. Charles, Prince of Wales, heir to the Australian throne but not himself an Australian, was also appointed AK, by amendment to the Constitution of the Order of Australia.

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knights of the Order of the Bath:

Knights Grand Cross (GCB)[edit]

Name Living
Date
Citation Reference and comments
Heseltine, WilliamWilliam Heseltine living 1990 [2] also KCBKCVOGCVO
Isaacs, IsaacIsaac Isaacs 1937 Governor-General from 1931 to 1936 [15]; also KCMGGCMG
Reid, GeorgeGeorge Reid 1916 Prime Minister from 1904 to 1905 [16]; also KCMGGCMG

Knights Commander (KCB)[edit]

Name Living
Date
Citation Reference and comments
Blamey, ThomasThomas Blamey 1942 Commander-in-Chief of the AMF [17]; also Knight Bachelor, GBE
Bridges, WilliamWilliam Bridges 1915 Australian Imperial Force [18]; King George V granted the award on 17 May 1915, and Bridges died on 18 May; however, the award was not formally gazetted until 22 May
Chauvel, HarryHarry Chauvel 1918 AIF – for the capture of Jerusalem [19]; also KCMGGCMG
Gellibrand, JohnJohn Gellibrand 1919 AIF – France & Flanders [20]
Glasgow, WilliamWilliam Glasgow 1919 AIF – France & Flanders [21]
Heseltine, WilliamWilliam Heseltine living 1986 [2] also GCBKCVOGCVO
Hobbs, TalbotTalbot Hobbs 1918 Australian Imperial Force [22]; also KCMG
Howse, NevilleNeville Howse 1917 AIF – (Surgeon-General AAMC during WW2) [23]; also KCMG
Hyde, GeorgeGeorge Hyde 1934 RAN – Chief of the Naval Staff from 1931 to 1935 [24]
Monash, JohnJohn Monash 1918 Australian Imperial Force [25]; also GCMG
Morshead, LeslieLeslie Morshead 1942 AMF – Commanded at siege of Tobruk [26]; also KBE
Rosenthal, CharlesCharles Rosenthal 1919 AIF – France & Flanders [27]
White, BrudenellBrudenell White 1927 Commonwealth Director of 1927 Royal Visit [28]; also KCMGKCVO

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Knights and Dames of the Order of the British Empire:

Dames Grand Cross (GBE)[edit]

Name Date
Citation Reference and comments
Hughes, MaryMary Hughes 1922 Services to Australia during the war [29]
Lyons, EnidEnid Lyons 1957 Public services to Australia [30]; also AD
Melba, NellieNellie Melba 1927 Services to Australia [31]; also DBE
Menzies, PattiePattie Menzies 1954 Public services to Australia [32]
Reid, FloraFlora Reid[2] 1917 Services to Australia during the war [33]

Knights Grand Cross (GBE)[edit]

Name Date
Citation Reference and comments
Blamey, ThomasThomas Blamey 1943 C-in-C AMF & Cdr Allied Land Forces in SW Pacific [34]; also Knight Bachelor, KCB
Cox, OwenOwen Cox 1920 Service in connection with the war [35]; also KBE
Gibson, RobertRobert Gibson 1932 Chairman of the Commonwealth Bank [36]; also KBE
Robinson, ThomasThomas Robinson 1920 Agent-General for Queensland & services to AIF [37]; also Knight Bachelor, KCMGKBE

Dames Commander (DBE)[edit]

Name Living
Date
Citation Reference and comments
Anderson, EdithEdith Anderson 1937 Public service in New South Wales [38]
Anderson, JudithJudith Anderson 1960 In recognition of service to the performing arts [39]
Angliss, JacobenaJacobena Angliss 1975 Community and welfare services [40]
Austin, Mary V.Mary V. Austin 1979 In recognition of service to community and welfare services [41]
Bate, ZaraZara Bate 1968 Devotion to the public interest [42]; she was initially known as Dame Zara Holt (being the widow of Harold Holt), but later married Jeff Bate
Beaurepaire, BerylBeryl Beaurepaire living 1981 In recognition of service to women's affairs [43]
Berry, AliceAlice Berry 1960 In recognition of service to country women [44]
Blackwood, MargaretMargaret Blackwood 1981 In recognition of service to the [sic] education [45]
Blaxland, HelenHelen Blaxland 1975 In recognition of service to the community [46]
Bolte, Edith LillianEdith Lillian Bolte 1973 Public service to Victoria [47]
Brazill, Sister PhilippaSister Philippa Brazill 1979 In recognition of service to the community [48]
Breen, MarieMarie Breen 1979 In recognition of service to the community [49]
Brookes, MabelMabel Brookes 1955 In recognition of service to charitable and social welfare services [50]
Burnside, EdithEdith Burnside 1976 In recognition of service to hospitals and the community [51]
Buttfield, NancyNancy Buttfield 1972 In recognition of service to political and public services [52]
Buxton, Rita MaryRita Mary Buxton 1969 In recognition of service to charities [53]
Campbell, Kate IsabelKate Isabel Campbell 1971 In recognition of service to the welfare of Australian children [54]
Cardell-Oliver, FlorenceFlorence Cardell-Oliver 1951 WA Minister of Health (Mrs Cardell-Oliver) [55] (as Annie Florence Gillies)
Chisholm, AliceAlice Chisholm 1920 Organisation of canteens for the troops [56]
Cleland, RachelRachel Cleland 1980 n/a [57]
Coles, Mabel IreneMabel Irene Coles 1971 In recognition of service to charities [58]
Cook, MaryMary Cook[2] 1925 [59]
Cosgrove, GertrudeGertrude Cosgrove 1947 In recognition of service to the Public service in Tasmania [60]
Couchman, ElizabethElizabeth Couchman 1961 In recognition of service to public and patriotic services [61]
Cramer, MaryMary Cramer 1971 In recognition of service to the public [62]
Daly, MaryMary Daly 1951 In recognition of service to social welfare [63]
D'Arcy, Constance ElizabethConstance Elizabeth D'Arcy 1935 In recognition of service to the welfare of children [64]
Daws, JoyceJoyce Daws 1975 In recognition of service to medicine [65]
Durack, MaryMary Durack 1978 In recognition of service to literature [66]
Fitton, DorisDoris Fitton 1982 In recognition of service to the theatre [67]
Frost, PhyllisPhyllis Frost 1974 In recognition of service to the community [68]
Gallagher, MonicaMonica Gallagher 1976 In recognition of service to the community [69]
Gilmore, MaryMary Gilmore 1937 In recognition for leading women in 'New Australian Movement' and as a writer of verse, stories and essays [70]
Guilfoyle, MargaretMargaret Guilfoyle living 1980 Public & Parliamentary service [71]
Hammond, JoanJoan Hammond 1974 Distinguished services to music [72]
Herring, MaryMary Herring 1960 In recognition of service to nursing in Victoria [73]
Kidu, CarolCarol Kidu[2] living 2005 [3] Papua New Guinea New Year's Honours 2005
Kramer, LeonieLeonie Kramer living 1983 Services to literature and the public [74]
Litchfield, RubyRuby Litchfield 1981 Service to the performing arts & the community [75]
McEwen, AnnieAnnie McEwen 1966 Public services [76]
Mackinnon, PatriciaPatricia Mackinnon 1977 Distinguished service to Royal Children's Hospital [77]
Macknight, EllaElla Macknight 1969 Services to medicine [78]
Macnamara, JeanJean Macnamara 1935 In recognition of service to the welfare of children [79]
Mann, IdaIda Mann 1980 Services to the welfare of Aboriginals [80]
Melba, NellieNellie Melba 1918 Patriotic work during the war [81]; also GBE
Mitchell, RomaRoma Mitchell 1982 Community services [82]
Murdoch, ElisabethElisabeth Murdoch 1963 Social welfare services [83]
Myer, MerlynMerlyn Myer 1960 Charitable services [84]
Norris, AdaAda Norris 1976 Distinguished community service [85]
Parker, MarjorieMarjorie Parker 1977 Distinguished community service [86]
Rankin, AnnabelleAnnabelle Rankin 1957 Political and public services [87]
Reader, AudreyAudrey Reader 1988 Service to women’s affairs and politics [88]
Roberts, Joan HowardJoan Howard Roberts 1978 Services to the handicapped [89]
Roe, RaighRaigh Roe living 1980 Services to women [90]
Rose, FlorenceFlorence Rose 1919 n/a [91]
Scott, MargaretMargaret Scott living 1981 Services to ballet (Mrs Denton) [92]
Stevenson, HildaHilda Stevenson 1968 Social welfare services [93]
Sutherland, JoanJoan Sutherland 1979 In recognition of service to the performing arts [94]
Tangney, DorothyDorothy Tangney 1968 Service to the Western Australia [sic] Parliament [95]; the reference to the "Western Australia Parliament" is an error, as Tangney was never a member of that parliament
Praagh, Peggy vanPeggy van Praagh 1970 Services to ballet [96]
Walker, EadithEadith Walker 1928 Philanthropic & charitable services [97]
Wedgwood, IvyIvy Wedgwood 1967 Services to Parliament [98]

Knights Commander (KBE)[edit]

Name Living
Date
Citation Reference and comments
Charles Adermann 1971 Political & public service [99]
Keith Aickin 1976 In recognition of service to the law [100]
John Allison 1959 Chairman of the Export Development Council [101]
William John Allison 1954 n/a [102]; also Knight Bachelor
Ken Anderson 1972 In recognition of service to the public service and politics [103]; also Knight Bachelor
Reg Ansett 1969 In recognition of service to the transport industry [104]
Stanley Argyle 1930 Minister of Health in Victoria [105]
Albert Edwin Axon 1959 Chancellor of the University of Queensland [106]
Clive Baillieu 1938 In recognition of service to the Public service [107]; later 1st Baron Baillieu
James William Barrett 1918 Service in Egypt with the Red Cross [108]
Walter Eric Bassett 1959 Public service & engineering [109]
Philip Baxter 1965 Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission [110]
Howard Beale 1961 Australian Ambassador to the USA [111]
George Beeby 1939 Chief Justice of the Arbitration Court [112]
Brian Ernest Bell 1994 Services to business and the community Awarded on the recommendation of the Papua New Guinea government[4]
Phillip Bennett living 1983 Chief of the General Staff [113]
Nigel Bowen 1976 In recognition of service to political services [114]
Richard Boyer 1956 Chairman of the ABC [115]
Henry Braddon 1920 Commonwealth Commissioner in the USA [116]
Gerard Brennan living 1981 Judge of the High Court of Australia [117]
William Bridgeford 1956 Chief Executive of the Olympic Games [118]
Charles Hart Bright 1980 In recognition of service to public service [119]
George Brookman 1920 Services during the war [120]
Michael Bruxner 1962 In recognition of service to public and political services [121]
John Bunting 1977 Australian High Commissioner in London [122]; also Knight Bachelor
Stanley Burbury 1958 Chief Justice of Tasmania [123]; also KCMGKCVO
Joseph Terence Anthony Burke 1980 In recognition of service to the arts [124]
Macfarlane Burnet 1969 President of the Australian Academy of Science [125]; also Knight Bachelor, AK
Henry Mackay Burrell 1960 Honours List [126]
Samuel (Roy) Burston 1952 Honours List [127]
Gordon Chalk 1971 Queensland Government Minister [128]
Gilbert Chandler 1972 Leader of the Legislative Council of Victoria [129]
Frederick Chaney (senior) 1982 In recognition of service to the community [130]
John Clancy 1967 Chancellor of the University of Sydney [131]
Harold Clapp 1941 In recognition of service to public service [132]
Lindesay Clark 1968 In recognition of services to the mining industry [133]
Reginald Marcus Clark 1939 In recognition of service to public services [134]
Francis Grenville Clarke 1926 President of the Legislative Council of Victoria [135]
William Clarkson 1918 Reorganisation of coastal shipping during the war Appears twice: [136],[137]. Also CMG, Bio
Charles Percy Barlee Clubbe 1927 Service to the Commonwealth [138]
Arthur Cocks 1923 Colonial Treasurer of New South Wales [139]
John Collins 1951 n/a [140]
Charles Wellington Connibere 1936 In recognition of service to charities [141]
Virgil Copas 1982 Archbishop Emeritus of Papua New Guinea [142]
Douglas Copland 1950 Prices Commissioner & Vice-Chancellor of the ANU [143]
Magnus Cormack 1970 In recognition of service to political and public service [144]
Owen Cox 1918 Chairman of the Overseas Shipping Committee [145]; also GBE
John Gregory Crace 1947 [146]
William Rooke Creswell 1919 1st Naval Member of the Naval Board [147] (shown as Cresswell); also KCMG
Walter Crocker 1978 In recognition of service to the public [148]
Charles Cutler 1973 Deputy Premier of New South Wales [149]
Edgeworth David 1920 Services during the war [150]
Alfred Charles Davidson 1938 General Manager of the Bank of New South Wales [151]
Charles Davidson 1964 Public services [152]
Daryl Dawson living 1982 Judge of the High Court of Australia [153]
William Deane living 1982 Judge of the High Court of Australia [154]
Hugh Denison 1923 Service to the Commonwealth [155]
David Derham 1977 Vice-Chancellor of the University of Melbourne [156]
Roy Dowling 1957 Honours List [157]; also KCVO
Alexander Downer, Sr. 1965 High Commissioner to the United Kingdom [158], [159] (appears as 2 separate entries in It's an Honour)
Russell Dumas 1964 In recognition of service to the Public Service in Western Australia [160]; also Knight Bachelor
John Wallace Dunlop 1971 In recognition of service to industry [161]
Donald Dunstan 1980 Chief of the General Staff [162]
Clifden Henry Andrew Eager 1952 President of the Legislative Council of Victoria [163]; also Knight Bachelor
James Alexander Mackenzie Elder 1925 Commonwealth Commissioner in the USA [164]
Kevin Ellis 1969 In recognition of service as Speaker of the NSW Legislative Assembly [165]
David Fairbairn 1978 In recognition of service to Parliament [166]
Allen Fairhall 1970 Minister of Defence [167]
Andrew Walker Fairley 1951 In recognition of service to the Public Service in Victoria [168]
Neil Fairley 1950 In recognition of service to tropical medicine [169]
James Oswald Fairfax 1926 In recognition of service as Chairman of the Empire Press Union [170]
James Freeman 1977 Roman Catholic Archbishop of Sydney [171]
Gordon Freeth 1978 High Commissioner in London [172]
John Russell French 1918 General Manager of the Bank of New South Wales [173]
Wilfred Fullagar 1955 Judge of the High Court [174]
Hudson Fysh 1953 Chairman of QANTAS [175]
Victor Garland living 1982 In recognition of service to parliament [176]
Alwyn Ragnar Garrett 1959 Chief of the General Staff [177]
Harry Gibbs 1970 In recognition of service to the law [178]; also GCMG
Robert Gibson 1920 Services to the Repatriation Office [179]; also GBE
Norman Gilroy 1969 In recognition for service as Roman Catholic Archbishop of Sydney [180]
Philip Henry Macarthur Goldfinch 1934 Chairman of the British Settlers Committee [181]
Lancelot Goody 1977 In recognition of service to the Roman Catholic Church, particularly as the Archbishop of Perth [182]
Eugene Gorman 1966 Services to the dried fruits industry [183]
Guy Green living 1982 Chief Justice of Tasmania [184]
Richard Kenneth Green 1957 Senior Puisne Judge – Supreme Court of Tasmania [185]
John Grindrod 1983 Services to religion [186]
William Archer Gunn 1961 Chairman of the Australian Wool Bureau [187]
William Henry Hall 1979 Service to veterans [188]; also Knight Bachelor
Reginald Halse 1962 Archbishop of Brisbane [189]
Keith Hancock 1965 Professor of History at the ANU [190]
Val Hancock 1962 Honours List [191]
Mostyn Hanger 1973 Chief Justice of Queensland [192]
Colin Hannah 1971 Chief of the Air Staff [193]; also KCMG, KCVO
Wilfred Hastings Harrington 1963 Honours List [194]
John Richards Harris 1937 Minister of Health in Victoria [195]
John Harrison 1923 Chairman of the Disabled Soldiers Village [196]
Frank Hassett 1976 Chief of the Defence Force Staff [197]
Thomas Henley 1920 Member of the NSW Legislative Council [198]
Denham Henty 1968 In recognition of service to political services in Tasmania [199]
Edmund Herring 1943 For outstanding qualities of leadership in the S.W. Pacific area [200]; also KCMG
Leslie Herron 1966 For service as Chief Justice of New South Wales [201]
Thomas Hiley 1966 Lately Deputy Premier of Queensland [202]
William Frederick Holland 1961 President of the RSSAIL [203]
Ivan Holyman 1956 Service to the transport industry [204]
Samuel Hordern 1938 President of the NSW Royal Agricultural Society [205]; also Knight Bachelor
Henry Rudolph Howard 1963 Chairman of the Commonwealth Games Committee [206]; also Knight Bachelor
Herbert Sydney Hudd 1937 Minister of Railways & Marine in South Australia [207]
William Hudson 1955 Chairman of the Snowy Mountains Authority [208]
Alan Hulme 1971 Postmaster-General [209]
Thomas Ernest Victor Hurley 1950 Public services [210]
Leonard Huxley 1964 Vice-Chancellor of the ANU [211]
Kenneth Jacobs living 1976 Service to law [212]
George Frederick Jenkins 1946 Minister of Agriculture in South Australia [213]
Asher Joel 1974 Services to the Community [214]; also Knight Bachelor
George Jones 1953 Honours List [215]
William Raymond Kelly 1952 Chief Justice of the Arbitration Court [216]
Alfred Newcombe Kemsley 1980 Shrine of Remembrance in Melbourne [217]
Wilfrid Kent Hughes 1957 Chairman of the Olympic Games Committee [218]
William John Kilpatrick 1965 Public service [219]
Frank Kitto 1955 Judge of the High Court [220]
Harold Knight living 1980 Services to banking [221]
John Lavarack 1942 Operations in the Middle East [222]; also KCMG, KCVO
Arthur James Lee 1966 President of the RSSAIL [223]
Ernest Henry Lee-Steere 1988 Lord Mayor of Perth [224]
Frank Little 1977 Roman Catholic Archbishop of Melbourne [225]
Marcus Loane 1976 Archbishop of Sydney [226]
Arthur MacDonald 1978 Chief of the Defence Force Staff [227]
William George Albert Mack 1967 Chief Justice of Queensland [228]
Iven Mackay 1941 Operations in the Middle East [229]
Thomas Chester Manifold 1965 Services to horse racing and Victoria community [230]; also Knight Bachelor
Henry Edward Manning 1939 Attorney-General of New South Wales [231]
Anthony Mason living 1972 Services to law [232]
David Masson 1923 Professor of Chemistry at Melbourne University [233]
Louis Matheson 1976 Services to education and to Victoria [234]
William George McBeath 1920 Service during the War [235]
John Patrick Joseph McCauley 1955 Honours List [236]
James McCay 1919 Service during the war [237]; also KCMG
Emmet McDermott 1972 Lord Mayor of Sydney [238]
Charles George McDonald 1970 Chancellor of the University of Sydney [239]; also Knight Bachelor
William D'Arcy McDonald 1964 Chairman of the Commonwealth Bank [240]
Alexander Lyell McEwin 1954 Minister of Health & Mines in South Australia [241]
James Robert McGregor 1956 Services to the wool industry [242]
Malcolm McIntosh 1956 Minister of Works in South Australia [243]
Alick Benson McKay 1977 Services to Victoria & to newspapers [244]
Ross McLarty 1953 Premier of Western Australia [245]
Ian Munro McLennan 1963 Services to industry [246]; also KCMG
Neville McNamara 1981 Honours List [247]
Alan Wedel Ramsay McNicoll 1966 Honours List [248]
Walter McNicoll 1937 Administrator of New Guinea [249]
William McPherson 1923 Treasurer of Victoria [250]
Edward McTiernan 1951 Judge of the High Court [251]
Alfred William Meeks 1920 Member of the NSW Legislative Council [252]
Leslie Melville 1957 Vice-Chancellor of the ANU [253]
Douglas Menzies 1958 Judge of the High Court [254]
Harrison Moore 1925 Professor of Law at Melbourne University [255]
Kenneth Morris 1968 Services to parliament & the community [256]
Leslie Morshead 1942 Distinguished service in the Middle East [257]; also KCB
Alan Whiteside Munro 1965 Minister of Industrial Development in Queensland [258]
Alister Murdoch 1966 Honours List [259]
James Anderson Murdoch 1928 Public & charitable services [260]
Rupert Myers living 1981 Services to education & science [261]
Maurice Arnold Nathan 1963 Lord Mayor of Melbourne [262]
Frank Kingsley Norris 1957 Services to medicine [263]
James Patrick O'Collins 1980 Services to religion & the community [264]
Mark Oliphant 1959 Director of the School of Science at the ANU [265]
Neil O'Sullivan 1959 Attorney-General of the Commonwealth [266]
Frank Packer 1971 Services to Australian & International Yachting [267]; also Knight Bachelor
Shane Paltridge 1966 Leader of the Government in the Senate [268]; appointed KBE 1 January 1966, and died 21 January
Herbert Angus Parsons 1945 Senior Puisne Judge in Queensland [269] (shown as Herbert Angis Parsons); also Knight Bachelor


Baden Pattinson 1962 Minister of Education in South Australia [270]
Richard Peek 1972 Chief of the Naval Staff [271]
Frederick Beaumont Phillips 1956 Chief Justice of Papua New Guinea [272]
John Phillips 1972 Services to banking [273]
Roslyn Philp 1958 Senior Puisne Judge in Queensland [274]
Reginald Pollard 1961 Honours List [275]; also KCVO
Charles Read living 1976 Chief of the Air Staff [276]
Arthur Rickard 1920 Services during the War [277]
Horace Robertson 1950 Honours List [278]
Macpherson Robertson 1935 Philanthropic services in Victoria [279]; also Knight Bachelor
Thomas Robinson 1917 Agent-General for Queensland in London [280]; also Knight Bachelor, KCMG, GBE
Percival Halse Rogers 1939 Judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales [281]
Robert Bell Roscoe 1981 Public services [282]
John Frederick Rossiter 1978 Agent-General for Victoria in London [283]
Sydney Fairbairn Rowell 1953 Chief of the General Staff [284]
James Rowland 1977 Chief of the Air Staff [285]
Charles Snodgrass Ryan 1919 Service during the war [286]
Arthur Rylah 1968 Deputy Premier of Victoria [287]
John Sanderson 1937 Services to the Commonwealth [288]
Stanley Savige 1950 Honours List [289]
Frederick Scherger 1958 Honours List [290]
Francis Palmer Selleck 1957 Lord Mayor of Melbourne [291]; also Knight Bachelor
Joseph Aloysius Sheehy 1970 Senior Puisne Judge in Queensland [292]
Mark Sheldon 1924 Services to the Commonwealth [293]; also Knight Bachelor
Colin Sinclair 1953 Service to the public & the pastoral industry [294]
Joynton Smith 1920 Services during the war [295]
Keith Smith 1919 England-Australia flight [296]
Ross Smith 1919 England-Australia flight [297]
Victor Smith 1969 Chief of the Naval Staff [298]
Sydney Snow 1936 Public services [299]
Percy Spender 1952 Australian Ambassador to the USA [300]; also KCVO
Richard Hawdon Stawell 1929 President of the Melbourne Hospital [301]
Clive Selwyn Steele 1953 Services to engineering [302]
Ninian Stephen[2] living 1972 Justice to the High Court of Australia also AK, KG, GCMG, GCVO
Jack Edwin Stawell Stevens 1955 Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission [303]
Hugh David Stevenson 1977 Chief of the Naval Staff [304]
George Steward 1918 Service to the Commonwealth Government [305]
Hector Hamilton Stewart 1976 Service to medicine & the community [306]
Phillip Nigel Warrington Strong 1970 Primate of Australia [307]
Vernon Sturdee 1951 Honours List [308]
Reginald Swartz 1972 Minister for National Development [309]
Geoffrey Syme 1941 Service to journalism [310]
George Syme 1924 Service to Victoria [311]
Anthony Synnot 1979 Chief of the Naval Staff [312]
Alan Taylor 1955 Judge of the High Court [313]
Vernon Haddon Treatt 1970 Chief Commissioner for Sydney [314]
Donald Trescowthick living 1979 Services to the community [315]
John Evenden Virtue 1975 Senior Puisne Judge in Western Australia [316]
Charles Graham Waddell 1927 Service to the Commonwealth [317]
Geoffrey Archer Walch 1954 Public service in Tasmania [318]
Cyril Walsh 1969 Judge of the High Court [319]
Arthur George Warner 1962 Minister of Transport in Victoria [320]; also Knight Bachelor
Edward Emerton Warren 1959 Services to the coal industry [321]; also KCMG
William Webb 1954 Judge of the High Court [322]
Henry Wells 1956 Chief of the General Staff [323]
Frederick William George White 1962 Chairman of the CSIRO [324]
Thomas White 1952 High Commissioner to the United Kingdom [325]
Bruce Williams 1980 Services to education and to government [326]
Dudley Williams 1954 Judge of the High Court [327]
Edward Williams 1981 Services to law & the community [328]; also KCMG
Richard Williams 1954 Director-General of Civil Aviation since 1946 [329]
Eric Willis 1975 Deputy Premier of New South Wales [330]
James Willis 1981 Chief of the Naval Staff [331]
Kenneth Agnew Wills 1960 Member of the Universities Commission [332]
Ronald Wilson 1979 Judge of the High Court [333]
Victor Wilson 1926 Services to the Empire Exhibition [334]
John Wilton 1964 Chief of the General Staff [335]
Victor Windeyer 1958 Judge of the High Court [336]
Frank Woods 1972 Primate of Australia [337]
George Wootten 1958 Chairman of the Repatriation Commission [338]
Guilford Young 1978 Services to the church [339]
Walter Young 1932 Chairman of the SA Committee on Finance [340]

Order of the Garter[edit]

Knights of the Order of the Garter:

Knights[edit]

Name Living Date Citation Reference and comments
Richard Casey 1969 Governor-General of Australia 1965–1969 [341]; also GCMG and a life peer
Paul Hasluck 1979 Governor-General of Australia 1969–1974 [342]; also GCMG, GCVO
Ninian Stephen living 1994 Governor-General of Australia 1982–1989 [343]; also AK, GCMG, GCVO, KBE

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knights of the Order of St Michael and St George:

Knights Grand Cross (GCMG)[edit]

Name Living Date Citation Reference and comments
Robert Askin 1975 Premier of New South Wales [344]; also KCMG
Henry Ayers[2] 1894 Premier of South Australia also KCMG
Edmund Barton 1902 Prime Minister of Australia [345]
Garfield Barwick 1965 Chief Justice of the High Court [346]; also Knight Bachelor, AK
Henry Bolte 1972 Premier of Victoria [347]; also KCMG
Richard Casey 1965 Governor-General-designate [348]; also KG and a life peer
Harry Chauvel 1919 AIF – for military services in Egypt [349]; also KCB, KCMG
Joseph Cook 1918 Prime Minister of Australia [350]
Zelman Cowen 1977 Governor-General of Australia [351]; also Knight Bachelor, GCVO, AK
Frederick Darley 1901 Chief Justice of New South Wales [352]; also Knight Bachelor, KCMG
Owen Dixon 1954 Chief Justice of the High Court [353]; also KCMG
Arthur Fadden 1958 Treasurer and Deputy Prime Minister [354]; also KCMG
John Forrest 1901 Premier of Western Australia [355]
Robert Garran 1937 In recognition of service to the Commonwealth [356]; also Knight Bachelor, KCMG
Harry Gibbs 1981 Chief Justice of the High Court [357]; also KBE
John Gorton 1977 In recognition of service as Prime Minister of Australia [358]
Paul Hasluck 1969 Governor-General-designate [359]; also KG, GCVO
John Higgins 1934 Services to the Commonwealth [360]; also KCMG
William Irvine 1936 Chief Justice of Victoria [361]; also KCMG
Isaac Isaacs 1932 Governor-General of Australia [362]; also KCMG, GCB
John Kerr[2] 1976 (Governor-General of Australia) [363]; also AK, GCVO, KCMG
John Latham 1935 Attorney-General and Minister for External Affairs [364]
John Madden 1906 Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria [365]; also Knight Bachelor, KCMG
John McEwen 1971 Services to the Commonwealth [366]
William McKell 1951 Governor-General of Australia [367]
William McMahon 1977 Prime Minister of Australia [368]
James Mitchell 1947 Lieutenant-Governor of Western Australia [369]; also KCMG
John Monash 1919 AIF – For military services in France & Flanders [370]; also KCB
Earle Page 1938 Deputy Prime Minister of Australia [371]
Thomas Playford 1957 Premier of South Australia since 1938 [372]
George Reid 1911 Australian High Commissioner in London [373]; also KCMG, GCB
Ninian Stephen living 1982 Governor-General of Australia [374]; also AK, KG, GCVO, KBE

Knights Commander (KCMG)[edit]

Name Living Date Citation Reference and comments
James Agnew[2]
Robert Anderson 1917 AIF – London Administrative Headquarters [375]
Robert Askin 1972 Premier of New South Wales [376]; also GCMG
William Aston 1970 Speaker of the House of Representatives [377]
Henry Ayers[2] 1872 also GCMG
Henry Seymour Baker 1961 President of the Tasmanian Legislative Council [378]
Richard Baker[2] 1895
Redmond Barry[2] 1877 also Knight Bachelor
Henry Barwell 1922 Premier and Attorney-General of South Australia [379]
Thomas Bavin 1933 Premier of New South Wales [380]
Lewis Anthony Beaumont 1901 n/a [381]
George Bell 1941 Speaker of the House of Representatives [382]
Thomas Bent 1908 Premier and Treasurer of Victoria [383]
Graham Berry[2]
Robert Best 1908 Vice-President of the Executive Committee [sic] [384]
John George Bice 1923 South Australian Liberal Politician, born in Cornwall in 1853. Positions included Chief Secretary and acting Premier. [385]
Joh Bjelke-Petersen 1984 Premier of Queensland [386]
Charles Blackburn 1960 Chancellor of the University of Sydney [387]; also Knight Bachelor
James Blair 1935 Chief Justice of Queensland [388]; also Knight Bachelor
Arthur Blyth[2] 1877
Henry Bolte 1966 Premier of Victoria [389]; also GCMG
Langdon Bonython 1919 In recognition of service to the Commonwealth [390]
James Boucaut[2]
David Brand 1969 Premier of Western Australia [391]
John Bray[2] 1890
Stanley Burbury 1981 Governor of Tasmania [392]; also KBE, KCVO
James Burns 1917 Member of the NSW Legislative Council [393]
Francis Burt 1977 Chief Justice of Western Australia [394]
Richard Layton Butler 1939 Premier of South Australia [395]
Donald Charles Cameron 1932 In recognition of service to public and charitable services in Queensland [396]
John Carrick living 1982 In recognition of service to the Parliament of Australia [397]
Joseph Carruthers 1908 Premier & Treasurer of New South Wales [398]
Austin Chapman 1924 Minister of Trade and Customs [399]
Harry Chauvel 1917 Australian Imperial Force [400]; also KCB, GCMG
John Cockburn[2] 1900
Timothy Coghlan 1918 Agent-General for New South Wales in London [401]; also Knight Bachelor
John Colton[2] 1892
Pope Cooper 1908 Chief Justice of Queensland [402]; also Knight Bachelor
Robert Cosgrove 1959 Premier of Tasmania [403]
Bob Cotton 1978 In recognition of service to public and parliamentary services [404]
Charles Court 1979 Premier of Western Australia [405]; also Knight Bachelor, AK
Charles Cowper[2]
William Rooke Creswell 1911 Director of Commonwealth Naval Forces [406] (appears as Cresswell); also KBE
Robert Crichton-Browne 1980 Commerce and the Commonwealth [407] (appears as Chrichton-Browne)
William Portus Cullen 1912 Chief Justice of the NSW Supreme Court [408]; also Knight Bachelor
Roden Cutler 1965 Governor-designate of New South Wales [409]; also AK, KCVO
Frederick Darley[2] 1897 also Knight Bachelor, GCMG
John George Davies 1909 Speaker of the Tasmanian House of Assembly [410]
John Mark Davies 1918 President of the Victorian Legislative Council [411]
James Dickson 1901 Chief Secretary of Queensland [412]; died ten days after being knighted
Owen Dixon 1941 Judge of the High Court [413]; also GCMG
John Dodds 1901 n/a [414]; also Knight Bachelor
John Downer[2] 1887
Frank Gavan Duffy 1929 Judge of the High Court [415]
James Duhig 1959 In recognition of service as the Roman Catholic Archbishop of Queensland [416]
Thomas Peel Dunhill 1933 n/a [417]
Albert Dunstan 1948 Former Premier of Victoria and Minister of Health [418]
John Dwyer 1949 Chief Justice of Western Australia [419]; also Knight Bachelor
Hughie Edwards 1974 Governor of Western Australia [420]
Thomas Ewing 1908 In recognition of service as Minister of Defence [421]
Arthur Fadden 1951 Deputy Prime Minister and Treasurer [422]; also GCMG
George Fuller 1919 Colonial Secretary of New South Wales [423]
Robert Garran 1920 Solicitor-General of the Commonwealth [424]; also Knight Bachelor, GCMG
Guy Gaunt 1918 n/a [425]; lived in the UK
Alexander Charles Gregory 1903 Surveyor-General of Queensland [426]
Littleton Groom 1924 Attorney-General of the Commonwealth [427]
Henry Gullett 1933 Minister of Trade & Customs [428]
John Winthrop Hackett, senior 1913 Member of the WA House of Assembly [429]; also Knight Bachelor. His son John Winthrop Hackett, junior was also knighted, but by the British government - see "Non-Australian knights and dames with significant Australian associations" below
Rupert Hamer 1982 Public & political services in Victoria [430]
Colin Hannah 1972 Governor of Queensland [431]; also KBE, KCVO
Eric Harrison 1962 Australian High Commissioner in London [432]; also KCVO
James Harrison 1968 Governor of South Australia [433]
Edmund Herring 1949 In recognition for service as Lieutenant-Governor of Victoria [434] (appears as Edward Herring); also KBE
John Higgins 1918 Services to the Commonwealth [435]; also GCMG
John Hoad 1911 Chief of the General Staff – AMF [436]
Talbot Hobbs 1919 For military services in France & Flanders [437]; also KCB
Frederick Holder 1902 Speaker of the House of Representatives [438]
Neville Howse 1919 Australian Imperial Force [439]; also KCB
William Irvine 1914 Attorney-General of the Commonwealth [440]; also GCMG
Isaac Isaacs 1928 Senior Puisne Judge of the High Court [441]; also GCMG, GCB
Lawrence Jackson 1970 Chief Justice of Western Australia [442]; also Knight Bachelor
Walter James 1931 Chancellor of the University of Western Australia [443]; also Knight Bachelor
Elliot Johnson 1920 Speaker of the House of Representatives [444]
Frederick Jordan 1936 Chief Justice of New South Wales [445]
John Kerr 1974 Chief Justice of New South Wales [446]; also AK, GCMG, GCVO
James Killen 1982 Services to the Parliament of Australia [447]
John Kirwan 1947 President of the WA Legislative Council [448]; also Knight Bachelor
Adrian Knox 1921 Chief Justice of the High Court [449]
Condor Laucke 1979 Services to the Parliament of Australia [450]
John Lavarack 1955 Governor of Queensland [451]; also KBE, KCVO
Harry Lawson 1933 Former Premier of Victoria [452]
Walter Lee 1922 Premier & Chief Secretary of Tasmania [453]; also Knight Bachelor
James George Lee Steere 1900
Henry Lefroy 1919 Premier of Western Australia [454]
Elliott Lewis 1902 Premier of Tasmania [455]
James John Lowe 1956 Senior Judge of the Victorian Supreme Court [456]
Phillip Lynch 1981 Services to the Parliament of Australia [457]
Mungo MacCallum 1926 Vice-Chancellor of the University of Sydney [458]
Alexander MacCormick 1926 A leading surgeon [459]; also Knight Bachelor
Charles Mackellar 1916 President – NSW State Children’s Relief Board [460]; also Knight Bachelor
George Macleay 1875 Explorer and politician [461]
John Madden[2] 1899 also Knight Bachelor, GCMG
Frederick Mann 1937 Chief Justice of Victoria [462]; also Knight Bachelor
Alan Mansfield 1958 Chief Justice of Queensland [463]; also KCVO
David Martin 1993 Governor of New South Wales (Late gazettal) [464]
Walter Massy-Greene 1933 Assistant Commonwealth Treasurer [465] (appears as Green, Walter Massy)
Henry Carr Maudsley 1919 Australian Imperial Force [466]
Philip McBride 1953 Minister of Defence [467]
John McCall 1919 Agent-General for Tasmania in London [468]; also Knight Bachelor
James McCay 1918 Australian Imperial Force [469]; also KBE
John McLeay 1962 Speaker of the House of Representatives [470]
Ian Munro McLennan 1979 Services to youth, the community and industry [471]; also KBE
Robert McMillan 1925 Chief Justice of the WA Supreme Court [472]; also Knight Bachelor
William McMillan 1901 Colonial Treasurer of New South Wales [473]
Alister McMullin 1957 President of the Commonwealth Senate [474]
John McPhee 1934 Premier & Treasurer of Tasmania [475]
Denison Miller 1920 Governor of the Commonwealth Bank [476]
Edward Fancourt Mitchell 1918 Services to the Commonwealth [477]
James Mitchell 1921 Premier & Treasurer of Western Australia [478]; also GCMG
William Mitchell (vice-chancellor) 1927 Vice-Chancellor of the University of Adelaide [479]
Newton Moore 1910 Premier & Treasurer of Western Australia [480]
John Morris 1952 Chief Justice of Tasmania [481]; also Knight Bachelor
Walter Murdoch 1964 Services to education & literature [482]
Brian Murray 1982 Governor of South Australia [sic] [483] (Note: Murray was in fact Governor of Victoria)
George Murray 1917 Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of SA [484]
Hubert Murray 1925 Lieutenant-Governor of the Territory of Papua [485]
Mellis Napier 1945 Chief Justice of South Australia [486]; also Knight Bachelor
John Newlands 1927 President of the Commonwealth Senate [487]
Herbert Nicholls 1927 Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Tasmania [488]; also Knight Bachelor
Francis Nicklin 1968 Premier of Queensland [489]
John Northcott 1954 Governor of New South Wales – formerly CGS [490]; also KCVO
John Northmore 1932 Chief Justice of Western Australia [491]
Stephen Parker 1914 Chief Justice of Western Australia [492]; also Knight Bachelor
Archdale Parkhill 1936 Minister of Defence [493]
Alexander Peacock 1902 Lately Prime Minister [sic] of Victoria [494]
John Beverley Peden 1930 President of the NSW Legislative Council [495]
Samuel Pethebridge 1917 Australian Imperial Force [496]
Robert Philp 1915 Premier of Queensland [497]
Charles Powers 1929 Judge of the High Court of Australia [498]
James Ramsay 1978 Governor of Queensland [499]; also Knight Bachelor, KCVO
Claude Hill Reading 1934 Chairman – Board of the Commonwealth Bank [500]
George Reid 1909 Member of the House of Representatives [501] (appears as Reif [sic], George Houstoun); also GCMG, GCB
George Rich 1932 Senior Puisne Judge of the High Court [502]
George Ritchie 1935 Minister of Mines of South Australia [503]
David Rivett 1935 Deputy Chairman & Chief Executive of the CSIRO [504]
Arthur Robinson 1923 Chief Secretary & Minister of Marine of SA [505]
Thomas Robinson 1913 Agent-General for Queensland in London [506]; also Knight Bachelor, KBE, GBE
Granville Ryrie 1919 For military services in Egypt [507]
Frederick Sargood[2] 1890
John See 1902 Lately Prime Minister [sic] of New South Wales [508]
Frederick Shedden 1943 Secretary of the Department of Defence [509]
Billy Snedden 1978 For public & parliamentary service [510]
Walter Baldwin Spencer 1916 Professor of Biology at Melbourne University [511]
Bill Spooner 1963 Leader of the Government in the Senate [512]
Hayden Starke 1939 Puisne Judge of the High Court [513]
Bertram Stevens 1941 Premier of New South Wales [514]
John Stirling 1909 President of the SA Legislative Council [515]; also Knight Bachelor
Edward Albert Stone 1912 Lieutenant Governor of Western Australia [516]; also Knight Bachelor
Kenneth Street 1956 Chief Justice of New South Wales [517]
Laurence Street living 1976 n/a [518]
Philip Street 1928 Chief Justice of New South Wales [519]
Josiah Symon 1901 Former Attorney-General of South Australia [520]
Charles Wade 1920 Attorney-General of New South Wales [521]; also Knight Bachelor
Edward Emerton Warren 1969 Services to international relations & coal mining [522]; also KBE
Brudenell White 1919 For military services in France & Flanders [523]; also KCB, KCVO
Edward Williams 1983 For services to the XII Commonwealth Games [524]; also KBE
William Don Campbell Williams 1916 Operations in the field with the AMF [525]
Henry Winneke 1966 Chief Justice of the Victorian Supreme Court [526]; also Knight Bachelor, KCVO
Edward Wittenoom 1900 Agent-General for Western Australia in London [527]
Albert Asher Wolff 1959 Chief Justice of Western Australia [528]
Harry Wollaston 1912 Comptroller-General of the Customs Department [529]
Eric Woodward 1958 For services to the Commonwealth [530]; also KCVO
Harold Young 1983 For services to the Parliament of Australia [531]
John Young 1975 Lieutenant-Governor of Victoria [532]
William Zeal[2] 1895

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knights of the Royal Victorian Order:

Knights Grand Cross (GCVO)[edit]

Name Living Date Citation Reference and comments
Zelman Cowen 1980 Governor-General 1977–1982 [533]; also Knight Bachelor, GCMG, AK
Paul Hasluck 1970 Governor-General 1969–1974 [534]' also KG, GCMG
William Heseltine living 1990 Private Secretary to HM The Queen 1986–1990 [535]; also KCVO, KCB, GCB
John Kerr 1977 Governor-General 1974–1977 [536]; also AK, KCMG, GCMG
Ninian Stephen living 1982 Governor-General 1982–1989 [537]; also AK, KG, GCMG, KBE

Knights Commander (KCVO)[edit]

Name Living Date Citation Reference and comments
Frank Berryman 1954 Director-General of the 1954 Royal Tour [538]
Leighton Bracegirdle 1947 Official Secretary – Duke Of Gloucester, Military and Official Secretary, Government House Canberra 1931–45 [539]
Stanley Burbury 1977 Governor of Tasmania during the 1977 Royal Visit [540]; also KCMG, KBE
Roden Cutler 1970 Governor of New South Wales 1966–81 [541]; also AK, KCMG
Roy Dowling 1963 Australian Secretary to the Queen – 1963 Royal Visit [542]; also KBE
Colin Hannah 1977 Governor of Queensland 1972–77 [543]; also KBE, KCMG
Eric Harrison 1954 Minister in Attendance during the 1954 Royal Visit [544]; also KCMG
William Heseltine[2] living 1982 also GCVO, KCB, GCB
Robert Jackson 1962 also Knight Bachelor
John Lavarack 1954 Governor of Queensland 1946–57 [545]; also KBE, KCMG
Bertram Mackennal 1921
Alan Mansfield 1970 Governor of Queensland 1966–72 [546]; also KCMG
Douglas Nicholls 1977 Governor of South Australia – 1976–77 [547]; also Knight Bachelor
John Northcott 1954 Governor of New South Wales 1946–57 [548]; also KCMG
George Pearce 1927 Acting Prime Minister 1916 [549]
Reginald George Pollard 1970 Australian Secretary to Queen −1970 Royal Visit [550]; also KBE
James Ramsay 1982 Governor of Queensland 1974–77 [551]; also Knight Bachelor, KCMG
James Scholtens 1977 Commonwealth Director in charge of 1977 Royal Visit [552]
Keith Seaman 1981 Governor of South Australia 1977–82 [553]
David Smith living 1990 Official Secretary to the Governor-General 1973–1990 [554]
Percy Spender 1957 Commonwealth Minister [555]; also KBE
Murray Tyrrell 1968 Official Secretary to the Governor-General 1947–74 [556]
Brudenell White 1920 Chief of General Staff during the 1920 Prince of Wales Tour – Died in Fairbairn Air Disaster 1940 [557]; also KCB, KCMG
Henry Winneke 1977 Governor of Victoria 1974–82 [558]; also Knight Bachelor, KCMG
Eric Woodward 1963 Governor of New South Wales 1957–65 [559]; also KCMG
John Yocklunn living 1977 Director of the 1977 Royal Visit to PNG [560]; also Knight Bachelor

Order of the Thistle[edit]

Knights (KT)[edit]

Knights Bachelor[edit]

This list of Australian Knights Bachelor is incomplete. You can assist by adding to it.

Note: There are no postnominal letters associated with the award of Knight Bachelor.

Name Living Date Citation Reference and comments
Peter Abeles 1972 Services to transport & Melbourne University [562]
Alexis Francois Albert 1972 In recognition of service to industry & the community [563]
William John Allison 1954 In recognition of service to Australian commerce [564]; also KBE
Donald George Anderson 1967 Director-General of the Civil Aviation Department [565]
Ken Anderson 1970 Minister for Supply [566]; also KBE
Dormer George Andrews 1987 In recognition of service as Chief Justice of Queensland [567]
William Charles Angliss 1939 In recognition of service to the public service in Victoria [568]
Tristan Antico 1973 In recognition of service to industry [569]
Milton John Napier Atwill 1979 In recognition of service to commerce [570]
Kenneth Hamilton Bailey 1958 Commonwealth Solicitor-General [571]
James Balderstone living 1983 In recognition of service to primary industry and commerce [572]
Redmond Barry[2] 1877 also KCMG
Peter Barter[2] living
Garfield Barwick 1953 In recognition of service to the Public service [573]; also AK, GCMG
Noel Bayliss 1979 In recognition of service to education at Murdoch University [574]; also CBE
Frank Beaurepaire 1942 Lord Mayor of Melbourne [575]
George Bedbrook 1978 In recognition of paraplegic rehabilition [576]; also OBE
Harold Garfield Behan 1977 For distinguished service to local government and primary industry [577]
Arnold Lucas Bennett 1975 In recognition of service to legal advocacy [578]
Angus Bethune 1979 In recognition of service to the Federal Parliament [sic] [579]; the reference to the “Federal Parliament” appears to be an error, as Bethune was never a member of that parliament
Max Bingham living 1988 In recognition of service to the law, crime prevention, parliament and the community [580]
Herman David Black 1974 Chancellor of the University of Sydney [581]
Charles Blackburn 1936 Member of the NSW Council of the BMA [582]; also KCMG
Richard Blackburn 1983 In recognition of service to law [583]
Robert Blackwood 1961 In recognition of service to Monash University [584]
James Blair 1930 Chief Justice of Queensland [585]; also KCMG
Thomas Blamey 1935 Commissioner of Police in Victoria [586]; also KCB, GBE
Henry Armand Bland 1965 Secretary of the Victoria Department of Labour [587]
Lavington Bonython 1935 In recognition of service to philanthropy [588]
Geoffrey Fraser Bowen 1977 In recognition of distinguished service to commerce in the field of banking. [589]
John Bowser 1927 Speaker of the Victorian Legislative Assembly [590]
Jack Brabham 1979 In recognition of service to motor sport [591]
Donald Bradman 1949 In recognition of service to the sport of cricket [592]
William Lawrence Bragg[2] 1941
Laurence Brodie-Hall 1982 In recognition of service to the mining industry in WA [593]
Norman Brookes 1939 In recognition of service to public service [594]
Allen Brown 1956 Secretary of the Prime Minister’s Department [595]
Thomas Buckland 1935 Chairman of the Bank of New South Wales [596]
John Bunting 1964 Secretary to the Prime Minister’s Department [597]; also KBE
Macfarlane Burnet 1951 Services to biological research [598]; also KBE, AK
Samuel Gerald Wood Burston living 1977 In recognition of service to primary industry [599]
Richard Butler I 1913 Former Premier of South Australia [600]
John Butters 1927 Commissioner of the Federal Capital Commission [601]
Maurice Byers 1982 In recognition of service to public service [602]
Bede Callaghan 1976 In recognition of service to banking [603]
Frank Callaway 1981 In recognition of service to music education [604]
Bernard Callinan 1977 Victoria [sic] [605]
Ewen Paul Cameron 1961 Minister of Health in Victoria [606]
Roy Cameron 1957 Pathologist [607]
Walter Campbell 1979 In recognition of service to government, law and education [608]
Edward Carlile 1913 Parliamentary Draftsman Victoria [609]
Alan Carmody 1978 In recognition of service to the Public service [610]
Roderick Carnegie living 1978 In recognition of service to industry [611]
Walter Joseph Cawthorn 1958 High Commissioner to Pakistan [612]
Raphael Cilento 1935 Director-General of the Queensland Health Dept [613]
Donald Cleland 1961 Administrator of Papua New Guinea [614]
Ian Clunies Ross 1954 Chairman of the CSIRO [615]
Timothy Coghlan 1914 Agent-General for New South Wales in London [616]; also KCMG
Edward Cohen 1970 Businessman and philanthropist [617]
William Cole living 1981 In recognition of service to the public service [618]
Hal Colebatch 1927 Agent-General for Western Australian in London [619]
Arthur Coles 1960 In recognition of service to public service [620]
Edgar Coles 1959 In recognition of service to philanthropy [621]
George Coles 1957 Director of the National Bank of Australia [622]
Kenneth Coles 1957 In recognition of service to charities [623]
Norman Coles 1977 In recognition of service to commerce [624]
Alan Cooley 1976 In recognition of service to the Public service [625]
Pope Cooper 1904 Chief Justice of Queensland [626]; also KCMG
Walter Cooper 1959 Minister for Repatriation [627]
John Cornforth[2] 1977
Charles Court 1972 In recognition of service to the government of WA [628]; also AK, KCMG
Zelman Cowen 1976 Vice-Chancellor of the University of Queensland [629]; also AK, GCMG, GCVO
Norman Lethbridge Cowper 1967 n/a [630]
John Cramer 1964 Minister for the Army [631]
John Crawford 1959 Secretary of the Department of Trade [632]
James Cruthers living 1980 In recognition of service to the arts and television in WA [633]
William Portus Cullen 1912 Lt Governor & Chief Justice of NSW [634]; also KCMG
Adrian Curlewis 1967 In recognition of service to the community [635]
Neil Currie 1982 In recognition of service to the public [636]
Leo Cussen 1922 Judge of the Supreme Court of Victoria [637]
William Dargie 1970 Chairman – Commonwealth Art Advisory Board [638]
Frederick Darley[2] 1887 also KCMG, GCMG
James Darling 1968 Chairman of the ABC [639]
Peter Delamothe 1973 Agent-General for Queensland in London [640]
William Dobell 1966 In recognition of service to the arts [641]
John Dodds[2] also KCMG
Lorimer Dods 1962 In recognition of service to medicine, particularly in the field of paedeatrics [sic] [642]
Russell Dumas 1959 In recognition of service to the Public service [643]; also KBE
John Dwyer 1946 Chief Justice of Western Australia [644]; also KCMG
Gilbert Dyett 1934 National President of the RSL 1919–1946 [645]
Clifden Henry Andrew Eager 1945 Member – Victoria War Advisory Committee [646]; also KBE
Donald Eckersley 1981 In recognition of service to primary industry [647]
Rod Eddington[2] living This award was made on the recommendation of the UK Government
Llew Edwards living 1984 Services to the Parliament of Queensland [648]
Vincent Fairfax 1971 In recognition of service to youth, finance and the press [649]
Warwick Oswald Fairfax 1967 In recognition of service to the community [650]
Raymond Ferrall 1981 In recognition of service to industry, commerce and to the community [651]; also CBE
James Hurtle Fisher 1860 President of the Legislative Council, South Australia [5] First resident of South Australia to be knighted[6]
Howard Florey[2] 1944 [652]; also a life peer
Geoffrey Foot 1984 In recognition of service to the community [653]
James Foots 1975 In recognition of service to the mining industry in Queensland [654]
Leslie Froggatt 1981 In recognition of service to commerce and industry [655]
John Fuller 1974 Minister for Development in New South Wales [656]
Robert Garran 1917 Commonwealth Solicitor-General [657]; also KCMG, GCMG
Arthur George 1972 In recognition of service to the Australian/Greek community [658]
Archibald Glenn 1966 For distinguished service, particularly as Chairman of the Interim Council of Latrobe University [659]
James Gobbo living 1982 Services to migrants [660]
Albert Gould 1908 In recognition of service as President of the Senate [661]
Andrew Grimwade living 1980 Services to industry & commerce [662]
Roy Grounds 1969 Architecture [663]
John Winthrop Hackett 1911 Member of the Legislative Council of WA [664]; also KCMG
William Henry Hall 1968 Services to ex-servicemen [665]; also KBE
Clarence Harders 1977 Public service [666]
James Hardy living 1981 Services to yachting [667]
David Hay 1979 Public service [668]
Lenox Hewitt living 1971 For service as Secretary of the Prime Minister’s Department [669]
Peter Heydon 1970 Secretary of the Department of Immigration [670]
Tasman Heyes 1960 Secretary of the Department of Immigration [671]
Leo Hielscher living 1987 Public service [672]
Michael Hintze living 2013 Philanthropist. For services to the Arts [673]; also AM
John Holland 1973 Services to engineering [674] (as Holland, Clifton Vaughan)
Samuel Hordern 1919 President of the NSW Royal Agricultural Society [675]; also KBE
Henry Rudolph Howard 1961 Lord Mayor of Perth [676]; also KBE
Herbert Hyland 1952 Leader of the Victorian Country Party [677]
Brian Inglis living 1977 Services to industry [678]
Lawrence Jackson 1964 Senior Puisne Judge in Western Australia [679]; also KCMG
Robert Jackson 1956 also KCVO
Walter James 1907 Agent-General for Western Australia in London [680] (appears as James, William Hartwell, but this appears to be an error); also KCMG
Asher Joel 1971 Services to the community [681]; also KBE
Keith Jones 1980
William Kearney living
Richard Kingsland
John Kirwan 1930 President of the WA Legislative Council [682]; also KCMG
Peter Lawler living 1981 Public service [683]; also OBE
Luke Leake[2] 1897 [684]
Walter Lee 1920 Premier of Tasmania [685]; also KCMG
Ernest Augustus Lee Steere 1948 Public service [686]
John Lienhop 1952 Agent-General for Victoria in London [687]
Albert Lind 1951 Member of the Legislative Assembly of Victoria [688]
John McCall 1911 Agent-General for Tasmania in London [689]; also KCMG
Peter MacCallum 1953 Dean of Medicine at the University of Melbourne [690]
Graham McCamley living
Eric McClintock living
Alexander MacCormick 1913 Services to medicine in New South Wales [691]; also KCMG
Charles George McDonald 1962 Services to the medical profession [692]; also KBE
Ian McFarlane 1984 Mining businessman [693]
Charles Mackellar 1912 President of the NSW State Children's Relief Board [694]; also KCMG
Charles Mackerras 1979 [695]
Malcolm Kenneth Mackintosh 1995 Chief of Defence Procurement, (UK) Ministry of Defence [696]
John McLaren 1935 Secretary, London High Commission [697]
Robert McMillan 1916 Chief Justice of Western Australia [698]; also KCMG
John Madden[2] 1893 also KCMG, GCMG
Thomas Maltby 1949 Speaker of the Victorian Legislative Assembly [699]
Thomas Chester Manifold 1953 Services to politics & the public [700]; also KBE
Frederick Mann 1933 Judge of the Supreme Court of Victoria [701] (as Fred Mann); also KCMG
Robert Mathers living
Robert May living also a life peer
Archie Michaelis 1952 Speaker of the Victoria Legislative Assembly [702]
Jonathan Mills living 2013 Composer and arts festival director Awarded by UK government
William Henry Fancourt Mitchell 1875
Frank Moore living
John Morris 1943 Chief Justice of Tasmania [703]; also KCMG
Peter Morris living
Laurence Muir
Mellis Napier 1943 Lt Governor & Chief Justice of South Australia [704]; also KCMG
Charles Samuel Nathan 1928 Development & Migration Commission [705]
Eric Neal living
Douglas Nicholls 1972 Advancement of the Aboriginal people [706]; also KCVO
Herbert Nicholls 1916 Chief Justice of Tasmania [707]; also KCMG
Gustav Nossal living
Hubert Opperman 1968 High Commissioner in Malta [708]
Frank Packer 1959 Services to journalism & newspaper industry [709]; also KBE
Arvi Parbo living 1977 Services to industry [710]
Stephen Parker 1908 Chief Justice of Western Australia [711]; also KCMG
Herbert Angus Parsons 1936 Puisne Judge in South Australia [712]; also KBE
Dennis Paterson living
George Whitecross Paton 1957 Vice Chancellor Melbourne University [713]
William Pettingell 1972 Services to finance and government [714]
John Pidgeon living
Noel Power living
Louis Pyke 1978 Services to the Multiple Sclerosis Society [715][716]
James Ramsay 1976 Lieutenant-Governor of Western Australia [717]; also KCMG, KCVO
Richard Randall
Benjamin Rank 1972 Services to medicine [718]
William Refshauge 1966 Director-General of Health [719]
Clem Renouf living
Horace Frank Richardson 1953 Services to government [720]
Macpherson Robertson 1932 Services to Antarctic expeditions [721]; also KBE
Thomas Robinson 1910 Agent-General for Queensland in London [722]; also KCMG, KBE, GBE
Sydney Schubert living
Francis Palmer Selleck 1956 Lord Mayor of Melbourne [723]; also KBE
Nicholas Shehadie living 1976 Lord Mayor of Sydney [724]; also AC, OBE
Mark Sheldon 1922 Services to the Commonwealth [725]; also KBE
Hercules Sinnamon 1985 Services to the community [726]; also OBE
John Soundy 1954 For service to the community of Hobart as Lord Mayor and Member of the Legislative Council
John Spicer 1963 Chief Judge – Commonwealth Industrial Court [727]
Charles Spry 1964 Public service [728]; also CBE
John Stirling 1902 President of the SA Legislative Council [729]; also KCMG
Edward Albert Stone 1902 Chief Justice of Western Australia [730]; also KCMG
Colin Syme 1963 President of the Walter/Eliza Institute of Research [731]; also AK
George Tallis 1922 Services to the Commonwealth; services to the theatre and for wartime fund-raising [732] [733]
Patrick Gordon Taylor 1954 Aviator [734]
(Sydney) Lance Townsend 1971 Professor of Obstetrics at Melbourne University [735]
Thomas Travers 1972 Services to medicine [736]
Ian Turbott living
William Tyree 1975 Services to the community [737]; also OBE
William Vines 1976 Services to primary industry [738]; also AC, CMG
Eric von Schramek 1981 Services to architecture [739]
Charles Wade 1918 Agent-General for New South Wales in London [740]; also KCMG
Samuel Walder 1933 Lord Mayor of Sydney [741]
Arthur George Warner 1956 Minister of Transport in Victoria [742]; also KBE
Alan Westerman 1963 Secretary of the Department of Trade [743]; also CBE
Frederick Wheeler 1967 Chairman of the Public Service Board [744]; also CBE
Roland Wilson 1955 Secretary to the Treasury [745]; also CBE
Henry Winneke 1957 Solicitor-General of Victoria [746]; also KCMG, KCVO
Edward Woodward 1982 Public Service [747]
Reg Wright 1978 Services to the Parliament of Tasmania [748]
Harold Wyndham 1969 Services to education [749]
Geoffrey Yeend 1979 Public service [750]; also AC, CBE
John Yocklunn living 1975 In recognition to [sic] politics and government in Papua New Guinea [751]; also KCVO

Non-Australian knights and dames with significant Australian associations[edit]

Name Nationality Living Honour Reference and comments
George 'Gubby' Allen British Knight Bachelor Allen was born in Australia but lived most of his life in the UK, captaining the England cricket team.
Edric Bastyan British KCMG, KCVO, KBE After his term as Governor of Tasmania ended in 1973, Bastyan remained in Australia, where he died in 1980.
Dallas Brooks British GCMG, KCB, KCVO After his term as Governor of Victoria ended in 1963, Brooks remained in Australia, where he died in 1966.
George Cartland British Knight Bachelor Cartland spent a significant period in Australia, becoming Vice-Chancellor of the University of Tasmania 1968–78, and Chairman of the Tasmanian Council of the Trade Union Training Authority 1979–91, among other things. [752]
Charles, Prince of Wales Resides in the UK living AK The Prince of Wales, while Heir to the Australian throne, is not personally an Australian citizen. To overcome this barrier to his being appointed a substantive Knight of the Order of Australia, the Constitution of the Order of Australia was amended by Letters Patent to specifically include him.
Cicely Courtneidge British DBE Courtneidge was born in Australia but her career was conducted mainly in the UK and she was generally considered a British actress. [753]
Charles Gairdner British GBE, KCMG, KCVO After his term as Governor of Tasmania ended (he had also previously been Governor of Western Australia), he retired to Perth, where he died in 1983
Martin Gilliat British KCVO, GCVO Gilliat was Military Secretary to the Governor-General (presumably Sir William Slim) for some time. There is no evidence he had any other Australian association. (Note: His entry in It's an Honour refers to a GCVO being awarded in 1954. This appears to be an error, as The Peerage [754] states his 1954 honour was a Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) rather than a knighthood in the order. His KCVO was awarded in 1962 and his GCVO in 1981.)
John Winthrop Hackett, junior Australian-born British GCB Hackett was born in Australia; his father Sir John Winthrop Hackett, senior was a newspaper proprietor, WA politician, and founding Chancellor of the University of Western Australia. Hackett junior was based in the UK from his early 20s, becoming a general in the British Army and a writer. He died in 1997.
Archbishop David Hand Australian-born Papua New Guinean KBE Geoffrey David Hand was an Australian Anglican priest who was the first person to adopt Papua New Guinea citizenship on independence in 1975. He had already been appointed a CBE by Australia, and was knighted on a recommendation of the PNG government
Barry Holloway Australian-born Papua New Guinean KBE Holloway was born in Tasmania and is buried there. He was a co-founder of Papua New Guinea's Pangu Party, became a PNG citizen upon independence, and was the inaugural Speaker of the PNG Parliament; he was knighted on a recommendation of the PNG government
Rex Nan Kivell New Zealand-born British Knight Bachelor His extraordinary collection of Australiana was sold to the National Library of Australia at a fraction of its true value. He was knighted by the Australian Government in 1976, even though he never visited Australia.[755]
Garfield Sobers Barbadian (later Barbadian-Australian) living Knight Bachelor Sobers was knighted in 1975 for services to cricket. The award was made in the British Diplomatic and Overseas section of the New Year's Honours List, rather than on the nomination of the Government of Barbados, which had stopped putting forward recommendations for British honours. Sobers played cricket for South Australia 1961–64, he was married to an Australian 1969–90, and he acquired Australian citizenship through marriage in 1980, becoming a dual Barbadian-Australian citizen.[756], [757] He resides in Barbados.

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Murphy, Katharine (25 March 2014). "Tony Abbott brings back knights and dames to honours system – politics live". The Guardian - AU online edition. Retrieved 25 March 2014. 
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai This award does not appear in It's an Honour.
  3. ^ London Gazette, 31 December 2004, p. N33
  4. ^ The London Gazette: (Supplement) no. 53531. p. 45. 1993-12-30. Retrieved 2012-01-31.
  5. ^ The London Gazette: no. 22389. p. 1996. 25 May 1860. Retrieved 22 February 2014.
  6. ^ "Fisher, Sir James Hurtle (1790–1875)". Australian Dictionary of Biography 1. Canberra: Australian National University. 1966. Retrieved 22 February 2014. 

See also[edit]

Sources[edit]