Bakhtiyarpur railway station

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Bakhtiyarpur Junction
Bakhtiarpur Junction
Indian Railway Station
Station statistics
Address Bakhtiarpur, Patna district, Bihar
 India
Coordinates 25°27′21″N 85°31′51″E / 25.45583°N 85.53083°E / 25.45583; 85.53083Coordinates: 25°27′21″N 85°31′51″E / 25.45583°N 85.53083°E / 25.45583; 85.53083
Elevation 51 metres (167 ft)
Line(s) Howrah-Delhi main line
Asansol-Patna section
Bakhtiyarpur-Tilaiya line
Connections Barh
Structure type Standard (on ground station)
Platforms 5
Baggage check No
Other information
Station code BKP
Zone(s) East Central Railway
Division(s) Danapur Division
Station status Functioning
Formerly East Indian Railway

Bakhtiyarpur Junction, station code BKP, is a railway station in the Danapur division of East Central Railway. Bakhtiyarpur is connected to metropolitan areas of India, by the Delhi-Kolkata Main Line via Mugalsarai-Patna route. Bakhtiyarpur Junction is located in Bakhtiarpur city in Patna district in the Indian state of Bihar. Due to its location on the Howrah-Patna-Mughalsarai main line many Patna, Barauni bound express trains coming from Howrah, Sealdah stop here.

History[edit]

Facilities[edit]

The major facilities available are Waiting rooms, computerized reservation facility, Vehicle parking.[1] The vehicles are allowed to enter the station premises. The station also has STD/ISD/PCO Telephone booth, toilets, tea stall and book stall.

Platforms[edit]

The platforms are interconnected with foot over bridges (FOB).

Trains[edit]

The following is the sortable table of all the trains passing from Bakhtiyarpur Junction (as of 18 April 2012).[2][3]

Trains at Bakhtiyarpur Junction
Train No. Train Name Train type Zone From Days Departure Time
13242 Rajendra Nagar Patna-Banka Exp... Exp ECR Banka/BAKA Daily except Sun 0:03
8294 Patna - Bilaspur (Weekly) Spec... Exp SECR Bilaspur Junction/BSP Sun 0:03
13049 Howrah-Amritsar Express Exp ER Amritsar Junction/ASR Daily 0:45
15109 Budhpurnima Express Exp NER Varanasi Junction/BSB Daily 0:57
14084 Sikkim Mahananda Express Exp NR Alipur Duar Junction/APDJ Daily 1:37
5652 Varanasi - Guwahati (Weekly) S... Exp NFR Guwahati/GHY M 2:33
12332 Himgiri Express SF ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Tu,W,S 2:34
13245 Capital Express Exp ECR Danapur/DNR S,M,Tu 2:38
13247 Capital Express Exp ECR Danapur/DNR W,Th,F,Sat 2:38
13005 Howrah-Amritsar Mail Mail ER Amritsar Junction/ASR Daily 2:50
73203 Kiul Patna Passenger DEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 2:58
15636 Guwahati Okha Dwaraka Express Exp NFR Okha/OKHA T 3:05
15632 Guwahati Barmer Express Exp NFR Barmer/BME S,F 3:05
15632-Slip Guwahati Barmer Express Slip Exp NFR Bikaner Junction/BKN S 3:05
13050 Amritsar Howrah Express Exp ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 3:22
12333 Vibhuti Express SF ER Allahabad City/ALY Daily 3:24
15110 Budhpurnima Express Exp NER Rajgir/RGD Daily 3:52
13483 Farakka Express Exp ER Old Delhi/DLI M,W,Th,S 3:58
13413 Farakka Express Exp ER Old Delhi/DLI S,Tu,F 3:58
13415 Malda Patna Express Exp ER Patna Junction/PNBE M,Th,S 4:08
12359 Kolkata Chitpur Patna Garib Ra... GR ER Patna Junction/PNBE S,W,F 4:08
12351 Howrah- Danapur Express SF ER Danapur/DNR Daily 4:54
13111 Lal Quila Express Exp ER Old Delhi/DLI Daily 5:20
23111 Danapur Express Exp ER Danapur/DNR Daily 5:20
25631 Bikaner Guwahati Express Exp NFR Guwahati/GHY T,T 5:22
15631 Barmer-Guwahati Express Exp NFR Guwahati/GHY T,T 5:22
13287 South Bihar Express Exp ECR Danapur/DNR Daily 5:37
73254 Baktiarpur Rajgir Passenger DEMU ECR Rajgir/RGD Daily 6:10
13236 Danapur-Sahibganj InterCity Exp ECR Sahibganj Junction/SBG Daily except Sun 6:42
13039 Howrah-Delhi(Janta) Express Exp ER Old Delhi/DLI Daily 6:44
73206 Patna Mokama Passenger DEMU DEMU ECR Mokama Junction/MKA Daily except Sun 6:47
53043 Howrah-Rajgir Passenger Pass ER Rajgir/RGD Daily 6:50
12570 Anand Vihar Terminus-Jaynagar ... GR ECR Jaynagar/JYG S,W 6:58
63217 Mokama Danapur Passenger MEMU ECR Danapur/DNR Daily 7:14
18184 Danapur - Tatanagar Express Exp SER Tatanagar Junction/TATA Daily 7:32
53229 Rajgir Danapur Passenger Pass ECR Danapur/DNR Daily 7:35
13008 Udyan Abha Toofan Express Exp ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 7:39
12368 Vikramshila Express SF ER Bhagalpur/BGP Daily 7:50
23226 Danapur-Saharsa InterCity Link... Exp ECR Saharsa Junction/SHC Daily except Sun 8:15
13226 Danapur-Jaynagar Intercity Exp ECR Jaynagar/JYG Daily except Sun 8:15
12331 Himgiri Express SF ER Jammu Tawi/JAT S,W,S 8:27
12392 Shramjeevi Superfast Express SF ECR Rajgir/RGD Daily 8:32
12304 Poorva Express SF ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH S,M,Th,F 8:42
15281 Kosi Express Exp ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 9:17
12391 Shramjeevi Superfast Express SF ECR New Delhi/NDLS Daily 9:32
63207 Jhajha Patna Passenger MEMU MEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 9:46
13401 InterCity Express Exp ER Danapur/DNR Daily except Sun 9:53
53231 Danapur Rajgir Passenger Pass ECR Rajgir/RGD Daily 9:55
13332 Patna Dhanbad Express Exp ECR Dhanbad Junction/DHN Daily except Sun 9:55
63208 Patna Jhajha Passenger MEMU MEMU ECR Jhajha/JAJ Daily 9:56
13039-Slip Howrah-Delhi(Janta) Express Sl... Exp ER Rajgir/RGD Daily 10:00
12567 Saharsa Patna Rajya Rani SF Exp SF ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 10:19
13234 Rajgriha Express Exp ECR Rajgir/RGD Daily 10:35
53227 Darbhanga-Patna Kamala Ganga F... Pass ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 10:37
63209 Jhajha Patna MEMU MEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 11:17
18622 Patliputra Express Exp SER Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 11:19
15646 Guwahati-Mumbai LTT Express Exp NFR Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Ter.../LTT M,T 11:28
5653 Guwahati - Varanasi (Weekly) S... Exp NFR Varanasi Junction/BSB S 11:28
15635 Okha Guwahati Dwarka Express Exp NFR Guwahati/GHY S 11:32
15713 Katihar-Patna InterCity Express... Exp NFR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily except Sun 11:41
13133 Sealdah-Varanasi Express Exp ER Varanasi Junction/BSB Daily 12:25
8293 Bilaspur - Patna (Weekly) Summ... Exp SECR Patna Junction/PNBE S 12:40
15648 Guwahati-Mumbai LTT Express Exp NFR Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Ter.../LTT W 12:42
12335 Bhagalpur-MumbaiLTT Express SF ER Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Ter.../LTT S,T,F 12:42
63210 Patna Jhajha MEMU MEMU ECR Jhajha/JAJ Daily 12:48
73257 Gaya Bakhtiyarpur Passenger DEMU ECR Gaya Junction/GAYA Daily 13:00
19048 Bhagalpur Surat Express Exp WR Surat/ST M,T 13:06
3281 New Tinsukia - Patna Rajendra ... Exp ECR Rajendra Nagar Bihar/RJPB T 13:12
12568 Patna-Saharsa Rajya Rani SF Exp SF ECR Saharsa Junction/SHC Daily 13:22
13241 Banka-Rajendra Nagar Patna Exp... Exp ECR Rajendra Nagar Bihar/RJPB Daily except Sun 13:57
15645 Mumbai LTT-Guwahati Express Exp NFR Guwahati/GHY S,T 14:04
12336 Mumbai LTT - Bhagalpur SF Expr... SF ER Bhagalpur/BGP M,W,F 14:04
15647 Mumbai LTT-Guwahati Express Exp NFR Guwahati/GHY S 14:04
19047 Surat-Bhagalpur Express Exp WR Bhagalpur/BGP S,W 14:15
16310 Patna - Ernakulam Express Exp SR Ernakulam Junction (South.../ERS Th,F 14:49
15714 Patna-Katihar InterCity Express... Exp NFR Katihar Junction/KIR Daily except Sun 15:00
53044 Rajgir-Howrah Fast Passenger Pass ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 15:10
12303 Poorva Express SF ER New Delhi/NDLS M,Tu,F,Sat 15:12
73256 Rajgir Baktiarpur Passenger DEMU ECR Rajgir/RGD Daily 15:30
12367 Vikramshila Express SF ER Delhi Anand Vihar Termina.../ANVT Daily 15:34
63212 Patna-Jhajha Passenger MEMU MEMU ECR Jhajha/JAJ Daily 15:36
13331 Dhanbad Patna Express Exp ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily except Sun 15:45
12350 NewDelhi-Bhagalpur Weekly SF E... SF ER Bhagalpur/BGP W 15:50
3282 Patna Rajendra Nagar - New Tin... Exp ECR New Tinsukia Junction/NTSK S 15:50
13233 Rajgriha Express Exp ECR Danapur/DNR Daily 16:18
18621 Patliputra Express Exp SER Hatia/HTE Daily 16:23
53228 Kamla Ganga Fast Passenger Pass ECR Darbhanga Junction/DBG Daily 17:05
73205 Mokameh-Patna Passenger DEMU DEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily except Sun 17:13
13134 Varanasi- Sealdah Express Exp ER Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH Daily 17:30
13402 InterCity Express Exp ER Bhagalpur/BGP Daily except Sun 17:33
18183 Tatanagar - Danapur Express Exp SER Danapur/DNR Daily 17:40
15282 Kosi Express Exp ECR Saharsa Junction/SHC Daily 17:53
12569 Jaynagar-Delhi AnandViharT Gar... GR ECR Delhi Anand Vihar Termina.../ANVT M,F 18:00
13225 Jaynagar-Danapur Intercity Exp ECR Danapur/DNR Daily except Sun 18:13
23225 Saharsa-Dnapur InterCity Link ... Exp ECR Danapur/DNR Daily except Sun 18:13
16309 Ernakulam-Patna Express Exp SR Patna Junction/PNBE W,Th 18:32
53232 Rajgir Danapur Passenger Pass ECR Danapur/DNR Daily 18:50
13040 Janata Express Exp ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 19:05
13007 Udyan Abha Toofan Express Exp ER Shri Ganganagar/SGNR Daily 19:48
53230 Danapur Rajgir Passenger Pass ECR Rajgir/RGD Daily 20:05
63218 Danapur Mokameh passenger MEMU ECR Mokama Junction/MKA Daily 20:21
13235 Sahibganj-Danapur InterCity Exp ECR Danapur/DNR Daily except Sun 20:42
83112 Danapur Giridih Express Exp ECR Giridih/GRD Daily 20:43
13112 Lal Quila Express Exp ER Kolkata Chitpur/KOAA Daily 20:43
63211 Jhajha Patna MEMU MEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 20:58
12360 Patna-Kolkata Chitpur Garib Ra... GR ER Kolkata Chitpur/KOAA S,W,F 20:58
12349 Bhagalpur-NewDelhi Weekly SF E... SF ER New Delhi/NDLS M 21:14
13288 South Bihar Express Exp ECR Durg Junction/DURG Daily 21:19
73204 Patna Kiul Passenger DEMU ECR Kiul Junction/KIUL Daily 21:42
13484 Farakka Express Exp ER Malda Town/MLDT M,W,F,Sat 22:01
13414 Farakka Express Exp ER Malda Town/MLDT S,T,T 22:01
12352 Danapur- Howrah Express SF ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 22:09
14083 Sikkim Mahananda Express Exp NR Old Delhi/DLI Daily 22:25
13416 Patna-Malda Express Exp ER Malda Town/MLDT M,T,S 22:38
13006 Amritsar Howrah Mail Mail ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 22:42
12334 Vibhuti Express SF ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 23:20
13248 Capital Express Exp ECR Kamakhya Junction/KYQ S,M,Tu,W 23:46
13246 Capital Express Exp ECR New Jalpaiguri/NJP Th,F,Sat 23:46

Nearest airports[edit]

The nearest airport to Bakhtiyarpur Junction are[4]

  1. Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Airport, Patna 52 kilometres (32 mi)
  2. Gorakhpur Airport, Gorakhpur 283 kilometres (176 mi)
  3. Gaya Airport 110 kilometres (68 mi)
  4. Birsa Munda Airport, Ranchi 267 kilometres (166 mi)
  5. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "List of Locations (Irrespective Of States) Where Computerized Reservation Facilities Are Available". Official website of the Indian Railways. Retrieved 18 April 2012. 
  2. ^ "Bakhtiyarpur Junction Details". indiantrains.org. Retrieved 18 April 2012. 
  3. ^ "Trains at Bakhtiyarpur Junction". India Rail Info. Retrieved 18 April 2012. 
  4. ^ "Bakhtiyarpur Junction". onefivenine.com. Retrieved 31 March 2012. 

External links[edit]