Bandy World Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Magnus Olsson playing for Edsbyns IF in 2005.

Bandy World Cup is played in Sweden in the beginning of the bandy season every year, in autumn. The teams which should participate is decided based on their results in the whole of the last bandy season.

The World Cup is not played by national teams but is for bandy clubs from around the world,[1] and should therefore not be confused with the Bandy World Championship. It is usually considered to be "the world championship for clubs".[1] The tournament has been dominated by Swedish and Russian teams.

History[edit]

The Bandy World Cup was held every year in Ljusdal in Sweden from 1974 to 2008, in the start of the bandy season in autumn. From 2009 it has been played indoors in Sandviken because Ljusdal was waiting for an indoor arena. The outdoor ices were too unpredictable because of the weather this time of the year, so for the 2009 cup the Federation of International Bandy demanded the cup should be played indoors.[2] It was first decided to move the cup temporarily to Sandviken for two years,[3] but when Ljusdal still had no indoor arena, a contract was made between FIB and Sandviken to host the cup in Sandviken up to and including 2013. If there is an indoor arena in Ljusdal in 2014, Ljusdal may apply to arrange the cup again.[4]

The tournament was first held in 1974 and has been called the World Cup since 1980. The full name of the cup has changed over the years, partly because of different sponsors. The first two years it was called DAF-cupen, then Dex-cupen 1976–1979 and Dex World Cup 1980–1983. 1984–1985 it was simply called World Cup Ljusdal. 1986 SJ became sponsors, so it was SJ World Cup 1986–1998. Then Ljusdal World Cup until 2001 and since 2002 it has been known as the Bandy World Cup, in 2005 additionally as Polar Bandy World Cup, since 2006 as ExTe World Cup Bandy.

There is also a Bandy World Cup Women for women's teams.

World Cup winners and runners-up[edit]

Year: Winners:
(With country and home town)
Runners-up:
(With country and home town)
Result:
1974 Sandvikens AIK
Sweden Sandviken
Brobergs IF
Sweden Söderhamn
4-2 (additional time and penalties)
1975 Brobergs IF
Sweden Söderhamn
Sandvikens AIK
Sweden Sandviken
3-2
1976 Oulun Luistinseura
Finland Oulu
Västerås SK
Sweden Västerås
3-2
1977 Brobergs IF
Sweden Söderhamn
IK Sirius
Sweden Uppsala
6-1
1978 Brobergs IF
Sweden Söderhamn
Ljusdals BK
Sweden Ljusdal
4-1
1979 Edsbyns IF
Sweden Edsbyn
Örebro SK
Sweden Örebro
5-4
1980 IF Boltic
Sweden Karlstad
Edsbyns IF
Sweden Edsbyn
5-4
1981 IF Boltic
Sweden Karlstad
Broberg/Söderhamn Bandy
Sweden Söderhamn
6-0
1982 Yenisey
Soviet Union Krasnoyarsk
IF Boltic
Sweden Karlstad
2-1 (sudden death)
1983 Brobergs IF
Sweden Söderhamn
Yenisey
Soviet Union Krasnoyarsk
4-0
1984 Yenisey
Soviet Union Krasnoyarsk
Ljusdals BK
Sweden Ljusdal
5-4
1985 IF Boltic
Sweden Karlstad
Yenisey
Soviet Union Krasnoyarsk
2-1
1986 IF Boltic
Sweden Karlstad
Vetlanda BK
Sweden Vetlanda
2-1
1987 Västerås SK
Sweden Västerås
Dynamo Moscow
Soviet Union Moscow
3-0
1988 Vetlanda BK
Sweden Vetlanda
Selånger SK
Sweden Sundsvall
3-1
1989 Västerås SK
Sweden Västerås
Sandvikens AIK
Sweden Sandviken
3-0
1990 Zorky
Soviet Union Krasnogorsk
Vetlanda BK
Sweden Vetlanda
5-2
1991 Edsbyns IF
Sweden Edsbyn
Sandvikens AIK
Sweden Sandviken
6-3
1992 IK Sirius
Sweden Uppsala
Sandvikens AIK
Sweden Sandviken
7-0
1993 Vetlanda BK
Sweden Vetlanda
Ljusdals BK
Sweden Ljusdal
4-2
1994 Västerås SK
Sweden Västerås
Sandvikens AIK
Sweden Sandviken
5-2
1995 IF Boltic
Sweden Karlstad
Västerås SK
Sweden Västerås
2-1 (sudden death)
1996 IF Boltic
Sweden Karlstad
Falu BS
Sweden Falun
6-3
1997 Västerås SK
Sweden Västerås
Ljusdals BK
Sweden Ljusdal
4-1
1998 Falu BS
Sweden Falun
Västerås SK
Sweden Västerås
2-1
1999 Hammarby IF
Sweden Stockholm
Ljusdals BK
Sweden Ljusdal
7-0
2000 Västerås SK
Sweden Västerås
Yenisey
Russia Krasnoyarsk
2-1
2001 Hammarby IF
Sweden Stockholm
Sandvikens AIK
Sweden Sandviken
2-1
2002 Sandvikens AIK
Sweden Sandviken
Vodnik
Russia Arkhangelsk
3-2
2003 Vodnik
Russia Arkhangelsk
Sandvikens AIK
Sweden Sandviken
4-3
2004 Vodnik
Russia Arkhangelsk
Sandvikens AIK
Sweden Sandviken
8-5
2005 Bollnäs GIF
Sweden Bollnäs
Edsbyns IF
Sweden Edsbyn
3-2 (sudden death)
2006 Dynamo Moscow
Russia Moscow
Zorky
Russia Krasnogorsk
7-6 (sudden death)
2007 Dynamo Moscow
Russia Moscow
Edsbyns IF
Sweden Edsbyn
5-0
2008 Edsbyns IF
Sweden Edsbyn
Bollnäs GIF
Sweden Bollnäs
3-2
2009 Hammarby IF
Sweden Stockholm
Zorky
Russia Krasnogorsk
6-2
2010 Dynamo Kazan
Russia Kazan
Hammarby IF
Sweden Stockholm
3-1
2011 Yenisey
Russia Krasnoyarsk
Sandvikens AIK
Sweden Sandviken
4-3
2012 Zorky
Russia Krasnogorsk
Yenisey
Russia Krasnoyarsk
3-0
2013 Dynamo Moscow
Russia Moscow
Dynamo Kazan
Russia Kazan
3-0

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "World Cup". Retrieved February 18, 2014. 
  2. ^ Sveriges Radio P4 Gävleborg 20 januari 2009 - Krav att World Cup ska spelas inomhus redan i år
  3. ^ Svenska Bandyförbundet 7 maj 2009 - World Cup flyttar till Sandviken
  4. ^ "Hela Hälsingland". 29 April 2011. Retrieved 16 October 2011. 

External links[edit]