Austria at the 1956 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Austria at the Olympic Games

Flag of Austria
IOC code  AUT
NOC Austrian Olympic Committee
Website www.oeoc.at (German)
At the 1956 Winter Olympics in Cortina d'Ampezzo
Competitors 60 (50 men, 10 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Toni Sailer (alpine skiing)
Medals
Rank: 2
Gold
4
Silver
3
Bronze
4
Total
11
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Austria competed at the 1956 Winter Olympics in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Sailer, ToniToni Sailer Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Gold Sailer, ToniToni Sailer Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Gold Sailer, ToniToni Sailer Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Gold Schwarz, SissySissy Schwarz
Oppelt, KurtKurt Oppelt
Figure skating Pairs
 Silver Molterer, AnderlAnderl Molterer Alpine skiing Men's giant slaom
 Silver Frandl, PutziPutzi Frandl Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Silver Schöpf, ReginaRegina Schöpf Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Molterer, AnderlAnderl Molterer Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Bronze Schuster, WalterWalter Schuster Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Hochleitner, TheaThea Hochleitner Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Wendl, IngridIngrid Wendl Figure skating Women's singles

Alpine skiing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Walter Schuster Downhill DSQ
Josl Rieder DSQ
Anderl Molterer 2:56.2 3rd
Toni Sailer 2:52.2 1st
Ernst Hinterseer Giant Slalom 3:08.5 6
Walter Schuster 3:07.2 3rd
Anderl Molterer 3:06.3 2nd
Toni Sailer 3:00.1 1st
Anderl Molterer Slalom DSQ DSQ
Josl Rieder 1:47.0 31 DSQ DSQ
Othmar Schneider 1:35.8 23 2:00.0 13 3:35.8 12
Toni Sailer 1:27.3 1 1:47.4 1 3:14.7 1st
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Putzi Frandl Downhill 1:51.0 13
Trude Klecker 1:50.6 12
Thea Hochleitner 1:47.9 7
Hilde Hofherr 1:47.3 4
Trude Klecker Giant Slalom 2:08.5 33
Regina Schöpf 2:00.6 9
Thea Hochleitner 1:58.2 3rd
Putzi Frandl 1:57.8 2nd
Putzi Frandl Slalom 1:00.4 14 57.5 2 1:58.0 5
Thea Hochleitner 1:00.4 14 1:00.6 13 2:01.0 12
Hilde Hofherr 58.2 6 1:25.3 31 2:23.5 24
Regina Schöpf 56.0 2 59.4 7 1:55.4 2nd

Bobsleigh[edit]

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
AUT-1 Paul Aste
Heinrich Isser
Two-man 1:26.32 12 1:25.82 12 1:26.61 15 1:25.22 7 5:43.97 12
AUT-2 Karl Wagner
Adolf Tonn
Two-man 1:26.15 11 1:27.06 20 1:26.73 16 1:26.35 14 5:46.29 15
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
AUT-1 Karl Wagner
Fritz Rursch
Adolf Tonn
Heinrich Isser
Four-man 1:19.60 11 1:20.74 17 1:19.98 8 1:20.30 8 5:20.62 10
AUT-2 Kurt Loserth
Wilfried Thurner
Karl Schwarzböck
Franz Dominik
Four-man 1:19.37 10 1:19.12 9 1:20.08 9 1:19.72 5 5:18.29 7

Cross-country skiing[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Oskar Schulz 59:56 59
Hermann Mayr 55:51 39
Karl Rafreider 54:51 35
Sepp Schneeberger 54:21 28
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Sepp Schneeberger
Oskar Schulz
Hermann Mayr
Karl Rafreider
2'30:50 11

Figure skating[edit]

Men
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Norbert Felsinger 7 8 150.55 67 7
Women
Athlete CF FS Points Places Rank
Hanna Walter 8 7 153.89 83.5 7
Hanna Eigel 5 4 157.15 52 5
Ingrid Wendl 3 5 159.44 39 3rd
Pairs
Athletes Points Places Rank
Elisabeth Ellend
Konrad Lienert
10.38 77 9
Sissy Schwarz
Kurt Oppelt
11.31 14 1st

Ice hockey[edit]

Group A[edit]

Top two teams advanced to Medal Round.

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1  Canada 3 3 0 0 30 1 6
2  Germany 3 1 1 1 9 6 3
3  Italy 3 0 1 2 5 7 2
4  Austria 3 0 2 1 2 32 1
  • Italy 2-2 Austria
  • Canada 23-0 Austria
  • Germany (UTG) 7-0 Austria

Games for 7th-10th places[edit]

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
7  Italy 3 3 0 0 21 7 6
8  Poland 3 2 1 0 12 10 4
9  Switzerland 3 1 2 0 12 18 2
10  Austria 3 0 3 0 9 19 0
  • Switzerland 7-4 Austria
  • Italy 8-2 Austria
  • Poland 4-3 Austria
Contestants
Alfred Püls
Robert Nusser
Franz Potucek
Hermann Knoll
Hans Mössmer
Hans Scarsini
Hans Zollner
Fritz Spielmann
Wilhelm Schmid
Walter Znenahlik
Gerhard Springer
Adolf Hafner
Hans Wagner
Max Singewald
Kurt Kurz
Konrad Staudinger
Wolfgang Jöchl

Nordic combined pictogram.svg Nordic combined[edit]

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Leopold Kohl Individual 66.5 69.5 198.5 16 1'01:00 221.800 21 420.300 17
Sepp Schiffner 71.5 73.5 211.5 4 1'02:02 217.800 25 429.300 11
Willi Egger 73.0 72.5 208.0 7 1'03:00 214.100 28 422.100 16

Ski jumping pictogram.svg Ski jumping[edit]

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Points Rank
Otto Leodolter Normal hill 72.0 94.0 31 72.5 91.0 33 185.0 30
Rudolf Schweinberger 74.5 100.0 22 75.0 99.0 17 199.0 19
Walter Habersatter 77.5 102.0 18 77.5 99.5 16 201.5 15
Sepp Bradl 77.5 104.5 11 77.0 101.0 15 205.5 12

Speed skating[edit]

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Kurt Eminger 44.4 41
Ernst Biel 44.2 37
Franz Offenberger 43.8 32
1500 m Ernst Biel 2:23.5 51
Kurt Eminger 2:19.0 38
Arthur Mannsbarth 2:17.4 32
Franz Offenberger 2:17.3 31
5000 m Kurt Eminger 8:39.4 38
Franz Offenberger 8:30.8 34
Arthur Mannsbarth 8:23.6 28
10,000 m Arthur Mannsbarth 17:47.8 29

References[edit]