Beijing–Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong High-Speed Railway

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Beijing–Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong
High-Speed Railway
京广深港高速铁路
ChinaRailwayHighspeed.svg
Overview
Type CRH
Status operational
Locale China, Hong Kong
Termini Beijingxi Station
(further: Fengtai Station)
West Kowloon Terminus
Stations 46
Operation
Opening 26 December 2009
(1st section)
Owner China Railway
MTR Corporation[dubious ]
Operator(s) China Railway High-speed
MTR Corporation
Depot(s) Beijing MU Depot
Shijiazhuang MU Depot
Zhengzhou MU Depot
Wuhan MU Depot
Changsha MU Depot
Guangzhou MU Depot
Shenzhen MU Depot
Shek Kong Depot
Rolling stock CRH
Technical
Line length 2,230 kilometres (1,390 mi)
Track gauge 1,435 mm (4 ft 8 12 in)
Operating speed 350 kilometres per hour (220 mph)
Route map
China Peking Hongkong Rail-en.svg
Beijing-Guangzhou High-Speed Railway
Line length: 2,230 km (1,386 mi)
Track gauge: 1,435 mm (4 ft 8 12 in)
Maximum speed: 350 km/h (217 mph)
Stations and structures
0 Beijing West
59 Zhuozhou East
84 Gaobeidian East
139 Baoding East
200 Dingzhou East
244 Zhengding Airport
280 Shijiazhuang
Shijiazhuang–Taiyuan
323 Gaoyi West
384 Xingtai East
437 Handan East
496 Anyang East
542 Hebi East
595 Xinxiang East
Yellow River
663 Zhengzhou East
Zhengzhou–Xi'an
744 Xuchang East
799 Luohe West
864 Zhumadian West
917 Minggang East
960 Xinyang East
1024 Xiaogan North
Hengdian East
Yangtze River
1136 Wuhan
Shanghai–Wuhan–Chengdu
Wulongquan East
1221 Xianning North
1264 Chibi North
1346 Yueyang East
1416 Miluo East
1484 Changsha South
1524 Zhuzhou West
1591 Hengshan West
1632 Hengyang East
1687 Leiyang West
1766 Chenzhou West
Lechang East
1896 Shaoguan
1966 Yingde West
2023 Qingyuan
2060 Guangzhou North
2105 Guangzhou South
Guangzhou–Zhuhai
2136 Qingsheng
Shiziyang Tunnel
2155 Humen
2191 Guangmingcheng
Hangzhou–Fuzhou–Shenzhen
2208 Shenzhen North
2216 Futian
China-Hong Kong Border
2247 West Kowloon

The Beijing–Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong High-Speed Line or Jingguangshengang High-Speed Railway from its Chinese name (simplified Chinese: 京广深港高速铁路; traditional Chinese: 京廣深港高速鐵路) is a high-speed railway of the CRH passenger service, ultimately connecting Beijingxi Station in Beijing and Futian Station in Shenzhen. It will then cross the border and follow the Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong Express Rail Link Hong Kong Section to West Kowloon Station in Hong Kong. When finished, it will be 2,230 kilometres (1,390 mi) long, and will be the only Chinese high-speed railway to cross a border that requires immigration and customs clearance.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7] The existing, conventional Jingguang railway runs largely parallel to the line.

History[edit]

Construction started in 2005. The Wuhan–Guangzhou section opened in December 2009, the Guangzhou–Shenzhen section opened in December 2011, the Zhengzhou–Wuhan section opened in September 2012, and the Beijing–Zhengzhou section was opened in December 2012. The 36-kilometre (22 mi) cross-border Shenzhen–Hong Kong section is expected to open in 2015. The line is the world's longest high-speed rail route.[8] The high speed rail line cuts travel time by more than half.[8]

Through-services with other high-speed lines[edit]

Besides trains running between Beijing, Shijiazhuang, Zhengzhou, Wuhan, Changsha, Guangzhou and Shenzhen, the railway also has direct service with other connecting high-speed lines. The direct Xi'an-Zhengzhou-Wuhan-Guangzhou-Shenzhen service started simultaneously with the opening of the Zhengzhou-Wuhan section in September 2012, as well as the direct interline service Xi'an-Zhengzhou–Beijing, Taiyuan–Shijiazhuang–Guangzhou, Taiyuan–Shijiazhuang–Wuhan–Guangzhou.[9][10] Future connections will include Fujian province destinations and possibly Hangzhou with testing of the Hangzhou–Fuzhou–Shenzhen High-Speed Railway commencing and soon to open.

Connections to local transport[edit]

To minimize disruptions to existing urban areas and provide large curve radii, the Beijing–Guangzhou High-Speed Railway, similar to other such railways in China, was constructed in an alignment somewhat different from the existing Beijing–Guangzhou Railway. In most cities served by the high-speed railway, its trains stop at stations built specifically for the new line, which are away from the urban core and the city's conventional railway station. In some of the larger cities, it may take more than an hour to ride a bus or taxi from the city centre to the high-speed rail station.[11]

Most of the cities involved have improved the public transit access to the new high-speed rail stations, or plan to do so. Guangzhounan Station is already served by Guangzhou Metro and Beijingxi Station served by Beijing Metro. Wuhan Station is served by Wuhan Metro's Line 4, which opened in December 2013. Zhengzhoudong Station will be served by the future Zhengzhou Metro, and Shijiazhuang Station, by the future Shijiazhuang Metro.

Transfers to other rail lines[edit]

Guangzhounan Station and Wuhan Station are designed as hubs for several high-speed railway (HSR) lines. Frequent service to Zhuhai is available at Guangzhou South, while a connection to Yichang can be made at Wuhan.

Although the Beijing–Guangzhou HSR largely parallels the older conventional Beijing–Guangzhou line, most of the HSR stations are located away from the local conventional train stations. Therefore, direct transfer to conventional (not high-speed) trains is possible only at a few stations along the route. Among them are Beijingxi (which is one of the nation's main passenger railway hubs), Shijiazhuang, Wuhan (which has a few conventional trains, although fewer than the city's two other stations, at Hankou and Wuchang), and Guangzhoubei.

Immigration clearance[edit]

As Hong Kong is a Special Administrative Region, the Shenzhen-Hong Kong portion of the high speed rail will pass through an immigration control point, and as of early 2013, the details of how immigration control will work have not been finalized. Although the West Kowloon Terminus is designed to allow both Mainland and Hong Kong officials to conduct immigration control in Hong Kong,[12] there is a constitutional issue as Mainland officials do not have the constitutional authority to enforce Mainland law in Hong Kong.[13][14]

Sections[edit]

Operational lines in the table below are marked with green background.

Section Description Designed
speed
(km/h)

Length
(km)

Construction
start date

Open date
Top
trip speed
Beijing–Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong High-Speed Railway
Beijing-Hong Kong Railroad.svg
Main north-south high speed rail corridor through North and Central China, consisting of four segments between Beijing, Shijiazhuang, Wuhan, Guangzhou and Hong Kong. 200–350 2230 2005-09-01 2015 See
below
Beijing-Shijiazhuang Section
(Beijing–Shijiazhuang High-Speed Railway)
HSR from Beijingxi (further: Fengtai) to Shijiazhuang 350 281 2008-10-08 2012-12-26[15] -
Shijiazhuang-Wuhan Section
(Shijiazhuang–Wuhan High-Speed Railway)
Shijiazhuang-Wuhan Railroad.svg
HSR from Shijiazhuang to Wuhan via Zhengzhoudong 350 838 2008-10-15 2012-09-28
(ZZD-WH)
2012-12-26
(SJZ-ZZD)
-
Wuhan-Guangzhou Section
(Wuhan–Guangzhou High-Speed Railway)
Wuhan-Guangzhou Railroad.svg
HSR from Wuhan to Guangzhounan via Changshanan 350 968 2005-09-01 2009-12-26 313[16]
Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong Section
-Mainland Portion-

(Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong Express Rail Link)
Guangzhou Shenzhen Hongkong Express Rail Link en.svg
HSR from Guangzhounan to Futian via Shenzhenbei 350
(GZN-SZB)
200
(SZB-FT)
106 2005-12-18 2011-12-26
(GZN-SZB)
2014-07[17]
(SZB-FT)
308
Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong Section
-Hong Kong Portion-

(Guangzhou-Shenzhen-Hong Kong Express Rail Link)
Guangzhou Shenzhen Hongkong Express Rail Link en.svg
HSR from Futian to West Kowloon 200 36 (26 km in Hong Kong) 2010-01-27 2015

Station list[edit]

Major railway stations are in bold.

Station
name
Chinese Total
distance
(km)
Travel time High-speed rail
transfers*
Metro
transfers*
Platforms Tracks served
by platform
Location
200 km/h 300 km/h Prefecture/
City
Province
Beijing West 北京西 0 Beijing Subway
 Line 9 
Beijing Beijing
Zhuozhou East 涿州东 59 0:25
(D2021)[18]
0:25
(G527)[19]
Baoding Hebei
Gaobeidian East 高碑店东 84 0:30
(D2031)[20]
0:30
(G567)[21]
Baoding Hebei
Baoding East 保定东 139 0:54
(D2031)
0:41
(G71)[22]
Baoding Hebei
Dingzhou East 定州东 200 2:13
(D2021)
1:01
(G567)
Baoding Hebei
Zhengding Airport 正定机场 244 1:38
(D2031)
1:17
(G6701)[23]
Shijiazhuang Hebei
Shijiazhuang 石家庄 280 1:54
(D2031)
1:19
(G71)
Shijiazhuang–Taiyuan Shijiazhuang Metro
Line 1, 3
Shijiazhuang Hebei
Gaoyi West 高邑西 323 2:12
(D2031)
1:38
(G563)[24]
Shijiazhuang Hebei
Xingtai East 邢台东 384 2:39
(D2031)
1:58
(G563)
Xingtai Hebei
Handan East 邯郸东 437 2:58
(D2031)
2:01
(G71)
Handan Hebei
Anyang East 安阳东 496 3:17
(D2031)
2:28
(G567)
Anyang Henan
Hebi East 鹤壁东 542 3:54
(D2031)
2:31
(G527)
Hebi Henan
Xinxiang East 新乡东 595 4:12
(D2031)
2:41
(G71)
Xinxiang Henan
Zhengzhou East 郑州东 663 4:44
(D2031)
3:04
(G71)
Zhengzhou–Xi'an Zhengzhou Henan
Xuchang East 许昌东 744 5:09
(D2031)
3:31
(G527)
Xuchang Henan
Luohe West 漯河西 799 5:38
(D2031)
3:50
(G503)[25]
Luohe Henan
Zhumadian West 驻马店西 864 5:58
(D2031)
3:53
(G71)
Zhumadian Henan
Minggang East 明港东 917 6:17
(D2031)
Xinyang Henan
Xinyang East 信阳东 960 6:32
(D2031)
4:22
(G527)
Xinyang Henan
Xiaogan North 孝感北 1024 6:52
(D2031)
4:33
(G71)
Xiaogan Hubei
Hengdian East 横店东 Wuhan Hubei
Wuhan 武汉 1136 7:25
(D2031)
4:17
(G79)
Shanghai–Wuhan–Chengdu Wuhan Hubei
Wulongquan East 乌龙泉东 Wuhan Hubei
Xianning North 咸宁北 1221 7:49
(D2103)[26]
5:32
(G501)[27]
Xianning Hubei
Chibi North 赤壁北 1264 8:10
(D2103)
5:46
(C503)
Xianning Hubei
Yueyang East 岳阳东 1346 8:33
(D2103)
5:58
(G71)
Yueyang Hunan
Miluo East 汨罗东 1416 8:59
(D2103)
6:19
(G501)
Yueyang Hunan
Changsha South 长沙南 1484 9:25
(D2103)
6:34
(G71)
Changsha Hunan
Zhuzhou West 株洲西 1524 9:46
(D2103)
Zhuzhou Hunan
Hengshan West 衡山西 1591 10:10
(D2103)
7:07
(G71)
Hengyang Hunan
Hengyang East 衡阳东 1632 10:28
(D2103)
7:22
(G71)
Hengyang Hunan
Leiyang West 耒阳西 1687 10:53
(D2103)
7:41
(G71)
Hengyang Hunan
Chenzhou West 郴州西 1766 11:22
(D2103)
8:09
(G71)
Chenzhou Hunan
Lechang East 乐昌东 Shaoguan Guangdong
Shaoguan 韶关 1896 11:55
(D2103)
8:29
(G81)[28]
Shaoguan Guangdong
Yingde West 英德西 1966 12:21
(D2103)
Qingyuan Guangdong
Qingyuan 清远 2023 12:59
(D2103)
Qingyuan Guangdong
Guangzhou North 广州北 2060 13:13
(D2103)
Guangzhou Guangdong
Guangzhou South 广州南 2105 13:55
(D2103)
9:38
(G71)
Guangzhou–Zhuhai Guangzhou Metro
Line 2
Guangzhou Guangdong
Qingsheng 庆盛 2136 Guangzhou Guangdong
Humen 虎门 2155 Dongguan Guangdong
Guangmingcheng 光明城 2191 Shenzhen Guangdong
Shenzhen North 深圳北 2208 10:16
(G71)
Hangzhou-Fuzhou-Shenzhen
Maoming-Shenzhen
Shenzhen Metro
Line 4 (Longhua Line)
Line 5 (Huanzhong Line)
Shenzhen Guangdong
Futian 福田 2216 Shenzhen Metro
Line 2 (Shekou Line)
Line 3 (Longgang Line)
Shenzhen Guangdong
West Kowloon 西九龍 2247 Footbridge to access Kowloon Station for Tung Chung Line, Airport Express (MTR), Austin Station for West Rail Line Hong Kong Hong Kong

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr09-10/english/panels/itb/papers/itb0111cb1-847-1-e.pdf#page=5
  2. ^ http://www.hketotoronto.gov.hk/newsletters/hkn1011/investhk.htm
  3. ^ http://www.investhk.gov.hk/resources/resources/en_ihk_news_201202/files/assets/seo/page11.html
  4. ^ http://www.investguangzhou.gov.cn/web/eng/jsp/content/content_detail.jsp?catEncode=001006003003&contentId=28517
  5. ^ http://english.sz.gov.cn/ln/201003/t20100318_1478538.htm
  6. ^ http://www.szciq.gov.cn/s003/ShowArticle.aspx?id=182760
  7. ^ http://www.gd.gov.cn/govpub/rdzt/kdnx37t/yhtzjg/201003/t20100318_116351.htm
  8. ^ a b "China opens world's longest high-speed rail route". BBC. 25 December 2012. Retrieved 27 December 2012. 
  9. ^ 京广高铁拟12月下旬开通届时广州直达北京最快约8小时,二等座票价估计近千元, Xinxi Shibao (信息时报), 2012-11-21.
  10. ^ http://www.12306.cn/mormhweb/zxdt/tlxw_detail_3450.html
  11. ^ Hung, Wing-tat; Brunello, Lara; Bunker, Jonathan, Critical Issues of High Speed Rail Development in China, p. 4 
  12. ^ http://www.littlebigdesignlab.com/2012/05/i-heart-hk-series-express-rail-link-west-kowloon-terminus-hong-kong/
  13. ^ http://www.hongkongextras.com/_whats_planned.html
  14. ^ http://www.cdeclips.com/en/nation/fullstory.html?id=32301
  15. ^ 京石高铁 26日有望通车
  16. ^ (Achieved by G1001,G1003) G1003列车时刻表 (Chinese) Wuhan-Guangzhou North/2hr57min)
  17. ^ 福田至九龙乘高铁仅14分钟 广深港福田站2014年建成
  18. ^ "D2021车次查询". 火车票网. Retrieved 30 December 2012. 
  19. ^ "G527车次查询". 火车票网. Retrieved 30 December 2012. 
  20. ^ "D2031车次查询". 火车票网. Retrieved 30 December 2012. 
  21. ^ "G567车次查询". 火车票网. Retrieved 30 December 2012. 
  22. ^ "G71车次查询". 火车票网. Retrieved 30 December 2012. 
  23. ^ "G6701车次查询". 火车票网. Retrieved 30 December 2012. 
  24. ^ "G563车次查询". 火车票网. Retrieved 30 December 2012. 
  25. ^ "G503车次查询". 火车票网. Retrieved 30 December 2012. 
  26. ^ "D2103车次查询". 火车票网. Retrieved 30 December 2012. 
  27. ^ "G501车次查询". 火车票网. Retrieved 30 December 2012. 
  28. ^ "G81车次查询". 火车票网. Retrieved 30 December 2012. 

External links[edit]

Media related to Beijing–Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong High-Speed Railway at Wikimedia Commons