Azerbaijan at the 2012 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Azerbaijan at the Olympic Games

Flag of Azerbaijan
IOC code  AZE
NOC National Olympic Committee of the Azerbaijani Republic
Website www.noc-aze.org (Azerbaijani) (English)
At the 2012 Summer Olympics in London
Competitors 53 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Elnur Mammadli (opening)
Toghrul Asgarov (closing)
Medals
Rank: 30
Gold
2
Silver
2
Bronze
6
Total
10
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)
Unified Team (1992)

Azerbaijan competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, United Kingdom, from 27 July to 12 August 2012. This was the nation's fifth consecutive appearance at the Olympics in the post-Soviet era. The National Olympic Committee of the Azerbaijani Republic sent the nation's largest delegation to the Games. A total of 53 athletes, 39 men and 14 women, competed in 15 sports. There was only a single competitor in road cycling, equestrian show jumping, fencing, and shooting. The Azerbaijani athletes also included their only defending champion, judoka Elnur Mammadli, who became the nation's flag bearer at the opening ceremony.

Azerbaijan left London with a total of 10 medals (2 gold, 2 silver, and 6 bronze), which doubled the nation's overall medal count at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens. This was also the nation's most successful Olympics, winning the largest number of medals received at a single games. More than half of these medals were awarded in wrestling, including gold medals won by Toghrul Asgarov and Sharif Sharifov from the men's freestyle events.

Medalists[edit]

Competitors[edit]

Athletics[edit]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Hayle Ibrahimov 5000 m 13:25.23 1 Q 13:45.37 9
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Dmitriy Marshin Hammer throw 72.85 19 Did not advance
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Layes Abdullayeva 5000 m 15:45.69 17 Did not advance

Boxing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Elvin Mamishzadeh Flyweight  Tögstsogt (MGL)
L 11–18
Did not advance
Magomed Abdulhamidov Bantamweight BYE  Shimizu (JPN)
L RSC*
Did not advance
Heybatulla Hajialiyev Light welterweight  Houya (TUN)
L 16–19
Did not advance
Soltan Migitinov Middleweight  Hikal (EGY)
W 20–12
 Falcão (BRA)
L 11–24
Did not advance
Vatan Huseynli Light heavyweight  Góngora (ECU)
L 8–9
Did not advance
Teymur Mammadov Heavyweight N/A  Opetaia (AUS)
W 12–11
 Karneyeu (BLR)
W 19–19
 Russo (ITA)
L 13–15
Did not advance 3
Magomedrasul Majidov Super heavyweight N/A  Mwamba (COD)
W RSC
 Omarov (RUS)
W 17–14
 Cammarelle (ITA)
L 12–13
Did not advance 3

* Initially the judges awarded the victory to Abdulhamidov who beat Shimizu 22:17. The Japanese team appealed the decision claiming the referee had overlooked three of Abdulhamidov's six falls during the fixture. Upon further review, the judges decided to annul the initial result and declared Shimizu the winner.[1]

Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Elena Vystropova Middleweight  Ogoke (NGR)
L 12–14
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Sprint[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Valentin Demyanenko Men's C-1 200 m 44.194 7 Did not advance
Sergey Bezugliy
Maksim Prokopenko
Men's C-2 1000 m 3:38.042 1 FA BYE 3:37.219 4

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal);

Cycling[edit]

Elena Tchalykh competing in time trial

Road[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Elena Tchalykh Women's road race Did not finish
Women's time trial 41:47.06 20

Equestrian[edit]

Show jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Jamal Rahimov Warrior Individual 5 53 13 18 60 Did not advance

Fencing[edit]

Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sabina Mikina Individual sabre  Bujdoso (GER)
W 15–13
 Kharlan (UKR)
L 10–15
Did not advance

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Shakir Shikhaliyev All-around 14.600 12.866 13.166 15.433 13.666 10.633 80.364 40 Did not advance

Rhythmic[edit]

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Aliya Garayeva Individual 27.450 28.350 27.850 28.200 111.850 3 Q 27.925 27.825 27.575 28.250 111.575 4

Judo[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ilgar Mushkiyev −60 kg BYE  Davtyan (ARM)
L 0000–0101
Did not advance
Tarlan Karimov −66 kg BYE  Mogushkov (RUS)
W 0021–0011
 Awad (EGY)
W 0000–0002
 Uriarte (ESP)
L 0001–0021
Did not advance  Zagrodnik (POL)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance 7
Rustam Orujov −73 kg BYE  van Zyl (RSA)
W 0100–0101
 Isaev (RUS)
L 0000–1001
Did not advance
Elnur Mammadli −81 kg  Valois-Fortier (CAN)
L 0001–0001
Did not advance
Elkhan Mammadov −90 kg N/A  Lambert (GER)
W 0111–0001
 Song D-N (KOR)
L 0011–0000
Did not advance
Elmar Gasimov −100 kg N/A  Rakov (KAZ)
W 0000–0011
 Zhorzholiani (GEO)
W 0011–0002
 Hwang H-T (KOR)
L 0002–0021
Did not advance  Sayidov (UZB)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance 7
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kifayat Gasimova −57 kg BYE  Matsumoto (JPN)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Ramila Yusubova −63 kg  Hayytbaeva (TKM)
W 0111–0000
 Joung D-W (KOR)
L 1000–0000
Did not advance

Rowing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aleksandar Aleksandrov Single sculls 6:49.81 2 Q BYE 6:56.36 3 SA/B 7:20.80 3 FA 7:09.42 5
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Natalya Mustafayeva Single sculls 7:46.01 2 Q BYE 8:00.26 3 SA/B 8:06.83 6 FB 8:23.64 12

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; Q=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Shooting[edit]

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Irada Ashumova 25 m pistol 578 23 Did not advance
10 m air pistol 372 39 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Azerbaijan sent two swimmers to the London games, by Universality places. Butterfly swimmer Yevgeniy Lazuka previously competed under Belarus in Beijing.

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yevgeniy Lazuka 100 m butterfly 53.86 38 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Oksana Hatamkhanova 100 m breaststroke 1:25.52 44 Did not advance

Taekwondo[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ramin Azizov Men's −80 kg  Lopez (USA)
W 3–2
 Sarmiento (ITA)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Farida Azizova Women's −67 kg  Sergerie (CAN)
L 0–1
Did not advance

Weightlifting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Valentin Hristov −56 kg 127 2 159 2 286 3
Afgan Bayramov −69 kg 142 DNF DNF
Sardar Hasanov* 145 5 176 8 321 8
Intigam Zairov −94 kg 182 3 215 7 397 6
Velichko Cholakov +105 kg Withdrew

* Sardar Hasanov replaced Ivan Stoitsov on the team on 21 July 2012, due to Stoitsov's injury.[2]

Velichko Cholakov did not compete in the event due to an injury.[3]

Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Boyanka Kostova −58 kg 105 3 128 3 233 5

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Toghrul Asgarov −60 kg BYE  Schleicher (GER)
W 3–1 PP
 Yumoto (JPN)
W 3–1 PP
 Scott (USA)
W 3–0 PO
BYE  Kudukhov (RUS)
W 3–0 PO
1
Jabrayil Hasanov −66 kg BYE  Bazan (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
 Shabanau (BLR)
W 3–1 PP
 Yonemitsu (JPN)
L 0–3 PO
BYE  López (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
5
Ashraf Aliyev −74 kg  Takatani (JPN)
W 3–0 PO
 Tsargush (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 9
Sharif Sharifov −84 kg BYE  Bölükbaşı (TUR)
W 3–1 PP
 Herbert (USA)
W 3–1 PP
 Lashgari (IRI)
W 3–1 PP
BYE  Espinal (PUR)
W 3–1 PP
1
Khetag Gazyumov −96 kg BYE  Sheikhau (BLR)
W 3–0 PO
 Andriitsev (UKR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance BYE  Iskandari (TJK)
W 3–1 PP
 Yazdani (IRI)
W 5–0 VB
3
Jamaladdin Magomedov −120 kg  Makhov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 16
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rovshan Bayramov −55 kg  Semenov (RUS)
W 3–0 PO
 Mango (USA)
W 3–0 PO
 Li Sj (CHN)
W 3–0 PO
 Choi G-J (KOR)
W 3–0 PO
BYE  Sourian (IRI)
L 0–3 PO
2
Hasan Aliyev −60 kg BYE  Berge (NOR)
W 3–1 PP
 Jung J-H (KOR)
W 3–0 PO
 Lashkhi (GEO)
L 1–3 PP
BYE  Kuramagomedov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
5
Emin Ahmadov −74 kg BYE  Žugaj (CRO)
W 3–0 PO
 Datunashvili (GEO)
W 3–1 PP
 Julfalakyan (ARM)
L 0–3 PO
BYE  Kikiniou (BLR)
W 3–1 PP
3
Saman Tahmasebi −84 kg BYE  Gegeshidze (GEO)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 11
Shalva Gadabadze −96 kg BYE  Totrov (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance BYE  Lidberg (SWE)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 10
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mariya Stadnik −48 kg BYE  Chun (USA)
W 3–0 PO
 Matkowska (POL)
W 3–1 PP
 Merleni (UKR)
W 3–0 PO
BYE  Obara (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
2
Yuliya Ratkevich −55 kg BYE  Prevolaraki (GRE)
W 3–0 PO
 Yoshida (JPN)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance BYE  Campbell (USA)
W 0–3 PO
 Zholobova (RUS)
W 3–1 PP
3

References[edit]