Belarus at the 1996 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Belarus at the Olympic Games

Flag of Belarus
IOC code  BLR
NOC National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Belarus
Website www.noc.by (Russian) (English)
At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta
Competitors 157 (91 men, 66 women) in 19 sports
Flag bearer Igor Astapkovich
Medals
Rank: 37
Gold
1
Silver
6
Bronze
8
Total
15
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Poland (1924–1936)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)
Unified Team (1992)

Belarus competed in the Summer Olympic Games for the first time as an independent nation at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Belarusian athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 157 competitors, 91 men and 66 women, took part in 115 events in 19 sports.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Gold medal.svg Gold[edit]

Silver medal.svg Silver[edit]

Bronze medal.svg Bronze[edit]

Archery[edit]

In its debut Olympic archery competition, Belarus was represented by two women. Their combined record was 4-2 as Olga Yakusheva made it to the quarterfinals before being defeated.

Women's Individual Competition:

Athletics[edit]

Men's Decathlon

Men's Pole Vault

  • Dmitriy Markov
    • Qualification — 5.60m
    • Final — 5.86m (→ 6th place)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Sergey Alay
    • Qualification — 75.10m
    • Final — 77.38m (→ 8th place)

Men's Shot Put

  • Viktor Bulat
    • Qualification — 17.29m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus Throw

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk


Women's 400m Hurdles

Women's Long Jump

Women's High Jump

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Discus Throw

  • Ellina Zvereva
    • Qualification — 62.74m
    • Final — 65.64m (→ Bronze medal.svg Bronze Medal)
  • Ira Yatchenko
    • Qualification — 62.04m
    • Final — 60.46m (→ 12th place)

Women's Heptathlon

Women's Marathon

Women's 10 km Walk

Badminton[edit]

Boxing[edit]

Men's Lightweight (60 kg)

Men's Light Welterweight (63,5 kg)

Men's Welterweight (67 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (91 kg)

Men's Super Heavyweight (> 91 kg)

Canoeing[edit]

Cycling[edit]

Women's Individual Road Race

Diving[edit]

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Andrey Semenyuk
    • Preliminary Heat — 385.32
    • Semi Final — 202.23
    • Final — 393.33 (→ 10th place)

Women's 3m Springboard

  • Svetlana Alekseyeva
    • Preliminary Heat — 246.27
    • Semi Final — 200.37 (→ did not advance, 14th place)

Fencing[edit]

One male fencer represented Belarus in 1996.

Men's épée

Gymnastics[edit]

Judo[edit]

Rhythmic gymnastics[edit]

Rowing[edit]

Sailing[edit]

Shooting[edit]

Swimming[edit]

Men's 50m Freestyle

Men's 100m Freestyle

Men's 1500m Freestyle

Men's 100m Breaststroke

Men's 200m Breaststroke


Women's 50m Freestyle

Women's 100m Freestyle

Women's 200m Freestyle

  • Inga Borodich
    1. Heat – 2:05.85 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)

Women's 100m Breaststroke

Women's 100m Butterfly

Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

Table tennis[edit]

Tennis[edit]

Women's Singles Competition

Weightlifting[edit]

Men's Bantamweight

Men's Middleweight

Men's Middle-Heavyweight

Men's Heavyweight I

Men's Heavyweight II (– 108 kg)

  • Vladimir Yemelyanov
    • Snatch — 187.5 kg
    • Clean & Jerk — 220.0 kg
    • Total — 407.5 kg (→ 4th place)
  • Gennadiy Shchekalo
    • Snatch — 175.0 kg
    • Clean & Jerk — no mark
    • Total — no mark (→ no ranking)

Men's Super-Heavyweight (+ 108 kg)

Wrestling[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Belarus at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-02-05. 

External links[edit]