Austria at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Austria at the Olympic Games

Flag of Austria
IOC code  AUT
NOC Austrian Olympic Committee
Website www.oeoc.at (German)
At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney
Competitors 92 (55 men and 37 women) in 17 sports
Flag bearer Wolfram Waibel
Medals Gold
2
Silver
1
Bronze
0
Total
3
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Austria competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 92 competitors, 55 men and 37 women, took part in 68 events in 17 sports.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Hans-Peter Steniacher, gold medallist at the 2000 Olympics
Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Sieber, ChristophChristoph Sieber Sailing Men's Mistral
 Gold Hagara, RomanRoman Hagara
Hans-Peter Steinacher
Sailing Men's Tornado
 Silver Graf, StephanieStephanie Graf Athletics Women's 800 metres

Athletics[edit]

Men's 100 m

  • Martin Lachkovics
    1. Round 1 — 10.41 (did not advance)
    2. Round 2 — 10.44 (did not advance)

Men's 200 m

Men's 110 m Hurdles

  • Elmar Lichtenegger
    1. Round 1 — 13.65
    2. Round 2 — 13.73
    3. Semifinal — 13.59 (did not advance)

Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's marathon

Men's Decathlon

  • Klaus Ambrosch
    1. 100 m — 11.01
    2. 400 m — 50.23
    3. 100 m Hurdles — 14.92
    4. 1,500 m — 04:40.94
    5. Shot Put — 15.30
    6. Discus Throw — 41.22
    7. Javelin Throw — 67.94
    8. Long Jump — 7.17
    9. High Jump — 1.91
    10. Pole Vault — 4.60
    • Points — 7917.00 (18th place)

Women's 100 m

Women's 200 m

Women's 800 m

  • Stephanie Graf
    1. Round 1 — 01:58.39
    2. Semifinal — 01:57.56
    3. Final — 01:56.64 (Silver medal)

Women's 5,000 m

Women's Shot Put

Women's High Jump

Women's Pole Vault

  • Doris Auer
    1. Qualifying — 4.30
    2. Final — 4.25 (9th place)

Beach volleyball[edit]

Canoeing[edit]

Flatwater[edit]

Women's competition[edit]

Women's Kayak Singles 500 m

  • Uschi Profanter
    1. Qualifying Heat — 01:56.118
    2. Semifinal — 01:55.626
    3. Final — 02:20.598 (8th place)

Slalom[edit]

Men's competition[edit]

Men's Kayak Singles

Women's competition[edit]

Women's Kayak Singles

Cycling[edit]

Road Cycling[edit]

Men's Individual Time Trial

Track Cycling[edit]

Men's competition[edit]

Men's Road Race

Men's Point Race

Men's Madison

Women's competition[edit]

Women's Point Race

Diving[edit]

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Richard Frece
    1. Preliminary — 328.68 (31st place, did not advance)

Women's 10 Metre Platform

  • Marion Reiff
    1. Preliminary — 206.55 (37th place, did not advance)

Women's 10 Metre Platform

Women's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform

Equestrianism[edit]

Fencing[edit]

Six fencers, five men and one woman, represented Austria in 2000.

Men's foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Women's épée

Handball[edit]

Judo[edit]

Rowing[edit]

Sailing[edit]

Four men and one woman participated in the sailing competition for Austria. They won two gold medals.

Men's Mistral

  • Christoph Sieber
    1. Race 1 — 1
    2. Race 2 — 2
    3. Race 3 — 1
    4. Race 4 — (24)
    5. Race 5 — 1
    6. Race 6 — 10
    7. Race 7 — 7
    8. Race 8 — (23)
    9. Race 9 — 4
    10. Race 10 — 5
    11. Race 11 — 7
    12. Final — 38 (Gold medal)

Men's Laser

  • Andreas Geritzer
    1. Race 1 — 2
    2. Race 2 — 11
    3. Race 3 — (38)
    4. Race 4 — 9
    5. Race 5 — 11
    6. Race 6 — 7
    7. Race 7 — 15
    8. Race 8 — 15
    9. Race 9 — (44) DNF
    10. Race 10 — 5
    11. Race 11 — 3
    12. Final — 78 (5th place)

Men's Tornado

  • Roman Hagara and Hans Peter Steinacher
    1. Race 1 — 3
    2. Race 2 — 1
    3. Race 3 — 2
    4. Race 4 — 1
    5. Race 5 — 1
    6. Race 6 — 4
    7. Race 7 — 1
    8. Race 8 — 1
    9. Race 9 — 2
    10. Race 10 — (17) — DNC
    11. Race 11 — (17) — DNC
    12. Final — 16 (Gold medal)

Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe)

  • Denise Cesky
    1. Race 1 — 22
    2. Race 2 — 22
    3. Race 3 — 6
    4. Race 4 — 9
    5. Race 5 — 15
    6. Race 6 — 9
    7. Race 7 — 14
    8. Race 8 — 16
    9. Race 9 — (26)
    10. Race 10 — (24)
    11. Race 11 — 21
    12. Final — 134 (20th place)

Shooting[edit]

Swimming[edit]

Men's 400 m Freestyle

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

Men's 200 m Butterfly

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Maxim Podoprigora
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:14.37
    • Semi-final — 02:14.20 (did not advance)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Markus Rogan
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:02.84 (did not advance)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

Women's 50 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Freestyle

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Petra Zahrl
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:13.29 (did not advance)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

Table tennis[edit]

Taekwondo[edit]

Tennis[edit]

Triathlon[edit]

Men's Individual Competition:

Notes[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Austria at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-02-26.