Bawdrip Halt railway station

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Bawdrip railway station)
Jump to: navigation, search
Bawdrip Halt
Location
Place Bawdrip
Operations
Original company Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway
Platforms 1
History
7 July 1923 (1923-07-07) Station opened as Bawdrip Halt
1 December 1952 (1952-12-01) Station closed
Disused railway stations in the United Kingdom
Closed railway stations in Britain
A B C D–F G H–J K–L M–O P–R S T–V W–Z
Portal icon UK Railways portal
Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway
This diagram shows the maximum extent of the line.
All distances and timings are cumulative from Bath Green Park railway station.
River Avon
Coal-Gas Works
0km Bath Green Park(Terminus/Interchange; formerly Queen Square) 0hours
0.40 Bath Goods Depot
0.82 MR(Mangotsfield and Bath Branch Line to Mangotsfield and Bristol) 0.01
GWR(Great Western Main Line from Bristol to London) 0.02
Devonshire Tunnel 0.04
Combe Down Tunnel 0.05
Tucking Mill Viaduct 0.06
7.02 Midford(Not connected to B&NSR station at Midford) 0.10
GWR(Bristol and North Somerset Railway from Hallatrow to Limpley Stoke) 0.11
GWR(Bristol and North Somerset Railway from Bristol to Frome) 0.29
10.88 Wellow0.17
13.80 Shoscombe and Single Hill Halt 0.22
Writhlington(Colliery sidings; formerly Foxcote) 0.23
17.14 Radstock North 0.26
GWR(Bristol and North Somerset Railway from Bristol to Frome) 0.29
20.16 Midsomer Norton South 0.35
Extension under reconstruction
Chilcompton Tunnel
23.32 Chilcompton 0.44
27.46 Binegar 0.52
Summit(247m above sea level)
29.99 Masbury 0.56
Winsor Hill Tunnel
81.73 Burnham-on-Sea(Terminus) 2.16
GWR(Bristol and Exeter Railway to Bristol)
78.92 Highbridge Stations(Terminus after Burnham closed in 1951) 2.11
Highbridge Locomotive, Carriage and Wagon Works
76.28 Bason Bridge 2.06
70.67 Edington Burtle 1.58
75.10 Cossington 2.04
77.37 Bawdrip Halt 2.09
67.17 Shapwick 1.52
64.09 Ashcott 1.47
Bridgwater Spinx Cement Works
Bridgwater Cement, Lime, Brick and Tile Works
81.94 Bridgwater North(Terminus) 2.12
Bridgwater GWR station
GWR(Bristol and Exeter Railway to Taunton)
59.75 Glastonbury and Street(Interchange) 1.39
64.57 Polsham 1.47
GWR(Cheddar Valley Line to Yatton)
68.60 Wells (Tucker Street)
Shepton Mallet Viaduct 1.01
68.60 Wells (Priory Road)(Interchange) 1.53
35.16 Shepton Mallet (Charlton Road) 1.02
Shepton Mallet (High Street)
51.24 West Pennard 1.28
Cock Mill Crossing
45.79 Pylle 1.20
GWR(East Somerset Railway to Witham) 1.03
Prestleigh Viaduct
40.07 Evercreech New 1.10
42.04 1.15
42.52 Evercreech Junction(Interchange) 1.16
GWR(Heart of Wessex and Reading to Taunton lines) 1.23
46.99 Cole (for Bruton) 1.24
53.83 Wincanton 1.33
59.02 1.41
59.48 Templecombe Lower Platform 1.42
59.64 LSWR(West of England Main Line from Exeter to London) 1.43
Tower View
Common Lane/Depot
Gartell Light Railway
Pinesway Junction
Park Lane
62.52 Henstridge 1.50
Somerset/Dorset border
64.92 Stalbridge 1.55
71.31 Sturminster Newton 2.03
76.20 Shillingstone 2.10
Extension under reconstruction
Stourpaine and Durweston Halt 2.16
84.99 Blandford Forum 2.24
Blandford Camp
86.90 Charlton Marshall Halt 2.29
89.42 Spetisbury 2.34
94.83 Bailey Gate 2.42
Southampton and Dorchester Railway(To Ringwood)
102.88 Wimborne(Interchange) 2.53
97.69 Corfe Mullen Halt 2.49
102.51 Broadstone(Interchange) 2.55
2.57
104.59 Creekmoor Halt 2.59
Hamworthy Junction
LSWR(South Western Main Line to Weymouth) 3.02
Poole Lifting Bridge
Poole to Hamworthy Ferry
Poole Quay
108.03 Poole(Interchange) 3.03
Poole(Original station, now Hamworthy Goods Depot)
Current Cross Channel Ferry Port
110.96 Parkstone 3.13
113.07 Branksome 3.18
Branksome Junction
Bournemouth West Junction
Gasworks Junction
Bournemouth Depot 3.20
115.03 Bournemouth West(Terminus) 3.23
Bournemouth Central 3:24
(Terminus/Interchange after Bournemouth West closed in 1965)
LSWR(South Western Main Line to London)

Bawdrip Halt was a railway station at Bawdrip on the Bridgwater branch of the Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway.

Although the line had opened in 1890, station facilities at Bawdrip were not provided until 7 July 1923, after petitioning by local people. The new halt was surprisingly popular, with 2,185 passengers using it between 7 July and 29 September 1923.

It consisted of a single concrete platform 140 feet long; a waiting shelter was provided during 1924.[1]

The station closed when the branch service was withdrawn on 1 December 1952.

Preceding station Disused railways Following station
Cossington
Line and station closed
  Somerset & Dorset Joint Railway
LSWR and Midland Railways
  Bridgwater North
Line and station closed

References[edit]

  1. ^ Harrison, J D (1990). The Bridgwater Railway. Oakwood Press. ISBN 0 85361 403 2. 

Further reading[edit]

  • R.V.J.Butt, (1995). The Directory of Railway Stations. Patrick Stephens Ltd. ISBN 1-85260-508-1. 
  • Mike Oakley, (2002). Somerset Railway Stations. Dovecote Press, Wimborne. ISBN 1-904349-09-9. 

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 51°09′N 2°56′W / 51.150°N 2.933°W / 51.150; -2.933