BP National Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
BP National Championships
Defunct tennis tournament
Event name BP National Championships (1988–92)
Wellington Challenger (1993–95)
Tour Grand Prix circuit (1988–89)
ATP Tour (1990–92)
Challenger Series (1993–95)
Founded 1988
Abolished 1995
Surface Hard (1988–95)

The BP National Championships is a defunct Grand Prix and ATP Tour tennis tournament played from 1988 to 1995. It was held in Wellington in New Zealand and was played on outdoor hard courts.

The tournament began as part of the Regular Series of the Grand Prix before joining the World Series of the ATP Tour when it was formed in 1990. After the tournament was replaced by the Qatar Open in 1993 it became a part of the ATP Challenger Series before being wound up in 1995.

Results[edit]

Key[edit]

Grand Prix / ATP Tour
Challenger

Singles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
1988 India Ramesh Krishnan Soviet Union Andrei Chesnokov 6–7, 6–0, 6–4, 6–3
1989 New Zealand Kelly Evernden Japan Shuzo Matsuoka 7–5, 6–1, 6–4
1990 Spain Emilio Sánchez United States Richey Reneberg 6–7, 6–4, 4–6, 6–4, 6–1
1991 Australia Richard Fromberg Sweden Lars Jonsson 6–1, 6–4, 6–4
1992 United States Jeff Tarango Commonwealth of Independent States Alexander Volkov 6–1, 6–0, 6–3
1993 Zimbabwe Byron Black United States Tommy Ho 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
1994 Australia Todd Woodbridge Germany Hendrik Dreekmann 6–3, 6–3
1995 New Zealand Brett Steven Czech Republic Martin Damm 6–3, 6–3

Doubles[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1988 United States Dan Goldie
United States Rick Leach
Australia Broderick Dyke
Canada Glenn Michibata
6–2, 6–3
1989 Australia Peter Doohan
Australia Laurie Warder
United States Rill Baxter
Canada Glenn Michibata
3–6, 6–2, 6–3
1990 New Zealand Kelly Evernden
Venezuela Nicolás Pereira
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
6–4, 7–6
1991 Brazil Luiz Mattar
Venezuela Nicolás Pereira
United States John Letts
Brazil Jaime Oncins
4–6, 7–6, 6–2
1992 United States Jared Palmer
United States Jonathan Stark
Netherlands Michiel Schapers
Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
6–3, 6–3
1993 United States Paul Annacone
Zimbabwe Byron Black
The Bahamas Mark Knowles
The Bahamas Roger Smith
6–2, 7–6
1994 United States Martin Blackman
United States Kenny Thorne
Australia Sandon Stolle
Australia Simon Youl
6–7, 6–3, 6–3
1995 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
United States Tommy Ho
United States Kenny Thorne
2–6, 6–4, 7–6

References[edit]